Vermote victorious at Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen

Demare wins final stage

Arnaud Demare (FDF-Big Mat), runner-up on the previous stage, went one place better on the final day of the Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen as he sprinted to victory in Ichtegem. The 20-year-old Frenchman, the reigning U23 world road champion, outkicked Alexander Porsev (Katusha Team) and Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team) on a taxing day featuring steady rain, cold weather and numerous cobbled climbs.

Runner-up Alexander Porsev suffered an untimely flat with only 10 kilometres remaining, but managed to return to the field and nearly take the win. "I'm very happy about today's podium, it was really a hard stage," said Porsev. "I could have won, but in the end I was unlucky. I spent a lot of energy to close the gap to the main group so I was a little tired for the final sprint. Nevertheless, I almost managed to win, but Demare passed me in the last few metres. It's a bit frustrating, but I'm definitely satisfied."

The miserable conditions, coupled with the narrow Belgian roads, were ingredients for plenty of crashes on the day, one of which, at approximately 50km remaining in the 186.5km stage, forced overnight race leader Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) to abandon. The Belgian ProTour squad showed its depth, however, as second-year professional Julien Vermote shifted his role from domestique for Kwiatkowski to yellow jersey on the road after his Polish teammate crashed out.

The 22-year-old Belgian started the stage in second overall, four seconds off the lead held by Kwiatkowski, and finished in the front group to secure overall victory on a hectic day of racing. Defending champion Jesse Sergent finished second overall, six seconds back, with Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha Team) completing the final general classification podium at nine seconds.

It was an unexpected victory for Vermote, the Belgian's first as a professional.

"I really didn’t expect to win the race," Vermote said. "I’m really sad for Michal [Kwiatkowski], he didn’t win only because of bad luck. But we are a fantastic team here. Everybody sacrifice themself for the team result.

"It was really a terrible day due to the weather conditions. When the group broke into two parts I remained behind with Michal. When I realized that Michal could lose the race I put him in my wheel and we made a terrific effort to come back. We went really fast.

Disaster struck, however, as Vermote and Kwiatkowski were about to bridge across to the front group. "When we were really nearly to close the gap, Michal crashed in a roundabout. At that point I had no choice and I went alone," said Vermote.

"On the road I found Francesco Chicchi and Matthew Brammeier who helped me to complete the chase. Then the guys were super. Guillaume and Andy Fenn worked hard controlling the race and in the last part of the race, Matteo Trentin controlled everything. He was super strong."

A hard day in the saddle

The final day of racing at Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen would be the longest stage, at 186.5km, from Nieuwpoort to Ichtegem. After a 75km opening stretch along the North Sea, the route turned inland where the peloton would tackle five climbs: the Goeberg, Zwarte Berg, Rodeberg, Monteberg and the legendary Kemmelberg.

The peloton would arrive in Ichtegem after 153km of racing where they then faced three laps of an 11km finishing circuit. The circuit provided a sting in the tail as each lap the riders would tackle the Keiberg, a sector of pave and then the Ruidenberg, which tops out at 5km to go.

Mother Nature would provide an added factor in steady rain and cold weather for the final stage to test the riders' fortitude and bike-handling skills.

For much of the stage seven riders were on the attack and pushed their lead out over four minutes. The break included David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat), Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural), Julien Bérard (AG2R La Mondiale), Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo Bank), Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) and Andy Cappelle (Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's).

Approaching the finishing circuits, with the break's lead cut to less than 30 seconds, the pursuing peloton split into several groups. Ten riders managed to bridge to the seven-man break to form a 17-rider lead group. The riders able to bridge to the break included Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Mattéo Trentin and Andrew Fenn (Omega Pharma - Quickstep), Robert Wagner (RadioShack-Nissan), Tyler Farrar, Jack Bauer and Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) plus Luke Rowe and Ben Swift (Team Sky).

Race leader Michal Kwiatkowski's yellow jersey was in jeopardy, as several riders close to him on general classification had made the front group. Wagner started the day in third place, nine seconds back, while Bauer and Farrar were 14 and 15 seconds behind respectively.

