Critérium du Dauphiné: Froome wins stage 7 on climb to Le Bettex

Van Garderen moves back into the yellow jersey

Chris Froome (Team Sky) laid down a marker ahead of the Tour de France by soloing clear on the Montée du Bettex to win stage 7 of the Critérium du Dauphiné, while Tejay van Garderen (BMC) limited his losses sufficiently to move back into the overall lead with one day of racing to go.

Friday’s rain-soaked stage across rolling terrain had seen the general classification thrown on its head by the invention of Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), and Saturday’s penultimate leg threatened to be an equally chaotic affair, with a break of some 26 riders eventually forming after the second of the day’s six climbs.

Froome’s Sky teammates brought their own form of order to proceedings in the final 50 kilometres, however, as they took over the pace-making duties on the Col de la Forclaz, where they whittled the yellow jersey group down to fewer than 30 riders. Their efforts continued on the approach to the day’s penultimate climb, the short but exceedingly steep Côte des Amerands, and the forcing of Philip Deignan, Peter Kennaugh et al quickly paid out a dividend as the maillot jaune Nibali was jettisoned out the back.

Wout Poels took over on the final 7-kilometre haul to the finish, and his injection of urgency had the twin effect of bringing the survivors of the early break back into reach and placing more of the general classification contenders under pressure. Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Garmin) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) all had to yield to Sky’s brute strength and there was an air of inevitability about Froome’s attack with a shade under four kilometres to race.

Froome is not quite (or at least not yet) the man he was during his annus mirabilis of 2013, but the style remains unchanged from two years ago: the legs still spin as though divorced from the rest of his body, the elbows still jut outwards and the gaze remains fixed firmly on his powermeter. Only van Garderen could follow Froome’s vicious acceleration, and as the pair zoomed past early escapees Dani Navarro and Jonathan Castroviejo, it was clear that they would divide the spoils between them.

Van Garderen began the day with a buffer of 39 seconds over Froome, but rather than simply mark the Briton, he shared the pace-making duties in the knowledge that they were heaping more seconds upon the deficits of Nibali, Valverde and Rui Costa. But as the gradient stiffened with 1500 metres remaining, Froome drew level with van Garderen and then kicked his way clear, eventually winning the stage by 17 seconds.

"On the back of a day like yesterday, nearly 200km in the rain, a lot of the big contenders in the break yesterday, it made sense today to make it as hard as possible. That's one of the beauties of stage racing, you can't give everything on one day and expect to back it up the next day going into the queen stage,” Froome said of a day that saw him move up to second overall, just 18 seconds behind van Garderen.

Beñat Inxtausti now lies in third overall, 45 seconds back, after he took fourth on the stage, just behind a hugely impressive Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka), who had been on the attack earlier in the stage. Inxtausti was one of the last to yield to Froome’s forcing and he was given the green light to ride for himself rather than wait for Valverde, who lost over two minutes.

Rui Costa limited his losses to finish 10th on the stage, 1:34 down, but he falls to 4th overall, 1:10 back, ahead of Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), who recovered well after struggling midway through the stage. Nibali, meanwhile, rode at his own pace up the final climb and crossed the line four minutes down in the company of his teammate Michele Scarponi, handing his jersey back to van Garderen after just one day.

"We are thrilled to be back in yellow," van Garderen said. "The team were a little bit bummed out about yesterday but we bounced back today and everyone contributed really well, we had a really solid ride. Hopefully we can put up a good defence tomorrow."

Early attacks

The weather was mercifully more clement at the start in Montmélian than it had been on Friday, but there was nothing settled about the exchanges ahead of the day’s opening climb, the Col de Tamié, as Pierre Rolland (Europcar) led a determined pursuit of the early 13-man break. It took some time for the stage to settle into a discernible pattern, though come the third climb of the Col de la Croix Fry, the leading group had swollen to some 26 riders and Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) had all but secured the king of the mountains title by leading over the first four climbs of the day.

The Eritrean repeated the feat on the Col des Aravis, where the leading group began to fragment once again thanks to Daniel Navarro’s aggression. Behind, meanwhile, Froome’s Sky teammates had set up their stall and the fine efforts of Philip Deignan in particular helped to pare the yellow jersey group down to fewer than 30 riders and leave Nibali with just two teammates for company.

