Critérium du Dauphiné: Trofimov wins alone in Gap

Trofimov wins alone in Gap as Froome retains the race lead

Yury Trofimov (Katusha) escaped from the break of the day on the Col de Manse to win alone in Gap after another aggressive afternoon of racing at the Critérium du Dauphiné.

The 30-year-old Russian last won a race back in 2009 but switched from domestique to winner on the climb above Gap, attacking alone from the 13-rider break of the day and then used his technical skills to stay away on the twisting descent. He managed to open a 30-second lead and held it to win alone, celebrating without even zipping up his Katusha jersey.

Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) out-sprinted Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol) for second place at 23 seconds, with the remains of the break just behind them. Chris Froome (Team Sky) finished in the main peloton, 2:10 behind Trofimov but alongside his overall rivals, and so kept the race leader's yellow jersey.

Trofimov has just four career victories to his name before this win, taking a first stage victory back in the 2008 edition of the Critérium du Dauphiné.

"I can't believe I won. I knew this climb since the Tour de France last year. I planned to target it and ensured I was in the breakaway," he said in a mix of Russian and French afterwards.

"In the beginning of the stage, I saved my legs for the end, then I rode flat out on the climb. I gave the maximum. I'd like to win a stage at the Tour de France as well."

Froome tries to let the race lead go

Froome still leads Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) by 12 seconds in the overall standings, with Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) third at 21 seconds and Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) fourth at 33 seconds.

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Tejay van Garderen (BMC) went on the attack on the Col de Manse and finished 40 seconds ahead of the Froome group. However they remain well down on Froome, with Bardet 12th at 1:40, van Garderen 19th at 2:22 and Hesjedal 33rd at 3:50.

Froome revealed that he tried to loose the race leadership to a rider in the break to save his and his teammates' strength for the decisive mountain stages this weekend. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) was the best placed in the break, only 2:43 behind Froome but the NetApp-Endura team also helped the chase and meant Bouet was only able to move up to seventh place overall.

"It was our intention to let the yellow jersey go and another team take it before the weekend of racing but in the end, the race was just so fast that we reached the finishing line quickly after the breakaway riders," Froome explained after pulling on the yellow jersey for another day.

Froome praised his teammates, who helped control the race for much of the day despite the heat and hilly terrain. The Kenyan-born Britain seems set to have many of his Critérium du Dauphiné teammates with him for the Tour de France.

"I wouldn't say it was an easy stage but, once again, I have say thank you to my teammates for having made it a trouble free day. This is a team building for the Tour de France and we got really good signs today," he said.

A day for a breakaway

Given the rolling stage profile and the proximity of the Col de Manse to the finish in Gap, stage 4 was always going to favour a breakaway move and the 13-rider échappée formed after some early skirmishes and attempts by French champion Arthur Vichot (FDJ.fr) and his compatriot Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling).

The 13-rider breakaway formed at the 21 km mark, with Andriy Grivko (Astana), Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Maxime Bouet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Romain Sicard (Europcar), Pim Ligthart (Lotto Belisol), Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling), Damiano Caruso (Cannondale), Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing), Peter Velits (BMC), Yury Trofimov (Katusha), Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Belkin) in the action.

Their maximum advantage of 4:50 was recorded after 60km. However with Bouet being so well placed, Team Sky couldn't allow the move to enjoy total freedom. Eight teams had also missed the move, sparking a long, hot day of chasing between the 13 and the peloton.

The racing remained steady and the break was united until the bottom of Col de Manse. Caruso was the to accelerate, trying his hand, but the front group came back together as the road wound up the hillside. Trofimov timed his surge perfectly and rode clear alone, two kilometres before the top. He then dived down the descent in a thrilling finale. Behind Hesjedal, Bardet and van Garderen tried their hand but did not worry Froome and Team Sky.

While Trofimov took risks but stayed upright, the tight corners and melted surface was too much for Erviti and Jungels, who crashed on the descent. Both got up to finish the stage but suffered road rash. Other riders also went down but no one was seriously inujured.

