Greipel wins in crash-marred finale

Phinney remains in leader's jersey

Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) avoided a high-speed crash and a split in the peloton to win stage 1 of the Eneco Tour in Sint Willebrord on Tuesday.

Riders went down like skittles in sight of the red kite but the German and a select group of other sprinters were ahead of the carnage and fought out the sprint.

Taylor Phinney (BMC) led it out, trying to win and defend his race lead. But he faded in the strong headwind. He was passed by fellow American Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo), who in turn was passed by Greipel and Russia’s Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha), who took second behind Greipel. Theo Bos (Rabobank) was stuck behind Greipel’s wheel and finished fourth.

Phinney finished seventh and so kept his seven-second overall race lead ahead of Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky). David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) is third at eight seconds, completing an all English speaking top three. The main peloton finished 20 seconds behind the sprinters but was given the same time as the leaders because the crash occurred inside the last three kilometres. 

Strong winds, narrow roads and traffic furniture sparked several other earlier crashes and made for a nervous day in the saddle. Greipel was just glad to have made it to the front for his late dash to the line.

“It was pretty narrow so the team did a great job to keep me at the front,” he said. “I couldn’t find a gap at first and was only about 10th with 100 metres to go, but then I finally found a bit of space and I could do my sprint.”

“We were surprised by Rabobank but Philippe Gilbert and other guys did a good job to get me back to the front I didn’t see the late crash, I was at the front. I just saw some riders go down and I hope they’re ok. As we expected there was a crosswind but no team really made an big effort. Maybe it will happen tomorrow. It was pretty tough out there in the wind. it felt like the spring or autumn, not like the summer.”

Taylor Phinney climbed on the podium and pulled on the white overall leader’s jersey for the second day. He revealed he was trying to win the stage to pay back his hard working BMC teammates.

“My teammates did a such a great job all day today that I felt that I should test my legs and go for it,” he said.

"I fought for Edvald Boasson Hagen’s wheel, knowing that if he won he’d take the jersey. I went a bit far out and it was a block headwind so it was hard. But I’m just happy to be up there and happy to miss the crash. Today was a really stressful day. Just being at the front was good. If we can do that tomorrow and then carry it into the hillier stages, I think I’ll like it better, there will be a natural selection. I’m taking things day by day, kilometre by kilometre and I’m just happy to be up there.”

A hard day in the saddle

The strong winds near the Dutch coast made for a hard day in the saddle. 

The 192km stage was always expected to end in a sprint but six riders still went on the attack and got a gap after 30km of the stage.

Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil), Han Feng (Skil-Shimano), Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen), Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Matteo Trentin (Quick Step) opened a seven-minute gap and De Gendt confirmed his aggressive tendencies by picking up the first two intermediate sprints. However a frequent, strong headwind often slowed the escapees and the gap gradually came down.

BMC did its share to defend Taylor Phinney's race leadership but Garmin-Cervelo and Team Sky also sent Johan Van Summeren and Michael Barry on the front to ride for their sprinters. The only moment the break perhaps had any chance of staying away was when Phinney punctured with 20km to go. He stopped and calmly got a rear wheel change before blasting his way back to the peloton. A teammate, and possible future teammate Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), then helped get back to the front by taking a bike path next to the road before jumping back in the race with cheeky smiles. With Phinney back, the peloton accelerated again and the break was soon back to within a minute.

The six had become four in the finale and then Fouchard tried a solo move on the 15km finishing circuit. However that only split the breakaway and everyone was soon swept up or sat up.

With a strong wind blowing and the road covering a circuit in the lanes of the Netherlands, echelons and splits in the peloton were always a danger. Rabobank are the natural masters when it comes to attacking in the wind and suddenly six riders appeared on the front of the peloton, which was drawn out in a long line.

Fortunately the road changed direction again but the tension was palpable as the rider twitched and switched nervously to fight for wheels.

The headwind stopped any one team leading out the sprint and then the crash caused further confusion. A Liquigas-Cannondale rider seemed to touch wheels and others crashed too or were scattered across the road.

A group of 20 or so riders were not delayed by the spill and surged towards the line. Phinney hit out early as Boasson Hagen again lost out in the fight for the right wheel. However the best tactic was to leave it late and Greipel found a way through on the left of the road and accelerated up the barriers to win.

He is the favourite for the expected second sprint on Wednesday when the 173km stage three twists around Western Flanders between Aalter to Ardooie. Each stage of the Eneco Tour is like a summer classic.

