Boom wins 2012 Eneco Tour

Final stage win for Ballan

Lars Boom (Rabobank) clinched the general classification at the 2012 Eneco Tour in Geraardsburgen on Sunday. The race's final stage was won by Alessandro Ballan (BMC), which was the Italian's third win of the season. Ballan finished just ahead of Boom in the gruelling seventh stage, which took in three ascents of the iconic Muur van Geraardsbergen, and it was enough for Boom to move up from second overall into first place to take the victory.

In a tight finish that was preceeded by a nine-man breakaway, Ballan prevailed over Boom by the smallest of margins, with Movistar’s Francisco Ventoso six seconds further back in third place. Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) completed the top five stage finishers.

Ballan had already tasted success this season at the Giro di Toscano and the Giro del Trentino, and the 32-year-old former road world champion once again proved his prowess as a climber by conquering the Eneco Tour’s toughest stage. After a barren couple of years he has been rejuvenated and is enjoying an Indian summer to his career.

Boom has been a prolific winner over the last few seasons on both the road circuit and the cyclo-cross circuit. Earlier this year he won his sixth consecutive Dutch national cyclo-cross championship and last season he won two overall stages at the Tour of Britain and the overall classification, as well as stages at the Tour of Qatar and the Critérium du Dauphiné. He will be delighted at winning the Eneco Tour, part of which has taken place in his homeland.

