Back-to-back stage victories for Greipel

Phinney remains atop general classification

Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) took his second consecutive stage win at the Eneco Tour on Tuesday, producing another late but successful charge to the line in Ardooie.

The 29-year-old German let his rivals lead-out the sprint and then kicked hard after the final left curve spread the sprinters across the road. He surged up the inside, passing Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) to win by a bike length.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) finished third, edging out Jean-Pierre Drucker (Veranda's Willems-Accent) and Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-SunGard).

Taylor Phinney (BMC) finished sixth and so kept the overall race lead. However, Boasson Hagen earned a four-second time bonus for his placing and is now just three seconds down on the prodigious American on the eve of the first stage in the Ardennes hills. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) is third at eight seconds.

Phinney again generously thanked his BMC teammates for all their hard work during the stage and promised they would try to defend his slim race lead on Wednesday.

"It was a very nervous final two hours but I wanted to try and win today," Phinney said. "I felt good and this time didn't make the mistake of starting my sprint too early. Unfortunately I was only sixth.

"Edvald took some time and he's a threat because he's a good climber. Gilbert is the king of these kind of climbs and there are a lot of strong teams who want to try and take the jersey from us. But we'll take it as it comes and see what happens."

Greipel waved at his Omega Pharma-Lotto teammates as he crossed the line, thankful for some excellent support in the final kilometres.

"Ardooie is a special for me," he said, reminding people that he also won here in 2010.

"It's a nice finish, wide and so everyone has a chance. I decided to wait until five kilometres to go before moving up in the peloton. The head wind was a key factor in the race and I wanted to wait to carefully use my strength. It was the right thing to do because I'm able to count on a super team. Marcel Sieberg and Jurgen Roelandts led me out perfectly."

A day out in the Flandrian countryside

Following two stages in the Netherlands, the Eneco Tour headed south to Western Flanders in Belgium for the second road stage. The twisting route gave the riders a summer taste of the spring Classics, with several sections of cobbles and several short, steep and nasty climbs. The traffic furniture again kept the riders on edge, often splitting riders and shuffling the peloton as the stage looped through Ghent and Kortrijk on the way to Ardooie.

However, the stage followed a pretty much standard pattern, with an early breakaway going clear after half an hour of racing.

Sam Bewley (RadioShack), Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen), Han Feng (Skil-Shimano) and Rob Goris (Willems Veranda's-Accent) opened a five-minute advantage but the BMC team kept the move in check, defending Taylor Phinney’s race lead. Team Sky also did a big share of the work, knowing that Edvald Boasson Hagen was in an excellent position to take the lead and eventually win overall. 

Feng and Bewley were caught with 50km to go, as Australia’s Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano), Lars Bak (HTC-Highroad) Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) jumped across the gap. They were initially allowed to open a gap but the peloton again chased them down as the sprinters flexed their muscles ready for the sprint.

The peloton came back together with 23km to go and then the run in to Ardooie was fast and furious as different teams hit the front on a finishing circuit. Several left turns shuffled the pack and allowed the sprinters and their lead-outs to quickly move up to the front. Greipel was seen near the back of the peloton with just five kilometres to go but was soon at the head of affairs.

Boasson Hagen also moved up late thanks to some excellent work from his teammates. He was dragged to the front of the peloton and Geraint Thomas tried to set him up for the sprint as riders bumped shoulders and fought for position. However a tight left turn between the houses of Ardooie and then a chicane of left and right turns left the peloton lined out.

Like on Tuesday, Greipel was a little too far back but waited for the final turn and then pounced, using his superior speed to move past his rivals. It was Greipel's eighth win of the season after a difficult start to the year with Omega Pharma-Lotto but he now seems back to his consistently successful best.

Unfortunately for the powerful German rider nick-named 'the Gorilla', the Eneco Tour heads into the Ardennes hills on Wednesday. The 192.2km stage is from Heers to Andenne and the riders will have to climb six taxing climbs, including the Mur de Huy. The stage ends with six small climbs in the final 25km, meaning that the overall classification is set for a major shake-up as the real overall contenders emerge.

