Perez & Prado open El Reto del Quetzal with stage win

Sibaja fasest solo rider in stage 1

Full Results

Men duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eddy Perez & Manuel Prado (Seven Capital / Sho Air)5:16:34 
2Carlos Haeckel & Francisco Haeckel (Adventureguatemala/Alterra Team)0:28:16 
3Andres Duarte & Carlos Sanchez (Academia Duarte Mtb/Bike Planet)0:45:13 
4Heiner & (Orbea Probikes)0:39:43 
5Augusto Castillo & Ronny Castillo (Central De Construccion Huehue)1:07:53 
6Jose Rojas & Juan Fallas (Grupo Jr Tomateros)0:51:33 
7Antonio Venutolo & Jose Martel (Guate Plus +)3:12:38 
8Zlatko Piskulick & Allen Castro (Visualiza-Publipan)2:24:06 
9Javier Lopez & Luciano Sanchez (Cannondale/Econo/Zerie/Kia)1:48:56 
10Raimond Vargas & Jairo Villalobos (Smartsoft-CLT)2:34:09 
11Amilcar Villagran & Manuel Garcia (Aserradero El Baratero)2:39:08 
12Jose Hurtado & Daniel Tejada (Bike Planet)2:32:54 
13Hugo Cuevas & Jorge Cuevas (Terrero Racing)3:03:06 
14Edgar Barillas & Enrique Rivas (Dermos)4:01:26 
15Tono Hurtado & Ivan Martinez (Bike Planet #2)5:01:59 
16Julio Morris & Luis Velasquez (East Bike Team)5:12:54 
17Mark Gonzales & Jairon Sosa (Los Dos)7:43:26 
18Nestor Juarez & Erick Acevedo (Team Los Lobos)  
19Otto Asturias & Jeremias Maldonado (Volvo GT)  
20Julio Godoy & Marco Hurtarte (Hard Team)  
21Federico Munir & Douglas Samayoa (Los Cheros)  
22Jose Barrios & Francisco Soto (Ferreteria Del Mar)  
23Erick Castillo & Claudio Lopez (MTB America)  
Master A men duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Salazar & Bibi Serrano (Bike Planet - Master)7:50:55 
2Marco Lopez & Billy Molina (Inmobia-Century 21)0:33:03 
3Simon Figueredo & Roger Jimenez (Bikeoutletcr.Com)1:51:24 
4Pablo Valencia & Carlos Arriola (Rockets)1:55:16 
Master B men duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francis Bruderer & Alberto Coto (Team Hino / Pizza Hut)6:18:07 
2Juan Herrera & Sergio Agüero (Herrary)1:32:14 
3Luis Cubero & Jose Hernandez (Ciclo Guilly-Merida)2:24:01 
4Antonio Barrantes & Jorge Maroto (San Carlos-Costa Rica)4:07:01 
DNFGerry Mccuaig & Brent Macdonald (Deadgoat Racing)  
Mixed duo teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arianna Tucci & Sedly Rivas (Turbo)6:33:00 
2Steve Walsh & Trish Grajczyk (Schmoe/Dead Goat Racing)0:07:02 
3Juan Solorzano & Mary Contreras (Gallo)4:01:26 
4Luis Villegas & Hellen Zuñiga (Zuharva Cr)4:09:00 
DNFMiguel Molina & Laura Guizar (Campero Mexico)  
DNFMaciej Nowak & Kate Heil (Polska)  
Solo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Sibaja5:40:40 
2Julio Campos0:50:24 
3Dax Jaikel1:00:47 
4Beat Brunschwiler0:29:52 
5Michel Alfonzo2:02:57 
6Mauricio Alburez1:48:20 
7Edwin Peres1:52:00 
8Julio Herrera1:23:35 
9Antonio Velasquez1:31:14 
10Ryan Mendes2:28:31 
11David Hackshaw3:06:17 
12Tori Fahey3:09:51 
13Carlos De La Cerda3:02:27 
14Luis Pocasangre3:23:20 
15Carlos Cabezas4:01:39 
16Ileana Soto  
17Benjamin Kauffman4:44:40 
18Roger Gutierrez5:01:20 
19David Alcazar3:56:47 
20Fabio Villalobos4:44:14 
21Christopher Smith4:29:40 
22Francisco Prahl4:28:05 
23Lombardo Morales4:45:38 
24Mario Sandoval7:19:20 
25Nelson Lucas5:01:20 
26Ricardo Reyes7:19:20 
27Jose Valdez4:44:40 
28Hector Velez4:53:46 
29Fredy Roman7:19:20 
30Brice Minnigh  
31Luis Calderon  
32Sergio Martinez  
33Rigoberto Guerra  
34Eduardo Carranza  
35Francisco Cerezo  
36Jaime Penedo  
37Estuardo Palacios  
