Voeckler wins Dauphine stage in Grenoble

Breakaway no threat to Froome's race lead

Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar) took his first win of the 2013 season with a true-to-character aggressive ride at the Criterium du Dauphine.

The Frenchman was one of four riders in the remnants of a break group which successfully stayed away to the end of the hilly stage. Second place went to Jose Herrada Lopez (Movistar) and third to Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana), with his teammate Egor Silin finishing fourth after the two failed to take advantage of the numerical superiority.

The peloton crossed the finish line some 46 seconds later, with Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) taking the sprint. Christopher Froome (Team Sky) was safely in the group and so kept the overall race lead ahead of teammate Richie Porte.

Voeckler was the obvious candidate for the stage win as soon as the group formed on the Col du Barioz, midway through the 143km stage. He calmly countered the Astana attacks early on, never rode on the front in the last few kilometers, and was rewarded with victory.

Success will boost Voeckler's morale for the Tour de France and boost the hopes of his team as they try to find a second sponsor for a shot at WorldTour status in 2014.

How it happened

It took a while for the first break to get away on the fast flat and downhill roads but some 50km into the stage, Assan Bazayev (Astana), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura)) made the leap and got a gap. They never had more than a minute and a half, and were caught again after the first climb, the category 4 Cote d'Arvillard climb.

In an exchange of riders up the road, an eight-man group which formed on the climb up the day's big one: the category 1 Col du Barioz. Tim Wellens (Lotto Belisol), Kevin Seeldraeyers and Egor Silin (both Astana), Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Alexandre Geniez (FDJ), Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar), Jose Herrada (Movistar), and Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) formed this group, with no doubts of Voeckler's intentions of driving the move in the hope of winning the stage.

The move never opened a large lead, but managed to stay away on the climb and the subsequent rolling roads. The pace was high enough, and the climbs difficult enough that it made the expected mass sprint finish seem unlikely. Geniez was the highest ranked in the group at 3:41 minutes down, enough so that Team Sky kept an eye on the group and could let them go, but only so far.

The gap had risen to 2:50 with 50 km to go, and shortly thereafter de Gendt pushed the tempo, dropping Wellens from the group. Then behind them, Omega Pharma-QuickStep took charge, looking to protect Gianni Meersman's green jersey and hopefully bring him into position for a sprint. Sylvain Chavanel and Tony Martin did some huge efforts to chase the break and ensure other sprinters were left behind.

With 30 km to go the gap had dropped to just under two minutes and the lead group splintered, leaving only Seeldraeyers, Silin, Herrada and Voeckler in the lead. Thy four worked well together, and cleverly managed to maintain their lead.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step and BMC did their best, but were unable to catch the quartet and by the 10km to go marker, it was clear that the break would now stay away until the end.

With two kilometres to go the four riders were still eyeing one another and the games were just starting. Silin tried an attack and Voeckler countered but the four went under the flamme rouge all together.

Seeldraeyers jumped again with four hundred metres to go and this time Voeckler went after him and then past him, accelerating all the way to the line to taking the win.