Boom had trailed Svain Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) by four seconds overnight, with Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) lurking dangerously just sixteen seconds further back in third. It was a day to forget for Tuft, however, who fell to third place behind Boom and Chavanel before incurring a time penalty that resulted in him missing out on a podium place. Third spot was taken by Chavanel’s teammate Niki Terpstra. Spain's Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) finished in fifth place overall in what was his comeback race from his six-month doping-related suspension.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team4:54:16 
2Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
4Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
6Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan  
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
9Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:10 
10Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan  
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
13Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:16 
17Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:18 
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
19Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22 
20Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
21Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:30 
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
23Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
24Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
25Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
26Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:34 
27Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
28Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
29Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
30Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
31Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
32Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
33Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
34Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
35Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:00:40 
36David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
37Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:43 
38Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:46 
40Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
42Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
43Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:49 
44Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:53 
45Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:57 
46Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
47Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
48Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team0:01:04 
49Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:08 
50Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp0:01:12 
51Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:01:48 
52Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
53Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
54Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
55Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
57Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
58Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
59Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
60Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:11 
61Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:02:15 
62Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
63Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:02:24 
64William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:26 
65Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:28 
66Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
67Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano0:02:41 
68Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
69Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
70Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
72Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
73Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:03:13 
76Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan0:04:47 
77Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
78Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:55 
79Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:00 
80Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:13 
81James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:05:41 
82Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:47 
83Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
84Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:17 
85Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:43 
86Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:08:55 
87Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:29 
88Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:11:12 
89Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
90Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
91Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
92Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
93Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
95Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge0:14:41 
96Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
97Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
98Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
99Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
100Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
101Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
102Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:15:25 
103Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:17:05 
104Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFRudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
DNFDavid Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp  
DNFMarkel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan  
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMartijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
DNFKenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFLuke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
DNFGert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFGraeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFRick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFAndreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Sharp  
DNFPavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFSébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
DNFRaymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
DNFMarcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
DNFTom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
DNFAlessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFDaniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFAidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFTiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFBoris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFKristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFLloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFManuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFMichael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFSven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFStaf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
DNFStefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
DNSSimone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNSMikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom Netherlands Rabobank Cycling Team24:51:13 
2Sylvain Chavanel France Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:26 
3Niki Terpstra Netherlands Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:49 
4Alberto Contador Velasco Spain Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:00:55 
5Luke Durbridge Australia Orica GreenEdge  
6Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas Spain Movistar Team0:00:58 
7Svein Tuft Canada Orica GreenEdge0:01:00 
8Michal Kwiatkowski Poland Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:05 
9Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands Orica GreenEdge0:01:07 
10Jan Bakelants Belgium Radioshack-Nissan0:01:13 
11Tony Gallopin France Radioshack-Nissan0:01:27 
