Stybar wins stage 3 of the Eneco Tour

Demare retains overall race lead

Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma QuickStep) was the surprise winner of stage three of the Eneco Tour, out-sprinting Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Lampre Merida) and Lars Boom (Belkin) after the trio broke clear with Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Belisol) in the final two kilometres.

Lars Boom opened the sprint having just made contact with the leaders after they’d created a gap on the rest of the field. However, it was Stybar who crossed the line in first place after Boom slowed, and with Richeze just missing out on victory.

"It was a really difficult final," Stybar said, noting the cross-headwind. "When I did the sprint in the final I waited, waited, and waited for the right moment. I let the other guys pass, jumped on the wheel of Richeze and then I came out from his wheel and I did my sprint in the very last moment to be powerful enough to pass him.

"It's really nice to have a win like this. It's especially nice because tomorrow we arrive in Essen where I live with my girlfriend when I am in Belgium. It's really nice to arrive there with the win. We will see now, as starting on Friday we will start the weekend for the GC. I am focused on the TT. I know I will lose something but I want to try to go full gas and try to go into the final two stages in a good GC position. In Tour de Pologne I was pretty OK on the climbs. I will try to do my best on Saturday, and Sunday, the finish is more for my skills."

Arnaud Demare (FDJ) retained his lead in the overall, although defending champion Lars Boom picked up vital bonus seconds in the fight for the leader’s jersey and moved up to second overall. The Belkin rider now lies just one second down on Demare with Stybar a further two seconds down.

How it unfolded

Alex Rasmussen (Garmin Sharp), Axel Domont (AG2R), Eloy Teruel (Movistar), and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise) formed the break of the day early on.

Their lead peaked at close to 6 minutes but with 70km remaining their advantage was down to just over 90 seconds.

The peloton began splitting in the cross winds as the race hit the coast, and the injection of pace was enough for the QuickStep-led charge to reel in the four leaders as a number of riders struggled to return to the peloton.

Taylor Phinney and Theo Bos were among those who missed out, but the hesitation at the front and the change in wind direction meant that the gap never grew beyond 15 seconds.

There was a regrouping soon after but still feeling fresh, Wallays jumped clear again, this time joined by his teammate Laurens De Vreese. The pair built up a lead of a minute with 44 kilometres still to go.

Wallays was the last man standing after De Vreese slipped back, but with the bunch breathing down his neck, the Topsport rider was always fighting a losing battle. The peloton afforded Wallays a buffer of 20 seconds with FDJ a prominent presence at the head of the field, race leader Arnaud Demare nicely tucked away near the front.

Inside the final 17 kilometres, with Wallays suffering and the peloton sniffing blood, the escape was brought to an end. BMC, FDJ and Belkin swamped the front, with Argos Shimano also showing their mettle as they looked to bring Kittel into contention.

Garmin-Sharp set the pace with 8 kilometres to go with Tyler Farrar desperate for a win. The American team soon peeled off, Lotto and FDJ creating two leadout trains.

Argos rallied, capitalising on a tiring FDJ but inside the final two kilometres, as riders began to drop off the back, no one single team could control the field.

