Sergent heads RadioShack prologue sweep

New Zealander earns leader's jersey

Jesse Sergent took his first pro win and led Team RadioShack's domination of the Driedaagse van Westvlaanderen prologue, with the US team taking all three podium places. The neo-pro from New Zealand covered the flat 7km course in 8:14, with teammates Sebastien Rosseler and Sam Bewley in second and third with the same time, 10 seconds down. Sergent also took the leader's jersey for the overall lead.

"This is my first pro victory," said Sergent. "What a feeling! This is pretty special and I am happy to give back something to the people who have believed in me.

"This morning after I checked the course I felt quite confident. It was not a technical course; there were only three corners and long straights. I could use constant power the entire time. I had a feeling I would do a good ride and I'm very happy right now!"

The US-based ProTeam thoroughly dominated the flat prologue, claiming five of the top seven places. Only Svein Tuft (SpiderTech Powered By C10, fourth) and Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad, sixth) prevented a clean sweep.

The prologue parcours was comprised of seven kilometres through Middelkerke, basically a "there and back" course, ending with a 2.5km-long straight sea-side dash to the finish. The course was about as flat as might be expected on the Belgian coast.

Johan Museeuw was on hand to give his blessing to the prologue, appropriately as the race is also known as the Johan Museeuw Classic.

Bas Krauwel of Cyclingteam de Rijke was the first to take to the course, brining in a time of 9:35. NetApp's Timon Seubert was the first to break the nine-minute barrier. Sebastian Chavanel (Team Europcar) put in a good time of 8:47.

But it was RadioShack's early starter Sam Bewley who put in the best time of 8:24. The 23-year-old New Zealander, who went off first for his team, crossed the finish line at 1:58pm to start a long wait on the hot seat. Just as his time was beginning to look untouchable, teammate Michael Kwiatkowski came in only one second slower.

And then, after an hour and a half in the lead, Bewley was knocked down to second place by yet another teammate, his 22-year-old compatriot Jesse Sergent, who carved a whole 10 seconds off his time to take the lead with 8:14. Sergent's time held up, with none of the remaining riders coming close.

