Dubai Tour: Kittel wins final stage to claim overall victory

German outsprints Viviani and Cavendish, Nizzolo out of the bonus seconds

Marcel Kittel (Etixx-QuickStep) sprinted to victory on the final stage of the Dubai Tour, outpacing Elia Viviani (Team Sky) and Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) to seal his second stage win of the four-day race. Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo), the race leader on the day, lost ground in the run-up to the sprint and found himself well back, leaving the door open for Kittel to cap his first race in Etixx-QuickStep colours with the general classification victory.

The German's teammates hit the front going into the final kilometre of the stage, which finished in the shadow of the Burj Khalifa skyscraper, and he showed himself to be the strongest in the sprint. Viviani fought hard on Kittel's wheel but was unable to come past, while Cavendish faded to finish a couple of bike lengths back in third. 

Kittel wins the overall title by four seconds from Nizzolo, having started the day six seconds back before sweeping up the 10 bonus seconds on the finish line. Juan José Lobato (Movistar), who won stage 3 to the Hatta Dam, finished third overall at six seconds. 

"I am really really happy - I was already dreaming about this moment yesterday, and I really wanted it," said a jubilant Kittel.

"The team was fantastic in the final - we did an incredible job. When you look at the other teams they all came way too early, but we stayed calm and came in the right moment. It's great to finish the Dubai Tour, my first race with Etixx, like this. 

"My confidence is now probably 1000 times higher than a year ago. I am incredibly proud to start like this. I felt super when I came to Dubai and I think that's the perfect base to start the new season." 

How it unfolded

The fourth and final stage of the 2016 Dubai Tour was started out as usual from the Dubai Maritime Club and took riders on a flat but sinuous city-centre route. 

The breakaway, which would always have its work cut out given the parcours, formed early and was made up of Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Rui Costa, Jan Polanc (both Lampre-Merida), Sebastian Lander (ONE Pro), Roy Curvers (Giant-Alpecin), and Mark Christian (Team Wiggins).

With a bunch sprint pretty much inevitable, the escape group's lead stayed at around the three-minute mark for much of the day, and former world champion Costa jumped away to take both intermediate sprints, the second of which came with 35km remaining. 

Soon after, the peloton decided to step on the gas and reel them in, with Etixx, Astana, Trek-Segafredo, and Tinkoff all prominent. The bridge was made with 12km and Astana and Tinkoff were the teams setting the pace on the twisty roads. 

