Hoy, Trott and Guo light up London Olympic velodrome

Meares and Pendleton to clash

Sir Chris Hoy was the star of the second full day of the UCI track cycling World Cup in the new London Olympic velodrome, managing a 100 percent record in a thrilling keirin series en route to winning his 35th gold medal.

Another three gold medals were won, with Guo Shuang (China) of China an impressive winner of the women's sprint, Joanna Rowsell (GB) claiming her second gold medal of the meeting in the women's pursuit, and Juan Arango (Colombia) winning the men's omnium.

Guo was third in the qualifying flying 200m, behind Anna Meares (Australia) and Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong), but she didn't lose a single head-to-head match, finally beating Meares in two straight rides in a re-run of their famous meeting in the semi-final at the Beijing Olympics. On that occasion, Guo crashed in their third and deciding heat, and then won the re-run, only to be disqualified for deviating from her line and forcing Meares off the track.

Here, it wasn't so close, with Guo a convincing winner, to confirm herself as one of the favourites for London. But 24-year-old Lee, who beat Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) in the bronze medal ride, was also tipped by Meares, among others, as a rising star.

Meares, who won a silver medal in the previous evening's team sprint, could perhaps blame fatigue for her defeat in the final, having won a hard-fought semi-final against her old rival Pendleton.

That was the race of the series, pitting the Olympic champion (Pendleton) against the world champion (Meares), with Pendleton having drawn first blood with victory -- and a world record -- in the team sprint on Friday.

In their first heat Meares seized the initiative, leading it out, attacking first, and forcing Pendleton to chase. Pendleton came back at her but ran out of track: 1-0 Meares.

Round two saw Pendleton leading it out, trying to force Meares to the front, then riding her up the banking. High on the bend, just before the bell, Meares attacked hard, cutting across -- and very close to -- Pendleton. But she had gone a little too early. Pendleton recovered, hunted her down and passed her on the home straight to win: 1-1. In the deciding heat she seemed to run out of steam, with Meares winning through to the final.

Pendleton promised to improve by the world championships. "I haven't really done a lot of tactical training yet. That's the next phase between now and the worlds and the Olympics especially.

"With the amount of training I've done in the sprint I'm really pleased with how it's gone today," Pendleton continued, "but I know there's a lot more to come."

Lee, meanwhile, was pleased to beat Pendleton. "This is my best result against a big rider like this. We had the same speed, but I was a little fresher.

"I was surprised to do so well today. I still need to learn more about the sprint. I've only been racing the sprint for one year, but next I go to the world championships and it will be like school for me."

The men's keirin saw Hoy adopt a new tactic, or tactics. When he won gold in the keirin at the Beijing Olympics, and indeed at the world championships in 2007, 2008 and 2010, he did so using the same strategy each time: going from the front. So much power was he able to generate that nobody could get round him.

Now, however, a new rule makes this tactic less successful. Cycling's governing body, the UCI, has declared that the rider in first place has to tuck in close behind the pace-setting motorbike, as opposed to being able to drift back. Potentially this gives the other five riders the advantage of being able to sit back and then gain a jump on the lead rider when the motorbike swings off with two-and-a-half laps to go.

As Hoy said, "In every race I tried to do something different so you can learn if it works or not." He should have learned a lot from his day's work here, with a close call in the first round, which Hoy won narrowly after leaving his effort dangerously late, and then a more convincing win in the semi-final. He had found himself boxed in for that one, but manoeuvred his way skilfully out of the melee.

"I had a couple of game plans for the final and the one I used was plan B," Hoy said. "I knew that [France's Mickael] Bourgain was going to be a threat, because he looked so strong in the semi, so I let him do the chasing [after Rene Enders of Germany]. I had to choose the moment to go and when you go, you give it everything. The sports scientists have told me that I hit 78.1kph in that race, which is the highest I've ever gone in a keirin before. You can't ask for more than that.

"There's always a possibility you can lose, you never go into a keirin and expect to win," said Hoy. "You try and narrow the odds down a bit, but there's so much going on around you, and so much danger. All you can do is race to your strengths. I could have tried to go from the front, as I used to do, but I'm trying to race with other tactics. It's nice to win from all positions."

As for the rule change, Hoy said, "It makes it harder for the guy who is behind the bike, and gives the other five riders an advantage, which is a bit unfair I think. There was no consultation over the change -- there's never any consultation."