Sky’s forcing continued thereafter and, one by one, the men who had so impressed on the road to Villard-de-Lans on Friday began to flounder. By the time they reached Sallanches ahead of the final, two-part haul to the line, there were six Sky riders in the front group compared to Astana’s trio, and Froome would go on to cap their numerical superiority by claiming stage honours.

It remains to be seen, however, whether Froome can now discommode the resilient van Garderen on the Dauphiné final stage, which includes the fearsome Lacets de Montvernier and a summit finish at Modane.

“Tejay’s ridden a really good race. BMC did a good team time trial, and I’ve got a bit of time to make up on Tejay still, so we’ll see. The race isn’t over until it’s over,” Froome said. “Today was a good demonstration of where I’m at. I’ve got a bit of work to do, I’m not at my best yet but I’m not far off it either, being able to ride a stage like that.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4:24:17 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:41 
4Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:54 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:08 
7Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15 
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:25 
9Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:34 
10Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:45 
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:47 
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:52 
14David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:55 
16Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:02 
17Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:03 
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:12 
19Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:30 
20Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:36 
21Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:49 
22Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:01 
23Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:58 
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
26Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
27Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:08 
28Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:05:20 
29Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:05:48 
30Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:38 
31Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:59 
32Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:08:56 
33Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
34José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
36Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
37Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
38Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
39Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
40Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
41Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
42José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:09:24 
43Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:19 
44Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
45Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:11:14 
47Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:11:18 
48Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:49 
49Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:13:00 
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:13:23 
51Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
52Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
53Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:48 
54Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
55Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:57 
56Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:17:32 
57Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
58Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
59Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:18:00 
60Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:18:03 
61Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:21:12 
62Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
63Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:55 
64Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:22:52 
65Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
66Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
67Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
68Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
69Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
73Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
74Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
75Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
76Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
77Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
78Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
79Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
80Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
81Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
82Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
83George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
84John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
85Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:23:16 
86Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:25:18 
87Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:25:54 
88Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
91Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
92Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
93Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
94Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
95Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
96Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
97Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
98Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
99Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
100Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:26:47 
101Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:26:49 
102Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:26:51 
103Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
104Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
105Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
107Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
108Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
109Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
110Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
111Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
112Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
113Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
114Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
115Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
116Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
117Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
118Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
120Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
121Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
122Arnaud Courteille (Fra)  
123Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
124David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
125Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
126Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
127Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra)  
129Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:30 
130Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
132Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
133Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
134Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
135Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
136Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
137Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Mickael Delage (Fra)  
139Kévin Reza (Fra)  
140Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFFilippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFMathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFTim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFDominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka10 
4Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team8 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha6 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
9Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
10Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka10 pts
2Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
6Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka10 pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
4Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka10 pts
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka8 
3Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing10 pts
2Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team6 
4Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 184 
5Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
6Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
4Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4:24:58 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:27 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:06 
4Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:14 
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:21 
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:17 
7Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:38 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:12:42 
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:16 
10Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:16:51 
11Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:17:19 
12Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:14 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:11 
14Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
16Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:25:13 
17Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:26:08 
19Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:10 
20Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
22Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:49 
24Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
25Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
26Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team13:18:11 
4Team Sky0:08:56 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:11:51 
6Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:45 
7Astana Pro Team0:13:50 
8Bora-Argon 180:16:30 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:03 
10Team Katusha0:17:30 
11BMC Racing Team0:19:50 
12Trek Factory Racing0:20:57 
13IAM Cycling0:26:21 
14Team Europcar0:26:22 
15Orica GreenEdge0:27:50 
16Etixx - Quick-Step0:35:12 
17MTN - Qhubeka0:35:45 
18Lotto Soudal0:37:43 
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:03:16 
21Team Giant-Alpecin1:07:39 
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team26:59:27 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:18 
3Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45 
4Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:10 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:29 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:40 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:45 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:29 
9Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:39 
10Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:46 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:05 
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:03:36 
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:12 
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:05 
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:55 
16Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:36 
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:53 
18Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:59 
19Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:14:59 
20José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:08 
21Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:22:25 
22Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:44 
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:04 
24Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:27:27 
25John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:27:47 
26Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:28:17 
27Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:30:39 
28George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:47 
29Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:51 
30Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:58 
31Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:36:04 
32Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:22 
33Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:37:47 
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:38:29 
35Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:38:45 
36Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:39:08 
37Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:39:14 
38Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:40:09 
39Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:40:13 
40Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:41:18 
41Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:41:35 
42Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:41:41 
43Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:43:30 
44Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:44:21 
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:23 
46Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:46:03 
47Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:26 
48Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:46:55 
49Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:47:04 
50Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:47:33 
51Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:47:57 
52Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:48:18 
53Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:49:02 
54Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:49:51 
55Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:50:43 
56Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:50:49 
57Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:51:43 
58Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:51:46 
59Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:52:00 
60Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:54:11 
61José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:54:45 
62Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:55:22 
63Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:55:50 
64Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:56:34 
65Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:58:44 
66Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:59:30 
67Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:44 
68Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo1:00:04 
69Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:00:33 
70Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling1:00:38 
71Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181:02:25 
72Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:02:46 
73Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:02:54 
74Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:03:10 
75Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing1:03:25 
76Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
77Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka1:03:51 
78Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:05:21 
79Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:06:24 
80Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:07:52 
81Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:08:09 
82Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:08:43 
83Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1:11:17 
84Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:12:15 
85Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge1:13:48 
86Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:14:12 
87Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:14:18 
88Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing1:14:30 
89Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:15:46 
90Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:16:19 
91Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:16:37 
92Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:17:02 
93Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:17:43 
94Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:18:00 
95Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:18:12 
96Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka1:18:27 
97Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:18:43 
98Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha1:19:31 
99Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge1:19:36 
100David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling1:19:49 
101Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:20:17 
102Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:20:30 
103Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:21:09 
104Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin1:21:14 
105Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge1:21:24 
106Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:22:17 
107Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:22:51 
108Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:23:24 
109Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:24:58 
110Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team1:24:59 
111Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:25:24 
112Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr1:25:27 
113Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:25:42 
114Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step1:26:35 
115Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar1:27:24 
116Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
117Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:27:34 
118Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:28:14 
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:29:35 
120Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:29:42 
121Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha1:29:52 
122Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:30:42 
123Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing1:30:50 
124Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr1:31:43 
125Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:32:19 
126Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1:32:56 
127Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:33:09 
128Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:34:07 
129Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:34:13 
130Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar1:35:21 
131Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:35:46 
132Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka1:37:25 
133Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:37:58 
134Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:38:35 
135Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1:38:38 
136Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:39:12 
137Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha1:39:35 
138Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:40:47 
139Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:43:35 
140Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:43:47 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka56 
3Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha32 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal31 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky27 
6Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky25 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20 
10Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida17 
11Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team17 
12Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka15 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge12 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
16Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
17Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge12 
18Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
20Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
22Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha6 
23Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
24Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
26John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team4 
27Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
30Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka65 pts
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka25 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team17 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
6Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr14 
7Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
8Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
10Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar11 
11Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing10 
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team9 
14Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida8 
15Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky8 
16Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 187 
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team7 
18Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
19Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
20Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge5 
21Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
22David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
23Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
24Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
25Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
26Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 184 
27Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
28Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3 
29Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar3 
30Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
31Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
32Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky2 
34Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
35Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
37Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
38Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida1 
39Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
41Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge27:00:56 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:20:56 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:35 
5George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:18 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:29 
7Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:34:35 
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:37:16 
9Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:39 
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:39:49 
11Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:52:42 
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:58:01 
13Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:58:35 
14Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:59:04 
15Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:01:25 
16Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:03:52 
17Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:06:23 
18Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:18:48 
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin1:19:45 
20Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge1:19:55 
21Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:28:13 
22Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:32:38 
23Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:32:44 
24Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar1:33:52 
25Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:39:18 
26Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:42:06 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team80:04:31 
4Astana Pro Team0:32:59 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:37:09 
6Lotto Soudal0:46:48 
7Orica GreenEdge0:50:18 
8Team Sky0:53:29 
9BMC Racing Team0:55:50 
10Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:57:34 
11Team Katusha1:06:59 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:20:53 
13Bora-Argon 181:36:11 
14Etixx - Quick-Step1:43:29 
15IAM Cycling1:50:48 
16Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:52:07 
17MTN - Qhubeka2:11:58 
18Trek Factory Racing2:29:06 
19Team Europcar2:30:54 
21Team Giant-Alpecin3:27:21 

Related Articles

Back to top