38Gustavo Marroquin  
Men duo teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eddy Perez & Manuel Prado (Seven Capital / Sho Air)5:16:34 
2Carlos Haeckel & Francisco Haeckel (Adventureguatemala/Alterra Team)0:28:16 
3Andres Duarte & Carlos Sanchez (Academia Duarte Mtb/Bike Planet)0:45:13 
4Heiner & (Orbea Probikes)0:39:43 
5Augusto Castillo & Ronny Castillo (Central De Construccion Huehue)1:07:53 
6Jose Rojas & Juan Fallas (Grupo Jr Tomateros)0:51:33 
7Antonio Venutolo & Jose Martel (Guate Plus +)3:12:38 
8Zlatko Piskulick & Allen Castro (Visualiza-Publipan)2:24:06 
9Javier Lopez & Luciano Sanchez (Cannondale/Econo/Zerie/Kia)1:48:56 
10Raimond Vargas & Jairo Villalobos (Smartsoft-CLT)2:34:09 
11Amilcar Villagran & Manuel Garcia (Aserradero El Baratero)2:39:08 
12Jose Hurtado & Daniel Tejada (Bike Planet)2:32:54 
13Hugo Cuevas & Jorge Cuevas (Terrero Racing)3:03:06 
14Edgar Barillas & Enrique Rivas (Dermos)4:01:26 
15Tono Hurtado & Ivan Martinez (Bike Planet #2)5:01:59 
16Julio Morris & Luis Velasquez (East Bike Team)5:12:54 
17Mark Gonzales & Jairon Sosa (Los Dos)7:43:26 
18Nestor Juarez & Erick Acevedo (Team Los Lobos)  
19Otto Asturias & Jeremias Maldonado (Volvo GT)  
20Julio Godoy & Marco Hurtarte (Hard Team)  
21Federico Munir & Douglas Samayoa (Los Cheros)  
22Jose Barrios & Francisco Soto (Ferreteria Del Mar)  
23Erick Castillo & Claudio Lopez (MTB America)  
Master A men duo teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Salazar & Bibi Serrano (Bike Planet - Master)7:50:55 
2Marco Lopez & Billy Molina (Inmobia-Century 21)0:33:03 
3Simon Figueredo & Roger Jimenez (Bikeoutletcr.Com)1:51:24 
4Pablo Valencia & Carlos Arriola (Rockets)1:55:16 
Master B men duo teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francis Bruderer & Alberto Coto (Team Hino / Pizza Hut)6:18:07 
2Juan Herrera & Sergio Agüero (Herrary)1:32:14 
3Luis Cubero & Jose Hernandez (Ciclo Guilly-Merida)2:24:01 
4Antonio Barrantes & Jorge Maroto (San Carlos-Costa Rica)4:07:01 
DNFGerry Mccuaig & Brent Macdonald (Deadgoat Racing)  
Mixed duo teams general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arianna Tucci & Sedly Rivas (Turbo)6:33:00 
2Steve Walsh & Trish Grajczyk (Schmoe/Dead Goat Racing)0:07:02 
3Juan Solorzano & Mary Contreras (Gallo)4:01:26 
4Luis Villegas & Hellen Zuñiga (Zuharva Cr)4:09:00 
DNFMiguel Molina & Laura Guizar (Campero Mexico)  
DNFMaciej Nowak & Kate Heil (Polska)  
Solo general classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Sibaja5:40:40 
2Julio Campos0:50:24 
3Dax Jaikel1:00:47 
4Beat Brunschwiler0:29:52 
5Michel Alfonzo2:02:57 
6Mauricio Alburez1:48:20 
7Edwin Peres1:52:00 
8Julio Herrera1:23:35 
9Antonio Velasquez1:31:14 
10Ryan Mendes2:28:31 
11David Hackshaw3:06:17 
12Tori Fahey3:09:51 
13Carlos De La Cerda3:02:27 
14Luis Pocasangre3:23:20 
15Carlos Cabezas4:01:39 
16Ileana Soto  
17Benjamin Kauffman4:44:40 
18Roger Gutierrez5:01:20 
19David Alcazar3:56:47 
20Fabio Villalobos4:44:14 
21Christopher Smith4:29:40 
22Francisco Prahl4:28:05 
23Lombardo Morales4:45:38 
24Mario Sandoval7:19:20 
25Nelson Lucas5:01:20 
26Ricardo Reyes7:19:20 
27Jose Valdez4:44:40 
28Hector Velez4:53:46 
29Fredy Roman7:19:20 
30Brice Minnigh  
31Luis Calderon  
32Sergio Martinez  
33Rigoberto Guerra  
34Eduardo Carranza  
35Francisco Cerezo  
36Jaime Penedo  
37Estuardo Palacios  
38Gustavo Marroquin  
Back to top