Hoy, Trott and Guo light up London Olympic velodrome

Meares and Pendleton to clash

Sir Chris Hoy was the star of the second full day of the UCI track cycling World Cup in the new London Olympic velodrome, managing a 100 percent record in a thrilling keirin series en route to winning his 35th gold medal.

Another three gold medals were won, with Guo Shuang (China) of China an impressive winner of the women's sprint, Joanna Rowsell (GB) claiming her second gold medal of the meeting in the women's pursuit, and Juan Arango (Colombia) winning the men's omnium.

Guo was third in the qualifying flying 200m, behind Anna Meares (Australia) and Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong), but she didn't lose a single head-to-head match, finally beating Meares in two straight rides in a re-run of their famous meeting in the semi-final at the Beijing Olympics. On that occasion, Guo crashed in their third and deciding heat, and then won the re-run, only to be disqualified for deviating from her line and forcing Meares off the track.

Here, it wasn't so close, with Guo a convincing winner, to confirm herself as one of the favourites for London. But 24-year-old Lee, who beat Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) in the bronze medal ride, was also tipped by Meares, among others, as a rising star.

Meares, who won a silver medal in the previous evening's team sprint, could perhaps blame fatigue for her defeat in the final, having won a hard-fought semi-final against her old rival Pendleton.

That was the race of the series, pitting the Olympic champion (Pendleton) against the world champion (Meares), with Pendleton having drawn first blood with victory -- and a world record -- in the team sprint on Friday.

In their first heat Meares seized the initiative, leading it out, attacking first, and forcing Pendleton to chase. Pendleton came back at her but ran out of track: 1-0 Meares.

Round two saw Pendleton leading it out, trying to force Meares to the front, then riding her up the banking. High on the bend, just before the bell, Meares attacked hard, cutting across -- and very close to -- Pendleton. But she had gone a little too early. Pendleton recovered, hunted her down and passed her on the home straight to win: 1-1. In the deciding heat she seemed to run out of steam, with Meares winning through to the final.

Pendleton promised to improve by the world championships. "I haven't really done a lot of tactical training yet. That's the next phase between now and the worlds and the Olympics especially.

"With the amount of training I've done in the sprint I'm really pleased with how it's gone today," Pendleton continued, "but I know there's a lot more to come."

Lee, meanwhile, was pleased to beat Pendleton. "This is my best result against a big rider like this. We had the same speed, but I was a little fresher.

"I was surprised to do so well today. I still need to learn more about the sprint. I've only been racing the sprint for one year, but next I go to the world championships and it will be like school for me."

The men's keirin saw Hoy adopt a new tactic, or tactics. When he won gold in the keirin at the Beijing Olympics, and indeed at the world championships in 2007, 2008 and 2010, he did so using the same strategy each time: going from the front. So much power was he able to generate that nobody could get round him.

Now, however, a new rule makes this tactic less successful. Cycling's governing body, the UCI, has declared that the rider in first place has to tuck in close behind the pace-setting motorbike, as opposed to being able to drift back. Potentially this gives the other five riders the advantage of being able to sit back and then gain a jump on the lead rider when the motorbike swings off with two-and-a-half laps to go.

As Hoy said, "In every race I tried to do something different so you can learn if it works or not." He should have learned a lot from his day's work here, with a close call in the first round, which Hoy won narrowly after leaving his effort dangerously late, and then a more convincing win in the semi-final. He had found himself boxed in for that one, but manoeuvred his way skilfully out of the melee.

"I had a couple of game plans for the final and the one I used was plan B," Hoy said. "I knew that [France's Mickael] Bourgain was going to be a threat, because he looked so strong in the semi, so I let him do the chasing [after Rene Enders of Germany]. I had to choose the moment to go and when you go, you give it everything. The sports scientists have told me that I hit 78.1kph in that race, which is the highest I've ever gone in a keirin before. You can't ask for more than that.

"There's always a possibility you can lose, you never go into a keirin and expect to win," said Hoy. "You try and narrow the odds down a bit, but there's so much going on around you, and so much danger. All you can do is race to your strengths. I could have tried to go from the front, as I used to do, but I'm trying to race with other tactics. It's nice to win from all positions."

As for the rule change, Hoy said, "It makes it harder for the guy who is behind the bike, and gives the other five riders an advantage, which is a bit unfair I think. There was no consultation over the change -- there's never any consultation."