Full Results
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:08:14 
2Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:10 
3Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
4Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:00:11 
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
7Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:15 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:19 
9Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:20 
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:21 
11Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
12Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
13Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:00:23 
14Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
15Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:00:24 
17Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:00:25 
19Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
20David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:26 
21John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
22Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
23Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:00:27 
24Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
25Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
26Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
27Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:29 
28Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
29Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:30 
30Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:00:31 
31Sander Oostlander (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
32Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
33Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
34Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:32 
35Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
36Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33 
37Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp0:00:34 
38Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
39Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
40Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
41Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
42Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
43Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:35 
44Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
45Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:36 
46Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
47Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
49Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
50Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:00:37 
51Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
52Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
53Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing  
54Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:38 
55Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
56Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
57Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:39 
58Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
59Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
60Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
61Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
62Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:40 
63Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
64Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
65Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
66Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
67Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
68Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:41 
69Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
70Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
71Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:42 
72Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
73Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
75Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:43 
76Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
77Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:00:44 
79Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
81Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:45 
82Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
84Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
85Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
86Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:00:46 
87Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
88Tom Van Becelaere (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
89Hans Dekkers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
90William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
91Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
92Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
93Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:47 
94Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
95Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:00:48 
96Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
97Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
98Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
99Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:49 
100Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
101Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing  
102Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
103Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
105Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
106Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
107Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:50 
108Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
109Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:51 
110Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
111Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
112Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
114Jurgen François (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
115Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
116Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:52 
117Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
118Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
119Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
121Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
122Kevin Grieten (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
123Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
124Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
125Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:54 
126Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
127Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing  
128Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
129Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
130Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
131Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
132Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
133Robert Hayles (GBr) Endura Racing  
134Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
135Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
136Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
137Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
138Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
139Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:56 
140Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
142Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
143Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
144Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
145Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
146Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:57 
147Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing  
148Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
149Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
150Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:58 
151Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
152Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
153Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:59 
154Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
155Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
156Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
157Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
158Phillip Schulz (Ger) Colba - Mercury0:01:01 
159Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:02 
160Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
161Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
162Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:03 
163Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:04 
164Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:01:05 
165Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
166Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
167Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet0:01:06 
168Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:07 
169Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp0:01:08 
170Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
171Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:09 
172Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
173Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp  
174Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:11 
175Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
176Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:12 
177James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
178Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
179Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
180Tom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:13 
181Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:14 
182Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:15 
183Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:16 
184Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:18 
185James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:19 
186Bas Krauwel (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:21 
187Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
188Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
189Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:23 
190Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:24 
191Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:28 
192Hamish Robert Haynes (GBr) Colba - Mercury0:01:35 
193Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
194James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:36 
195Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:46 
196Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba - Mercury0:01:51 
197Maarten Dhaene (Bel) Colba - Mercury0:02:07 
198Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:05:02 
Points
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack15pts
2Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack12 
3Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack10 
4Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C107 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack6 
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad5 
7Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack4 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
9Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek2 
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
Young riders
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:08:14 
2Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:10 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:00:11 
4Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
5Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:15 
6Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:21 
7Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:23 
8Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:24 
9Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:00:25 
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
11David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:26 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
13Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:00:27 
14Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
15Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:31 
16Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:32 
17Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:34 
18Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:36 
20Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
21Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:00:37 
23Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
24Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:38 
25Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:39 
26Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
27Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:40 
28Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
29Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
30Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
31Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:41 
33Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
34Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:42 
35Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
37Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:43 
38Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:44 
39Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:45 
40Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
42Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
43Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:00:48 
44Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:49 
45Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
46Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:50 
47Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:51 
48Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
49Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:52 
50Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
51Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:00:54 
52Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
53Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
55Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
56Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
57Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:56 
58Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
60Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
61Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:57 
64Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
65Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:58 
66Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
67Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:59 
68Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
69Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:02 
72Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
73Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:01:05 
74Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
75Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet0:01:06 
76Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:07 
77Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:09 
78Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
79Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp  
80Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:12 
81Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:18 
82Bas Krauwel (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:21 
83Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:23 
84Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:24 
85Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:28 
86Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:35 
87James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:36 
88Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:46 
89Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba - Mercury0:01:51 
90Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:05:02 
Teams
1Team Radioshack0:25:02 
2HTC-Highroad0:00:40 
3Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
4FDJ0:00:56 
5Rabobank Continental Team  
6Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:59 
7Skil - Shimano0:01:09 
8Katusha Team0:01:10 
9Saur - Sojasun0:01:11 
10Leopard Trek0:01:12 
11Team Netapp0:01:17 
12Team Europcar0:01:20 
13An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:23 
14Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:31 
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:33 
16Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:34 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:36 
18Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:50 
19Quickstep Cycling Team  
20Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
21Endura Racing0:02:00 
22Landbouwkrediet0:02:01 
23Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
24Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:02:04 
25Colba - Mercury0:02:10 
General classification after prologue
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:08:14 
2Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:10 
3Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
4Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:00:11 
