Criterium International stage 1: Ben King wins Cannondale's first race of 2015

American on top in stage 1

Benjamin King won Cannondale-Garmin's first race of the season with victory on stage 1 of the Criterium International in Corsica.

The American came home ahead of breakaway companion Clément Saint Martin (Team Marseille 13 KTM), wining by five seconds. Romain Feillu (Bretagne - Seche Environnement) led the peloton home in third, 39 seconds down on King. The two-man break forged clear after a frantic start to the stage and built up a lead of over four and half minutes over the field.

"It's a great feeling to win here. All I could think about in the final twenty kilometers were my teammates. Especially Langeveld, who was in great condition and had a bad crash yesterday. I also crashed last weekend in Milan-San Remo. We've had some bad luck, but we haven't lost our fighting spirit. So, I desperately wanted to get the win for my teammates. That was my motivation. I'm happy I was able to deliver," King said.

With time bonuses factored in King leads Saint Martin by eight seconds with Feillu at 46 seconds in arrears.

There is little time for King to celebrate his win in Porto-Vecchio with stage 2 taking place later on Saturday afternoon with a 7-kilometre individual time trial. The race concludes on Sunday with a 189.5 kilometre stage from Porto-Vecchio to the Col de l'Ospedale. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:06:43 
2Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:05 
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:39 
4Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
5Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
7Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
11Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
12Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
15Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
16Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
19Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
20Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
22Ignatas Konovalovas (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
23Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
24Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
25Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
27Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
30Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
34Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
35Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
38Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
39Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
42Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
43Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
44Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
45Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
47Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
48Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
49Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
50Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
51Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
52Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
53André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
54Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
57Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
58Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
61Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
62Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
64Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
66Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
67Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93  
68Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
69Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
71Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 93  
72Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
73Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Roompot  
74Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
75Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot  
76Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
77Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
78Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
79Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
80Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot  
81Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
82Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
83Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
84Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
85Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
86Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 93  
87Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
88Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
89Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
90Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:04 
91Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
92Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:01:07 
93Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:21 
95Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:23 
96Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:25 
97Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
98Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:28 
99Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:37 
100Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:39 
101Evaldas Siskevicius (Lit) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:09 
102Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
103Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:05:01 
104Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:44 
105Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:39 
106César Bihel (Fra) Auber 93  
107Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
108Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
109Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
110Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
111Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
112Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
114Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
115Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
116Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFDavid Menut (Fra) Auber 93  
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93  
Point 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM2 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15 pts
2Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM12 
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement10 
4Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
5Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM6 
7Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
8Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
10Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 pts
2Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM4 
3Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM2:06:48 
2Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:34 
3Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
5Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
7Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
9Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
10Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
13Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
14Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
15Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
17Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
18Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
20Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
21Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93  
22Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 93  
23Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
24Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
25Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:59 
26Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:02 
27Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:34 
28Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
29Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
30Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Cannondale-Garmin6:21:27 
2Team Marseille 13 Ktm0:00:05 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:39 
4Trek Factory Racing  
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
7UnitedHealthcare  
8Ag2R La Mondiale  
9Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
10Bora-Argon 18  
11Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Auber 93  
13Team Europcar  
14Roompot Oranje Peloton  
15IAM Cycling  
16FDJ  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:06:34 
2Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:00:08 
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:46 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47 
5Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:48 
6Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
8Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
9Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
10Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
12Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
13Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
17Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
19Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
20Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
22Ignatas Konovalovas (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
23Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
24Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93  
25Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
27Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
30Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
34Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
35Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
38Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
39Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
42Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
43Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
44Alo Jakin (Est) Auber 93  
45Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
47Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
48Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
49Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
50Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
51Joel Zangerle (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
52Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
53André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
54Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
57Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
58Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
61Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
62Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
64Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
66Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
67Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93  
68Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
69Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
71Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 93  
72Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
73Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Roompot  
74Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
75Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot  
76Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr  
77Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
78Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
79Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
80Huub Duijn (Ned) Team Roompot  
81Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
82Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
83Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
84Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
85Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
86Julien Guay (Fra) Auber 93  
87Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
88Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
89Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
90Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:13 
91Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
92Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:01:16 
93Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:30 
95Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:32 
96Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:34 
97Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
98Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:37 
99Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:46 
100Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:48 
101Evaldas Siskevicius (Lit) Team Marseille 13 KTM0:02:18 
102Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
103Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:05:10 
104Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:53 
105Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:48 
106César Bihel (Fra) Auber 93  
107Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
108Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
109Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
110Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
111Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
112Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
114Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
115Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
116Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team18 pts
2Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM14 
3Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement10 
4Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
5Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM6 
7Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
8Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
10Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 pts
2Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM4 
3Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clément Saint-Martin (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM2:06:42 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:39 
3Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40 
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
6Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
8Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
10Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
13Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
14Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
15Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot  
17Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM  
18Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
20Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
21Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93  
22Maxime Renault (Fra) Auber 93  
23Karel Hnik (Cze) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
24Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
25Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:01:05 
26Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:08 
27Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:40 
28Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
29Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
30Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Cannondale-Garmin6:21:27 
2Team Marseille 13 Ktm0:00:05 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:39 
4Trek Factory Racing  
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
7UnitedHealthcare  
8Ag2R La Mondiale  
9Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
10Bora-Argon 18  
11Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Auber 93  
13Team Europcar  
14Roompot Oranje Peloton  
15IAM Cycling  
16FDJ  

Related Articles

Back to top