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4:07:21 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
5Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
6Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
8Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
9Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
13Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
16Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
17Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
18Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
20Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
22Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
24Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
25Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
26Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
27Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
28Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
29James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
30Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
31David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
32Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
33Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
34Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
36Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
37Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
38Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
39Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
40Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
41David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
42Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
43Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
44Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
45Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
46Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
47Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
48Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
49Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
50Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
52Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
53Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
54Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
55Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
56Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
58Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
59Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
60Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
61Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
63Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
64Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
66Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
67Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
68Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
70Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
71Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
72Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
73Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
75Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
76Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
77Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
78Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
79Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
80Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
81Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
82Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
83Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team  
84Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
85Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
86Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
87Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
88Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
89Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
90Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
91Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
92Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
93Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
94Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
95Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
96Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
97Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
98Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
99Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
100Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
101Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
102Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
103Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
104Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
105Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
107Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
108Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
109Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
110Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
111Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
112Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
113Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
114Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
115Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
116Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
117Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
118Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
119Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
120Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
121Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
123Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
124Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
125Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
126Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
127Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
128Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
129David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
130Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
131Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
132Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
133Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
134Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
135Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
136Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
137Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
138Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
139Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
140Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
141Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
142Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
143Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
144Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
145Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
146Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
147Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
148Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
149Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
150Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
151Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
152Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:28 
153David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:00:30 
154Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:37 
155Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:51 
156Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:00:55 
157William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:01:09 
158Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
159Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
160Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:12 
161Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:03:31 
162Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:06:16 
163Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
164Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
165Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:10:55 
DNFSteven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
DNSKris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNSJohann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Points
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto30pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo25 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling22 
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent19 
5Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard17 
6Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
7Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano13 
8Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD12 
9Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad10 
Sprint 1
1Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent8pts
2Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano5 
3Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
Sprint 2
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8pts
2Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent5 
3Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano3 
Sprint 3
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8pts
2Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
3Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling3 
Young riders
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling4:07:21 
2Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
7Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
9Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
11Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
13Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
14Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
15Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
16Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
17Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
19Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
21Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
23Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
24Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
25Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
26Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
28Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
29Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
31Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
32Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
33Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
34Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
35Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
37Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
40Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
42Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
43Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
44Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:51 
45Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:03:31 
46Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:16 
47Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
Teams
1Saxo Bank Sungard12:22:03 
2Veranda's Willems - Accent  
3Lampre - ISD  
4Quickstep Cycling Team  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Skil - Shimano  
7Rabobank Cycling Team  
8HTC-Highroad  
9Katusha Team  
10Team Garmin-Cervelo  
11Sky Procycling  
12Pro Team Astana  
13Liquigas-Cannondale  
14Omega Pharma-Lotto  
15Team RadioShack  
16Euskaltel-Euskadi  
17Movistar Team  
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
20BMC Racing Team  
21Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Leopard Trek  
General classification after stage 2
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team8:35:38 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:03 
3David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:08 
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:00:09 
5André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:10 
6Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:11 
8Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:15 
10Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:17 
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:18 
12Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
13Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
14Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
15Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:19 
16Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
17Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
18Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:22 
20Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
21Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
22Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
23Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
24Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:00:24 
26Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
27Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
28Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:26 
29Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
30Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:00:27 
31Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
32Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
34Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
35Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:28 
37Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:00:29 
38Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
39Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:30 
40Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
41Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
42Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
43Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
45Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
46Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
48Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:32 
49Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
50Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
51Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
52Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:33 
53Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
54Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
55Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
57Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34 
58Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
59Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:35 
61Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
62Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
64Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
65David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:37 
66Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
67Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
68Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
69Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
70Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
71Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:39 
72Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
73Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
74Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
75Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:40 
76Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team  
77Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:41 
78Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
79Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
80Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:44 
81Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
82Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
83Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
84Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:45 
85Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
86Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:46 
87Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
88Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
89David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
90Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:47 
92Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
93Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:48 
94Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
95Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:49 
96Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
97Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:50 
99Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
100Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:52 
101Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
102Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
103Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
104Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
105Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:00:54 
106Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:56 
107Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:57 
108Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
109Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
110Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:58 
111Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:59 
112Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
113Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:00 
114Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:01 
115James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
116Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:02 
117Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:04 
118Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:05 
119Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:06 
120Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:07 
122Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:10 
123Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:18 
124Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad0:01:23 
125Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:28 
126Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:34 
127Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:41 
128Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:46 
129Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:02:05 
130Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:12 
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:29 
132Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:37 
133Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:40 
134Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:44 
135Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
136Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:03:45 
137Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:46 
138Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:03:49 
139Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:54 
140Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:02 
141Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:04:07 
142Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:04:08 
143Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:11 
144Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:14 
145Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:20 
146David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:04:21 
147Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:52 
148Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:15 
149Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:19 
150Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:06:53 
151Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:57 
152Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:58 
153Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:07:25 
154Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:51 
155Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:53 
156Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:56 
157Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:02 
158Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:04 
159Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:42 
160Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:44 
161Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:04 
162Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:31 
163William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:14:27 
164Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:53 
165Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:19:19 
Points classification
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling62pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto60 
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team58 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo47 
5Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano30 
6Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team25 
7David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo22 
8Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD22 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team21 
10Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator19 
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad19 
12Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent19 
13Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
14Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team17 
15Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard17 
16Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
17Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent13 
18Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack13 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
20Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
21Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne11 
22Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano11 
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling11 
24Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team11 
25Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
26Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek10 
27Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad10 
28Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
29Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
30Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
31Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling3 
Young riders classification
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team8:35:38 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:03 
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:18 
5Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:00:24 
6Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:26 
8Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:30 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
10Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:31 
11Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:32 
12Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:33 
13Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34 
15Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
16Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
17Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:37 
18Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:38 
19Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
20Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:39 
21Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:40 
22Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:44 
23Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:46 
24Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:49 
26Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:50 
28Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:53 
29Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
30Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:57 
31Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:59 
32Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:02 
33Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:28 
34Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:34 
35Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:29 
36Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:40 
37Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:44 
38Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
39Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:46 
40Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:03:49 
41Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:02 
42Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:20 
43Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:58 
44Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:07:25 
45Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:51 
46Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:42 
47Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:53 
Teams classification
1Rabobank Cycling Team25:47:37 
2Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3HTC-Highroad0:00:12 
4Team RadioShack  
5Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:14 
6Leopard Trek0:00:18 
7Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:24 
8BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
10Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:30 
11Movistar Team0:00:41 
12Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:43 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
14Lampre - ISD0:00:49 
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Skil - Shimano0:00:53 
17Katusha Team0:00:55 
18Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:58 
19Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:06 
20Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:08 
21Pro Team Astana0:01:15 
22Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:18 

Related Articles

Back to top