Dubai Tour: Viviani wins in Palm Jumeirah

Italian takes first victory in Sky colours

After knocking on the door on stage one, Elia Vivani rewarded the efforts of his teammates to take his first victory in Team Sky colours on the Palm Jumeirah. Viviani bided his time, using Andrea Guardini (Astana) as his final lead-out man before he blasted past his fellow Italian with little over 100 metres to go. The Sky rider held the gap to win by a clear margin with yesterday’s winner Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) taking second and Guardini holding on to third.

Team Sky assumed their position at the head of the peloton with just over 1 kilometre to go, with Bernhard Eisel bringing them up the left hand side of the road to push Astana off the front. Ben Swift and Viviani sat at the back of a five-man train. The British team held the front until the Etixx-QuickStep train, led by Tony Martin, muscled past as they dipped under the flamme rouge.

Mark Renshaw brought the group around the final corner, with Cavendish tucked in behind him. But it was Andrea Guardini who flinched first, perhaps with stage one in mind, launching his move from behind Cavendish’s wheel. It proved much too early and the Italian began to fade. Renshaw immediately pulled off, releasing Cavendish after Guardini.

Meanwhile, points leader Swift expertly dispatched Viviani onto the wheel of Guardini, who sailed up the left of the Astana rider. Cavendish tried to go around Viviani but the Italian proved too strong for the Manxman.

Cavendish kept hold of his leader’s jersey, leading Viviani in the overall standings by two seconds.

As it happened

Stage two of the Dubai Tour began had three kilometres added to it before it even began with road works forcing the organisers to make some alterations to the day. Five men jumped off the front early, forming what would turn out to be the day’s break. Part of the break on day one, Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani CSF) was at it again. With him went Rafaa Chtioui (Skydive Dubai), Davide Frattini (UnitedHealthcare), Bernhard Eisel (Team Sky) and Chun Kai Feng (Lampre-Merida).

Eisel and Battaglin rode on until the first intermediate sprint before sitting up and leaving the remaining three riders to push on. The trio was given much more freedom than the previous day’s break and built up a maximum advantage of 5:30 on the peloton.

That was quickly demolished as wind picked up with 68 kilometres remaining and the BMC team took to the front. The American team put in a monstrous effort to take over a minute out of the advantage out of the three leaders in around two kilometres. With Daniel Oss and Marcus Burghardt driving the pace, the escapees could feel the peloton bearing down on them. Chtioui decided to go it alone with 61-kilometres remaining. Frattini and Feng put in little resistance and they were soon reabsorbed into the peloton.

With only one man against the wind out front, the peloton relaxed a little and allowed Chtioui was allowed to build an advantage of over two minutes. The new relaxed atmosphere had its victims though and some inattention in the peloton resulted in a touching of wheels and several riders hit the deck. Robert Kiserlovski was one of three Tinkoff-Saxo riders to crash, they were quickly back in the bunch but the Croatian had injured his thumb in the fall.

As the peloton entered the final 20 kilometres there was more confusion in the peloton, as several riders, predominantly from Bardiani and CCC Sprandi Polkowice, went down the wrong stretch of road. As the riders tried to correct their mistake CCC’s Sylwester Szmyd was sent tumbling as he was hit by a rider from Novo Nordisk.

Chtioui lasted another 10 kilometres out alone before the peloton finally caught up with him and it became a fight between the sprinters’ teams for the front of the peloton. Giant-Alpecin made a brief appearance on the front of the group, hoping for better success with John Degenkolb. Astana sent two riders forward, including Vincenzo Nibali who has been putting his efforts into helping Guardini at the four-day race.

