Sergent powers to victory in Roermond

Boasson Hagen takes over race lead from Gilbert

Jesse Sergent (Team RadioShack) pulled off a thrilling win in a rain-affected individual time trial at the Eneco Tour. The 23-year-old made best use of the early, dry conditions to post a competitive time on the technically demanding 14.7km course, finishing 14 seconds ahead of Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad).

"I did not expect this at all," said Sergent. "After my 7th place in the opening prologue, my confidence was up and I was hoping for a top 5 today. But my back luck of yesterday became my good luck today. I only had 2 kilometers on wet roads."

However, the late starters and overall contenders were not as lucky when it came to the conditions with a rain shower running them out of contention for the stage win. Still, it set the tempo for some exciting riding with the likes of Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) and David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) vying for the lead in the tricky conditions.

In the end Boasson Hagen did enough to grab the leader's jersey from Gilbert, finishing 17 seconds ahead of the Belgian who slipped to second overall, 12 seconds behind Boasson Hagen, while Millar remains in 3rd overall, a further six seconds back.

With two demanding stages to come, though, Gilbert will be licking his lips and looking to turn the tables on Boasson Hagen and finish the race in the overall lead. Having disposed of the entire bunch on stage 3, he will be tipped to attack again.

Phinney, meanwhile, finished the best of the GC contenders in eighth place on the day and snuck back into the top four. The former race leader sits 27 seconds down on Boasson Hagen and will look to consolidate his position from here on out.

"It was pretty wet when I started and ended up clearing a bit, but the roads were definitely wet," Phinney said. "I managed to stay upright, which was good, and I didn't take too many risks. I'm happy for Jesse. He's one of the best up-and-coming time trialists in the world."

The only conclusive outcome from the stage belonged to Sergent, who scored the biggest win of his young career.

