Dauphine: Fuglsang wins stage 6

Porte rides into yellow on first mountain stage

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) beat BMC's Richie Porte, Sky's Chris Froome and his teammate Fabio Aru in a throw to the line after the four distanced their rivals on the fearsome Mont du Chat climb and the equally fearsome twisting descent on stage 6 of the Criterium du Dauphine.

Fuglsang and had Aru attacked together near the summit of the 10 per cent climb, with Aru first to the summit as he showed he is back on form after a terrible spring. He was joined by the other three on the nerve-wracking descent, with speeds measuring over 90km/h.

Froome managed to go clear at one point, but the quartet came back together on the final flat roads, with Froome obliged to chase down a late attack from Fuglsang after he was caught taking a late drink from his bidon.

Fuglsang still had something left for the sprint, and so did Froome and Porte. However, the Briton closed the door on Porte along the barriers as Fuglsang kicked down the middle of the road. Froome’s move delayed Porte’s effort and so Fuglsang beat him by an inch or so after both threw their bikes at the line. Froome was third with Aru just behind. It was thrilling to watch.

Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) finished 50 seconds back, with Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) a further back at 1:06 as a clear pecking order of form emerged. With Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) losing eight minutes, Porte pulled on the leader’s yellow jersey and set up his shot at overall victory. He now leads Froome by 39 seconds with Fuglsang third overall at 1:15 and Valverde sitting in fourth at 1:20.

It was Fuglsang’s first ever WorldTour victory, his first win since 2012 and his first in Astana colours. After a difficult spring for Astana, marked by the tragic death of Michele Scarponi just before the Giro d’Italia, the Dane was happy to have made a breakthrough.

“There's been a lot of bad luck for our team this year, but finally everything seems to come together, and we start to be competitive. Luckily it's now, right before the Tour de France,” he said. “To ride like this at the Dauphine like this, with two guys at the front with the two other favourites for the Tour, it's really nice. It’s also nice for me personally to win for the first time. It's a huge relief.”

Porte was equally as happy and equally as upbeat after the first test in the Alps before the Tour de France.

“There were a lot of attacks, but we stayed calm, but I was just happy to come over the top with Chris Froome, Jakob Fuglsang and Fabio Aru in front. It was a good stage with a crazy descent. I think I'm in a good place,” he said. “It's just incredible feeling to get the yellow jersey, but I know the next two days will be super hard. However, I feel up to it. I've got the team to try and finish it up on Sunday.”

The Mont du Chat shake out

The Mont du Chat revealed the true values and form of the riders at this year’s Criterium du Dauphine after five stages of breakaways and the 23.5km time trial on Wednesday.


The 8.7km climb rises through the trees at 10.3 per cent, while the descent overlooks the Lac du Bourget and Aix-les-Bains in the heart of the Alps. The Mont du Chat will also be part of a key mountain stage in the Tour de France, with the climb and descent likely to be just as important as it was at the Criterium du Dauphine.

This time the gradient quickly shook out the peloton, first from the back as many slipped out of contention, then up front as attacks were made and were pulled back. An early break gained over eight minutes, but the chase by the BMC team and then AGR La Mondiale confirmed Porte and Bardet’s intentions. The Frenchman was one of the first to attack but paid for his effort and was a caught and passed by his rivals in the decisive final two kilometres.

Aru showed his return to form with an aggressive attack and joined and then passed Fuglsang in the final kilometre. Behind Valverde – who had also tried an early move, faded with Contador, while Porte, Froome paced their effort better and went after Aru. Behind Dan Martin, Valverde and Bardet came together. They pulled back some seconds but are now more than a minute down on race leader Porte.