Omega Pharma-Quickstep still had cards to play as Van Keirsbulck started the stage in fifth overall, 10 seconds behind his teammate overall and just one second behind Wagner, the best-placed rider on general classification in the lead group. Additionally Van Keirsbulck had teammates Mattéo Trentin and Andrew Fenn for assistance which proved invaluable at the day's final intermediate sprint. Fenn and Van Keirsbulck finished 1-2 respectively, and the two-second bonus by Van Keirsbulck moved him one second in front of Wagner to become the new virtual leader on the road.

 

Meanwhile, Omega Pharma-Quickstep's Vermote was attempting to bridge across to the leaders with teammate Kwiatkowski in tow, but Kwiatkowski crashed heavily and would be unable to continue.

Despite the best efforts of the lead group to stay away, a general re-grouping occurred on the penultimate finishing circuit with 20km remaining. Omega Pharma-Quickstep controlled the peloton for Vermote and kept the bunch together through to the sprint finale, taken by an on-form Arnaud Demare.

Full Results
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDF-Big Mat4:35:48 
2Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
6Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
7Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
9Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDF-Big Mat  
11Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
12Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
14Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
15Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
16Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
17Zachary Bell (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
18Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDF-Big Mat  
19Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
21Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
22Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
23Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda  
24Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
25Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
26Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
28Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
29Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
30Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
31Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
32Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
33Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
35Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
36Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
37Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
38Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
39Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
40David Boucher (Fra) FDF-Big Mat  
41Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
42Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
43Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
44Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
45Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
46Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
47Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale  
48Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
49Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
50Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
51Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
52Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
53Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
54Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
55Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
56Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDF-Big Mat  
57Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:31 
58Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
59Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
60Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
61Johan Landstrom (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
62Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
63Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
64Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
65Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
66Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:41 
67Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:55 
68Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team  
69Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:28 
71Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:37 
72Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
73Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
74Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
75Robert Pölder (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
76Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:41 
77Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
78Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
79Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:44 
80Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:55 
81Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:37 
82Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:12 
83Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan  
84Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
85Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
86Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
87Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:31 
88Edwin Wilson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se0:03:51 
89Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony0:05:06 
90Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:05:12 
91Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:43 
92Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
93Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2R La Mondiale  
94Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
95Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank  
96Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank  
97Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
98Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Ag2R La Mondiale  
99Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
100Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
101Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural  
102Javier F Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural  
103Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
104Jenning Huizenga (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
105Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
106Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:52 
Points
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDF-Big Mat15pts
2Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team12 
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
4Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly7 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan6 
6Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony6 
7Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
8Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
9Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
10Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale3 
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
12Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
13David Boucher (Fra) FDF-Big Mat2 
14Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
15Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDF-Big Mat1 
16Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDF-Big Mat1 
Sprint 1 - Salons Saint Germain Diksmuide, 46.1km
1Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony3pts
2Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3David Boucher (Fra) FDF-Big Mat1 
Sprint 2 - Kemmelberg, 92.9km
1Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony3pts
2Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2 
3David Boucher (Fra) FDF-Big Mat1 
Sprint 3 - 1st passage of finishing circuit, 153.5km
1Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3pts
2Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
3Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDF-Big Mat1 
Young riders
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDF-Big Mat4:35:48 
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
3Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDF-Big Mat  
5Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
6Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
7Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
10Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
11Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
12Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
14Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
15Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
16Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
17Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling  
19Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
20Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
21Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
22Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
23Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
24Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale  
25Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
26Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
27Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDF-Big Mat0:00:27 
28Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:31 
29Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
30Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:41 
32Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:55 
33Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
34Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:01:28 
35Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:37 
36Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
37Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
38Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
39Robert Pölder (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
40Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:41 
41Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:55 
42Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:37 
43Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:12 
44Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
45Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:31 
46Edwin Wilson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se0:03:51 
47Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony0:05:06 
48Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:05:12 
49Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank0:06:43 
50Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
51Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
52Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
Teams
1Katusha Team13:47:24 
2FDJ-Big Mat  
3An Post - Sean Kelly  
4Sky Procycling  
5Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Team Europcar  
7Garmin-Barracuda  
8Lotto Belisol Team  
9RadioShack-Nissan  
10Team Saxo Bank  
11Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
12Spidertech Powered By C10  
13Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
14Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
15Bretagne - Schuller0:01:02 
16Team Cykelcity.se0:02:08 
17Rabobank Continental Team0:02:32 
18Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:37 
19Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:12 
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:39 
21Caja Rural0:13:26 
22UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:15:07 
Final general classification
1Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep8:58:15 
2Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:06 
3Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:09 
4Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:10 
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:11 
6Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDF-Big Mat0:00:14 
7Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
8Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:17 
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDF-Big Mat  
10Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
11Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:18 
12Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:19 
14Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
15Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:25 
16David Boucher (Fra) FDF-Big Mat0:00:27 
17Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
18Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
19Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
20Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:28 
21Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:33 
22Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
23Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:35 
24Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:36 
25Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
26Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:38 
27Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:39 
28Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:40 
29Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:00:42 
30Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:44 
31Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:45 
32Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:47 
33Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se0:00:48 
34Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:50 
35Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDF-Big Mat0:00:51 
36Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony0:00:54 
37Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:55 
38Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:56 
39Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:58 
40Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
41Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:00:59 
42Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:01:00 
43Zachary Bell (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
44Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
45Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
46Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDF-Big Mat0:01:01 
47Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:03 
48Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:04 
49Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:06 
50Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:01:11 
51Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
52Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
53Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
54Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:15 
55Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:18 
57Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:20 
58Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
59Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:28 
60Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:32 
61Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:35 
62Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:47 
63Johan Landstrom (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se0:01:51 
64Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony0:01:57 
65Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:03 
66Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
67Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:05 
68Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:07 
69Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
70Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:13 
71Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:19 
72Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:24 
73Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:27 
74Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:38 
75Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:53 
76Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:02:58 
77Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:06 
78Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:16 
79Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:24 
80Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:32 
81Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:42 
82Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:56 
83Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:02 
84Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:10 
85Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:16 
86Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:36 
87Edwin Wilson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se0:04:54 
88Robert Pölder (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se0:05:24 
89Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:06:50 
90Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:06:55 
91Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:23 
92Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
93Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
94Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:35 
95Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony0:07:37 
96Jenning Huizenga (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:07:38 
97Javier F Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural0:07:44 
98Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:07:47 
99Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Ag2R La Mondiale0:07:51 
100Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo0:07:57 
101Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank0:08:06 
102Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda0:09:27 
103Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:09:51 
104Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural0:13:05 
105Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:13:24 
106Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Ag2R La Mondiale0:13:27 
107Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank0:13:56 
Points classification
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDF-Big Mat27pts
2Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
3Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team12 
4Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony11 
5Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
6Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan10 
8Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator9 
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDF-Big Mat8 
10Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep7 
11Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly7 
12Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan6 
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan6 
14Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank5 
15Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural5 
16Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
17Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda4 
18Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
20Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
21Jimmy Casper (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale3 
22David Boucher (Fra) FDF-Big Mat2 
23Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
24Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Barracuda2 
25Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
26Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
27Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDF-Big Mat1 
28Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team1 
Sprint classification
1Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony11pts
2Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator9 
3Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
5Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
6Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
7David Boucher (Fra) FDF-Big Mat2 
8Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDF-Big Mat1 
Young riders classification
1Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep8:58:15 
2Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:06 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDF-Big Mat0:00:17 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
5Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:18 
6Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:19 
7Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
8Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:25 
9Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:27 
10Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
11Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:36 
12Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:39 
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:44 
14Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:47 
15Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:50 
16Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDF-Big Mat0:00:51 
17Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:55 
18Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:58 
19Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:00 
20Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
21Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDF-Big Mat0:01:01 
22Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:03 
23Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
24Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:15 
26Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:18 
27Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
28Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:28 
29Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:35 
30Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:47 
31Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:03 
32Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:05 
34Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:07 
35Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:13 
36Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:19 
37Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:27 
38Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:53 
39Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:02:58 
40Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:16 
41Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:24 
42Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:03:56 
43Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:04:02 
44Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:10 
45Edwin Wilson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se0:04:54 
46Robert Pölder (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se0:05:24 
47Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:06:50 
48Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:23 
49Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:35 
50Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Euphony0:07:37 
51Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:07:47 
52Ran Margaliot (Isr) Team Saxo Bank0:13:56 
Teams classification
1Garmin-Barracuda26:55:12 
2RadioShack-Nissan0:00:14 
3Sky Procycling0:00:16 
4Katusha Team0:00:36 
5FDJ-Big Mat0:00:41 
6Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:47 
7Team Europcar0:00:48 
8Team Saxo Bank0:01:00 
9Lotto Belisol Team0:01:01 
10Spidertech Powered By C100:01:05 
11An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:18 
12Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:01:41 
13Landbouwkrediet - Euphony0:01:51 
14Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
15Bretagne - Schuller0:02:40 
16Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:47 
17Rabobank Continental Team0:03:16 
18Team Cykelcity.se0:04:02 
19Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:59 
20Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:04 
21Caja Rural0:14:56 
22UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:17:03 
Back to top