The peloton avoided taking any risks and finished together, with their minds already thinking to Thursday's 189.5km stage from Sisteron to La Mure. It again seems perfect for a breakaway, as the overall contenders await Saturday's mountain finish to Finhaut-Emosson and Sunday's finish in Courchevel.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha3:59:22 
2Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:23 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol0:00:25 
4Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
5Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
9Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:31 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
11Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
12Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar  
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:02:10 
17Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
20Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
21Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
22Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
23Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
24Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
26Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
27Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:02:10 
28Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
29Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
30Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
31Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
32Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
33Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
34Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
35Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
36Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
37Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
38Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
39Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
40George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
41Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
42Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
43Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
44Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
45Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
46Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar  
47Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
48Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
49Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
50Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
51Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:02:10 
52Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
53Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
54Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
55Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
56John Gadret (Fra) Movistar  
57Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
58Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
59Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
60Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
61Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:20 
64Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:02:29 
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
67Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:02:38 
68Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
69Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:03:32 
70Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:05:44 
71Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
72Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
73Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr  
74Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
75Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
77David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
78Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:07:01 
79Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
80Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:03 
81Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
82Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:08:24 
83Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:08:26 
84Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
85Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:08:41 
86Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
87Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
88Winner Anrew Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida  
89Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:09:29 
90José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar  
91Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:29 
92Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
93Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
94Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
95Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
96Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
97Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:12:38 
98Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
99Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
100Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
101Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
102Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
103Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
104Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
105Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar  
107Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
108Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
109Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
111Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
112Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
113Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
114Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
115Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
116Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
117Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
118Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
119Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
120Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
121Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
122Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
123Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
124Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
125Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
126Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
127David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
128Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
129Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
130Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
131Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar  
132Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr  
133Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
134Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
135William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr  
136Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
137Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr  
139Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr  
140Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
141Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:14:55 
142Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
143Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura  
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
145Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
146Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
147Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp  
148Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:15:02 
149Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:38 
150Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
151Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:20:23 
152Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
153Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura  
154Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
155Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar  
156Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
157Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
158Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
159Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
DNFGianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
DNFLachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
DNSDaan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
DNSBenat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar  
DNSThor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint - Veynes
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team5 pts
2Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge3 
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
Finish - Gap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha15 pts
2Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling12 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol10 
4Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
5Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team6 
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team4 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale3 
9Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp1 
KoM Category 4 - Côte de Rosans
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team3 pts
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2 
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
KoM Category 2 - Col de Manse
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha10 pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team9 
3Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team8 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale7 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol6 
6Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:00:53 
2Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:39 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
8George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
10Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:49 
12Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:07 
13Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:13 
14Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:07 
15Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
16Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar  
17Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
18Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
19Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
21Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
23Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
24Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
25Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
26Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar  
27Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
28Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr  
30Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:24 
31Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
32Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura0:16:07 
33Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
34Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:18:52 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:02:15 
2Ag2r La Mondiale  
3Team Katusha0:00:11 
4IAM Cycling0:00:34 
5Lotto-Belisol0:00:36 
6Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:39 
7Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
8Cannondale  
9Orica Greenedge0:01:42 
10Garmin - Sharp  
11Astana Pro Team  
12Movistar Team  
13Team Sky0:02:21 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:40 
15Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:49 
16Trek Factory Racing0:06:05 
17Team Europcar0:06:35 
18Team Netapp-Endura0:07:31 
19Lampre - Merida0:08:52 
20FDJ.fr0:13:14 
21Team Giant-Shimano0:16:23 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky14:09:19 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:12 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:21 
4Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:33 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:00:35 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:01 
8Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:22 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
10Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:31 
11Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:35 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:40 
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
14Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:01:42 
15Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:01:43 
16Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:44 
17Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:01:56 
18Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr0:02:01 
19Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
20Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:24 
21Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:02:32 
22Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar0:02:34 
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:02:37 
24George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:42 
26Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:02:47 
27Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:06 
28Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:24 
29Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:03:28 
30Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:03:31 
31Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:42 
32Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:03:43 
33Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:03:50 
34Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:03:54 
35Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:56 
36Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:01 
