Kulhavý wins third Czech national title

Nash speeds to victory in women's race

Czech nationals took place in city of Kurim, near Brno, 170 km east of Prague. The elite races were on the schedule for a hot afternoon, just before strong thunderstorms set in.

Both winners Katerina Nash and Jaroslav Kulhavy rode to the victory right from the start. There was no discussion about the title. Kulhavy's victory came after he recently won the European Championship in Israel, and Nash was fresh off a second place finish at Downieville.

The two winners collected their third national title

Pavla Havlikova took the second place before a struggling Tereza Hurikova in the women's race.

Among the men, Krystian Hynek won the silver medal and Jan Skarnitzl earned bronze. W

World cyclo-cross champion Zdenek Stybar wanted to make it to the podium, but he only finished sixth.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaroslav Kulhavý (Rubena Birell Specialized)1:52:24 
2Kristian Hynek (S&H Superior Mtb Team)0:00:43 
3Jan Škarnitzl (Dimp Giant Team)0:01:58 
4Tomáš Vokrouhlík (Factor Bike Team)0:02:25 
5Pavel Boudný (Ceská Sporitelna - Specialized)0:04:05 
6Zdenek Štybar (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)0:06:12 
7Filip Eberl (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)0:06:54 
8Milan Spešný (S&H Superior Mtb Team)0:09:13 
9Jan Jobánek (Merida Biking Team)0:13:06 
10Jirí Friedl (Merida Biking Team)0:16:19 
-1lapNikola Ivanov (Tj Baník Ostrava Okd)  
-1lapMichal Kanera (Axitdoldy)  
-2lapsLukáš Sáblík (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)  
-2lapsPetr Dlask (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)  
-3lapsMartin Fucík (Dukla Praha)  
-3lapsIvan Rybarík (Merida Biking Team)  
-4lapsMartin Haman (Superior Riders)  
-4lapsRadovan Kyjovský (Ghost - Mojekolo.Cz)  
-5lapsTomas Podrazil (Tj Sokol Hole Vrchy)  
-5lapsVladimír Kyzivát (Johnson Controls Aš Ml.Bol.)  
-5lapsDavid Kášek (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)  
-6lapsJosef Maitner (Mairacing Team)  
DNFOndrej Bambula (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)  
DNFVáclav Hlavác (Ac Sparta Praha)  
DNFMatouš Ulman (S&H Superior Mtb Team)  
DNFJirí Novák (Ceská Sporitelna - Specialized)  
DNFJirí Hudecek (Dimp Giant Team)  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katerina Nash (Luna Women's Mtb Team)1:24:43 
2Pavla Havlíková (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)0:02:15 
3Tereza Huríková (Trek Lorca Taller Del Tiempo)0:03:10 
4Lucie Veselá (Gt Czech Team)0:11:26 
5Hana Ježková (Hnízdil Team)0:11:51 
6Martina Nemcová (Pell´S Hard Bikers)0:13:39 
7Lenka Bulisová (4Ever Cyklobulis Bystrice P.H.)0:16:34 
8Lucia Curíková (Veus Vyškov)0:17:10 
9Pavlína Šulcová (Gt Czech Team)0:26:28 
-1lapSona Jurková (Gt Czech Team)  
-1lapJana Valešová (Cs Specialized Sg Vimperk)  
-1lapMartina Solanská (Marin - Hokor)  
-2lapsAndrea Drengubáková (Tj Cykloprag)  
-2lapsRadka Pospíšilová (Mairacing Team)  
DNFRenata Burdová (4Ever Cyklobulis Bystrice P.H.)  
DNFPetra Krbová (Kc Hakr Brno)  
DNFIrena Berková (Gt Czech Team)  
DNFJitka Škarnitzlová (Dimp Giant Team)  
DNSVeronika Kadlecová (Uniqa Alk Jihlava)  
Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomáš Pešek (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)1:43:29 
2Ondrej Cink (Merida Biking Team)0:01:07 
3Marek Rauchfuss (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)0:01:36 
4Jakub Magnusek (S&H Superior Mtb Team)0:04:11 
5Ivo Plevák (Max Cursor)0:06:31 
6Matej Nepustil (Merida Biking Team)0:07:57 
7Josef Rajchart (Ceská Sporitelna - Specialized)0:08:03 
8Jakub Šilar (S&H Superior Mtb Team)0:09:42 
9Martin Hušek (Axitdoldy)0:11:01 