Astana was unable to take advantage of its numerical advantage and took only third and fourth on the stage, with Herrada Lopez third.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3:24:13 
2José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
4Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:46 
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
9Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
11Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard  
12Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha  
13Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
16Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
19Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
21Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
24Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
25Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
26Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
27Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
32Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
33Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
34Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
35Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
36Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
37Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
38Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
39Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
40Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
41Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
42Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
44Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha  
45Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
47Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
48Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
49Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
50Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
51Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
52Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
53Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
54Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
55Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
56Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
57Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
59Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:57 
60Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
61Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:05 
62José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:34 
63Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
64Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
65Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
66Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
67Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
68Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
69Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
70Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
71Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
72Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
73David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
74Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
75Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
76Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
77Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
78Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
79Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
80Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
81Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
82Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
83Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
84David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
85Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
86Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
87Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez  
88Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:07:47 
89Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:09:46 
90Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
91Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
92Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
93Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
94Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
95Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
96David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
97Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
98Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge  
99Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
100Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:13 
101Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
102Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
103Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
104Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
105Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:12:50 
106Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:13:49 
107Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
108Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
109Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
110Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
111Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
113Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
114Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
115Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
116Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
117Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
118Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
119Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
120Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
121Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
122Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
123Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
124Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp  
125Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
126Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
127Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
128Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
129Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
130Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:51 
131Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
132David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
133Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
135Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura  
136Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge  
137Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
138Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
139Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
140Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha  
141Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
142Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
144Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
145Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
146Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
147Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
148Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
149Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
150Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha  
151Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
152Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
153Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
154Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
155William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
156Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
157Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
158Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
159Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
160Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
161Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
162Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team  
163Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
164Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
165Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
166Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
167Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano0:21:24 
DNFYann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFTimofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha  
DNFReinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNSElia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
Intermedia sprint - Albertville
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
3Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar15 pts
2José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team12 
3Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team10 
4Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team8 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling6 
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
8Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3 
9Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement2 
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte d'Arvillard, km. 60.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Col du Barioz, km. 80.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13 
3Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team11 
4Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar8 
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ7 
7José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
8Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol5 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Col des Ayes, km. 90.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
3Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team8 
4Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
5José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ5 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 4) Col des Mouilles, km. 98
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team3:24:13 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:46 
3Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha  
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
5Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
7Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
12Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:57 
13Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:05:34 
14Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
15Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
16Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
18Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
19Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
20Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:07:47 
21Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:09:46 
22Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
24Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
25Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge  
26Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:12:13 
27Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:13:49 
28Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
30Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
31Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
33Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
34Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:15:51 
35David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
36Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
37Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
38Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
39Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
40Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
41Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
42Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
43Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
44Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
45Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team10:13:25 
2Movistar Team0:00:46 
3Team Europcar  
4Sky Procycling0:01:32 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6RadioShack Leopard  
7Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
8Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
9Katusha  
10Euskaltel-Euskadi  
11Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:20 
12Orica-GreenEdge  
13FDJ  
14Lampre-Merida  
15Lotto Belisol0:08:39 
16Garmin-Sharp0:10:32 
17BMC Racing Team  
18Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:11:08 
19Team NetApp-Endura0:15:20 
20Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:23 
21Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Team Argos-Shimano0:27:38 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling19:33:43 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:52 
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:54 
4Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:37 
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:01:47 
6Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:49 
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:52 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:58 
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:16 
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:20 
11Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:32 
12Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:47 
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:49 
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:03:12 
15Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:03:24 
16Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:03:30 
17Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:03:37 
18Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:03:41 
19Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:03:46 
20Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:01 
21José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:14 
22Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:26 
23Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:05:33 
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:41 
25Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:43 
26Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:53 
27Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:06:58 
28Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:21 
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
30Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:16 
31Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:18 
32Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:24 
33Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:08:25 
34Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard0:08:42 
35Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:57 
36Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:09:10 
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:37 
38Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:09:45 
39Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:10:04 
40David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:10:05 
41Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:10:09 
42Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:11:18 
43Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:11:26 
44Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:11:27 
45Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:43 
46Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:38 
47Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:13:08 
48Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:15 
49Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:24 
50Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:14:55 
51Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:15:47 
52Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:17:08 
53Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:39 
54Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:46 
55Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha0:18:01 
56Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:06 
57Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:18:52 
58Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:08 
59Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:12 
60Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:40 
61Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:19:57 
62Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:20:16 
63Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:20:47 
64Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:20:49 
65Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:21:12 
66David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:22:00 
67Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha0:22:10 
68Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:22:53 
69Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:23:40 
70Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:23:58 
71Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:24:19 
72Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:24:25 
73Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:48 
74Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:24:57 
75Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge0:25:21 
76Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:25:23 
77Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:26:21 
78Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:32 
79Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:27:47 
80Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:28:09 
81David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:28:21 
82Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:29:02 
83José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:29:51 
84Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha0:30:00 
85Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:55 
86Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:31:38 
87Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:32:17 
88Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:32:46 
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:33:32 
90Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:33:51 
91Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:35:03 
92Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:35:18 
93Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:35:19 
94Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:35:24 
95Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:35:34 
96Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:31 
97Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:36:41 
98Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:37:02 
99Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:39 
100Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:37:47 
101Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:37 
102Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:38:43 
103Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:39:13 
104Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:39:19 
105Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:39:26 
106Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:40:37 
107Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:41:06 
108Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez0:41:10 
109David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:41:36 
110Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:42:17 
111Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:42:35 
112Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:43:00 
113Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:44:11 
114Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:44:18 
115Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:45:15 
116Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:45:32 
117Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:45:50 
118Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:46:19 
119Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:47:11 
120Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:47:16 
121Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:47:37 
122Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
123Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:47:54 
124Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:49:42 
125Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:49:45 
126Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:50:12 
127Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
128Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:52:20 
129Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:52:23 
130Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:53:12 
131Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:53:18 
132Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:53:57 
133Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:54:02 
134Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:54:26 
135Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:54:34 
136Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha0:54:47 
137Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:54:53 
138Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:55:14 
139Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:55:51 
140Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team0:56:04 
141Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:56:06 
142Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:57:44 
143Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:57:46 
144Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:58:20 
145Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:58:24 
146Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:58:36 
147Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:58:37 
148Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha1:00:01 
149Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
150Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:00:52 
151Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:01:22 
152Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:02:19 
153Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:02:54 
154Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura1:03:19 
155Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge1:03:22 
156William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano1:03:43 
157Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano1:04:06 
158Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1:04:18 
159Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp1:04:40 
160Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:07:08 
161Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura1:07:24 
162Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1:07:40 
163Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1:07:59 
164Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:10:41 
165Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:10:42 
166Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team1:14:00 
167Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:16:15 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step44 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling31 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling26 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling21 
5David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar20 
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar15 
7Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling14 
9Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard13 
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff12 
12José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team12 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard12 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge12 
15Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team11 
16Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team10 
17Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team10 
18Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team8 
19Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team8 
20Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team8 
21Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
22Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff6 
24Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ6 
25José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura5 
26Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
27Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha5 
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
29Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team5 
30Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
32Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement5 
33Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement5 
34Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano5 
35Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
36Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4 
37Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4 
38Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ4 
39Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
40Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano3 
41Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura3 
42Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura3 
43Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge3 
44Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
45Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura1 
46Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
47Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
48Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
49Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
50Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge-5 
51Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp-10 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano65 pts
2David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar40 
3Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team40 
4Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi28 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling26 
6Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement24 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team23 
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff19 
9Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team19 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
11Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi18 
12Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard16 
13Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
14Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar15 
15Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement15 
16Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step15 
17Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team14 
18Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff12 
19Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ12 
20José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team12 
21Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
22Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11 
23Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha10 
24Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
25José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura9 
26Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
27Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling7 
30Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7 
31Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling6 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
33Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team6 
34Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge6 
35Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
36Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol5 
37Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team5 
38Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura5 
39Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
40Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
41Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
42Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge3 
43Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
44Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
45Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
46Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
47Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
48Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano1 
49David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura1 
50Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp19:34:37 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:04 
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:02:47 
4Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:39 
5Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:59 
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:06:04 
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:08:16 
8Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:09:10 
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:44 
10Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:12:14 
11Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:16:45 
12Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha0:17:07 
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:19:03 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:19:22 
15Vegard Stake Laengen (Den) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:23:25 
16Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge0:24:27 
17Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:24:29 
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:38 
19David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:27:27 
20Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:34:09 
21Peio Bilbao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:34:30 
22Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:35:47 
23Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:36:53 
24Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:38:19 
25Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:38:25 
26Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:38:32 
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:40:12 
28Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:42:06 
29Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:45:25 
30Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:46:17 
31Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:46:43 
32Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:48:48 
33Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:49:18 
34Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:51:26 
35Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:51:29 
36Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:52:18 
37Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:53:32 
38Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ0:53:40 
39Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:53:59 
40Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:57:30 
41Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1:03:24 
42Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:09:47 
43Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:09:48 
44Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team1:13:06 
45Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:15:21 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling58:47:08 
2Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:03 
3RadioShack Leopard0:02:45 
4Astana Pro Team0:02:48 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:45 
6Movistar Team0:04:03 
7Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:06:03 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:48 
9Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:37 
10Team Europcar0:12:05 
11Katusha0:15:07 
12BMC Racing Team0:21:22 
13FDJ0:23:37 
14Lotto Belisol0:24:18 
15Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:29:09 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:31:06 
17Team NetApp-Endura0:36:15 
18Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:42:53 
19Orica-GreenEdge0:46:26 
20Garmin-Sharp0:53:43 
21Team Argos-Shimano1:06:47 
22Lampre-Merida1:11:55 

 

Related Articles

Back to top