Froome climbs to stage, overall Criterium International victory

Porte takes second overall

Chris Froome’s stunning solo attack on a fog-shrouded Col d’Ospedale saw him leapfrog team-mate and yellow jersey Richie Porte to win the Criterium International in Corsica.

With 5km to go, Froome, who was sooned joined by Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R) opened up a gap on the main group of 20 riders to chase the recently escaped Johann Tschopp (IAM).

Glancing over his shoulder to check if Porte had matched his effort, Froome continued to power away and upon catching Tschopp didn’t waste any time in leaving him behind.

The time gap between the Sky man and the rest was only heading one way and into the final flat 1km he’d already sewn up victory.

While Porte didn’t have the legs to respond to Froome’s blistering move, he bided his time before producing his own attack with 2km left, finishing 15 seconds behind Froome for a Sky one-two on both the stage and GC.

With Porte in yellow, Froome’s attack bore echoes of his attack on Bradley Wiggins on the La Toussuire stage at last year's Tour de France but any questions about what had gone on here were extinguished as the two embraced after the finish.

“It wasn’t my intention to attack so early on in the climb but Richie sat off a little bit and gave me a gap and no one chased,” Froome said at the finish.

“So I pushed on a bit knowing that he could stay protected behind other wheels, which allowed him to attack in the final couple of kilometres himself. So we couldn’t have asked for better”

Porte agreed, saying the tactic at the start was if he had good legs Froome would work for him and vice versa.

“Once he attacked a gap opened and no-one closed it and that was it. He disappeared into the sunset, or should that be fog?

Bauke Mollema (Blanco) was the next man back, with Peraud and Tejay van Garderen completing the top five.

Cooler temperatures, a strong northerly wind and a promise of rain were on the mind of the riders as they started the third and final stage.

176km were on the menu, following a clockwise loop of the southern tip of Corsica that came full circle into Porto-Vecchio. From there, the race would head north for a further 17km where the race would be decided by a showdown on the Col de l’Ospedale.

As he is wont to do, five-time winner Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard) had a little dig as early as 13km but was soon reined in.

A real break got away at 20km. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) accelerated and was followed by Jeremy Roy (FDJ), Edwig Cammaerts (Cofidis), Paul Poix (Sojasun), Yann Huguet (Argos-Shimano) and Jose Goncalves (Le Pomme Marseille). Laurent Didier soon joined and 45km had built a 4:30 advantage.

They never got any further ahead and with Sky typically controlling things on the front of the peloton, the gap was under a minute after the Cote de Viggianello climb.

The breakaway got company soon after with five more riders making the move, including Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard) and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) join

At the summit of Col de Sainte-Lucie-de-Tallano, riders including Schleck were dropped and the break, with a 50 second advantage, was down to just three (Mathias Frank, BMC, Francis Mourey (FDJ) and Voeckler.

Sky upped the pace on the climb of Col de Bacinu with Porte the last in the train. Heading back into Porto-Vecchio the break were still away but with the race heading back out and north up the 14.1km Ospedale, it was never likely to stay away.

That it didn’t, not with Vasil Kiryienka putting an extraordinary effort in on the front for Sky. His face was contorted by pain when he finally eased off but by then the damage had already been done with defending champion Cadel Evans long gone and the leading group feeling the strain.