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4:21:20 
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
4Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
5Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
7Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
8Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
10Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
11Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
12Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
13Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
14Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
15Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
17Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
18Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
20Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
21Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
22Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
23Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
24Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
25Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
26James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
27Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
28Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
29David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
30Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
31Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
32Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
34Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
36Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
38Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
39Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
40Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
41Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
42Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad  
43Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
45Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
46Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
47Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
49Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
52Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
53Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
54Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
55Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
56Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
57Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
58Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
59Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
60Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
61Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
62Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
63Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
64Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
65Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
66Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
67Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
68Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team  
69Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
70Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
71Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
72Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
73Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
74Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
75Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
76Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
77Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
78Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
79Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
80Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
81Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
82Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
83Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
84Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
85Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
86Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team  
87Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
88Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
89Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
90Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
91Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
92Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
93Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
94Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
95Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
96Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
99Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
100Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
101Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
102Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
103Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
104Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
105Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
106Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
107Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
108Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
109Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
110Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
111Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
112Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
113Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
114Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
115Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
116Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
117Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
118Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
119Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
120Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
122Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
123Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
124Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
125Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
126Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
127Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
128Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
129Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:39 
130Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
131Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
132Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:03 
133Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
134David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD0:03:09 
135Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team  
136Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad  
137Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
138Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
139Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
140Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
141Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
142Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
143Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
144Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
145Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
146Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
147Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
148Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
149Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:00 
151Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
152Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
153Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:04:05 
154Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:00 
155Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:48 
156Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:12 
157Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
158Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
159Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
160Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
161Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:17 
162Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
163Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:21 
164Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
165Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:51 
166Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
167Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
168William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:12:32 
169Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:00 
DNFRubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFFrancisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJoost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek  
DNFSébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFArnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNSCameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  
Points
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto30pts
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team25 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo22 
4Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
5Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano17 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling15 
7Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
8Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team11 
10Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD10 
Sprint 1
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8pts
2Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
3Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano3 
Sprint 2
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
3Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
Sprint 3
1Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
Young riders
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team4:21:20 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
5Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
13Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
14Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
15Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
16Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
19Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
20Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
21Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
22Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
23Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
24Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
25Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
26Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
29Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
30Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
31Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
32Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
33Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
34Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
35Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
36Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:09 
37Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
39Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
40Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
41Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
42Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
43Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
44Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:00 
46Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:12 
47Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:21 
48Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:51 
49Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:00 
Teams
1Omega Pharma-Lotto13:04:00 
2Sky Procycling  
3Lampre - ISD  
4Team Garmin-Cervelo  
5Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Quickstep Cycling Team  
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Team RadioShack  
9HTC-Highroad  
10Katusha Team  
11Rabobank Cycling Team  
12Skil - Shimano  
13Euskaltel-Euskadi  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Saxo Bank Sungard  
16Pro Team Astana  
17BMC Racing Team  
18Veranda's Willems - Accent  
19Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
20Movistar Team  
21Leopard Trek  
22Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
General classification after stage 1
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team4:28:17 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:08 
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad0:00:09 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:10 
6Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:11 
7Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:15 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:18 
10Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
11Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
12Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling0:00:19 
13Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
14Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
15Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
16André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
17Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:22 
18Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
19Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
20Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
21Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
22Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
24Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:23 
25Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:00:24 
26Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
27Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
28Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:26 
29Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
30Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:00:27 
31Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
32Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
34Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
35Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:28 
37Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad  
38Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad0:00:29 
39Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack  
40Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:30 
41Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
42Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
43Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
44Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
45Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
46Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
47Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
48Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
49Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:32 
50Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
51Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
52Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
53Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:33 
55Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
56Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
57Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
59Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34 
60Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
61Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
62Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:35 
63Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
64Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
66Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack  
67David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:37 
68Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
69Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
70Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:00:38 
71Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
72Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
73Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
74Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:39 
75Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
76Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
77Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
78Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:40 
79Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team  
81Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:41 
82Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
83Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
84Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:42 
85Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
86Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:43 
87Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:44 
88Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
89Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek  
90Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
91Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:45 
92Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
93Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:46 
94Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
96Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
97David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
98Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:47 
100Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
101Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:48 
102Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard  
103Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:49 
104Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
105Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
106Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
107Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:50 
108Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  
109Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:52 
110Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
111Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
112Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
113Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
114Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:00:54 
115Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:56 
116Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:57 
117Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
118Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
119Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:58 
120Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:59 
121Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
122Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:01 
123James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
124Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:02 
125Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:04 
126Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:05 
127Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:06 
128Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:07 
130Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:10 
131Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:18 
132Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:28 
133Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:41 
134Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:02:05 
135Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:12 
136Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:29 
137Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:37 
138Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:40 
139Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:44 
140Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:45 
141Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
142Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:46 
143Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:47 
144Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:03:49 
145Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:51 
146David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD  
147Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:03:54 
148Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:02 
149Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:04:07 
150Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:04:08 
151Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:11 
152Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:14 
153Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:15 
154Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:20 
155Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:15 
156Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:05:19 
157Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:51 
158Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:53 
159Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:55 
160Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:56 
161Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:02 
162Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:04 
163Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:08:27 
164Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:42 
165Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:44 
166Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:31 
167Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:37 
168Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:45 
169William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:13:18 
Points classification
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team43pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling40 
3André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto30 
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team25 
5David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo22 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo22 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team21 
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad19 
9Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
10Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team17 
11Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano17 
12Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
13Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack13 
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto12 
15Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling11 
17Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team11 
18Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek10 
19Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD10 
20Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
21Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
23Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
24Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano3 
Young riders classification
1Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team4:28:17 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:18 
5Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:00:24 
6Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:26 
8Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:30 
9Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
10Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:31 
11Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:32 
12Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:33 
13Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34 
15Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
16Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
17Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:37 
18Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:38 
19Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
20Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:39 
21Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:40 
22Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
23Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:43 
24Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:44 
25Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:46 
26Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
27Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:49 
29Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
30Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
31Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:50 
32Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:53 
33Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
34Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:57 
35Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:59 
36Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:02 
37Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:28 
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:29 
39Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:40 
40Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:44 
41Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:46 
42Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:47 
43Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:03:49 
44Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:03:54 
45Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:02 
46Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:20 
47Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:07:51 
48Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:42 
49Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:37 
Teams classification
1Rabobank Cycling Team13:25:34 
2Sky Procycling0:00:01 
3HTC-Highroad0:00:12 
4Team RadioShack  
5Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:14 
6Leopard Trek0:00:18 
7Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:24 
8BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
10Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:30 
11Movistar Team0:00:41 
12Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:43 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
14Lampre - ISD0:00:49 
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Skil - Shimano0:00:53 
17Katusha Team0:00:55 
18Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:58 
19Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:06 
20Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:08 
21Pro Team Astana0:01:15 
22Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:18 

Related Articles

Back to top