Full Results
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:17:55 
2Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:00:14 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:20 
4Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:27 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
7Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:32 
10Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:00:34 
11Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:37 
12Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:38 
14Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:39 
15Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
16Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:41 
17Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:00:42 
18David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
19Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:43 
20Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45 
21Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
22William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:00:46 
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:48 
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:49 
26Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
27Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:51 
28Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:00:53 
29Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
30Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:55 
32Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
33Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
34Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:00:56 
35Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:57 
36Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:58 
37Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:00 
39Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:01:01 
40Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:02 
41Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
42Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
43Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
44Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:01:03 
45Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:04 
46Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
47André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
48Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:06 
49Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:01:08 
50Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
51Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
52Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09 
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:11 
54Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
55Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
56Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:01:12 
57Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:14 
58Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:15 
59Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
60Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
61Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:16 
62Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:17 
63Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
64Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:19 
65Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
66Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:20 
67Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
68Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:21 
69Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
70Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
71David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
72Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:22 
73David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD  
74Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
75Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:25 
76Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:26 
77Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
78Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
79Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:27 
80Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:01:28 
81Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
82Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:29 
83Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:30 
84Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
85Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
86Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
87Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
88Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
89Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:01:33 
90Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
91Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:34 
92Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:36 
93Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
94Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:37 
95Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
96Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
97Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
98Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:38 
99Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
100Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:39 
101Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:40 
102Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
103Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:01:42 
104Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
105Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
106Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
107Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
108Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
109Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:45 
110Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
111Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
112Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:46 
113Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
114Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:47 
115Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:48 
116Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
117Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:49 
118Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
119Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:50 
120Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:01:52 
121Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
122Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:55 
123Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
124Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
125Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
126James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:56 
127Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
128Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:58 
129Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
130Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
131Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
132Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:02:00 
133Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:01 
134Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
135Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:02 
136Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:02:03 
137Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
138Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:02:05 
139Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
140Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:06 
141Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
142Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:09 
143Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:02:10 
144Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:11 
145Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:13 
146Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:14 
147Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:18 
148Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:20 
149Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
150Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:23 
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:24 
152Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:31 
153Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
154Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:41 
155Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:02:45 
156Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:48 
157Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:02:58 
158Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:03:01 
159Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:24 
DNSRick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNSNicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
DNSTom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
Points
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack30pts
2Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad25 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto22 
4Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team19 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team17 
6Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
7Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team13 
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling11 
10Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad10 
Young riders
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:17:55 
2Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:27 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:32 
5Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:38 
6Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:43 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:48 
8Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:53 
9Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:58 
10Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:01:01 
11Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:02 
12Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:04 
13Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:06 
14Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09 
15Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:11 
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
17Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:15 
18Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:16 
19Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:19 
20Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:22 
21Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:26 
22Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
23Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:29 
24Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:30 
25Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:33 
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:36 
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:37 
28Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:38 
29Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:40 
31Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:42 
32Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
33Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:45 
34Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:49 
35Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:52 
36Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:56 
37Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:58 
38Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:05 
39Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:06 
40Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:13 
41Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:18 
42Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:31 
43Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
44Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:02:45 
45Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:48 
46Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:24 
Teams
1Team RadioShack0:55:16 
2HTC-Highroad0:00:02 
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:05 
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
5Sky Procycling0:00:35 
6Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:37 
7Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:42 
8Katusha Team0:00:56 
9BMC Racing Team0:01:09 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:01:16 
11Leopard Trek0:01:18 
12Skil - Shimano0:01:36 
13Movistar Team0:01:39 
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:43 
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:48 
16Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:51 
17Pro Team Astana0:01:54 
18Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:11 
19Lampre - ISD0:02:24 
20Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:34 
21Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:15 
22Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:20 
General classification after stage 4
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling13:49:06 
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:12 
3David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:18 
4Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
5Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47 
6Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:54 
7Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:57 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:58 
9Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:59 
10Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:03 
11Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:05 
12Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:11 
13Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:01:12 
14Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:16 
16Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:21 
17Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:01:22 
19Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:01:23 
20Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:27 
21Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:37 
22Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:01:40 
23Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:01:41 
24Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:43 
25Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:01:45 
26Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:47 
27Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:49 
28Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:01:50 
29Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:53 
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:54 
31Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:55 
32Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:57 
33Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:02 
34Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:03 
35Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
36Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
37Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:04 
38Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:06 
39Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
40Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:09 
41Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:11 
42Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:12 
43Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
44Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:18 
45Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:02:19 
46Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:20 
47Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
48Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:23 
49Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:24 
51Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:25 
52Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:26 
53Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:27 
54Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:31 
55Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:32 
56Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:33 
57Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
58Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:34 
59Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
60Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:38 
61Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
63Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:02:41 
64Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack0:02:43 
65Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:02:47 
66Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:52 
67Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:56 
68Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:57 
69Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:03 
70Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:23 
71Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:00 
72Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:05:12 
73Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:17 
74Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:19 
75Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:23 
76Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:25 
77Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:05:26 
78Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:05:29 
79David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:05:40 
80Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:45 
81Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:57 
82Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
83David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:11 
84Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:19 
85Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:55 
86Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:06:57 
87Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:07:04 
88Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:42 
89Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:43 
90Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:45 
91Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:07:57 
92Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:08:39 
93Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:42 
94Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:10:43 
95Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:10:46 
96Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:21 
97Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:11:26 
98Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:11:34 
99André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:36 
100Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:32 
101Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:12:42 
102Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:12:55 
103Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:13:16 
104Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:18 
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:20 
106Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:13:46 
107Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:13:55 
108Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:04 
109Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:16:34 
110Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:17:34 
111Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:17:44 
112Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:17:50 
113Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:17:54 
114Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:18:01 
115Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:18:02 
116Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:18:05 
117Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:18:08 
118Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
119Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:12 
120Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:18:20 
121Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:23 
122Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:18:25 
123Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:18:28 
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
125Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:36 
126James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:18:44 
127Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:46 
128Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:18:48 
129Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:18:51 
130Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:18:59 
131Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:19:05 
132Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:19:06 
133Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:10 
134Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:13 
135Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
136Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:19:17 
137Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:19:51 
138Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:19:56 
139Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:20:03 
140Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:13 
141Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:21 
142Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:27 
143Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:20:30 
144Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:20:40 
145Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:50 
146Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:21:56 
147Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:23:26 
148Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:23:27 
149Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:23:38 
150Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:25:45 
151Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:26:28 
152Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:47 
153Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:56 
154Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:27:04 
155Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:27:41 
156Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:28:46 
157Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:28:47 
158William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:30:59 
159Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:39:39 
Points classification
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling92pts
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team70 
3André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto60 
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad49 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto47 
6Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD47 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo47 
8Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack43 
9Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team34 
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25 
11Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team25 
12Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne24 
13David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo22 
14Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack22 
15Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator19 
16Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano19 
17Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team19 
18Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent19 
19Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
20Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek17 
21Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard17 
22Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
23Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team15 
24Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
25Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent13 
26Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team13 
27Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team13 
28Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad12 
29Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
30Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent11 
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling11 
32Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team11 
33Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
34Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano11 
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
36Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad10 
37Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad10 
38Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek10 
39Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
40Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
41Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
42Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling3 
Young riders classification
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling13:49:06 
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:59 
4Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:01:22 
5Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:01:50 
6Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:53 
7Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:54 
8Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:03 
9Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:09 
10Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:23 
11Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:26 
12Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:27 
13Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:32 
14Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:33 
15Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:38 
16Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:56 
18Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:57 
19Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:17 
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:19 
21Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:23 
22Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:05:26 
23Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:45 
24Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:57 
25Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:42 
26Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:07:57 
27Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:10:46 
28Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:12:32 
29Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:12:55 
30Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:13:55 
31Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:17:50 
32Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:18:01 
33Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:18:02 
34Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:18:08 
35Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:23 
36Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:36 
37Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:46 
38Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:18:51 
39Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:19:05 
40Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:13 
41Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:19:51 
42Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:20:03 
43Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:50 
44Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:23:38 
45Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:47 
46Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:28:46 
Teams classification
1Team RadioShack41:29:06 
2Sky Procycling  
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:22 
4HTC-Highroad0:00:50 
5Leopard Trek0:01:24 
6BMC Racing Team0:02:11 
7Katusha Team0:02:16 
8Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:36 
9Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:43 
10Lampre - ISD0:03:01 
11Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:15 
12Movistar Team0:03:25 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:03:35 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:39 
15Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:57 
16Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:30 
17Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:39 
18Pro Team Astana0:04:51 
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:58 
20Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:38 
21Skil - Shimano0:10:49 
22Veranda's Willems - Accent0:30:51 

Related Articles

Back to top