TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium du Dauphiné 2011

Date range:
June 5-12, 2011

June 11, Stage 6: Les Gets - Le Collet d’Allevard 192.5km

Rodriguez climbs to mountaintop stage victory

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
June 11, 2011, 16:38 BST,
Updated:
June 11, 2011, 22:54 BST

Wiggins stays in yellow

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) finally secured the victory at the Critérium du Dauphiné to confirm his climbing ability after four recent second places in similar finishes.

The tiny Spaniard jumped away on the steepest part of the climb to the finish at Le Collet d'Allevard. He was initially joined by Alexandro Vinokourov (Astana) but the Kazakhstani was unable to hold the pace and Rodriguez danced away, with his jersey blowing in the wind, to win alone, 31 seconds ahead of Robert Gesink (Rabobank).

The tough climb to the finish and the 192.5km of racing over five cols shredded the peloton with the leaders finishing one by one. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was third at 39 seconds and stage five winner Christophe Kern (Team Europcar) was a surprising fourth at 41 seconds, after another gravity defying ride. Vinokourov fought back to finish fifth at 50 seconds, with Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) sixth at 54 seconds.

The lanky Briton retained control of the race leader's yellow jersey with just one stage to go in the French stage race. Team Sky carefully protected Wiggins throughout the stage and then he rode intelligently to stay in contact when other riders began to attack and surge clear. He even managed to extend his overall lead on Cadel Evans (BMC) as the Australian struggled to hold the pace. Wiggins now leads Evans by 1:26, with Vinokourov is third at 1:52.

The Critérium du Dauphiné will end with a short but painful mountain stage from Pontcharra to La Toussuire on Sunday. The stage is only 117.5 km long but includes the Col de la Croix de Fer and the climb to the finish in La Toussuire. Wiggins looks set for overall victory but faces one last test of his stage racing ability.

Aggressive racing

Despite the 192.5km stage including five categories climbs through the Alps and the tough finish to Le Collet d'Allevard, the action began early as riders tried hard to get into the break of the day.

Following his crash yesterday, Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) was a non-starter, leaving 165 riders in the race.

Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) was first over the summit of the first climb: the côte de Châtillon-sur-Cluses, but then the racing exploded when Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) attacked on the descent. He was quickly caught but other attacks formed and were pulled back after 20km, 30km and 40km of racing. The high speed caused several casualties with Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad), Oscar Pujol (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Jan Tratnik (Quick Step), John Murphy (BMC) and Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) all abandoning the race.

On the Col des Aravais, a bigger move formed that included Jelle Vandendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun), Amaël Moinard (BMC), Robert Gesink and Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), Maciej Paterski (Liquigas), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha), Sandy Casar (FDJ), David Lopez (Movistar), Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step), Oliver Zaugg (Leopard), Przemyslaw Niemec (Lampre-ISD) and Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil).

However even this was pulled back as Team Sky rode tempo on the front of the peloton.

Yet Garate refused to give up and went again at the bottom of the descent. This time Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Cannondale), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel), Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Andrey Amador (Movistar), Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step), Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha) and Sandy Casar (FDJ).

They worked together to quickly open a comfortable lead. They were all quality climbers but again the peloton refused to let them go clear to fight for the stage victory. At the start of the col du Grand Cucheron, they only a two-minute lead, as Team Sky riders Simon Gerrans, Juan Antonio Flecha, Rigoberto Uran, Xavier Zandio and Christian Knees policed the peloton and set an impressive tempo.

Astana took over before the final climb as it looked to set up Vinokourov for a punt at the stage victory.

The gap fell quickly but the break gained a few seconds when several cows strayed onto the road and caused some riders to crash. The presence of the huge animals on the road sparked panic in the peloton and Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) crashed hard and was forced out of the race. Fortunately everyone else was able to race on.

The breakaway was still clear at the foot of the 11km climb but they knew they would get caught and were pulled back one by one as Edvald Boasson Hagen set a rapid tempo for Wiggins. The young Norwegian sat on the front for five kilometres, tucked over his handlebars as everyone suffering in his slipstream.

His hard work caused a serious selection behind, with the likes of 2010 Dauphine winner Jani Brajkovic (RadioShack) just one of the riders to be dropped. He would finish four minutes down. Only a dozen riders were left at the front.

Boasson Hagen eventually pulled over, and almost came to a complete stop, with six kilometres to go. He had given his all for Wiggins in a classy show of team work.

Gesink attacked as Boasson Hagen eased. He got a gap as he looked for the stage victory but he was chased by the strongest riders, with Van Den Broeck looking strong. However it was Rodriguez and then Vinokourov who jumped across to Gesink.

Vino tried to go again but went into the red and so Rodriguez took advantage and quickly got a gap. Behind it was every man for themselves as they all touched their limits.

Evans struggled to handle the changes in pace, while Kern impressed yet again. Wiggins tried to keep his closest rivals in control while making sure Van Den Broeck did not gain too much time. Wiggins had to go deep but kept spinning his gear and always looked in control. One by one riders slipped from his grasp and gained a few seconds but most importantly, he also gained a few seconds on Evans.