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
7Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:15 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:19 
9Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:20 
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:21 
11Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
12Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
13Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:00:23 
14Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
15Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad0:00:24 
17Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:00:25 
19Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
20David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:26 
21John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
22Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
23Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:00:27 
24Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
25Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
26Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
27Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:29 
28Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
29Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:30 
30Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:00:31 
31Sander Oostlander (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
32Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
33Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
34Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:32 
35Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack  
36Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33 
37Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp0:00:34 
38Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
39Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
40Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack  
41Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
42Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
43Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:35 
44Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
45Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:36 
46Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
47Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
48David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
49Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
50Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:00:37 
51Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
52Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
53Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing  
54Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:38 
55Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
56Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
57Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:39 
58Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
59Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
60Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
61Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
62Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:40 
63Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
64Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
65Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
66Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
67Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
68Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:41 
69Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
70Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
71Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:42 
72Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
73Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
75Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:43 
76Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
77Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:00:44 
79Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
80Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
81Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:45 
82Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
84Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
85Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
86Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:00:46 
87Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
88Tom Van Becelaere (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
89Hans Dekkers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
90William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek  
91Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
92Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
93Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:47 
94Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
95Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:00:48 
96Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
97Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
98Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
99Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:49 
100Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
101Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing  
102Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
103Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
105Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
106Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
107Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:50 
108Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
109Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:51 
110Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
111Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
112Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
114Jurgen François (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
115Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
116Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:52 
117Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
118Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
119Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
121Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
122Kevin Grieten (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
123Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
124Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
125Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:54 
126Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
127Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing  
128Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
129Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
130Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
131Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
132Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
133Robert Hayles (GBr) Endura Racing  
134Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
135Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
136Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
137Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
138Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
139Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:56 
140Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
141Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
142Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
143Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
144Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
145Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
146Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:57 
147Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing  
148Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
149Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
150Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:58 
151Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
152Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
153Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:59 
154Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
155Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
156Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team  
157Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
158Phillip Schulz (Ger) Colba - Mercury0:01:01 
159Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:02 
160Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
161Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
162Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:03 
163Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:04 
164Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:01:05 
165Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
166Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
167Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet0:01:06 
168Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:07 
169Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp0:01:08 
170Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
171Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:09 
172Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
173Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp  
174Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:11 
175Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
176Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:12 
177James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
178Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
179Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
180Tom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:13 
181Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:14 
182Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:15 
183Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:16 
184Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:18 
185James Moss (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:19 
186Bas Krauwel (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:21 
187Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
188Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:22 
189Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:23 
190Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:24 
191Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:28 
192Hamish Robert Haynes (GBr) Colba - Mercury0:01:35 
193Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
194James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:36 
195Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:46 
196Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba - Mercury0:01:51 
197Maarten Dhaene (Bel) Colba - Mercury0:02:07 
198Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:05:02 
Points classification
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack15pts
2Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack12 
3Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack10 
4Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C107 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack6 
6Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad5 
7Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack4 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
9Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek2 
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
Young riders classification
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:08:14 
2Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack0:00:10 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:00:11 
4Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
5Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:15 
6Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:21 
7Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:23 
8Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:24 
9Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:00:25 
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
11David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:26 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
13Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:00:27 
14Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
15Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:31 
16Bjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:32 
17Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:34 
18Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
19Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:36 
20Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
21Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:00:37 
23Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
24Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:38 
25Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly0:00:39 
26Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
27Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:40 
28Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
29Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
30Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
31Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
32Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:41 
33Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
34Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:42 
35Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
37Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:43 
38Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:44 
39Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:45 
40Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
42Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
43Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:00:48 
44Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:00:49 
45Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
46Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:50 
47Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:51 
48Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
49Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:52 
50Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
51Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:00:54 
52Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55 
53Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
54Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
55Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
56Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
57Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:56 
58Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
60Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
61Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
63Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:57 
64Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
65Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:00:58 
66Sebastian Forke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
67Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:59 
68Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
69Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:02 
72Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
73Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:01:05 
74Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
75Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet0:01:06 
76Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:07 
77Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:09 
78Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
79Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp  
80Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:12 
81Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:18 
82Bas Krauwel (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:21 
83Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:23 
84Michaël Vanderaerden (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:24 
85Scott Thwaites (GBr) Endura Racing0:01:28 
86Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:01:35 
87James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:36 
88Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:01:46 
89Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba - Mercury0:01:51 
90Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:05:02 
Teams classification
1Team Radioshack0:25:02 
2HTC-Highroad0:00:40 
3Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
4FDJ0:00:56 
5Rabobank Continental Team  
6Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:59 
7Skil - Shimano0:01:09 
8Katusha Team0:01:10 
9Saur - Sojasun0:01:11 
10Leopard Trek0:01:12 
11Team Netapp0:01:17 
12Team Europcar0:01:20 
13An Post - Sean Kelly0:01:23 
14Cyclingteam De Rijke0:01:31 
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:33 
16Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:34 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:36 
18Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:50 
19Quickstep Cycling Team  
20Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
21Endura Racing0:02:00 
22Landbouwkrediet0:02:01 
23Nutrixxion Sparkasse  
24Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly0:02:04 
25Colba - Mercury0:02:10 

Related Articles

Back to top