Gilbert wins stage, takes lead

Phinney unable to follow

Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) won stage 3 of the Eneco Tour with a characteristic attack on the penultimate climb. The Belgian champion also grabbed the overall lead in the race, picking up vital bonus seconds. Overnight race leader Taylor Phinney (Team BMC) came home in the second chase group, 37 seconds down, and relinquished his position atop general classification held since his prologue victory.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) had been the virtual leader on the road but he and the rest of the bunch were unable to respond when Gilbert launched his bid for victory with 8 kilometers to go.

Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) outsprinted Ben Hermans (Team RadioShack) for second place on the day at the head of a 17-man chase group which finished eight second behind the Belgian champion.

"There was a lot of wind and I knew that I had to work hard. I put my guys on the limit and I had to work hard when I attacked," Gilbert said at the finish.

"The team thought about this kind of escape before and it was really fast. It's a route that suits me and I knew I had enough time when I got to the final climb and I gave it everything until I got to the line."

Gilbert's move on the penultimate climb was typical of most of his winning rides this season; built on solid work from his team, who set a furious pace at the foot of the climb, before launching an unmatchable burst of sustained pace.

Behind him Boasson Hagen was left reeling and despite using up Michael Barry in a furious chase, and with GC contender David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) pitching in, Gilbert at one point had a lead of 20 seconds. At the foot of the final climb it was down to 10 seconds, but the gap never looked like coming down.

Pro Continental teams flex their muscles

An early break had formed containing Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano), Julien Fouchard (Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne), Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad), and Stefan Van Dijk (Veranda's Willems-Accent). Rasmussen, the only WorldTour rider in the quartet, was the odd man out but the group worked well and with 70 kilometers to go they had an advantage of 5:10 on the BMC-led bunch.

Rasmussen – who will ride for Garmin-Cervelo next season – was only 9 seconds down on race leader Phinney, but the gap began to slip as the leaders approached the final 60 kilometer circuit, with their lead down to 4:10.

With four categorised climbs in the final 30 kilometers their advantage dropped dramatically, as both Rasmussen and Fouchard dropped back and Veelers and Van Dijk pressed on.

With Sky and Garmin-Cervelo both aiding BMC, who were keen to set a steady but manageable pace for Phinney, the gap continued to tumble. But it was Omega Pharma-Lotto and primarily Gilbert's presence at the front of the field that lit the touch paper.

Once the surviving duo were caught the fight for position on the final climb began with Garmin-Cervelo looking to keep Millar, who started the day in third overall, protected. However, the most fought over space was for Gilbert's back wheel, such was the growing expectancy that the Belgian national champion would attack. Jelle Vanendert was the last Omega Pharma-Lotto man remaining and his effort thinned out the leading group with both Phinney and Boasson Hagen sliding back.

Having won the bonus sprint at 14km to go and gaining three seconds, it was Boasson Hagen's overall lead to lose as his American rival Phinney began to lose ground. However once Vanendert had run out of gas Gilbert assumed his role as the race's conductor. There was even a moment's hesitation as he switched places with Vanendert on the front before unleashing his kick.

