Kristoff wins second stage of Driedaagse de Panne

Katusha rider extends race lead

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won stage two of the Driedaagse De Panne after a high-speed sprint in Koksijde. The Norwegian extended his overall race lead after also winning stage one.

The final kilometres of the 217km stage was a battle between the sprinters’ lead out trains, with Team Sky, Lampre-Merida and Katusha fighting for position in the narrow roads and final turns. Bradley Wiggins did a massive turn for Elia Viviani and other teams pushed and jostled for position in a thrilling finale.

Kristoff launched his sprint early in the long finishing straight but had the speed and power to hold off his rivals. Viviani was second after coming up near the barriers, with Shane Archbold (Bora-Argon 18) third.

Kristoff’s excellent spring form means he makes sprinting look easy. He assured it is never easy to win.

“It wasn’t an easy stage. It was long and we had to work because we had the race lead. We had to work at the start to keep the break under control and then at the end to get me in position for the sprint. I have to thank the team. I didn’t feel so strong but in the end they delivered me perfectly and I could take it home,” Kristoff said.

“It was a bit of a hectic sprint. I lost Jacopo (Guarnieri) so went on Sacha (Modolo). It was a long sprint, about 200 metres. I saw that Sacha didn’t want to open it up, so I started and then he started. I thought I could take him but you never know if someone is coming up fast at the end.”

Thursday’s final day of racing includes two stages: an 111km morning road race stage around De Panne and then a 14.2km individual time trial. Kristoff now leads Stijn Devolder (Trek Factory Racing) by 16 seconds, with Lars Bak (Lotto Soudal) third overall at 17 seconds. He is keen to win overall but is also focused on the Tour of Flanders.

“The goal is Sunday,” he pointed out. “I’ll try to keep it of course but I know there are some good time trialists just behind me, so we’ll see if I can keep them away or not.”

How it happened

After the strong winds, crashes and chaos of recent racing in Belgium, the stage was a relative straightforward affair. The 217km stage headed west from Zottegem to Koksijde on the coast, with three 13km finishing circuits and a twisting run in to the finish.

The break of the day formed quickly, with 12 riders in the move and the peloton happy to give them their freedom, knowing they would have to ride into a stiff headwind. In the break were Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar), Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar), Nick Dougall (MTN-Qhubeka), Martin Mortensen (Cult Energy), Amaury Capiot (Top Sport), Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Argon 18), Tim De Troyer (Wanty Groupe Gobert), Mattia Pozzo (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Mirko Tedeschi (SouthEast), Gerry Druyts (Real Estate Services), Michael Vingerling (Team3M) and Jonathan Dufrasne (Wallonie).

The 12 opened a significant gap and had over seven minutes on the peloton with 100km to go. However the middle section of the stage included the Monteberg, Kemmelberg, the Rodeberg and the Vidaigneberg and the climbs tired the break, as the peloton saved their legs for the finale.

Wiggins did some spells on the front leading the chase and training for the Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix. Trek Factory Racing also rode to protect Stijn Devolder’s chances of overall victory. The 12 became just eight as the kilometres ticked down as the finishing circuits approached and then the race came back together with 20km to go. Sütterlin was the last to be caught after spending close to 200km out front.

Other attacks came, with Mortensen going again, along with with Dennis Coenen (Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace) and Alessandro Malaguti (Nippo-Vini Fantini). They hung off the front for much of the final two laps but were almost always in sight of the peloton on the long straight sections.

Team Sky hit the front with six kilometres to go, lining up the black and blue jersey to lead out Viviani and bring back the break. However other teams also formed lead out trains as the peloton was squeezed into a single lane. Amazingly nobody crashed or hit the traffic furniture.