Going into the crucial kilometres, Etixx-QuickStep took control for Kittel before Trek took it up under the flamme rouge. However, Nizzolo was not in tow and as his leadout men looked around to find him, Etixx once again hit the front, with Fabio Sabatini leading Kittel through a right-hander before pulling off and letting his teammate finish the job. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2:50:47 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
4Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
7Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
9Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
10Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
11Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
12Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Wiggins  
14Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
18Jesus Alberto Rubio (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
19Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
20Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
22Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
23Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
26Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
27Luca Wackermann (Ita) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
28Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
29Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
30Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
31Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins  
32Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
33Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
34Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
35Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
36Jaber Almansoori (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
37Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
38Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
39Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
40Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
41Yousif Mirza (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
42Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
43Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
44Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
45Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
46Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
49Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
50Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
51Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
52Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
53Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
54Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
55Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
56Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
57Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
58Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
59Kamberaj Xhuliano (Alb) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
60Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
61Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
62Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
63Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
64Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
65Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
66Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
67Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
68Ibrahim Al Ali (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
69Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
70Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins  
71Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
72Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
73Majid Albalushi (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
74Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
75Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
76Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
77Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Wiggins  
78Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
79Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
80Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
81Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
82Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data  
84David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
85Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:23 
86Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
87Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
88Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo0:00:26 
89Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:29 
90Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
91Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
92Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:31 
93Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
95Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
96Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
97Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
98Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
99Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
100Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
101Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
102Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins  
103Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
104Ahmed Almansouri (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
105Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
106Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:39 
107Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
108Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:41 
109Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:43 
110Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Wiggins0:00:49 
111Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
112Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:54 
113Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:01:01 
114Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:01:09 
115Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
116Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
117Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling  
118Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
119Tariq Obaid (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:01:41 
120Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:02:19 
Point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step25 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky16 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data11 
4Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida10 
5Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club8 
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida6 
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
8Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida5 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3 
12Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 
13Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data2 
14Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Al Memzer Beach, 78.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida5 pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida3 
3Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1 
Intermediate sprint 2 - Union Flag, 102.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida5 pts
2Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida2 
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1 
Breakaway rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins116 pts
2Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin114 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida114 
4Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida114 
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data114 
6Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data114 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek - Segafredo8:32:21 
2Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Movistar Team  
4Tinkoff  
5Team Sky  
6Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
7Lampre - Merida  
8One Pro Cycling  
9Team Giant - Alpecin  
10Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
11BMC Racing Team  
12Team Novo Nordisk  
13Astana Pro Team  
14Team Wiggins  
15CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
16Dimension Data  
#VALUE!
Final general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step14:46:54 
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:04 
3Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:16 
5Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:23 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
8Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:00:28 
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
10Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:00:29 
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:00:32 
12Jesus Alberto Rubio (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:00:33 
13Luca Wackermann (Ita) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:00:35 
14Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
15Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:00:41 
16Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:00:43 
17Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:44 
18Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:48 
19Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:00:50 
20Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:00:53 
21Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
22Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:58 
23Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
24Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:59 
25Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:00 
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:03 
27Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:04 
28Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:05 
29Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:09 
30Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:12 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:16 
32Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
33Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
34Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:01:31 
35Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:33 
36Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:01:36 
37Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
38Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:41 
39Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
40Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:43 
41Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:46 
42Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
44Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
45Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:02:05 
46Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:02:08 
47Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:13 
48Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
49Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:02:17 
50Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:18 
51Ivan Santaromita (Swi) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:02:28 
52Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:34 
53Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
54Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:39 
55Yousif Mirza (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai  
57Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
58Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:47 
59Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:02:50 
60Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:56 
61Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
62Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:57 
63Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:59 
64Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:03:05 
65Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:07 
66Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:21 
67Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:03:26 
68Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:03:45 
69Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
70Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
71Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:03:46 
72Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:49 
73Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:56 
74Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:03:59 
75Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
76Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:14 
77Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:17 
78Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:19 
79Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Wiggins0:04:24 
80Daniel Patten (GBr) Team Wiggins0:04:37 
81Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins  
82Liam Holohan (GBr) Team Wiggins0:05:14 
83Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:19 
84Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:05:20 
85Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:21 
86Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo0:05:29 
87Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:36 
88Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:48 
89Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:52 
90Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:05:53 
91Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
92David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:55 
93Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:05:56 
94Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:00 
95Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:06:07 
96Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:12 
97Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:27 
98Jaber Almansoori (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:06:36 
99Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
100Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:42 
101Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:53 
102Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:07:12 
103Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling0:07:22 
104Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:08:08 
105Kamberaj Xhuliano (Alb) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:08:14 
106Ibrahim Al Ali (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:09:16 
107Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:09:18 
108Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Wiggins0:09:19 
109Majid Albalushi (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:09:42 
110Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:10:01 
111Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida0:10:14 
112Ahmed Almansouri (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:10:39 
113Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:10:58 
114Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:12:29 
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:32 
116Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:43 
117Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:12:47 
118Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:49 
119Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team Wiggins0:17:07 
120Tariq Obaid (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:19:17 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step55 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky44 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo43 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida30 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data28 
6Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team25 
7Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team19 
8Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling15 
9Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club14 
10Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
11Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club10 
12Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida10 
13Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai10 
14Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo8 
15Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
16Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai7 
17Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
18Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling6 
19Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team6 
20Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky5 
21Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida5 
22Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
23Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling5 
24Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida5 
25Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
26Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team4 
27Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
28Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
29Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team3 
30Jesus Alberto Rubio (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai3 
31Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3 
32Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
33Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club3 
34Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
35Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 
36David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk2 
37Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data2 
38Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
39Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling1 
40Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling1 
41Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step-5 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club14:47:23 
2Jesus Alberto Rubio (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:00:04 
3Luca Wackermann (Ita) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:00:06 
4Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:00:14 
5Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:00:21 
6Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:29 
7Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:30 
8Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:40 
9Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:43 
10Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
11Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:01:02 
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:04 
13Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:12 
14Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
15Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:17 
16Christopher Latham (GBr) Team Wiggins0:02:16 
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:27 
18Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:28 
20Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:03:30 
21Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:48 
22Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Wiggins0:03:55 
23Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:23 
24Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:05:24 
25Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
26Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:31 
27Jaber Almansoori (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:06:07 
28Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:13 
29Kamberaj Xhuliano (Alb) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:07:45 
30Ibrahim Al Ali (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:08:47 
31Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:12:00 
32Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:14 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling15 pts
2Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club10 
3Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida10 
4Essaid Abelouache (Mar) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai10 
5Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
6Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
7Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida5 
8Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
9Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling5 
10Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida5 
11Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team4 
12Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
13Jesus Alberto Rubio (UAE) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai3 
14Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club3 
15David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk2 
16Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data2 
17Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team44:22:09 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:21 
3Tinkoff0:00:44 
4Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
5Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
6Lampre - Merida0:01:03 
7Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:11 
8Team Sky0:01:14 
9Trek - Segafredo0:01:29 
10CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:47 
11Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai0:02:17 
12Team Giant - Alpecin0:02:51 
13One Pro Cycling0:04:04 
14Team Wiggins0:04:07 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:06:25 
16Dimension Data0:08:03 

 Watch highlights of the stage below, and click here to subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel. 

Related Articles

Back to top