Full Results

Keirin round 1, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
2 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Sky Track Cycling    
3 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy    
4 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor    
5 Raja Audi (Lib) Lebanon    
DNS Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
Keirin round 1, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergi Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
2 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo    
3 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya Team    
4 Yhonny Araujo (Ven) Venezuela    
5 Miao Zhang (Chn) China    
Keirin round 1, heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan    
2 Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Russia    
3 Phillip Njisane (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago    
4 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic    
5 Giddeon Massie (USA) United States    
6 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia    
Keirin round 1, heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (GBr) Great Britain    
2 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain    
4 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad    
5 Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland    
6 Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil    
Keirin round 1, heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands    
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
3 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada    
4 Artsiom Zaitsau (Blr) Belarus    
5 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
DSQ Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland    
Keirin round 1, heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) France    
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia    
3 Josiah Ng (Mas) Malaysia    
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi    
5 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
6 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine    
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Sky Track Cycling    
2 Artsiom Zaitsau (Blr) Belarus    
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia    
4 Josiah Ng (Mas) Malaysia    
5 Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland    
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad    
2 Sergi Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
3 Giddeon Massie (USA) United States    
4 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada    
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Phillip Njisane (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago    
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain    
3 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic    
4 Yhonny Araujo (Ven) Venezuela    
5 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Russia    
1 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
2 Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Russia    
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine    
4 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya Team    
5 Raja Audi (Lib) Lebanon    
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
2 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo    
3 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor    
4 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia    
3 Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil    
4 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy    
5 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi    
Keirin round 2, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (GBr) Great Britain    
2 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands    
3 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
4 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
5 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
DNF Matthew Crampton (GBr) Sky Track Cycling    
Keirin round 2, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) France    
2 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan    
4 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
5 Phillip Njisane (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago    
6 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad    
Keirin finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (GBr) Great Britain    
2 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany    
3 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) France    
4 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands    
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan    
6 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
7 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012    
8 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team    
9 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece    
10 Phillip Njisane (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago    
11 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Sky Track Cycling    
12 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad    
13 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia    
13 Artsiom Zaitsau (Blr) Belarus    
13 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo    
13 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain    
13 Sergi Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
13 Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Russia    
19 Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil    
19 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia    
19 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic    
19 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor    
19 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine    
19 Giddeon Massie (USA) United States    
25 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada    
25 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya Team    
25 Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa    
25 Yhonny Araujo (Ven) Venezuela    
29 Raja Audi (Lib) Lebanon    
30 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi    
30 Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland    
30 Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy    
30 Josiah Ng (Mas) Malaysia    
Men's omnium: Individual pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 0:04:24.087  
2 Zach Bell (Can) Canada 0:00:00.970  
3 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea 0:00:02.253  
4 Benjamin Swift (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:04.185  
5 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany 0:00:05.085  
6 Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark 0:00:05.595  
7 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 0:00:06.357  
8 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 0:00:07.335  
9 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 0:00:07.721  
10 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:07.894  
11 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:08.682  
12 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy 0:00:08.705  
13 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium 0:00:09.715  
14 Bobby Lea (USA) United States 0:00:10.913  
15 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:10.984  
16 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile 0:00:11.020  
17 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 0:00:11.371  
18 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:14.809  
19 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 0:00:16.856  
20 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 0:00:19.088  
21 Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:28.912  
22 Enrique Luis Diaz (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:37.974  
Men's omnium
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benjamin Swift (GBr) Great Britain    
2 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland    
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany    
4 Zach Bell (Can) Canada    
5 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea    
6 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland    
7 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain    
-1lap Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
-1lap Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia    
-1lap Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy    
-1lap Bryan Coquard (Fra) France    
-1lap Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo    
-1lap Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile    
-1lap Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium    
-1lap Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand    
-1lap Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan    
-1lap Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan    
-1lap Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark    
-1lap Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland    
-1lap Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands    
-1lap Bobby Lea (USA) United States    
DNF Enrique Luis Diaz (Ven) Venezuela    
Men's omnium: Time trial
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zach Bell (Can) Canada 0:01:03.667  
2 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 0:00:00.163  
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 0:00:00.326  
4 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea 0:00:00.415  
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy 0:00:00.493  
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 0:00:00.583  
7 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany 0:00:00.874  
8 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium 0:00:01.063  
9 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 0:00:01.118  
10 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 0:00:01.287  
11 Benjamin Swift (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:01.681  
12 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:01.941  
13 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 0:00:02.186  
14 Bobby Lea (USA) United States 0:00:02.421  
15 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile 0:00:02.866  
16 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:02.892  
17 Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark 0:00:03.012  
18 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:03.103  
19 Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:03.291  
20 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 0:00:03.993  
21 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 0:00:06.935  
22 Enrique Luis Diaz (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:07.620  
Men's omnium: Final standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia 21  pts
2 Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea 32  
3 Zach Bell (Can) Canada 33  
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy 39  
5 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 42  
6 Benjamin Swift (GBr) Great Britain 43  
7 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland 44  
8 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany 50  
9 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 50  
10 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain 65  
11 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium 70  
12 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile 70  
13 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 71  
14 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 74  
15 Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo 78  
16 Bobby Lea (USA) United States 92  
17 Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark 94  
18 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan 103  
19 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands 105  
20 Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland 105  
21 Enrique Luis Diaz (Ven) Venezuela 145  
22 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 146  
23 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Ukraine    
24 Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong    
Women's individual pursuit qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:33.496  
2 Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:00.082  
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:02.243  
4 Amy Cure (Aus) Australia 0:00:02.287  
5 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada 0:00:03.097  
6 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:05.493  
7 Verena Absalyamova (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:06.857  
8 Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:07.918  
9 Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:08.580  
10 Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland 0:00:08.610  
11 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany 0:00:08.776  
12 Jennie Reed (USA) United States 0:00:09.852  
13 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Poland 0:00:10.270  
14 Els Belmans (Bel) Belgium 0:00:10.527  
15 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Russia 0:00:11.990  
16 Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus 0:00:12.108  
17 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Spain 0:00:13.950  
18 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba 0:00:17.772  
19 Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland 0:00:21.283  
20 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa 0:00:25.528  
21 Laura Basso (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli 0:00:28.137  
DSQ I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    

