Breschel calls Quick Step's bluff, solos to victory

Danish champion foils the favorites

Danish champion Matti Breschel scored an important victory for his Saxo Bank team, riding away solo from a group of favourites including Quick Step's Tom Boonen and then holding off the chase to the line.

The 25-year-old underscored the significance of the win even though the race is a relatively minor event compared to the upcoming Spring Classics.

"To me, it's very important and for the team also. We only have a few wins this season, and the Classics have started. For me and for the team, we needed this for the morale."

Breschel was part of an elite group which brought back two escape groups after the cluster of climbs which came inside the final 40km. With teammate Fabian Cancellara and previous escapee Anders Lund to help, the Saxo Bank team had a decided advantage over Quick Step who had only Boonen and Maarten Wynants.

Their group had 25 seconds over a larger chasing peloton, and Breschel slipped away off the front on the Tiegemberg while the rest of the riders played cat and mouse, with few riders willing or able to work.

"We knew that we had to stay in front there, and we knew that it was me and Fabian - and then Fabian came to me and said he'd do this for me, just sit on my wheel. I didn't really attack, just went easy away, and I got the gap."

Once clear, Breschel faced a strong challenge from the attacking Frenchman Steve Chainel (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) who had been a frequent aggressor. He pulled away Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) and Niki Terpsra (Milram), but the trio could not close the gap to the flying Dane.

"I was dying at the end, had a little cramping, but I had Torsten [Schmidt, sports director] on the radio and he gave me the confidence to believe I could go all the way. . I tried as hard as possible, and yeah - I won!"

Breschel will be a strong ally for Cancellara, who will be the team's undisputed captain for the Classics. He has no problem being a back-up to his Swiss teammate. "There's no problem at all  - we're good friends, and we communicate well. It's always good to have more than one card on hand - that's how you win races nowadays as long as you're loyal to each other."

How it unfolded

The 65th running of the Dwars door Vlaanderen set off under decidedly improved weather conditions over the last Belgian races. During the rapid first 120km, the peloton stayed mostly together, saving its energies for the bergs which would pepper the last half of the course.

The first of the climbs, the Kattenberg, came at kilometre 108 and did not force any selections, but by the Berendries with 78km to go, a group of four managed to wrestle themselves clear of the bunch.

Gregory Habeaux (Verandas Willems), Jean Zen (Palmans-Cras), Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) and Lloyd Mondory (AG2R La Mondiale) would stay clear for 50 kilometres over some of the toughest terrain that Flanders has to offer.

Their demise began when attacks from the peloton started with RadioShack's Markel Irizar and Andy Cappelle (Verandas Willems) with 51km to go. The attack did not last, but it provided a launching pad for Bbox Bouygues Telecom's Chainel to counter .

The attack pulled away a large group while most of the favourites decided to sit out the move and wait for the cluster of climbs which came with 40km to go to make a selection.

The group ahead was too big to stay away, although they managed to pull out a minute or so over the group with Tom Boonen and Fabian Cancellara over the coming kilometres.

The Oude Kwaremont at 35km to go provided a major selection across the board: it split the lead group, with Van Vooren and Mondory dropping Zen and Habeaux for good, while behind both the large chase group and the peloton fractured on the cobbled berg. With two more climbs in the next two kilometres, the action began to intensify.

After the Patersberg the chase group was down to just eight riders: William Bonnet and Chainel (Bbox), Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil), Niki Terpstra (Milram), Anders Lund (Saxo Bank), Geraint Thomas (Sky), Fabio Felline (Footon Servetto) and Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto).

The climbs had also split up the peloton behind, leaving a group of just 28 riders chasing the two groups ahead.

Fabian Cancellara set a brisk tempo to pull the groups together as the roads leveled out, succeeding in bringing back both the group of eight and the two leaders up the road. But the Swiss champion wasn't happy with the work that the rest of the group was contributing as he tried to keep them clear of the chasing peloton.

With 23km to go, Cancellara sat up to scold his companions for failing to work, and while he lectured them his teammate Matti Breschel slowly rode off the front in a bit of a gamble: the team was clearly saving him for the sprint, but he didn't fancy his chances against the likes of Boonen.

He quickly built up a lead of 20 seconds as the group argued over who should work. Chainel was having none of it and attacked to go after the Danish champion.

Niki Terpstra and Bjorn Leukemans also went after him, but neither would see the Dane before the finish line. The chasing peloton nearly caught the three chasers just before the line, but Breschel was still a few seconds clear and was able to celebrate his victory with a long two-armed salute.

Leukemans was able to nip in ahead of Terpstra to take second on the day, and Chainel held on to finish fourth.

Full Results
1Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank4:49:37 
2Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:07 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
4Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
5Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
6Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
7Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
8Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
9Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
10William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
13Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
14Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
15Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
16Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank  
17Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
19Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
20Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
21Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia  
22Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
23Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
24Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
25Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
26Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:18 
27Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:24 
28Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:00:52 
29Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
30Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack  
31Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
32Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
33Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
34Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia  
35Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
36Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
37Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
38Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:01:22 
39Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
40Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
41Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
42Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
43Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
44Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems0:04:22 
45Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
46Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
48Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam  
49Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha  
50Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack  
51Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
52David Garcia Da Pena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
53Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
54Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Palmans - Cras  
55Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
56Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
58Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
59Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
60Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
61Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
62Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
63Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
64Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
65Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
66Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
67Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
68Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
69Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam  
70Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
71Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
72Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank  
73Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
74Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
75Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
76Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
77Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
78Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
79Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
80Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
81Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
82Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
83Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
84Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
85Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
86Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
87Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
89Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
90Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
91Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
92Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
93Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam  
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
95Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
96Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha  
97Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack  
98Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
99Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
100Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
101Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:40 
102Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
103Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
104Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
105Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:11 
106Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
107Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
108Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux  
109Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
110Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:09:15 
111Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
112Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
113Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia  
114Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
115Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram  
116Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
117Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
118James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
119Tom Van Becelaere (Bel) Palmans - Cras  
120Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
121Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
122Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack  
123Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems  
125Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
126Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  

Related Articles

Back to top