12Nick Nuyens Belgium Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:01:35 
13Ben Hermans Belgium Radioshack-Nissan0:01:36 
14Giacomo Nizzolo Italy Radioshack-Nissan0:01:37 
15Christian Knees Germany Sky Procycling0:01:41 
16Taylor Phinney United States BMC Racing Team0:01:45 
17Tom Boonen Belgium Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:49 
18Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Spain Movistar Team0:01:55 
19Alessandro Ballan Italy BMC Racing Team0:01:59 
20Alexander Kristoff Norway Katusha Team  
21Maciej Bodnar Poland Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:06 
22Dries Devenyns Belgium Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:09 
23Diego Ulissi Italy Lampre - ISD0:02:12 
24Marco Marcato Italy Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:02:14 
25Heinrich Haussler Australia Garmin - Sharp0:02:21 
26Simon Spilak Slovenia Katusha Team0:02:25 
27Simon Geschke Germany Argos-Shimano  
28Andrey Amador Bakkazakova Costa Rica Movistar Team  
29Ignatas Konovalovas Lithuania Movistar Team0:02:29 
30Manuele Mori Italy Lampre - ISD0:02:42 
31Greg Van Avermaet Belgium BMC Racing Team0:02:44 
32Mickael Delage France FDJ-Big Mat0:02:45 
33Martin Elmiger Switzerland AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
34Salvatore Puccio Italy Sky Procycling0:02:50 
35Ramunas Navardauskas Lithuania Garmin - Sharp0:02:51 
36Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Spain Movistar Team0:03:09 
37David Tanner Australia Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:03:10 
38Bram Tankink Netherlands Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:22 
39Tanel Kangert Estonia Astana Pro Team0:03:26 
40Adriano Malori Italy Lampre - ISD0:03:31 
41Pablo Lastras Garcia Spain Movistar Team0:03:35 
42Tom Van Asbroeck Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:36 
43Sep Vanmarcke Belgium Garmin - Sharp0:03:39 
44Imanol Erviti Spain Movistar Team0:03:52 
45Frederik Veuchelen Belgium Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:03:55 
46Arnaud Demare France FDJ-Big Mat0:03:57 
47Pieter Jacobs Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:06 
48Gustav Larsson Sweden Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:04:13 
49Jean-Pierre Drucker Luxembourg Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:04:15 
50Jurgen Roelandts Belgium Lotto Belisol Team0:04:19 
51Sergey Renev Kazakhstan Astana Pro Team0:04:43 
52William Bonnet France FDJ-Big Mat0:04:44 
53Daniele Pietropolli Italy Lampre - ISD0:04:46 
54Gert Dockx Belgium Lotto Belisol Team0:05:19 
55Kris Boeckmans Belgium Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:05:25 
56Roy Curvers Netherlands Argos-Shimano0:05:35 
57Wouter Mol Netherlands Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:06:00 
58Valentin Iglinskiy Kazakhstan Astana Pro Team0:06:01 
59Linus Gerdemann Germany Radioshack-Nissan0:06:04 
60Danilo Hondo Germany Lampre - ISD0:06:09 
61Karsten Kroon Netherlands Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:06:20 
62Dennis Van Winden Netherlands Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:31 
63Jens Keukeleire Belgium Orica GreenEdge0:06:50 
64Mauro Da Dalto Italy Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:22 
65Maxim Belkov Russia Katusha Team0:07:33 
66Daniel Oss Italy Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:34 
67Evgeny Petrov Russia Astana Pro Team0:07:35 
68Dmitriy Gruzdev Kazakhstan Astana Pro Team0:07:41 
69Bert De Backer Belgium Argos-Shimano  
70Jorge Azanza Soto Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:01 
71Marcus Burghardt Germany BMC Racing Team0:08:04 
72Tosh Van Der Sande Belgium Lotto Belisol Team0:08:59 
73Matteo Tosatto Italy Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:09:01 
74Jack Bauer New Zealand Garmin - Sharp0:09:12 
75Maarten Neyens Belgium Lotto Belisol Team0:09:50 
76James Vanlandschoot Belgium Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:09:58 
77Martin Kohler Switzerland BMC Racing Team0:11:07 
78Jens Mouris Netherlands Orica GreenEdge0:11:37 
79Miguel Minguez Ayala Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:40 
80Gabriel Rasch Norway FDJ-Big Mat0:12:00 
81Manuel Quinziato Italy BMC Racing Team0:12:22 
82Luke Rowe Great Britain Sky Procycling0:13:07 
83Laurens De Vreese Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:31 
84Federico Canuti Italy Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:37 
85Tim Declercq Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:41 
86Alan Perez Lezaun Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:48 
87Ramon Sinkeldam Netherlands Argos-Shimano0:13:53 
88Jon Izaguirre Insausti Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:29 
89Pierre Cazaux France Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:37 
90Benjamin Noval Gonzalez Spain Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:15:27 
91Jesus Herrada Lopez Spain Movistar Team0:17:27 
92Adam Blythe Great Britain BMC Racing Team0:18:54 
93Arnoud Van Groen Netherlands Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:19:51 
94Frederique Robert Belgium Lotto Belisol Team0:20:07 
95Victor Cabedo Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:42 
96Fumiyuki Beppu Japan Orica GreenEdge0:20:59 
97Davide Appollonio Italy Sky Procycling0:21:31 
98Sander Cordeel Belgium Lotto Belisol Team0:25:59 
99Fabio Sabatini Italy Liquigas-Cannondale0:26:22 
100Leigh Howard Australia Orica GreenEdge0:26:48 
101Manuele Boaro Italy Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:27:37 
102Sjef De Wilde Belgium Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:32:42 
103Pablo Urtasun Perez Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi0:43:43 
104Adrian Saez Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi0:45:24 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo Italy Radioshack-Nissan62 pts
2Marcel Kittel Germany Argos-Shimano60 
3Heinrich Haussler Australia Garmin - Sharp56 
4Jurgen Roelandts Belgium Lotto Belisol Team50 
5Taylor Phinney United States BMC Racing Team47 
6Michael Van Staeyen Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator47 
7Arnaud Demare France FDJ-Big Mat44 
8Alexander Kristoff Norway Katusha Team43 
9Theo Bos Netherlands Rabobank Cycling Team41 
10Tom Boonen Belgium Omega Pharma-Quickstep41 
11Aidis Kruopis Lithuania Orica GreenEdge39 
12Manuel Belletti Italy AG2R La Mondiale39 
13Jacopo Guarnieri Italy Astana Pro Team34 
14Svein Tuft Canada Orica GreenEdge30 
15Adam Blythe Great Britain BMC Racing Team30 
16Laurens De Vreese Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator26 
17Lars Boom Netherlands Rabobank Cycling Team25 
18Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Spain Movistar Team25 
19Alex Dowsett Great Britain Sky Procycling24 
20Frederik Veuchelen Belgium Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team24 
21Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Spain Movistar Team23 
22Michal Kwiatkowski Poland Omega Pharma-Quickstep19 
23Lieuwe Westra Netherlands Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team19 
24Adriano Malori Italy Lampre - ISD17 
25Sylvain Chavanel France Omega Pharma-Quickstep15 
26Jens Mouris Netherlands Orica GreenEdge14 
27Alberto Contador Velasco Spain Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank13 
28Alessandro Petacchi Italy Lampre - ISD13 
29Luke Durbridge Australia Orica GreenEdge12 
30Frederique Robert Belgium Lotto Belisol Team12 
31Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas Spain Movistar Team10 
32Arnoud Van Groen Netherlands Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's10 
33Sjef De Wilde Belgium Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's10 
34Gert Steegmans Belgium Omega Pharma-Quickstep8 
35Mickael Delage France FDJ-Big Mat8 
36Pablo Urtasun Perez Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
37James Vanlandschoot Belgium Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's6 
38Luke Rowe Great Britain Sky Procycling5 
39Wouter Mol Netherlands Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team5 
40Staf Scheirlinckx Belgium Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's5 
41Robert Wagner Germany Radioshack-Nissan3 
42Matteo Montaguti Italy AG2R La Mondiale3 
43Martin Kohler Switzerland BMC Racing Team3 
44Matteo Bono Italy Lampre - ISD3 
45Dmitriy Muravyev Kazakhstan Astana Pro Team3 
46Adrian Saez Spain Euskaltel - Euskadi3 

Related Articles

Back to top