Women's individual pursuit final

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 0:03:32.364  
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 0:03:33.406  
3 Amy Cure (Australia) 0:03:36.707  
4 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 0:03:37.137  
Women's omnium: Flying lap
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Li Huang (Chn) China 0:00:14.339  
2 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:00.134  
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States 0:00:00.140  
4 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia 0:00:00.145  
5 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 0:00:00.209  
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 0:00:00.224  
7 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:00.269  
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 0:00:00.334  
9 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 0:00:00.339  
10 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:00.367  
11 Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea 0:00:00.446  
12 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba 0:00:00.495  
13 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:00.549  
14 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 0:00:00.568  
15 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:00.593  
16 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 0:00:00.612  
17 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 0:00:00.852  
18 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:00.917  
19 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 0:00:00.998  
20 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 0:00:01.042  
21 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:01.149  
22 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:01.160  
23 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:01.168  
24 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:01.620  
Women's omnium: Points race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 33  pts
2 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine 32  
3 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 24  
4 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 23  
5 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 22  
6 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 20  
7 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 11  
8 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia 8  
9 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States 8  
10 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 6  
11 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 5  
12 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo 4  
13 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 4  
14 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 3  
15 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 2  
16 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 1  
17 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 1  
18 Li Huang (Chn) China 1  
19 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand    
20 Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea    
21 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
22 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia    
23 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland    
DNF I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
Women's omnium: Elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain    
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada    
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands    
4 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia    
5 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
6 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand    
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain    
8 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States    
9 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium    
10 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia    
11 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo    
12 Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea    
13 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus    
14 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
15 Charlotte Becker (Ger)    
16 Li Huang (Chn) China    
17 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico    
18 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland    
19 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
20 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic    
21 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland    
22 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
23 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
DSQ Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
Women's omnium: Standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia 16  pts
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada 17  
3 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain 20  
4 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States 20  
5 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 20  
6 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania 25  
7 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus 30  
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 31  
9 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium 33  
10 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 34  
11 Li Huang (Chn) China 35  
12 Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo 36  
13 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 37  
14 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico 37  
15 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand 40  
16 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland 41  
17 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine 42  
18 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 42  
19 Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea 43  
20 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia 56  
21 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic 57  
22 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland 62  
23 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 93  
24 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
Women's sprint qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.939  
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:00.064  
3 Shuang Guo (Chn) China 0:00:00.140  
4 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:00.172  
5 Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:00.208  
6 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:00.230  
7 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:00.343  
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:00:00.363  
9 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:00.370  
10 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia 0:00:00.379  
11 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:00.383  
12 Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:00.389  
13 Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia 0:00:00.428  
14 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada 0:00:00.441  
15 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France 0:00:00.466  
16 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:00:00.488  
17 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan 0:00:00.530  
18 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China 0:00:00.538  
19 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain 0:00:00.551  
20 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:00.559  
21 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea 0:00:00.560  
22 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:00.564  
23 Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:00.603  