With 1.4 kilometres to go, Eisel dragged the team Sky train up the left hand side of the road but they were quickly pushed out by Etixx-QuickStep. With no more men to protect him Guardini put himself into the wheel of Cavendish but it was Viviani who stole the march.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky4:29:59 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
6John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
7Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
9Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
12Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
13Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
14Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
17Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
21Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
23Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
24Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
25Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
28Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
29Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
30Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
34Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
35Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
37Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
38Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
39Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
40Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
41Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
42Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
43Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
46Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
49Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
51Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
54Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
55Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
56Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
58Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
59Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
60Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
62Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
63Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
64Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
66Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
67Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
68Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
69Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
70Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
71Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
74Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
76Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
77Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
78Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
80Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
81Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
82Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
83Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
84Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
85Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
86Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
87David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
88Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
90Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
91Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:00:15 
93Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:17 
94Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
95Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:23 
96Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:26 
97Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:32 
98Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:57 
99Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:06 
100Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
101Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
102Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:15 
103Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:01:22 
104Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:49 
105Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:03 
106Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:53 
107Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:03:07 
108Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
109Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
110Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
111Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
112Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:26 
113Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
114Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida  
115Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:30 
116David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:27 
117Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
118Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
119Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
120Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:39 
121Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
122Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
123Bader Alhammadi Mireza (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
124Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:06:17 
125Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:20 
DNFAmmar Abdulla (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
DNFNaser Al Memari (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
DNFEssa Alsayed (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky20 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
3Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
5Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha9 
6Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team9 
7Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team7 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
9Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky5 
10Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
11Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
12Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
13Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida3 
14Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
15Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
16Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 1 - Silicon Oasis, km 40,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 pts
2Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky5 
3Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
4Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Camel Track, km 98,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team8 pts
2Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida3 
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team13:29:57 
2Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
3UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
4Astana Pro Team  
5Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Lampre-Merida  
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
8Team Sky  
9Bardiani CSF  
10AG2R La Mondiale  
11Team Katusha  
12Movistar Team  
13Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Team Novo Nordisk  
16United Arab Emirates0:16:45 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step7:54:43 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:00:02 
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:06 
4Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:11 
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:00:13 
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:14 
9Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:00:15 
10Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:16 
11Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
12Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
15Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
17Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
18Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
20Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
21Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
23Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
24Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
27Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
28Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
30Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
32Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
33Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
34Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
35Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
37Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
38Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
39Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
40Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
41Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
42Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
43Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
47Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
48Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
49Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
50Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
51Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
53Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
54Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
55Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
56Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
57Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
58Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
61Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
62Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
63Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
67Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
68Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
69Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
70Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
71Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
72Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
74Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
75Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
77Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
80Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
81Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
82Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
83David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
84Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
85Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
86Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
88Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:00:31 
89Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:00:33 
90Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:42 
91Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:48 
92Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:02 
93Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:13 
94Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:22 
95Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
96Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
97Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:23 
98Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:30 
99Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:49 
100Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:05 
101Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:19 
102Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:02:25 
103Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:44 
104Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:47 
105Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:09 
106Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:14 
107Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:03:20 
108Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:23 
109Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
110Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
111Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida0:04:41 
112Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:42 
113Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:32 
114Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:05:43 
115David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
116Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
117Bader Alhammadi Mireza (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:05:55 
118Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
119Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
120Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
121Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:02 
122Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:27 
123Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:08:38 
124Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:47 
125Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:35 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step36 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky32 
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
4Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha18 
5Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
6Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team11 
7Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
8Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team9 
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky8 
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
11Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky8 
12Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team7 
13Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
15John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
16Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
17Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
18Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida3 
19Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
20Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida3 
21Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
22Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
23Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
24Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 pts
2Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
3Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team9 
4Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky8 
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
6Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky8 
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
8Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida3 
9Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida3 
10Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
11Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF7:54:59 
2Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
4Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
8Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
10Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
11Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
12Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
13Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
14Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
15Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
16Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:00:15 
18Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:26 
19Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:06 
20Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:33 
21Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:49 
22Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:28 
23Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:58 
24Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:07 
25Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:16 
26Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:05:27 
27Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:05:39 
28Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:08:22 
29Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:31 
30Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:19 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team23:44:57 
2Astana Pro Team  
2Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
4UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Team Giant-Alpecin  
6CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
7Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Team Katusha  
9Lampre-Merida  
10AG2R La Mondiale  
11Team Sky  
12Movistar Team  
13Bardiani CSF  
14Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Team Novo Nordisk  
16United Arab Emirates0:16:45 

Related Articles

Back to top