The final right and then left turns lined out the peloton but Kristoff did not panic. Luca Paolini helped set up the sprint yet again and then Kristoff finished it off from the front using his power and speed.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha5:33:32 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
3Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
4Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
9Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
10Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast  
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
12Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
13Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
15Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
16Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
18André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
19Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
20Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
21Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
22Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
24Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
25Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
26Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
27Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
28Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
29Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
30Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
31Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
32Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
34Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
35Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
36Gerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
37Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
38Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
39James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
40Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
41Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
42Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
44Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Team 3M  
46Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast  
47Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
49Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
50Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
51Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
52Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
54Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
55Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast  
56Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
57Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
58Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
59Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
60Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
61Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
62Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
63Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
64Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot  
65Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
66Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast  
67Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
68Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot  
69Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
70Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
71Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
74Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
75Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
76Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
77Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
78Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast  
79Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot  
80Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
81Dennis Coenen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
82Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
83Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
84Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:14 
86Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:00:15 
87Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:19 
88David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:22 
89Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
90Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:24 
91Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
92Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:26 
93Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
94Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - Qhubeka  
95Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
96Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
97Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
98Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
99Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:30 
100Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
101Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
102Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
103Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
104Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:36 
105Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:43 
106Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:00:50 
107Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:10 
108Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
109Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:18 
110Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast  
111William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:43 
112Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
113Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:00 
114Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:05:09 
115Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:24 
116Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:12:09 
117Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:35 
118Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Team 3M0:17:57 
119Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Team 3M  
120Melvin Van Zijl (Ned) Team 3M  
121Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
122Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
124Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
125Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
126Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
128Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
129Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
130Fabrice Mels (Bel) Team 3M  
131Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
132Jaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M  
133Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
134Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
135Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli  
136Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
138Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
139Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
140Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
141Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
142Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
143Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
144Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
145Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
146Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
147Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
148Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
149Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
150Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  
151Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
152Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot  
153Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
154Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
155Timothy Stevens (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
156Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
157Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
158Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
159Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
160Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
161Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
162Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
163Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
164Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast  
165Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
166Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
167Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
168Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFTiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFKarel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFAndrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast  
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
DNFRudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
DNFScott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
DNSBoy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M3 pts
2Gerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team2 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M3 pts
2Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
3Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M3 pts
2Gerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team2 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha20 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky18 
3Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 1816 
4Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles14 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka10 
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot9 
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
9Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge7 
10Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast6 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
12Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 184 
13Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
14Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
15Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - Mesenberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 pts
2Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
3Gerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team1 
Mountain 2 - Monteberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 pts
2Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
3Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M1 
Mountain 3 - Kemmelberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling5 pts
2Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
3Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Mountain 4 - Rodeberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 pts
2Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
3Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M1 
Mountain 5 - Vidaigneberg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 pts
2Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ.fr16:40:36 
2Team Sky  
3Team Katusha  
4Astana Pro Team  
5Bora-Argon 18  
6Etixx - Quick-Step  
7Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
9Orica GreenEdge  
10Team Europcar  
11Lotto Soudal  
12Southeast Pro Cycling  
13BMC Racing Team  
14Nippo - Vini Fantini  
15Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
16Trek Factory Racing  
17Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
18MTN - Qhubeka0:00:26 
19Movistar Team  
20Lampre-Merida0:00:43 
21Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:13 
22Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:24 
23Bardiani CSF0:17:57 
24Team 3M0:18:27 
25Androni Giocattoli0:37:12 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha9:32:43 
2Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:16 
3Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:00:17 
4Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:20 
5Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:26 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:00:48 
7Gerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:00:50 
8Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:52 
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:54 
10Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
11Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
13Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast  
14Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
15André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
16Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
17Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
20Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
21Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
22Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
23Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
25Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
26Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast  
28Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
29Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
30Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
32Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
34Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
35Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
36Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
37Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
38Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
39Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
40Dennis Coenen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
41Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
43Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:13 
44Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:01:20 
45Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:30 
46Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:21 
47Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
48Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:47 
49Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:49 
50Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot0:03:51 
51Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast  
52Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:04:12 
53Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:05:32 
54Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:05:35 
55Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:05:36 
56Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
57Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
60Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
61Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
62Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot  
64Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
65Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
66Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
67Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast  
68Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
69Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
70Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
71Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:05:50 
72Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:05:58 
73Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
74Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:06:00 
75Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:06:02 
76Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
77Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:06:06 
78Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
79Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:06:46 
80William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:19 
81Matt BRAMMEIER MTN - Qhubeka0:07:25 
82Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:27 
83Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
84Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:29 
85Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:30 
86Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
87Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
89James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
90Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast  
91Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
92Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot  
93Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M0:09:51 
95Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:09:56 
96Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:10:00 
97Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:10:20 
98Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:00 
99Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:14:38 
100Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:08 
101Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:38 
102Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:16 
103Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:18:12 
104David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr0:18:34 
105Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:38 
106Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
107Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:51 
108Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:18:55 
109Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:30 
110Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:21:39 
111Nick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:05 
112Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Team 3M0:23:33 
113Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
114Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
115Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
116Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
117Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
118Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
119Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
120Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
121Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot0:24:35 
122Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
123Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Team 3M  
124Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
125Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast0:25:52 
126Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:26:18 
127Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:27:25 
128Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:27 
129Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
130Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
131Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
132Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  
133Timothy Stevens (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
134Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
135Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
136Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
137Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
138Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
139Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:29:35 
140Jaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M0:34:05 
141Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
142Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:36:09 
143Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
144Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
145Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot  
146Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
147Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
148Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
149Melvin Van Zijl (Ned) Team 3M0:42:32 
150Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
151Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
152Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
153Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Team 3M  
154Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
155Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
156Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli  
157Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
158Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
159Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
160Fabrice Mels (Bel) Team 3M  
161Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
162Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
163Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
164Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
165Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
166Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
167Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast  
168Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:43:03 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha40 pts
2Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida19 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky18 
4Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing16 
5Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka16 
6Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 1816 
7Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
8Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot14 
9Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles14 
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr13 
11Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal12 
12Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha10 
13Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
14Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast9 
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
16Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge7 
17Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka4 
18Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 184 
19Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2 
21Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
22Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar1 
23Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M9 pts
2Gerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team4 
3Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3 
4Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
5Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
6Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
7Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2 
9Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka2 
10Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling1 
11Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
12Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
13Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise40 pts
2Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling20 
3Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert19 
4Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal13 
5Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini12 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha9 
7Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing9 
8Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha7 
9Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida7 
10Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling5 
11Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 
12Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M2 
13Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
14Gerry Druyts (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team1 
15Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal28:39:09 
2Team Katusha0:00:40 
3Trek Factory Racing0:01:08 
4BMC Racing Team0:01:40 
5Team Sky0:01:42 
6Astana Pro Team  
7Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Team Europcar  
9Lampre-Merida0:02:25 
10Southeast Pro Cycling0:04:39 
11Orica GreenEdge0:04:45 
12FDJ.fr0:06:24 
13Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
14MTN - Qhubeka0:08:13 
15Team Roompot Oranje Peloton0:09:21 
16Bora-Argon 180:14:01 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:15:48 
19Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:30 
20Movistar Team0:20:08 
21Wallonie - Bruxelles0:24:49 
22Nippo - Vini Fantini0:30:05 
23Bardiani CSF0:36:51 
24Team 3M0:48:41 
25Androni Giocattoli1:18:12 

 

Related Articles

Back to top