From there the result rarely looked in doubt. Froome called the weekend a “worthwhile exercise for the team” heading into the key spring stretch and if his rivals didn’t know it already, he’s certainly going to take some beating wherever he races this year.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling4:43:38 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:30 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:45 
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:53 
7Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:57 
8John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:01:08 
10Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:32 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:01:49 
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:14 
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
16Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:46 
17Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:50 
18Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:03:15 
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:03:22 
20Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:04:07 
21Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:27 
22Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
23Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:59 
24Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:07 
25Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:45 
26Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:06 
27Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:06:23 
28Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:06:34 
29Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
30Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
31Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
32John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:06:43 
33Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:08 
34Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:09:33 
35Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
36Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
37Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun  
38Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
39Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
40Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
41Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:07 
43Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:11 
44Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:12:08 
45Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:13:12 
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:30 
47Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:14:06 
49Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:56 
50Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
51Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
52Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:17:08 
53Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:18:28 
55Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:19:11 
56Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:21:57 
57Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun  
59Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:22:20 
OTLFlorian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
OTLJohannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
OTLMarco Corti (Ita) Colombia  
OTLJeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia  
OTLDalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia  
OTLJens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
OTLJosé Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille  
OTLEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
OTLSebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
OTLLaurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
OTLEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
OTLRomain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
OTLCyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
OTLRémy Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling  
DNFAlexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling  
DNFPatrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFJulien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFYoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
DNFMatthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
DNFJonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFJi Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFJay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFJussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ  
DNFJuan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFGeoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFMatthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFYann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFJulio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
DNFWarren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFRobert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFSteele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFJoseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJulian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFYukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFPierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFJonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFPaul Poux (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFRaymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFThomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFJustin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFGraeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNFArmindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFNathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFRohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSFabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  
Sprint 1 - Monicia D'Aullene
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 pts
2Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement1 
Sprint 2 - Sartene
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 pts
2Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano2 
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement1 
Sprint 3 - Porto-Vecchio
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 pts
2Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ2 
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling15 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling12 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team10 
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp6 
7Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
8John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ3 
10Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Côte de Roccapina
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 pts
2Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano4 
3José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille2 
Côte d'Orasi
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 pts
2Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano4 
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2 
Côte de Viggianello
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ6 pts
2José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille4 
3Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2 
Col de Sainte-Lucie-de-Tallano
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ6 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
Col de Bacinu
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ6 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
Col de l'Ospedale
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling6 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4:44:23 
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:08 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:02:30 
5Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:03:42 
6Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:05:38 
7Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:05:49 
8Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
9John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:05:58 
10Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:23 
11Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun0:08:48 
12Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:10:26 
15Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:11:23 
16Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:16:23 
17Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:21:12 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale14:13:54 
2Sky Procycling0:04:04 
3RadioShack Leopard0:05:26 
4BMC Racing Team0:07:05 
5IAM Cycling0:07:55 
6Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:58 
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:53 
8Sojasun0:15:07 
9Team Europcar0:17:09 
10FDJ0:20:53 
11Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:24:26 
12Colombia0:27:14 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling6:55:23 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:32 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:01:08 
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:33 
8Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:01:37 
9Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:43 
10John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:05 
11Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:02:06 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:18 
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:21 
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:33 
15Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:43 
16Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:19 
17Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:03:30 
18Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:31 
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:03:51 
20Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:04:35 
21Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun0:04:58 
22Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:28 
23Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:05:40 
24Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:40 
26Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:54 
27Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:06:56 
28Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:07:04 
29Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:09 
30Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:07:12 
31Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:07:23 
32Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:07 
33John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:08:35 
34Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:09:55 
35Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:09:56 
36Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:10:02 
37Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:10:04 
38Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:12 
39Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun0:10:15 
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun0:10:20 
41Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:35 
42Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:16 
43Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:06 
44Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:12:50 
45Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:14:09 
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:20 
47Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ0:14:26 
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:14:36 
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:15:26 
50Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:15:28 
51Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:49 
52Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:18:04 
53Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:18:26 
54Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:18:59 
55Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun0:20:16 
56Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:22:48 
57Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:22:49 
58Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:14 
59Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:17 
60Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:23:27 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling27 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling23 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team17 
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
5Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp13 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team12 
7Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff12 
8Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement8 
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7 
10Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun6 
11Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard5 
13John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4 
15Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
16Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ3 
17Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
18Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun3 
19Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
20Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ2 
21Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
22Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ22 pts
2Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ12 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
4Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement6 
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6 
6Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
7Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling4 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team6:56:17 
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:14 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:02:36 
5Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:46 
6Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:06:10 
7Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:06:18 
8Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:06:29 
9Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:13 
10John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia0:07:41 
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:09:01 
12Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:09:02 
13Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun0:09:21 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:12 
15Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:11:56 
16Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:17:10 
17Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:21:54 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale20:50:32 
2Sky Procycling0:03:21 
3RadioShack Leopard0:05:04 
4BMC Racing Team0:06:59 
5IAM Cycling0:08:27 
6Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:42 
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:12 
8Sojasun0:15:25 
9Team Europcar0:18:00 
10FDJ0:20:59 
11Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:24:28 
12Colombia0:28:38 

 

Related Articles

Back to top