Cavendish wins final stage and overall at Dubai Tour

Manxman takes jersey from Degenkolb

Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) continued his fine start to the 2015 season when he claimed overall victory at the Dubai Tour after winning the final stage of the race in the shadow of Burj Khalifa, the tallest building in the world.

The Manxman trailed John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) by four seconds coming into Saturday’s stage but the ten-second time bonus for the win was enough to lift Cavendish above him in the final overall standings.

Cavendish was aided in no small part by a pitch-perfect lead-out from his Etixx-QuickStep team, who never left the head of the race from the moment Tony Martin took over with a shade over three kilometres remaining. Lukasz Wisniowski and Fabio Sabatini didn’t miss a beat when their turns came, and by the time Mark Renshaw hit the front inside the final 500 metres, he and Cavendish had a small gap over the rest of the peloton.

Cavendish had little option but to open his effort early, and although Elia Viviani (Sky) and Juan José Lobato (Movistar) both closed considerably in the final 100 metres, the Briton had more than enough in hand to take the stage victory and overall honours.

The Etixx-QuickStep forcing in the finale seemed to catch out Degenkolb, who wasn’t able to manoeuvre himself into a workable position for the sprint finish. The German was never close to getting back on terms and had to settle for ninth place on the stage.

That result meant that he slipped to second overall, six seconds down on Cavendish, while Lobato claimed the third step on the final podium, a further four seconds back.

“I’m over the moon,” said Cavendish, who paid tribute to his Etixx-QuickStep team and had some thinly-veiled words of criticism for Team Sky and Movistar. “We’re the only team who rode all week, even yesterday when it was mainly to honour the jersey. I was a bit frustrated with the other teams who’ve come here and haven’t raced, so I had a bit of fire in my belly.”

Rapid

Saturday’s short, flat final stage was run off at a bracing pace from the off, and the average speed was a searing 47kph through the opening two hours of racing. A five-man break featuring Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo), Daniel Oss (BMC), Marco Canola (UnitedHealthcare), Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai), Maciej Paterski (CCC-Polsat) went clear early on and built up a maximum advantage of four minutes before Giant and Etixx began to set about pegging them back.

Cavendish’s surprisingly strong showing on the uphill finish on Friday afternoon had kept him within touching distance of Degenokolb’s overall lead but their teams were allies of circumstance for much of the afternoon.

“There were two riders from Giant and two from Etixx and then in the end a couple of other teams came to get their jerseys on television,” Cavendish said pointedly.

By the second intermediate sprint with 30 kilometres to go, the break’s lead had been slashed to just 40 seconds, although at that point, Boaro and Canola had each amassed enough bonus seconds to guarantee a place in the top ten overall.

Although the gap stayed consistent into the final 20 kilometres, Daniel Oss could sense that the break’s days were numbered and he attempted to forge clear alone in the finale. His solo effort petered out within a couple of kilometres, however, although he made one, last effort with Canola with six kilometres remaining, just as the peloton prepared to make the catch.

From there on, and despite some late pressing from Andy Fenn and Bernhard Eisel for Sky, the race belonged to Etixx-QuickStep with Tony Martin’s long, steady effort stretching the peloton taut and almost to breaking point.

By the time the Renshaw-Cavendish tandem clicked into gear they already had a head start on the rest of the sprinters, and despite Ben Swift’s best efforts on Viviani’s behalf, the final outcome was never in doubt.


Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step2:37:15 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
5Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
6Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
8Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
11Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
14Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
15Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
17Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
21Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
22Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
23Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
25Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
26Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
28Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
30Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
37Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
38Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
39Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
42Bader Alhammadi Mireza (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
43Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
45Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
46Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
48Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
49Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
50Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
51Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
52Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
53Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
54Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
55Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
60Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
61Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
62Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
64Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
65Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
67Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:13:00 
68David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
69Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:15:00 
70Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:00 
71Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
72Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
73Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
74Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
75Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
76Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
77Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida  
78Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
79Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
80Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:24:00 
81Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
82Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
84Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
85Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
86Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
87Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
88Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
89Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
90Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:29:00 
91Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:31:00 
92Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
93Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
94Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:39:00 
95Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:00 
96Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:57:00 
97Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1:03:00 
98Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1:04:00 
99Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:06:00 
100Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1:07:00 
101Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
102Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:09:00 
103Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:36:00 
104Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
105Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
106Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1:39:00 
107Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
108Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk2:06:00 
109Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:32:00 
110Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
111Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
112Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
113David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky2:41:00 
114Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin2:59:00 
115Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
116Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
117Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
118Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
119Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
120Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates9:14:00 
DNSAndrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFNicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFPaolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo8 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
4Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo8 pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
4Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step20 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky16 
3Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo16 
4Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team12 
5Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling10 
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky9 
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
8Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
9Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
10Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
11Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
13Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2 
14Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step15:22:38 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin15:22:44 
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team15:22:48 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team15:22:50 
5Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15:22:52 
6Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15:22:55 
7Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:22:56 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
11Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team15:23:01 
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
14Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team15:23:04 
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
19Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
20Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
22Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
23Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
25Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
26Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15:23:25 
27Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha15:23:28 
28Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team15:23:32 
29Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team15:23:34 
30Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha15:23:37 
31Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
32Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
34Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha15:23:39 
35Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:23:46 
36Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team15:23:49 
37Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin15:24:04 
38Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15:24:06 
40Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha15:24:13 
41Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step15:24:17 
42Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha15:24:32 
43Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team15:25:31 
44Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step15:25:42 
45Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team15:25:43 
46Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin15:25:48 
47Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step15:26:24 
48Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin15:26:57 
49Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky15:28:21 
50Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team15:28:39 
51Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:28:41 
52Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
55Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
57Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
58Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
60David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk15:28:44 
61Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida15:28:58 
62Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team15:29:05 
63Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:29:46 
64Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:29:47 
65Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step15:30:14 
66Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team15:30:20 
67Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky15:30:59 
68Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team15:31:08 
69Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:31:13 
71Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team15:31:22 
72Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida15:31:31 
73Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15:31:32 
74Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
75Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
76Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
77Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
78Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15:31:39 
79Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida15:31:40 
80Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
81Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step15:31:48 
82Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:31:51 
83Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15:31:58 
84Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15:32:03 
85Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:32:04 
86Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha15:32:18 
87Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo15:32:29 
88Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo15:32:36 
89Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky15:32:38 
90Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk15:32:51 
91Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky15:32:54 
92Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin15:33:05 
93David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky15:33:43 
94Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin15:33:45 
95Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo15:33:59 
96Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky15:34:00 
97Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15:34:06 
98Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:34:08 
99Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida15:34:20 
100Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
101Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team15:34:29 
102Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team15:35:36 
103Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin15:36:15 
104Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk15:36:41 
105Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk15:36:42 
106Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team15:36:51 
107Bader Alhammadi Mireza (UAE) United Aeab Emirates15:37:04 
108Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin15:37:38 
109Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida15:39:04 
110Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15:39:20 
111Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step15:40:11 
112Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team15:41:22 
113Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team15:48:09 
114Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk15:49:22 
115Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk15:51:30 
116Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates15:52:08 
117Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Aeab Emirates15:52:19 
118Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates15:54:15 
119Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk15:56:33 
120Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates16:04:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step56 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky48 
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team35 
4Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team31 
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin27 
6Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling25 
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo21 
8Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha18 
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky17 
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling17 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16 
12Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
13Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk13 
14Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team12 
15Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
16Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling10 
17Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team9 
18Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida9 
19Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
20Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky8 
21Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team7 
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
23Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
24Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
25Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
26Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida3 
27Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida3 
28Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
29Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida3 
30Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
31Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2 
32Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
33Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
34Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
35Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo15:23:04 
2Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
3Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
4Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team15:23:34 
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15:23:46 
6Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha15:24:32 
7Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team15:25:31 
8Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice15:28:41 
9Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team15:31:08 
10Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida15:31:31 
11Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF15:31:32 
12Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15:31:39 
14Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida15:31:40 
15Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step15:31:48 
17Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha15:32:18 
18Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky15:32:54 
19Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin15:33:05 
20Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15:34:06 
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin15:37:38 
22Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15:39:20 
23Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step15:40:11 
24Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk15:49:22 
25Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates15:52:08 
26Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates15:54:15 
27Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk15:56:33 
28Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates16:04:10 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling25 pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo21 
3Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
4Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling10 
5Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team9 
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky8 
7Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
8Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky8 
9Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk8 
10Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team7 
11Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida3 
13Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida3 
14Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida3 
15Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2 
16Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
17Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 

Related Articles

Back to top