Rolland claims Europcar's first victory of 2012

Frenchman takes over race lead from Kittel

Pierre Rolland took Europcar's first victory of the 2012 season, winning the third stage of the Etoile de Besseges, and additionally took over the general classification lead. He dashed across the finish line in Besseges ahead of his breakaway companion Franck Vermeulen (Véranda Rideau-Super U) while Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) led the peloton across the line seven seconds later for third place.

The lead duo had been in a group which formed two-thirds of the way into the stage, and just managed to hold off the peloton at the finish in Bessèges.

Overnight leader Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) lost contact with the peloton early on and finished the stage more than 23 minutes behind Rolland.

The winter cold remained but it was dry as the race went into the mountains, climbing the category one Col de Treylis three times over the day's 152.6km route. Only 20km into the stage, after hitting the climb for the first time, a group of 13 riders broke away. The chasing field soon split, with race leader and sprinter Marcel Kittel of Team 1t4i in the third and final group. The lead group was caught again, but Kittel's group never made contact again.

One hundred kilometres into the stage, an eight man group had formed comprised of Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Guillaume Bonnafond (AG2R-La Mondiale), Franck Vermeulen (Véranda Rideau-Super U), Rémi Cusin (Team Type 1-Sanofi), David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun), Yohan Cauquil (La Pomme Marseille), Dimitri Champion (Bretagne-Schuller) and Jonathan Thiré (Auber 93). The escapees soon held a two-minute lead on their pursuers, while Kittel's group was already 12 minutes down.

The peloton chased doggedly, and the leaders' gap dropped dramatically in the final 30 km. Their advantage was only 45 seconds as they headed off on the first of three laps of the closing 6.8km closing circuit course.

The lead group fell apart on the final lap, and Rolland and Vermeulen charged under the flamme rouge with a 15-second lead, holding off their chasers long enough for Rolland to take the win.