Full Results

Keirin round 1, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
2Matthew Crampton (GBr) Sky Track Cycling  
3Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
4Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
5Raja Audi (Lib) Lebanon  
DNSSimon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand  
Keirin round 1, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergi Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
3Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya Team  
4Yhonny Araujo (Ven) Venezuela  
5Miao Zhang (Chn) China  
Keirin round 1, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan  
2Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Russia  
3Phillip Njisane (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago  
4Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic  
5Giddeon Massie (USA) United States  
6Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia  
Keirin round 1, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Great Britain  
2Rene Enders (Ger) Germany  
3Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
4Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
5Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland  
6Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil  
Keirin round 1, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands  
2Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team  
3Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
4Artsiom Zaitsau (Blr) Belarus  
5Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
DSQKamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland  
Keirin round 1, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mickael Bourgain (Fra) France  
2Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia  
3Josiah Ng (Mas) Malaysia  
4Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi  
5Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa  
6Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Crampton (GBr) Sky Track Cycling  
2Artsiom Zaitsau (Blr) Belarus  
3Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia  
4Josiah Ng (Mas) Malaysia  
5Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland  
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
2Sergi Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
3Giddeon Massie (USA) United States  
4Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Phillip Njisane (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago  
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
3Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic  
4Yhonny Araujo (Ven) Venezuela  
5Rene Enders (Ger) Germany  
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Russia  
1Rene Enders (Ger) Germany  
2Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Russia  
3Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
4Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya Team  
5Raja Audi (Lib) Lebanon  
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team  
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
3Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
4Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa  
Keirin repecharge round 1, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
2Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia  
3Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil  
4Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
5Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi  
Keirin round 2, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Great Britain  
2Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands  
3Rene Enders (Ger) Germany  
4Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team  
5Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
DNFMatthew Crampton (GBr) Sky Track Cycling  
Keirin round 2, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mickael Bourgain (Fra) France  
2Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand  
3Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan  
4Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
5Phillip Njisane (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago  
6Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
Keirin finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Hoy (GBr) Great Britain  
2Rene Enders (Ger) Germany  
3Mickael Bourgain (Fra) France  
4Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands  
5Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan  
6Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand  
7Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
8Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) YSD Track Team  
9Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece  
10Phillip Njisane (Tri) Trinidad & Tobago  
11Matthew Crampton (GBr) Sky Track Cycling  
12Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
13Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia  
13Artsiom Zaitsau (Blr) Belarus  
13Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo  
13Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain  
13Sergi Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
13Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Russia  
19Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil  
19Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) Colombia  
19Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic  
19Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
19Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine  
19Giddeon Massie (USA) United States  
25Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
25Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spa) Catalunya Team  
25Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa  
25Yhonny Araujo (Ven) Venezuela  
29Raja Audi (Lib) Lebanon  
30Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spa) Cespa-Euskadi  
30Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland  
30Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy  
30Josiah Ng (Mas) Malaysia  
Men's omnium: Individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia0:04:24.087 
2Zach Bell (Can) Canada0:00:00.970 
3Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea0:00:02.253 
4Benjamin Swift (GBr) Great Britain0:00:04.185 
5Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany0:00:05.085 
6Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark0:00:05.595 
7Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain0:00:06.357 
8Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland0:00:07.335 
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) France0:00:07.721 
10Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland0:00:07.894 
11Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand0:00:08.682 
12Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:00:08.705 
13Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium0:00:09.715 
14Bobby Lea (USA) United States0:00:10.913 
15Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo0:00:10.984 
16Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:00:11.020 
17Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:11.371 
18Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands0:00:14.809 
19Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:16.856 
20Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan0:00:19.088 
21Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland0:00:28.912 
22Enrique Luis Diaz (Ven) Venezuela0:00:37.974 
Men's omnium
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Swift (GBr) Great Britain  
2Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland  
3Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany  
4Zach Bell (Can) Canada  
5Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea  
6Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland  
7Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain  
-1lapHao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
-1lapJuan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
-1lapElia Viviani (Ita) Italy  
-1lapBryan Coquard (Fra) France  
-1lapIvan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo  
-1lapLuis Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
-1lapGijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium  
-1lapShane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand  
-1lapKazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan  
-1lapVladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
-1lapCasper Folsach (Den) Denmark  
-1lapGael Suter (Swi) Switzerland  
-1lapWim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands  
-1lapBobby Lea (USA) United States  
DNFEnrique Luis Diaz (Ven) Venezuela  
Men's omnium: Time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zach Bell (Can) Canada0:01:03.667 
2Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia0:00:00.163 
3Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland0:00:00.326 
4Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea0:00:00.415 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:00:00.493 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) France0:00:00.583 
7Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany0:00:00.874 
8Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium0:00:01.063 
9Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland0:00:01.118 
10Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:00:01.287 
11Benjamin Swift (GBr) Great Britain0:00:01.681 
12Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo0:00:01.941 
13Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain0:00:02.186 
14Bobby Lea (USA) United States0:00:02.421 
15Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:00:02.866 
16Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands0:00:02.892 
17Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark0:00:03.012 
18Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand0:00:03.103 
19Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland0:00:03.291 
20Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan0:00:03.993 
21Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:06.935 
22Enrique Luis Diaz (Ven) Venezuela0:00:07.620 
Men's omnium: Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia21 pts
2Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea32 
3Zach Bell (Can) Canada33 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy39 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) France42 
6Benjamin Swift (GBr) Great Britain43 
7Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland44 
8Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany50 
9Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland50 
10Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain65 
11Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium70 
12Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile70 
13Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling71 
14Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand74 
15Ivan Kovalev (Rus) RusVelo78 
16Bobby Lea (USA) United States92 
17Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark94 
18Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan103 
19Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands105 
20Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland105 
21Enrique Luis Diaz (Ven) Venezuela145 
22Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan146 
23Yuriy Agarkov (Ukr) Ukraine  
24Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong  
Women's individual pursuit qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain0:03:33.496 
2Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.082 
3Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:02.243 
4Amy Cure (Aus) Australia0:00:02.287 
5Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada0:00:03.097 
6Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Netherlands0:00:05.493 
7Verena Absalyamova (Rus) RusVelo0:00:06.857 
8Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland0:00:07.918 
9Elizaveta Bochkareva (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:08.580 
10Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland0:00:08.610 
11Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany0:00:08.776 
12Jennie Reed (USA) United States0:00:09.852 
13Eugenia Bujak (Pol) Poland0:00:10.270 
14Els Belmans (Bel) Belgium0:00:10.527 
15Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Russia0:00:11.990 
16Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus0:00:12.108 
17Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Spain0:00:13.950 
18Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba0:00:17.772 
19Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland0:00:21.283 
20Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa0:00:25.528 
21Laura Basso (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli0:00:28.137 
DSQI Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  