With the sprinters’ teams taking risks to remain on the front it was Andre Greipel who appeared to let a gap go with less than two kilometres to go. Roelandts appeared to be unaware that he was clear with only three riders for company, and the Belgian rider used his reserves as he drove for the line. He peeled off, allowing Boom to accelerate, more in a bid to ensure he picked up bonus seconds than actually win the stage, but it was Stybar who proved the fastest. The former cross-specialist timed is run to perfection, edging out his rivals on the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team4:14:00 
2Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
3Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:00:02 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
7Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
8Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
13Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
15Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
16Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
17Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
18Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
19Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
21Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
22Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
24Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
25Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
26Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
27Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
28Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
29Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
30Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
31James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
32Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  
33Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale  
34Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
35Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
36Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale  
37Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
38Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
39Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
40Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
41Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
42Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
43Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
44Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
45Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
46Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
47Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
48Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
49Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
50Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling  
51Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
52Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
53Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
54Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
55Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
56Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
57Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
58Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
59Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
60Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
61Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp  
62Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2R La Mondiale  
63Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
64Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
65Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
66Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
67Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling  
68Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
69Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
70Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
71Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
72Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
73Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
74Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
75Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
76Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
77Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling  
78Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
79Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha  
80Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
81Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
82Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
83Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
84Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
85Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
86Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
87Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
88Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
89Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
90Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
91Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
92Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
93Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
94Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  
95Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
96Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
97Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
98Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
99Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
100Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
101Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
102Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
103Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:11 
104John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:13 
105Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:00:19 
106Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
107Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:00:23 
108Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team  
109Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
110David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
111Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
112Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
113Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
114Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
115Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale  
116Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
117Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
118Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
119Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
120Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
121Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
122Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
123Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp  
124Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
125Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
126Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
127Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
128Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:35 
129Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:00:42 
130Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
131Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:44 
132Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
133Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
134Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
136Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
137Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
138David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:05 
139Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
140Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha  
141Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
142Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
143Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
144Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
145Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
146Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
147Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
148Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
149Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
150Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
151Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
152Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
153Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
154Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
155Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
156Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
157Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
158Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
159Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:29 
160Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:00 
161Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
162Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:41 
163Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DSQPablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
Checkpoint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10 pts
2Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
3Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling6 
4Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team4 
5James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty2 
Checkpoint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10 pts
2Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ8 
3Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling6 
4David Boucher (Fra) FDJ4 
5Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ2 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp8 pts
2Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team5 
3Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team8 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale5 
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp3 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 pts
2Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol3 
Sprint 4 (Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team30 pts
2Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida25 
3Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling22 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard19 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol17 
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale15 
7Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty13 
8Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha12 
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale11 
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team12:42:04 
2Belkin Pro Cycling  
3Lampre-Merida  
4Accent Jobs-Wanty  
5Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:02 
6FDJ  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Cannondale Pro Cycling  
9Team Argos-Shimano  
10Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11Sky Procycling  
12Katusha  
13Euskaltel-Euskadi  
14RadioShack Leopard  
15Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
16Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
17Garmin-Sharp  
18BMC Racing Team  
19Orica-GreenEdge  
20Movistar Team0:00:11 
21Lotto Belisol0:00:19 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ12:18:42 
2Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:01 
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:03 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling  
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:04 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:06 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:08 
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
9Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:10 
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
11Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
12Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
14Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
15Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
16Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:13 
17Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
18Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:15 
19Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha  
20Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
21Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
22Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
24Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
25Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
26Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
28Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
29Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
30Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha  
31Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
32Julian Kern (Ger) Ag2R La Mondiale  
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
34Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
35Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
36Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:17 
37Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:00:18 
38Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:20 
39Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:21 
40Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:22 
41Francisco Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
43Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  
44Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
45Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
46Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
47Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
48Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
49Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
50Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
51Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
52Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
53Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
54Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
55Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
56Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
57Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
58Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
59Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
60Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
61Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
62Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
63Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
64Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
65Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
66Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
67Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:39 
68Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
69Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
70Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
71Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:45 
72Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
73Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:48 
74Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
75Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale  
76Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
77Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
78James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
79Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale  
80Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
81Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp  
82Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
83Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
84Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling  
86Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
87Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
88Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
89Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:01 
90John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
91Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:01:02 
92Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:04 
93Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:01:05 
94Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
95Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:09 
96Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
97Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
98Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
99Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:01:16 
100Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:18 
101Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:20 
102Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
103Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:01:21 
104Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:01:25 
105Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
106Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:01:30 
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
108Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
109Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:32 
110Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
111Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
112Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team  
113Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  
114David Boucher (Fra) FDJ0:01:37 
115Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:01:41 
116Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:01:51 
117Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
118Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
119Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:55 
120Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:02 
121Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
122Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:02:14 
123Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:23 
124Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
125Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:32 
126Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
127Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:35 
128Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
129Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:44 
130Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:02:54 
131Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:11 
132Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:03:15 
133Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:23 
134Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:52 
135Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:00 
136Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:36 
137Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:04:57 
138Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
139Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:15 
140Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:18 
141Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
142Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:36 
143Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:41 
144Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:06:02 
145David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:06:23 
146Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
147Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha  
148Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
149Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:41 
150Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:09:04 
151Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
152Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
153Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp0:09:25 
154Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
155Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:46 
156Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:07 
157Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling0:10:31 
158Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:15 
159Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:12:49 
160Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:13:13 
161Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:13:55 
162Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
163Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise66 pts
2Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise28 
3Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling24 
4Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty22 
5Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale22 
6Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise18 
7Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise18 
8Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ8 
9Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling6 
10Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team4 
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
12David Boucher (Fra) FDJ4 
13Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge4 
14Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ2 
15Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge2 
16James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty2 
17Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol45 pts
2Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida44 
3Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling41 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard41 
5Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team32 
6Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise31 
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ30 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team30 
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling30 
10Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team28 
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team25 
12Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling24 
13Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale23 
14Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp22 
15Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff19 
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling17 
17Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty15 
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale15 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ36:56:41 
2Belking Pro Cycling0:00:01 
3Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:03 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
5Orica-GreenEdge0:00:10 
6Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:12 
7Lampre-Merida0:00:17 
8Katusha  
9RadioShack Leopard0:00:19 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:24 
11Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:31 
13Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
14Movistar Team0:00:33 
15Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:41 
16Lotto Belisol  
17Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
18Team Argos-Shimano  
19Sky Procycling0:00:50 
20Accent Jobs-Wanty0:01:04 
21Garmin-Sharp0:01:11 

 

Related Articles

Back to top