24 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) YSD Track Team 0:00:00.632  
25 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:00.676  
26 Katie Schofield (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:00.706  
27 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Moscow Track Team 0:00:00.812  
28 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain 0:00:00.828  
29 Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad 0:00:00.842  
30 Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia 0:00:00.896  
31 Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea 0:00:00.940  
32 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia 0:00:01.003  
33 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:01.018  
34 Madalyn Godby (USA) United States 0:00:01.034  
35 Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:01.133  
36 Maryia Lohvinava (Blr) Belarus 0:00:01.179  
37 Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil 0:00:01.184  
38 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:01.187  
39 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan 0:00:01.206  
40 Iryna Papezhuk (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:01.308  
41 Cristin Walker (USA) United States 0:00:01.344  
42 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus 0:00:01.613  
43 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa 0:00:01.764  
44 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:01.781  
45 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy 0:00:02.037  
46 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor 0:00:02.127  
47 Monika Alango (Est) Estonia 0:00:03.826  
Women's sprint quarterfinals B, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:00:12.367  
2 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
Women's sprint quarterfinals B, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France 0:00:11.619  
2 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand    
Women's sprint quarterfinals B, heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:11.716  
2 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada    
Women's sprint quarterfinals B, heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:11.904  
2 Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia    
Women's sprint semi-finals B, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandie Clair (Fra) France 0:00:11.578  
2 Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
Women's sprint semi-finals B, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:17.020  
2 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France    
Women's sprint finals B, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
9 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany 0:00:12.123  
10 Sandie Clair (Fra) France    
Women's sprint finals B, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
11 Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:11.769  
12 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France    
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 0:00:11.690  
2 Sandie Clair (Fra) France    
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:11.319  
2 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France    
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) China 0:00:11.683  
2 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada    
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.603  
2 Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia    
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.661  
2 Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany 0:00:12.125  
2 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia 0:00:12.062  
2 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand    
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:00:11.825  
2 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
Women's sprint 1/4 finals, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia 0:00:11.462  
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba    
Women's sprint 1/4 finals, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:11.633  
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia    
Women's sprint 1/4 finals, heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) China 0:00:11.328  
2 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
Women's sprint 1/4 finals, heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.438  
2 Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain    
Women's sprint 5th - 8th
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
5 Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:11.892  
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba    
7 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
8 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia    
Women's sprint finals, heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia    
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain    
Women's sprint finals, heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) China    
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong    
Women's sprint finals
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shuang Guo (Chn) China    
2 Anna Meares (Aus) Australia    
3 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong    
4 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain    
5 Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain    
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba    
7 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany    
8 Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia    
9 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany    
10 Sandie Clair (Fra) France    
11 Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
12 Clara Sanchez (Fra) France    
13 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand    
14 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
15 Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia    
16 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada    
17 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan    
18 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China    
19 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain    
20 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands    
21 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea    
22 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands    
23 Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela    
24 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) YSD Track Team    
25 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania    
26 Katie Schofield (NZl) New Zealand    
27 Olga Streltsova (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
28 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain    
29 Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad    
30 Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia    
31 Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea    
32 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia    
33 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
34 Madalyn Godby (USA) United States    
35 Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela    
36 Maryia Lohvinava (Blr) Belarus    
37 Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil    
38 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania    
39 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan    
40 Iryna Papezhuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
41 Cristin Walker (USA) United States    
42 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus    
43 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa    
44 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
45 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy    
46 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor    
47 Monika Alango (Est) Estonia    

 

Related Articles

Back to top