Porte will have the honour and responsibility of wearing the leader’s jersey during Saturday’s second big mountain stage to Alpe d’Huez. The stage climbs to the sky resort via the back roads of the Col de Sarenne rather than the famous hairpins, offering another chance to see the overall contenders fight for the victory right to the very finish line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3:41:48 
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:50 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:14 
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:32 
12Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:17 
14Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
17Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:02:19 
18Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:29 
19Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:34 
20Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:03:22 
21Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
22Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
23Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
25Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:04:01 
26Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:06 
27Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
28Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
29Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
31Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:21 
32Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:54 
33Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:05:59 
34Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
35Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
36Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:06:09 
38Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:31 
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
40Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:37 
41Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:03 
43Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:54 
44Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
45Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:23 
46Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
47Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:36 
48Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
50Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:47 
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
52Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:57 
53Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:10:14 
54Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
55Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:57 
57Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
58Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
59Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
60Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
62Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:32 
63Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:11:46 
64Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
65Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
67Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
68Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
69Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
70Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
71Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
72Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:12:10 
73Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:12:13 
74Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:49 
75Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:14:16 
76Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:29 
77David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
78Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:55 
79Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
80Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
81Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
82Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
83Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
84James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
85Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
86Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
87Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
88Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
89Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
90Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
91Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
92Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
93Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
94Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
95Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
96Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
97Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
98Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
99Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
100Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
101Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
102Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
103Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
104Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
105Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
106Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
107Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
108Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
109Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
110Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
111Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
112Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:16:08 
113Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
114Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
115Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
116Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
117Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:56 
118Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
119Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
120Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:51 
121Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
122Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
123Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:09 
124Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
125Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
126Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
127Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
128Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
129Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:34 
130Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
131Julien El Farès (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
132Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:20:55 
133Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
135Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
137Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
138Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb  
139Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
140Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
141Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
142Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
143Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
145Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
146Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:21:45 
148Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
149Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
150Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
151Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:22:37 
152Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:23:46 
154Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
155Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
156Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:24:40 
157Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
158Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
159Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
160Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
8Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Côte de Corlier, km 46.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data2 pts
2Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte de Jongieux, km 110.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 3 (HC) Mont du Chat, km 132
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors6 
6Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team3 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale11:09:37 
2Orica-Scott0:03:45 
3Astana Pro Team0:04:23 
4Trek-Segafredo0:05:05 
5Movistar Team0:06:42 
6Lotto Soudal0:07:59 
7BMC Racing Team0:08:49 
8Cannondale-Drapac Team0:09:37 
9Team Sky0:13:56 
10Quick-Step Floors0:14:54 
11Bahrain-Merida0:15:01 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:38 
13UAE Team Emirates0:16:39 
14LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:44 
15Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:17:59 
16Team Sunweb0:20:03 
17Team Dimension Data0:24:57 
18Team Katusha-Alpecin0:25:39 
19Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:51 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:15 
21Direct Energie0:37:27 
22FDJ0:54:12 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team20:52:34 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:39 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:15 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:20 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:24 
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:47 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:14 
8Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:30 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
10Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:03:16 
11Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:20 
12Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:03:26 
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:03:31 
14Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:35 
15Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:46 
16Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:18 
17Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:04:39 
18Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:40 
19Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:11 
20Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:31 
21Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:05:34 
22Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:42 
23Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:06:27 
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:28 
25Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:53 
26Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:16 
27Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:07:18 
28Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:07:33 
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:07:41 
30Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:15 
31Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:08:18 
32Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:08:30 
33Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:08:47 
34Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:57 
35Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:05 
36Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:09:07 
37Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:08 
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:24 
39Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:09:32 
40Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:38 
41Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:11:12 
42Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:51 
43Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:27 
44Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:36 
45Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:37 
46Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:53 
47Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:13:39 
48Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:13:40 
49Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:14:07 
50Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:14:18 
51Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:27 
52Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:14:36 
53Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:14:39 
54Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:15:33 
55Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:43 
56Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:16:43 
57Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:05 
58Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:17:24 
59Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:30 
60Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:33 
61Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:17:57 
62Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:18:06 
63Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:13 
64Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:18:49 
65Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:02 
66Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:19:11 
67Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:24 
68Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:26 
69Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:19:56 
70Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:09 
71Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:38 
72Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:12 
73Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:21:17 
74Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:21:20 
75Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:43 
76Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:22:02 
77Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:08 
78Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:10 
79Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:22:26 
80Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:34 
81Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:23:02 
82Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:23:12 
83Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:23:17 
84Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:23:43 
85Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:23:55 
86Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:24:00 
87Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:24:01 
88Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:24:25 
89Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:24:56 
91Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
92Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
93Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:58 
94Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:06 
95Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:07 
96Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:15 
97Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:16 
98Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:25:23 
99Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:25:29 
100Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:25:43 
101Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:25:44 
102Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:52 
103Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:26:07 
104Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:26:15 
105Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:24 
106Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:38 
107Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:55 
108Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:25 
109Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:29:32 
110Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:09 
111Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:31:10 
112Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:31:42 
113Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:31:43 
114Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:32:05 
115Julien El Farès (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:32:53 
116Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:05 
117Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:33:06 
118Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:33:10 
119Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:33:19 
120Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:24 
121Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:33:53 
122Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:34:06 
123Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:09 
124Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:34:42 
125Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:03 
126Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:35:12 
127David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:36:49 
128Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:36:50 
129Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:37:04 
130Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:37 
131Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:37:51 
132Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:31 
133Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:39:14 
134Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
135Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:39:49 
136Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:39:52 
137Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:39:56 
138Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:39:57 
139Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:23 
140Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:40:29 
141Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:40:31 
142Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:40:48 
143Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb0:40:53 
144Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:41:35 
145Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:50 
146Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:41:52 
147Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:42:19 
148Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:42:28 
149James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:42:56 
150Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:43:24 
151Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:43:50 
152Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:44:04 
153Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:46:46 
154Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:47:21 
155Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:48:23 
156Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:51:05 
157Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:54:17 
158Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:54:47 
159Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:57:02 
160Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:58:33 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ59 pts
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb47 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie36 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits36 
5Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe30 
6Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team27 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal27 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team26 
9Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo25 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data24 
11Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
12Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM22 
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 
14Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates20 
15Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
16Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
17Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie18 
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie18 
19Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
20Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team15 
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM14 
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky13 
24Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin12 
25Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
26Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale9 
27Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
28Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
29Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac8 
30Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNL-Jumbo8 
31Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
32Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb6 
33Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team6 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5 
35Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team5 
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
37Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
38Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo24 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
3Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
4Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
7Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors6 
9Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale5 
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
11Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
12Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data3 
13Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
15Julien El Farès (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
16Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
17Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
18Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
19Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2 
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
21Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
22Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
23Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
24Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe20:55:04 
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:50 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:56 
4Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:01 
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:16 
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:48 
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:41 
8Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:03:04 
9Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:46 
10Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:06:37 
11Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:57 
12Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:12:06 
13Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:12:09 
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:14:13 
15Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:00 
16Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:43 
17Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:32 
18Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:08 
19Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:42 
20Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:18:50 
21Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:40 
22Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:04 
23Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:21:13 
24Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:21:30 
25Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:22:26 
26Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
27Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:36 
28Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:45 
29Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:46 
30Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:59 
31Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:23:37 
32Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:39 
33Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:31:36 
34Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:32:42 
35Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:35:21 
36Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:36:44 
37Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:37:59 
38Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:38:01 
39James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:40:26 
40Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:40:54 
41Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:20 
42Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:41:34 
43Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:44:16 
44Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:44:51 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale62:46:57 
2Orica-Scott0:02:08 
3Movistar Team0:03:42 
4Astana Pro Team0:04:36 
5Trek-Segafredo0:04:58 
6Lotto Soudal0:05:24 
7BMC Racing Team0:05:54 
8Cannondale-Drapac Team0:09:51 
9Team Sky0:13:56 
10UAE Team Emirates0:16:34 
11Quick-Step Floors0:17:14 
12Bahrain-Merida0:18:03 
13Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:36 
14LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:59 
15Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:23:59 
16Team Katusha-Alpecin0:27:13 
17Team Sunweb0:30:00 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:23 
19Team Dimension Data0:31:30 
20Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:43 
21Direct Energie0:45:39 
22FDJ1:11:20 

 

Related Articles

Back to top