Rodriguez celebrated his stage victory and then the riders crossed the line one by one. Wiggins bowed his head as he crossed the line but must have been proud of his performance. Baring major accidents and a bad day on Sunday, he is set to win the Critérium du Dauphiné. After his disappointing 2010 Tour de France, he seems back to the form that secured him fourth overall at the 2009 Tour de France.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 5:12:47  
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:31  
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:39  
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:41  
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:50  
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:54  
7 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:00  
8 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:06  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:09  
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:58  
11 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:16  
12 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad    
13 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:02:44  
14 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:48  
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:10  
16 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:03:55  
17 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana    
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:03:58  
20 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:04:04  
21 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:06  
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:09  
23 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:13  
24 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:04:15  
25 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:22  
26 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack    
27 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:28  
28 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:04:42  
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:04:54  
30 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:58  
31 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:13  
32 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:27  
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:52  
34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
35 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
36 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:06:40  
37 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:06:48  
38 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:50  
39 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:54  
40 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
41 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
42 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:07:16  
43 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:20  
44 Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:07:35  
45 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:07:38  
46 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:50  
47 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:55  
48 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:08:35  
49 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 0:09:17  
50 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
51 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:10:02  
52 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
53 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:10:05  
54 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:13:01  
55 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:13:06  
56 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek    
57 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
58 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
59 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard    
61 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
62 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
63 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
64 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
65 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
66 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
67 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
68 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
69 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack    
70 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team    
71 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
72 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
73 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
74 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team    
75 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
76 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
77 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
78 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
79 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
80 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
81 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
82 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
83 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
84 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
85 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
86 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
87 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
88 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
89 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack    
90 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:15:18  
91 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
92 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana    
93 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:07  
94 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
95 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
96 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
97 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
98 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
99 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
100 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek    
101 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana    
102 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
103 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
104 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:35  
105 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:42  
106 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
107 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
108 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
109 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:17:50  
110 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:19:21  
111 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
112 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
113 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
114 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
115 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
116 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
117 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
118 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
119 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
120 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
121 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling    
122 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
123 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
124 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
125 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:21:29  
126 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
127 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
128 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:57  
129 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:23:07  
130 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:23:27  
131 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:27:58  
132 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
133 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:04  
134 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:39  
135 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
136 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
137 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
138 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
139 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
140 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
141 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
142 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
143 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
144 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
145 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
146 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
147 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
148 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
149 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
150 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
151 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
152 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
153 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:44  
DNF Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
DNF John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
DNF Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
DNF Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team    
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard    
DNF Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD    
DNF Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 15  pts
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12  
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 6  
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
7 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4  
8 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2  
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Châtillon-sur-Cluses, 10.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  pts
2 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
3 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 2: Col de Saint-Jean-de-Sixt, 48km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  pts
2 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3 - Col des Aravis, 58km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 10  pts
2 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9  
3 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 8  
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
6 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 5  
Mountain 4 - Col de Tamié, 104.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  pts
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
3 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
4 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Mountain 5 - Col du Grand Cucheron, 153km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13  
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11  
4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 9  
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
6 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 7  
7 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 6  
8 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 5  
Mountain 6 - Le Collet d'Allevard, 192.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 20  pts
2 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
3 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 14  
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 12  
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 10  
7 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 8  
8 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6  
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
Best young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:13:18  
2 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:17  
3 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:03:27  
4 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:38  
5 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:42  
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:03:44  
7 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:51  
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:04:23  
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:27  
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:42  
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:21  
12 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
13 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:23  
14 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
15 Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:07:04  
16 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:12:30  
17 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:12:35  
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
19 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
20 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
22 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:47  
23 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
24 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:15:36  
25 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:04  
26 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:22:36  
27 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:22:56  
28 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:29:08  
29 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
30 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
31 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
32 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
33 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
34 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:13  
DNF Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quickstep Cycling Team    
DNF Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Europcar 15:46:52  
2 Pro Team Astana 0:00:12  
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:39  
4 Team RadioShack 0:04:01  
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:37  
6 Saur - Sojasun 0:07:39  
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:09  
8 FDJ 0:09:51  
9 Leopard Trek 0:11:23  
10 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:27  
11 HTC-Highroad 0:11:33  
12 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:04  
13 Sky Procycling 0:12:18  
14 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:26  
15 Katusha Team 0:13:10  
16 BMC Racing Team 0:15:49  
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:18:20  
18 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:31  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:55  
20 Movistar Team 0:25:16  
21 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:25:40  
22 Lampre - ISD 0:33:02  
General classification after stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 23:16:11  
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26  
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:52  
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:13  
5 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:52  
6 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:01  
7 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:30  
8 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:04:14  
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:04:22  
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:27  
11 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:46  
12 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:01  
13 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:16  
14 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:46  
15 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:06:07  
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:31  
17 Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 0:07:27  
18 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:30  
19 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:07:32  
20 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:28  
21 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana 0:08:44  
22 Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:09:03  
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:28  