Full Results
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4:54:53 
2Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:00:08 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
4Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
5Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
7Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
8Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
13Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
14Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
15David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
17Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:00:13 
19Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:37 
20Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
21Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
23Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
24Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
26Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
28Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
29Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
30Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
31Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
32Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
33Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
34Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
35Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
36Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
37Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
38Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
39Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team  
40Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
41Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
42Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
43Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
44Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
45Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
46Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
47Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD  
49Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
50Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
51Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
52Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:14 
53Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
54Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
55Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
56Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
57Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
58Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
60Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
63Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
64Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
65Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:20 
66Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
67Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
68Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:25 
69Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
72Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
73Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
74Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
75Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:36 
77Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:39 
78Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:42 
79Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:04:08 
80Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
81Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:04:53 
82Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
83Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
84Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
85Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
86Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
87Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
88Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
89Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
90Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
91Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
92Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
93David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
94Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
95Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:36 
96Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
97Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:54 
98Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:08:25 
99Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:11:02 
100Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
102Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
103Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
104Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
105André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
106Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
107Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
108Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
109Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
110Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
111Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
112Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
113Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
114Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
115Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
116Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:35 
117Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:27 
118Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
119James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
120Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
121Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
122Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
123Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
124Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
125Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
126Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
127Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
128Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
129Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
130Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
131Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
132Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
133Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
134Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
135Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
136Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
137Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
138Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
139Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
140Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
141Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
142Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
143Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
144William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
145Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
146Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
147Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
148Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
150Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:02 
151Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
152Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
153Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
154Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
155Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
156Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
157Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
158Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
159Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
160Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
161Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
162Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto30pts
2Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD25 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack22 
4Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano19 
5Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek17 
6Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team15 
7Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team13 
8Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad12 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling11 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
Sprint 1
1Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8pts
2Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad5 
3Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent3 
Sprint 2
1Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent8pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
3Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano3 
Sprint 3
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling8pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
Young riders
1Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack4:55:01 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
6Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
7Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
9Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
10Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
11Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
12Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:06 
13Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
16Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
19Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
20Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:17 
21Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:28 
22Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:34 
23Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:00 
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:45 
25Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
26Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
27Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
28Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:08:17 
29Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:10:54 
30Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
31Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
33Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:27 
34Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:19 
35Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
36Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
37Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
38Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
39Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
40Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
41Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
42Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
43Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
45Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
46Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
1Quickstep Cycling Team14:45:32 
3Sky Procycling0:00:05 
4Lampre - ISD0:00:29 
5Leopard Trek  
6Team RadioShack  
8Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Katusha Team0:01:06 
11BMC Racing Team0:01:17 
13Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:41 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:43 
15Movistar Team0:01:46 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:02:12 
17Pro Team Astana0:02:23 
18Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:08 
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:45 
20Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:28 
21Skil - Shimano0:09:01 
22Veranda's Willems - Accent0:27:50 
General classification after stage 3
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto13:30:34 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:05 
3David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:13 
4Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:23 
5Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:25 
6Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:00:32 
7Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:00:34 
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
9Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:35 
10Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
12Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:38 
13Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
14Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:40 
15Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:45 
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:50 
17Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:53 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:54 
19Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
20Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:56 
21Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:58 
22Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
23Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
24Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:00 
25Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:01:01 
26Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
27Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
28Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
29Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
30Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:02 
31Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:01:04 
32Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:05 
33Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:08 
35Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:10 
36Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
37Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:01:14 
38Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:15 
39Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
40Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:18 
41Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:20 
42Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
43Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:01:21 
45Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
46Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:22 
47Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:23 
48Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:27 
49Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:31 
50Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:33 
51Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:41 
52Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:42 
53Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:43 
54Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
55Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:01:44 
56Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
58Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46 
59Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:49 
60Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
61Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack0:01:50 
62Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:54 
63Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:55 
64Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:56 
65Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:02:00 
66Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:01 
67Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:05 
68Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:02:07 
69Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08 
70Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
71Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:23 
72Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:04:37 
73Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:51 
74David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:04:55 
75Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:00 
76Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:08 
77Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:17 
79Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:05:20 
80Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:05:24 
81Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:25 
82David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:27 
83Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
84Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:05:29 
85Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:34 
86Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:43 
87Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:05:46 
88Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:41 
89Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:55 
90Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:14 
91Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:31 
92Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:02 
93Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:08:34 
94Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:08:35 
95Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:10 
96Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:28 
97Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:11:06 
98André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:09 
99Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:11:17 
100Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:11:18 
101Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:31 
102Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:11:34 
103Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:11:36 
104Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:11:43 
105Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:11:56 
106Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:59 
107Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:12:01 
108Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:05 
109Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:12:17 
110Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:43 
111Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:15:10 
112Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:51 
113Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:16:41 
114Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:16:42 
115Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:16:53 
116Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:16:54 
117Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:16:57 
118Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:58 
119Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:17:02 
120Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:17:03 
121Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
122Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:17:04 
123Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:17:17 
124Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:17:21 
125Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:17:22 
126Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:17:23 
127Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:17:25 
128James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
129Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:17:28 
130Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:17:30 
131Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:17:47 
132Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:52 
133Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:58 
134Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:18:05 
135Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:10 
136Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:11 
137Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:19 
138Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:18:21 
139Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:18:24 
140Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:18:29 
141Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:18:51 
142Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:01 
143Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:04 
144Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:06 
145Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:09 
146Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:08 
147Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:20:32 
148Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:20:38 
149Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:21:43 
150Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:21:53 
151Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:14 
152Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:23:22 
153Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:24:52 
154Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:06 
155Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:25:28 
156Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:25:55 
157Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
158Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:03 
159Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:26:43 
160Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:26:52 
161William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:30:51 
162Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:37:18 
Points classification
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling81pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto60 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team58 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto47 
5Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD47 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo47 
7Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano33 
8Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team25 
9Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne24 
10Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad24 
11David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo22 
12Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack22 
13Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator19 
14Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano19 
15Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent19 
16Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
17Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek17 
18Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard17 
19Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team17 
20Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
21Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team15 
22Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent13 
23Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team13 
24Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack13 
25Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad12 
26Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
27Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent11 
28Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano11 
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling11 
30Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team11 
31Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
33Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek10 
34Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad10 
35Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
36Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
37Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
38Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
39Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling3 
Young riders classification
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling13:30:39 
2Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:20 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:49 
5Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:53 
6Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:55 
8Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:03 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:15 
10Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
11Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:28 
12Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:37 
13Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:39 
14Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41 
15Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:01:44 
16Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:50 
17Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:56 
18Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
19Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:46 
20Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:04:55 
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:03 
22Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:05:15 
24Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:22 
25Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:36 
26Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:08:29 
27Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:05 
28Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:26 
29Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:11:51 
30Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:11:56 
31Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:16:49 
32Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:16:52 
33Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:53 
34Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:57 
35Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:16:58 
36Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:16:59 
37Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:17:12 
38Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:17:16 
39Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:47 
40Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:53 
41Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:06 
42Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:18:19 
43Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:03 
44Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:23:17 
45Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:01 
46Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:26:47 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling40:33:15 
2Team RadioShack0:00:35 
3Leopard Trek0:00:41 
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:52 
5Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:00 
7Lampre - ISD  
9Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:35 
10BMC Racing Team0:01:37 
12Katusha Team0:01:55 
13Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:59 
14Movistar Team0:02:21 
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:26 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:02:54 
17Pro Team Astana0:03:32 
18Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:32 
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:06 
20Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:36 
21Skil - Shimano0:09:48 
22Veranda's Willems - Accent0:28:52 
Back to top