10Jan Nesvadba (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)0:11:48 
11Bretislav Rohel (Forman Cycling Team)0:15:51 
-1lapMichal Kozel (Merida Biking Team)  
-1lapMatej Brož (Superior Riders)  
-2lapsZdenek Vobecký (Krab Cycles)  
-2lapsDominik Buksa (Ceská Sporitelna - Specialized01:26:16.3)  
-2lapsJan Smešný (Superior Riders)  
-2lapsJakub Janda (Axitdoldy)  
-3lapsJirí Kalivoda (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)  
-3lapsOndrej Paur (Ck Stock Plzen)  
-3lapsDavid Vostrcil (Sk Žamberk Tessuti Sport)  
-3lapsRoman Bulis (4Ever Cyklobulis Bystrice P.H.)  
-3lapsMilan Svoboda (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)  
-3lapsZdenek Cerný (Ztrade Cykloteam Broumov)  
-3lapsJan Kec (Sp Kolo)  
-4lapsJakub Fabián (Sk Žamberk Tessuti Sport)  
-5lapsJan Fojtík (Volvo Auto Hase Mtb Team)  
-5lapsMichal Malík (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)  
DNFKarel Hník (Telenet Fidea Cycling Team)  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Svorada (Cs Specialized Sg Vimperk)1:31:29 
2Matej Lasák (Max Cursor)0:00:22 
3Pavel Skalický (Sk Žamberk Tessuti Sport)0:01:19 
4Radek Polnický (Empella Czech Team)0:04:25 
5Milan Doležal (Gt Czech Team)0:04:39 
6Vojtech Nipl (Tj Stadion Louny)0:06:07 
7Radim Kovár (Moravec Merida Czech Mtb Tea)0:07:20 
8Vojtech Papež (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)0:07:34 
9Daniel Veselý (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)0:08:42 
10Tomáš Barták (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)0:08:43 
11Tomáš Bohata (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)0:09:27 
12Jirí Oštádal (Gt Czech Team)0:11:36 
13Tomáš Svoboda (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)0:14:07 
14Lukáš Musil (4Ever Cyklobulis Bystrice P.H.)0:15:22 
15Daniel Pašek (Author Team Stupno)0:15:38 
16Petr Ježek (Hnízdil Team)0:17:12 
-1lapJakub Kastelík (4Ever Cyklobulis Bystrice P.H.)  
-1lapPavel Kuzma (Cs Specialized Sg Vimperk)  
-1lapJirí Csirik (Cs Specialized Sg Vimperk)  
-1lapMarek Sedlácek (S.K. Jirí Team Ostrava)  
-2lapsJakub Skála (Cyklo Team Budvar Tábor)  
-2lapsJirí Doležal (Author Team Stupno)  
-2lapsJakub Hink (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)  
-2lapsMartin Vlk (Sp Kolo)  
-2lapsJirí Bartizal (Veloclub Kolín)  
-2lapsTomáš Janský (Author Team Stupno)  
-2lapsKamil Machulka (4Ever Cyklobulis Bystrice P.H.)  
-3lapsViktor Klos (S.K. Jirí Team Ostrava)  
-3lapsJakub Hrabal (Mairacing Team)  
-3lapsJan Marík (Ct Budvar Tábor)  
-3lapsMichael Kubín (Tj Sokol Holé Vrchy)  
-3lapsLukáš Matulka (Gt Czech Team)  
-3lapsLukáš Brož (Author Team Stupno)  
-3lapsMatej Širc (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)  
DNFPetr Adámek (Loko Trutnov Radioking)  
DNFBedrich Cernobíla (Marin - Hokor)  
DNFMilan Damek (Pinarello / Sportful Team)  
DNFMichal Sláma (4Ever Cyklobulis Bystrice P.H.)  
DNFMartin Mazurek (Cyklo Mxm Hulín)  
DNFOndrej Louvar (Kc Hlinsko)  
DNFDavid Plný (Merida Biking Team)  
DNFJan Zádera (Gt Czech Team)  
DNFOndrej Žniva (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)  
DNFAdam Kožušník (Ck Feso Petrvald)  
DNFTomáš Paprstka (Scott Cycling Team)0:43:55 
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karolína Kalašová (Scott Cycling Team Kolín)0:53:37 
2Vendula Kuntová (Dukla Praha)0:06:39 
3Judita Lorencová (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)0:08:11 
4Lucie Müllerová (Kc Kooperativa Sg Jablonec N.)0:09:38 
5Tereza Tlamková (Moravec Merida Czech Mtb Tea)0:16:04 
6Veronika Skupienová (3Sa Uax Racing Team)0:22:38 
7Nikola Barešová (Magicveterans)0:25:35 
-2lapsLinda Pánková (Author Team Stupno)  
DNSKlára Nestlerová (Kl Sport Most)  
DNSDominika Vorácková (Ski Klub Šumava)  
Back to top