Bouhanni wins Etoile de Bessèges opener

Frenchman becomes first race leader

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) streaked to victory in Bellegarde on the opening stage of the Etoile des Bessèges, beating Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) and Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) in a bunch finish. Kittel faded slightly having lead the bunch to the line.

The flat first stage of the French race was marked by strong crosswinds, which wreaked havoc on the peloton in the opening kilometres, with a number of echelons forming under the impetus of some early attackers. 50km in, however, order was restored thanks to the efforts of FDJ-BigMat team, and when the pace settled down, the day’s first break of substance sallied clear.

Koen Barbe (Landbouwkrediet) and Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) built up a lead of five minutes after they forged up the road after 70km. Repeated counterattacking behind had the twin effect of pegging back their advantage and reducing the front of the peloton to around 80 riders as the pace rocketed up towards the finale.

10km from home, a break featuring Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen), Tony Hurel (Europcar), Jonathan Thiré (Auber 93), Anthony Delaplace and Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) ghosted off the front, but they never succeeded in gaining more than 15 seconds over a bunch controlled by Project 1t4i and FDJ-BigMat.

They were swept up before the final kilometre, and in the finishing straight, it was the 21-year-old Bouhanni got his season off to the perfect start with a well-timed effort.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat3:30:25 
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i  
3Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
7Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
8Yannick Martinez (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille  
9Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
10Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
11Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
12Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
13Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
15Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
17Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
18Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
19Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
20Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille  
21Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
22Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
24Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
27Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
28Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
29Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
30Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
31Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
32Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
33Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
34Egidijus Juodvalkis (Lit) Landbouwkrediet  
35Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
36Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
37Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
38Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
39Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
40Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
41Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
42Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
43Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
44Benoit Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
45Dimitri Le Bouch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
46Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
47Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
48Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
49Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
50Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
51Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
52Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
53Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
54Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
55Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
56Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
57Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
58Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
59Marco Mercato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
60Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i  
61Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
62Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
63Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
64Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
65Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
66Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
67Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
68Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
69Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i  
70Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
71Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
73David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
74Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
75Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
76Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
77Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
78Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
79Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1t4i  
80Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
81Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i  
82Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
83Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
84Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
85Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
86Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1t4i  
87Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
88Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
89Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
90Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
91Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
92Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
93Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar  
94Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
95Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
96Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
97Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
98Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
99Mathieu Drouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
100Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
101Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Johan Lebon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
103Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
104Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
105Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
106Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
107Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
108Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
109Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
110Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
111Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
112Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U  
113Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
114Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i  
115Toms Skujins (Lat) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
116Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
117Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
118Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
119Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
120Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
121Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
122Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
123Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
124Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
125Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
126Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:29 
127Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:12 
128Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
129Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
130Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:03:14 
131Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale0:03:46 
132Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:05:38 
133Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
134Thierry Hupont (Fra) Project 1t4i  
135Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
136Stijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:10:09 
Sprint 1 - 47.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet6 pts
2Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4 
3Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne2 
Sprint 2 - 109.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 pts
2Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet4 
3Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat25 pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i20 
3Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet16 
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s14 
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
6Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne10 
7Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi9 
8Yannick Martinez (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille8 
9Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s7 
10Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale6 
11Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly5 
12Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
13Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
14Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2 
15Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 1 - 48.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team6 pts
2Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U4 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne2 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat3:30:15 
2Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:00:09 
3Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:10 
4Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
5Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
6Egidijus Juodvalkis (Lit) Landbouwkrediet  
7Dimitri Le Bouch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
8Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
9Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
12Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
15Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar  
16Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
17Johan Lebon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
18Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
19Toms Skujins (Lat) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
20Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
21Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
22Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:22 
23Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s10:31:15 
2FDJ - Big Mat  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
4Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Landbouwkrediet  
6Project 1t4i  
7AG2R la Mondiale  
8Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
10Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
11An Post - Sean Kelly  
12Saur - Sojasun  
13Team Europcar  
14Auber 93  
15Bretagne - Schuller  
16Veranda Rideau U  
17Roubaix Lille Métropole  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat3:30:15 
2Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:00:03 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:00:04 
4Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:07 
5Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale0:00:08 
6Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
7Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:09 
8Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s0:00:10 
10Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
12Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
13Yannick Martinez (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille  
14Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
15Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
16Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
19Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
20Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
21Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
22Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
23Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
24Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille  
25Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
26Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
27Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
28Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
29Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
30Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
31Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
32Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
33Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
34Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
35Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
36Egidijus Juodvalkis (Lit) Landbouwkrediet  
37Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
40Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
41Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
42Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
43Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
44Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
45Steven Tronet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
46Benoit Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
47Dimitri Le Bouch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
48Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
49Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
50Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
51Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
52Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
53Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
54Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
55Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
57Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
58Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
59Marco Mercato (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
60Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i  
61Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
62Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
63Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
64Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
65Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
66Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
67Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
68Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
69Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i  
70Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
71Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
73David Lelay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
74Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
75Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
76Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
77Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
78Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
79Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1t4i  
80Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
81Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i  
82Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
83Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
84Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
85Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
86Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1t4i  
87Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
88Ronan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
89Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
90Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
91Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
92Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
93Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar  
94Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
95Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
96Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s  
97Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
98Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
99Mathieu Drouilly (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
100Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
101Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
102Johan Lebon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
103Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
104Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale  
105Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
106Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
107Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
108Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
109Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
110Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
111Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
112Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U  
113Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
114Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4i  
115Toms Skujins (Lat) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
116Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
117Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
118Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
119Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
120Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
121Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
122Kévin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
123Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
124Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
125Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
126Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:02:39 
127Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:22 
128Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
129Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
130Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:03:24 
131Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale0:03:56 
132Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau U0:05:48 
133Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
134Thierry Hupont (Fra) Project 1t4i  
135Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
136Stijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:10:19 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat25 pts
2Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet22 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i20 
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s14 
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
6Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale10 
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne10 
8Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi9 
9Yannick Martinez (Fra) Club La Pomme Marseille8 
10Kevyn Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s7 
11Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
12Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly5 
13Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet4 
14Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
15Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
16Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne2 
17Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
18Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2 
19Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team6 pts
2Mickaël Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau U4 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne2 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat3:30:15 
2Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne0:00:09 
3Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:10 
4Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
5Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau U  
6Egidijus Juodvalkis (Lit) Landbouwkrediet  
7Dimitri Le Bouch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
8Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
9Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
12Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ - Big Mat  
15Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar  
16Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
17Johan Lebon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
18Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole  
19Toms Skujins (Lat) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
20Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
21Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
22Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille0:03:22 
23Sean Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda`s10:31:15 
2FDJ - Big Mat  
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
4Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Landbouwkrediet  
6Project 1t4i  
7AG2R la Mondiale  
8Cofidis Le Crédit en Ligne  
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
10Vélo Club La Pomme Marseille  
11An Post - Sean Kelly  
12Saur - Sojasun  
13Team Europcar  
14Auber 93  
15Bretagne - Schuller  
16Veranda Rideau U  
17Roubaix Lille Métropole  

 

Related Articles

Back to top