24 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:09:33  
25 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:11:09  
26 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:11:35  
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:36  
28 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:11:54  
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:24  
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:12:57  
31 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:13:17  
32 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:12  
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:15  
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:31  
35 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:14:38  
36 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:14:46  
37 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:15:31  
38 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:20  
39 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:32  
40 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:16:37  
41 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:16:42  
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:17:44  
43 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:18:15  
44 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:18:25  
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:18:34  
46 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:54  
47 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19:19  
48 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:19:26  
49 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:19:29  
50 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:19:50  
51 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:12  
52 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 0:20:36  
53 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:20:38  
54 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack    
55 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:20:42  
56 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:21:15  
57 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:21:37  
58 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:21:58  
59 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:02  
60 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:22:13  
61 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:22:17  
62 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:08  
63 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:25:01  
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:24  
65 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:25:49  
66 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:25:53  
67 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:12  
68 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:26:19  
69 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:36  
70 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:38  
71 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:27:07  
72 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:27:38  
73 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:42  
74 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:27:52  
75 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 0:28:01  
76 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:28:09  
77 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:51  
78 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:29:10  
79 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:29:17  
80 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29:31  
81 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:30:15  
82 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:30:54  
83 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:59  
84 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:31:01  
85 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:31:18  
86 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:19  
87 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:32:43  
88 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:33:03  
89 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:33:04  
90 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:34:38  
91 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:34:48  
92 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:36:03  
93 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:36:28  
94 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:37:22  
95 Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek 0:37:37  
96 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:37:57  
97 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:38:08  
98 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:38:40  
99 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:38:49  
100 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:38:50  
101 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 0:39:10  
102 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:40:43  
103 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:40:48  
104 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:41:41  
105 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:35  
106 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:43:11  
107 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:24  
108 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:43:47  
109 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:44:10  
110 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:44:23  
111 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:44:27  
112 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:44:35  
113 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:45:51  
114 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:46:26  
115 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
116 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:46:33  
117 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:46:44  
118 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:46:46  
119 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:46:50  
120 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:46:52  
121 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:47:06  
122 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:47:09  
123 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:47:19  
124 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:47:30  
125 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:47:57  
126 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:02  
127 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:48:16  
128 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:33  
129 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:50:08  
130 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:50:10  
131 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51:49  
132 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:52:44  
133 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:52:54  
134 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:54:09  
135 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:54:28  
136 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:55:02  
137 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:55:10  
138 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:55:32  
139 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55:45  
140 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:56:19  
141 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:57:46  
142 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team 0:58:19  
143 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:59:23  
144 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:59:59  
145 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:01:54  
146 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02:16  
147 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:02:21  
148 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:03:46  
149 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:05:25  
150 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:06:28  
151 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:07:19  
152 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 1:10:11  
153 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:16:55  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 71  pts
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 60  
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 59  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 58  
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 48  
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 47  
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 47  
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 41  
9 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 36  
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 35  
11 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31  
12 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 30  
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 28  
14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24  
15 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 22  
16 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 22  
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 21  
18 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 18  
20 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 17  
21 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 16  
22 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 15  
23 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  
24 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
25 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15  
26 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15  
27 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 14  
28 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13  
29 Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 13  
30 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13  
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 12  
32 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
34 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11  
35 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
36 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
37 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 9  
38 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 8  
39 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
40 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8  
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
42 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8  
43 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7  
44 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
45 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 5  
46 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
47 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
48 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
49 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
50 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 1  
51 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 45  pts
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 36  
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30  
4 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 29  
5 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 26  
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 26  
7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 25  
8 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 24  
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 24  
10 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 21  
11 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 17  
12 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 16  
13 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 15  
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 15  
16 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15  
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14  
18 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
19 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 13  
20 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 10  
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
22 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
23 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 7  
26 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
27 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 6  
28 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 5  
29 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 5  
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 5  
31 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
32 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
33 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 4  
34 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3  
35 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
36 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
37 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
38 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
39 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
40 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
Best young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 23:20:57  
2 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:01:21  
3 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44  
4 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:42  
5 Rui Alberto Faria Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:04:17  
6 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:42  
7 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:04:47  
8 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:23  
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:50  
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:08:11  
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:31  
12 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:45  
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:34  
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:58  
15 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:14:40  
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:15:52  
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:16:29  
18 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:52  
19 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:23:23  
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:24:24  
21 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:32:36  
22 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:33:22  
23 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:36:02  
24 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:38:38  
25 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:47  
26 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:58  
27 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:42:20  
28 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:42:44  
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:43:11  
30 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:47:03  
31 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:50:46  
32 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:54:37  
33 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:57:35  
34 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:02:33  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Europcar 15:46:52  
2 Pro Team Astana 0:00:12  
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:39  
4 Team RadioShack 0:04:01  
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:37  
6 Saur - Sojasun 0:07:39  
7 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:09  
8 FDJ 0:09:51  
9 Leopard Trek 0:11:23  
10 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:11:27  
11 HTC-Highroad 0:11:33  
12 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:12:04  
13 Sky Procycling 0:12:18  
14 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:26  
15 Katusha Team 0:13:10  
16 BMC Racing Team 0:15:49  
17 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:18:20  
18 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:24:31  
19 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:55  
20 Movistar Team 0:25:16  
21 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:25:40  
22 Lampre - ISD 0:33:02