Women's individual pursuit final

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain)0:03:32.364 
2Alison Shanks (New Zealand)0:03:33.406 
3Amy Cure (Australia)0:03:36.707 
4Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)0:03:37.137 
Women's omnium: Flying lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Li Huang (Chn) China0:00:14.339 
2Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:00:00.134 
3Sarah Hammer (USA) United States0:00:00.140 
4Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia0:00:00.145 
5Tara Whitten (Can) Canada0:00:00.209 
6Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus0:00:00.224 
7Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:00.269 
8Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain0:00:00.334 
9Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium0:00:00.339 
10Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands0:00:00.367 
11Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea0:00:00.446 
12Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba0:00:00.495 
13Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo0:00:00.549 
14Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland0:00:00.568 
15Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.593 
16Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:00:00.612 
17Charlotte Becker (Ger)0:00:00.852 
18Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:00.917 
19Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico0:00:00.998 
20Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy0:00:01.042 
21Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland0:00:01.149 
22I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei0:00:01.160 
23Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:01.168 
24Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia0:00:01.620 
Women's omnium: Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico33 pts
2Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine32 
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy24 
4Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania23 
5Charlotte Becker (Ger)22 
6Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland20 
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands11 
8Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia8 
9Sarah Hammer (USA) United States8 
10Tara Whitten (Can) Canada6 
11Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus5 
12Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo4 
13Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France4 
14Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic3 
15Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium2 
16Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain1 
17Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain1 
18Li Huang (Chn) China1 
19Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand  
20Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea  
21Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
22Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia  
23Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
DNFI Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
Women's omnium: Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain  
2Tara Whitten (Can) Canada  
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands  
4Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia  
5Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
6Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand  
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain  
8Sarah Hammer (USA) United States  
9Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium  
10Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia  
11Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo  
12Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea  
13Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus  
14Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
15Charlotte Becker (Ger)  
16Li Huang (Chn) China  
17Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico  
18Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
19Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
20Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic  
21Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland  
22Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
23I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
DSQMarlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
Women's omnium: Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia16 pts
2Tara Whitten (Can) Canada17 
3Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain20 
4Sarah Hammer (USA) United States20 
5Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands20 
6Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania25 
7Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus30 
8Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain31 
9Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium33 
10Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France34 
11Li Huang (Chn) China35 
12Evgenia Romanyuta (Rus) RusVelo36 
13Charlotte Becker (Ger)37 
14Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico37 
15Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) New Zealand40 
16Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland41 
17Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine42 
18Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy42 
19Min Hye Lee (Kor) Korea43 
20Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia56 
21Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic57 
22Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland62 
23I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei93 
24Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Cuba  
Women's sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Aus) Australia0:00:10.939 
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:00.064 
3Shuang Guo (Chn) China0:00:00.140 
4Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain0:00:00.172 
5Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0:00:00.208 
6Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany0:00:00.230 
7Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.343 
8Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba0:00:00.363 
9Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:00.370 
10Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia0:00:00.379 
11Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany0:00:00.383 
12Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:00.389 
13Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia0:00:00.428 
14Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada0:00:00.441 
15Clara Sanchez (Fra) France0:00:00.466 
16Sandie Clair (Fra) France0:00:00.488 
17Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan0:00:00.530 
18Jinjie Gong (Chn) China0:00:00.538 
19Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain0:00:00.551 
20Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands0:00:00.559 
21Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea0:00:00.560 
22Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands0:00:00.564 
23Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela0:00:00.603 
24Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) YSD Track Team0:00:00.632 
25Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:00.676 
26Katie Schofield (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.706 
27Olga Streltsova (Rus) Moscow Track Team0:00:00.812 
28Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain0:00:00.828 
29Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad0:00:00.842 
30Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia0:00:00.896 
31Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea0:00:00.940 
32Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia0:00:01.003 
33Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei0:00:01.018 
34Madalyn Godby (USA) United States0:00:01.034 
35Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela0:00:01.133 
36Maryia Lohvinava (Blr) Belarus0:00:01.179 
37Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil0:00:01.184 
38Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:01.187 
39Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan0:00:01.206 
40Iryna Papezhuk (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:01.308 
41Cristin Walker (USA) United States0:00:01.344 
42Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus0:00:01.613 
43Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa0:00:01.764 
44I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei0:00:01.781 
45Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy0:00:02.037 
46Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor0:00:02.127 
47Monika Alango (Est) Estonia0:00:03.826 
Women's sprint quarterfinals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandie Clair (Fra) France0:00:12.367 
2Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
Women's sprint quarterfinals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clara Sanchez (Fra) France0:00:11.619 
2Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
Women's sprint quarterfinals B, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany0:00:11.716 
2Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada  
Women's sprint quarterfinals B, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:11.904 
2Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia  
Women's sprint semi-finals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandie Clair (Fra) France0:00:11.578 
2Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
Women's sprint semi-finals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany0:00:17.020 
2Clara Sanchez (Fra) France  
Women's sprint finals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany0:00:12.123 
10Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
Women's sprint finals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:11.769 
12Clara Sanchez (Fra) France  
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Aus) Australia0:00:11.690 
2Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11.319 
2Clara Sanchez (Fra) France  
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (Chn) China0:00:11.683 
2Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada  
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.603 
2Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia  
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.661 
2Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany0:00:12.125 
2Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia0:00:12.062 
2Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
Women's sprint 1/8 finals, heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba0:00:11.825 
2Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
Women's sprint 1/4 finals, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Aus) Australia0:00:11.462 
2Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba  
Women's sprint 1/4 finals, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11.633 
2Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia  
Women's sprint 1/4 finals, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (Chn) China0:00:11.328 
2Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
Women's sprint 1/4 finals, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.438 
2Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's sprint 5th - 8th
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.892 
6Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba  
7Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
8Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia  
Women's sprint finals, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Aus) Australia  
2Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain  
Women's sprint finals, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (Chn) China  
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
Women's sprint finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shuang Guo (Chn) China  
2Anna Meares (Aus) Australia  
3Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
4Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Great Britain  
5Jess Varnish (GBr) Great Britain  
6Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba  
7Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
8Kaarle McCulloch (Aus) Australia  
9Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
10Sandie Clair (Fra) France  
11Lin Junhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
12Clara Sanchez (Fra) France  
13Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand  
14Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
15Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia  
16Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada  
17Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
18Jinjie Gong (Chn) China  
19Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain  
20Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands  
21Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea  
22Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
23Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela  
24Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) YSD Track Team  
25Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania  
26Katie Schofield (NZl) New Zealand  
27Olga Streltsova (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
28Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain  
29Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad  
30Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia  
31Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea  
32Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia  
33Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
34Madalyn Godby (USA) United States  
35Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela  
36Maryia Lohvinava (Blr) Belarus  
37Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil  
38Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania  
39Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan  
40Iryna Papezhuk (Ukr) Ukraine  
41Cristin Walker (USA) United States  
42Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus  
43Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa  
44I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
45Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
46Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor  
47Monika Alango (Est) Estonia  

 

Related Articles

Back to top