Full Results
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar3:55:54 
2Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat0:00:07 
4Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
7Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
9Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
12Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
14Yannick Martinez (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
15Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
17Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
18Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
19Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
20Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
21Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
22Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
23Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
24Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
25Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
27Romain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93  
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
29Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
30Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1t4i  
31Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
32Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
34Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
35Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i  
36Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
37Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
38Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
39Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
40Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
41Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
42Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
43Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
44Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
45Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
46Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
47Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
48Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
49Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
50Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
51Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
52Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
53David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
54Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
55Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
57Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i  
60Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93  
62Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
63Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
64Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
65Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
66Toms Skujinš (Lat) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
67Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
68Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
69Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
70Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
71Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
72Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
73Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
74Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
76Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1t4i  
78Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
79Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
80Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
81Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
82Michal Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U  
83Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i  
84Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
85Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
86Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
87Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
88Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
89Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
90Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
91Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
92Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
93Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93  
94Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:39 
95Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
96Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 930:02:52 
97Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
98Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:03:24 
99Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas0:04:41 
100Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:46 
101Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:15:49 
102Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93  
103Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
104Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
105Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
106Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
107Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
108Rob Goris (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
109Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
110Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
111Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
112Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
113Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
114Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
115Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
116Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
117Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:23:41 
118Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i  
119Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93  
120Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
121Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
122Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
123Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i  
124Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i  
125Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
DNFNicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93  
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
DNFJoeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFDenis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
DNFStijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNSThibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
DNSEvaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
DNSBjörn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
Sprint 1 - Finish of first lap, 42.9km
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6pts
2Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
3Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2 
Sprint 2 - Finish of second lap, 132.2km
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar6pts
2Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
3Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U2 
Points
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar25pts
2Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U20 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat16 
4Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling12 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling10 
7Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar9 
8Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
9Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet7 
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille6 
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5 
12Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4 
13Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly3 
14Yannick Martinez (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille2 
15Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 1 - Col de Trelys (1st passage), 6.4km
1Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10pts
2Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet8 
3Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling6 
4Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4 
5Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2 
Mountain 2 - Col de Trelys (2nd passage), 50.8km
1Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale10pts
2Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi8 
3Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
4Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar4 
5Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat2 
Mountain 3 - Col de Trelys (3rd passage), 95.5km
1Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10pts
2Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale8 
3Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U6 
4David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
5Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille2 
Teams
1Team Europcar11:47:56 
2Veranda Rideau U  
3Bretagne - Schuller0:00:07 
4Saur - Sojasun  
5Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Landbouwkrediet  
7Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
8Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
9Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
10Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
12AG2R la Mondiale  
13An Post - Sean Kelly  
14FDJ - Big Mat  
15Roubaix Lille Métropole  
16Project 1t4i  
17Auber 93  
General classification after stage 3
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar8:59:35 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat0:00:02 
3Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:00:06 
4Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:00:13 
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling0:00:14 
6Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:16 
7Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:17 
8Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18 
9Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
10Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
12Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
13Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:19 
14Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas0:00:20 
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
16Yannick Martinez (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
17Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
19Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
20Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
21Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
22Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
23Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
24Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
25Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
28Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
29Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
30Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
31Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
32Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
34Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
35Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
36Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
37Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
38Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
40Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i  
41Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
42Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
43Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
44Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
45Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
46Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
47Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
48Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93  
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1t4i  
50Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
51Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
52Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
53Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
54Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
56Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
58David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
59Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
60Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
63Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93  
65Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
66Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
67Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
68Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Romain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93  
70Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
71Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
72Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1t4i  
74Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
75Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
76Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
77Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
79Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
81Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
82Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
83Michal Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U  
84Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i  
85Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
86Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
87Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
88Toms Skujinš (Lat) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
89Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
90Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
91Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:30 
92Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat0:03:05 
93Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93  
94Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:03:32 
95Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:03:37 
96Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas0:04:54 
97Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:59 
98Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4i0:05:58 
99Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:07:30 
100Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
101Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:59 
102Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:16:01 
103Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:02 
104Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93  
105Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
106Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
107Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
108Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
109Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
110Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
111Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
112Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
113Rob Goris (Bel) Accent.Jobs - Willems Verandas  
114Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
115Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
116Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
117Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:23:38 
118Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:23:54 
119Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
120Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
121Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
122Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i  
123Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i  
124Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:27:06 
125Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 930:27:08 
Points classification
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat57pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i45 
3Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling44 
4Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet32 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar31 
6Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`23 
7Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U22 
8Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale19 
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne17 
10Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar17 
11Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi14 
13Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator13 
14Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U12 
15Yannick Martinez (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille10 
16Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling10 
17Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi9 
18Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet8 
19Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly8 
20Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
21Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7 
22Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`7 
23Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6 
24Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille6 
25Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
26Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5 
27Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
28Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
29Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
30Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet4 
31Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
32Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar4 
33Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
34Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
35Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne2 
36Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2 
37Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
Mountains classification
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling12pts
2Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10 
3Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi10 
4Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale10 
5Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet8 
6Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi8 
7Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale8 
8Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U6 
9Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
10Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar4 
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4 
12David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
13Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U4 
14Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne2 
15Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2 
16Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille2 
17Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat2 
Young riders classification
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat8:59:37 
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:18 
3Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
4Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
5Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
6Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
7Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
8Dimitri Le Bouch (Fra) Auber 93  
9Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
10Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
11Romain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93  
12Johan Lebon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
13Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
14Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
15Toms Skujins (Lat) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
16Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:03:30 
17Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:15:59 
18Kévin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:00 
19Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:23:52 
20Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
21Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling  
22Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:27:04 
Teams classification
1Team Europcar26:59:38 
2Veranda Rideau U  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:07 
4Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
5Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
6FDJ - Big Mat  
7Bretagne - Schuller  
8Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Saur - Sojasun  
10Landbouwkrediet  
11An Post - Sean Kelly  
12AG2R la Mondiale  
13Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
14Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
15Auber 93  
16Project 1t4i  
17Roubaix Lille Métropole  

Related Articles

Back to top