37John Gadret (Fra) Movistar  
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:36 
39Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:05:07 
40Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:19 
41Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:28 
42Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:31 
43Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:05:46 
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:05:49 
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:05:51 
46Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:05:52 
47Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
48Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:06:03 
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:37 
50Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:42 
51Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
52Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:43 
53Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:07:51 
54Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:08:12 
55Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:09:01 
56Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:10 
57Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:09:42 
58Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:05 
59Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:22 
60Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:10:51 
61Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:10:56 
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar0:11:17 
63Winner Anrew Anacona (Col) Lampre-Merida0:12:02 
64Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:12:05 
65Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:12:06 
66Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:12:10 
67Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:12:26 
68Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:37 
69Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol0:13:08 
70Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:13:23 
71Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:13:29 
72Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:13:40 
73Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:30 
74David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:14:41 
75Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:14:59 
76Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:15:09 
77Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:21 
78Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:15:42 
79Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:16:28 
80Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:16 
81Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:17:24 
82Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:17:50 
83Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:18:20 
84Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
85Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:18:25 
86Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:08 
87Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:20:01 
88Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:20:04 
89David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:20:09 
90Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr0:20:33 
91José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar0:20:43 
92Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:21:32 
93Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr0:21:46 
94Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:21:50 
95Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:22:30 
96Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:22:35 
97Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:22:45 
98Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:23:10 
99Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:23:18 
100Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:19 
101Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:28 
102Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:23:33 
103Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:40 
104Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:47 
105Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:23:53 
106Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr0:23:58 
107Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:24:10 
108Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale0:24:30 
109Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:25:02 
110Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:25:57 
111Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:43 
112Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:45 
113Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:56 
114Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:27:01 
115Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:51 
116Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp0:28:53 
117Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:29:32 
118Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:29:36 
119William Bonnet (Fra) Fdj.fr0:29:51 
120Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:30:07 
121Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:08 
122Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:30:11 
123Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:30:31 
124Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:30:36 
125Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:30:38 
126Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:40 
127Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:30:41 
128Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:30:42 
129Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:30:50 
130Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:30:54 
131Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:30:56 
132Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:44 
133Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr0:31:47 
134Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
135Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar0:31:53 
136Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:31:57 
137Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:31:59 
138Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr0:32:24 
139Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:32:28 
140Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura0:32:30 
141Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:32:41 
142Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:33:24 
143Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:34:24 
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:41 
145Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:34:54 
146Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura0:35:25 
147Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar0:35:27 
148Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:35:35 
149Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:36:14 
150Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:36:51 
151Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:37:02 
152Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:38:22 
153Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:40:23 
154Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:40:32 
155Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:41:02 
156Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:41:10 
157Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar0:47:19 
158Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:52:27 
159Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:07:29 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky30 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo24 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
4Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha15 
5Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp14 
7Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling12 
8Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol12 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing10 
10Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol10 
11Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano10 
12Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team9 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol8 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
15Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
16Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar8 
17Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
18Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team6 
19Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
20Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura5 
21Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
22Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge5 
23Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
24Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar4 
25Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha4 
26Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky4 
27Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3 
28Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
29Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale3 
30Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge3 
31Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano3 
32Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr3 
33Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar3 
34Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
35Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
36Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.1 
37Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp1 
38Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
39Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale1 
40Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar44 pts
2Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano33 
3Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale31 
4Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
6Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar20 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo19 
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling18 
9Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura18 
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
11Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol14 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team12 
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp12 
16Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
17David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky10 
18Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky10 
19Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar8 
20Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team8 
21Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge7 
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale7 
23Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky7 
24Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling6 
25Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo6 
26Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol6 
27Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.5 
28Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
29Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar5 
30Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2 
31Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team14:09:40 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:10 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:19 
4Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr0:01:40 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:02:16 
7George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
8Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:03 
9Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:07:51 
10Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:01 
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:11:49 
12Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:13:08 
13Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:00 
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:15:21 
15Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:22:09 
16Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:23:49 
17Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:25:36 
18Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:22 
19Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:29:46 
20Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:29:50 
21Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:30:10 
22Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:19 
23Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:30:29 
24Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha0:31:23 
25Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr0:31:26 
26Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar0:31:32 
27Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:31:36 
28Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:33:03 
29Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:34:20 
30Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura0:35:04 
31Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar0:35:06 
32Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:35:53 
33Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:36:41 
34Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:07:08 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team42:30:57 
2Lotto-Belisol0:00:27 
3BMC Racing Team0:04:15 
4Garmin - Sharp0:05:17 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:33 
6Iam Cycling0:05:35 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:17 
8Movistar Team0:06:57 
9Ag2r La Mondiale0:07:24 
10Team Katusha0:07:51 
11Team Sky0:09:50 
12Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:18 
13Cannondale0:10:51 
14Orica Greenedge0:11:41 
15Lampre - Merida0:14:23 
16Team Europcar0:15:39 
17Team Netapp-Endura0:18:42 
18Belkin Pro Cycling0:19:08 
19Trek Factory Racing0:24:38 
20FDJ.fr0:34:48 
21Team Giant-Shimano0:35:39 

 

Related Articles

Back to top