TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Cup III 2012

Date range:
January 12-15, 2012

January 13, Day 2: Men: Omnium I-III, Team Sprint, Scratch, Team Pursuit final; Women: Points Race, Team Sprint, 500m TT, Team Pursuit final

Russian Federation's Moscow Track Team, Lokosphinx, Rusvelo earn gold

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 14, 2012, 15:32 GMT,
Updated:
January 14, 2012, 15:38 GMT

Host nation claims women's team sprint

Great Britain's Victoria Williamson, left, and Rebecca James in action during team sprint qualifying.

Great Britain's Victoria Williamson, left, and Rebecca James in action during team sprint qualifying.

view thumbnail gallery

Men's Omnium Qualifying - Heat 1
1 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 43 pts
2 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia 29  
3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 28  
4 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi 28  
5 Bobby Lea (USA) United States of America 25  
6 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 23  
7 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 11  
8 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium 7  
9 Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Islamic Republic of Iran 6  
10 Sunjae Jang (Kor) Korea 3  
11 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 2  
12 Jean­Michel Lachance (Can) Canada 1  
13 George Atkins (GBr) Great Britain    
DNF Carlos Linares (Ven) Venezuela    
DNF Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile    
Men's Omnium Qualifying - Heat 2
1 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 25 pts
2 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 25  
3 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 23  
4 Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic 23  
5 Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina 22  
6 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 7  
7 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey 7  
8 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 6  
9 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation 6  
10 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala 5  
11 Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland 5  
12 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Italy 5  
13 Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands 3  
14 Jason Allen (NZl) New Zealand 3  
15 Mateusz Nowak (Pol) Poland -19  
Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 0:00:13.271  
2 Bobby Lea (USA) United States of America 0:00:13.436  
3 Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:13.466  
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark 0:00:13.479  
5 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 0:00:13.510  
6 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 0:00:13.518  
7 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia 0:00:13.535  
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi 0:00:13.564  
9 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:13.573  
10 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey 0:00:13.616  
11 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 0:00:13.631  
12 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 0:00:13.725  
13 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium 0:00:13.768  
14 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:13.815  
15 Sunjae Jang (Kor) Korea 0:00:13.868  
16 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:13.881  
17 Jean­Michel Lachance (Can) Canada 0:00:14.060  
18 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:14.068  
19 Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina 0:00:14.118  
20 Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:14.180  
21 Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Islamic Republic of Iran 0:00:14.194  
22 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Italy 0:00:14.438  
23 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 0:00:14.774  
24 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala 0:00:15.310  
Men's Omnium - 30km Points Race
1 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia 36 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium 29  
3 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland 28  
4 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong 23  
5 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 14  
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France 11  
7 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation 9  
8 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 7  
9 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 7  
10 Bobby Lea (USA) United States of America 7  
11 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan 6  
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi 6  
13 Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic 5  
14 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey 1  
15 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
16 Jean­Michel Lachance (Can) Canada    
17 Sunjae Jang (Kor) Korea    
18 Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina    
19 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan -10  
20 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark -13  
21 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Italy -17  
22 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala -17  
23 Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Islamic Republic of Iran -20  
24 Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland -20  
Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) France    
2 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi    
3 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia    
4 Martin Blaha (Cze) Czech Republic    
5 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany    
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium    
7 Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong    
8 Walter Perez (Arg) Argentina    
9 Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey    
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan    
11 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
12 Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Islamic Republic of Iran    
13 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
14 Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland    
15 Bobby Lea (USA) United States of America    
16 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Italy    
17 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan    
18 Jean­Michel Lachance (Can) Canada    
19 Po Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
20 Sunjae Jang (Kor) Korea    
21 Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland    
22 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark    
23 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Guatemala    
DSQ Artur Ershov (Rus) Russian Federation    
Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying
1 Moscow Track Team 0:00:44.391  
  Sergei Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
  Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
  Sergei Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
2 People's Republic of China 0:00:44.543  
  Changsong Cheng (Chn) People's Republic of China    
  Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
  Miao Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
3 New Zealand 0:00:44.748  
  Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand    
  Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand    
  Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
4 Venezuela 0:00:44.768  
  Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela    
  Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela    
  Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela    
5 Japan 0:00:45.038  
  Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan    
  Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan    
  Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan    
6 Poland 0:00:45.063  
  Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland    
  Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland    
  Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland    
7 Netherlands 0:00:45.111  
  Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands    
  Matthijs Büchli (Ned) Netherlands    
  Hugo Haak (Ned) Netherlands    
8 Max Success Pro Cycling 0:00:45.239  
  Ke Hu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
  Saifei Bao (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
  Qi Tang (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
9 Canada 0:00:45.297  
  Stephane Cossette (Can) Canada    
  Joseph Veloce (Can) Canada    
  Travis Smith (Can) Canada    
10 United States of America 0:00:45.342  
  Dean Tracy (USA) United States of America    
  Jimmy Watkins (USA) United States of America    
  Kevin Mansker (USA) United States of America    
11 Great Britain 0:00:45.351  
  Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain    
  Peter Mitchell (GBr) Great Britain    
  Callum Skinner (GBr) Great Britain    
12 Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:45.496  
  Ming Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
  Gang Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
  Song Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
13 Russian Federation 0:00:45.730  
  Denis Shurshin (Rus) Russian Federation    
  Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russian Federation    
  Andrei Kubeev (Rus) Russian Federation    
14 Hong Kong Pro Cycling 0:00:46.098  
  Qiang Zhang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling    
  Qiming Wang (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling    
  Shunwei Yu (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling    
15 Holy Brother Cycling Team 0:00:46.106  
  Jiren Wei (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team    
  Yong Feng (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team    
  Shengwei Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team    
16 Hong Kong 0:00:48.106  
  Ka Ming Shiu (HKg) Hong Kong    
  Joy Lai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
  Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong    
Men's Team Sprint - Gold Medal Round
1 Moscow Track Team 0:00:44.196  
  Sergei Kucherov (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
  Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
  Sergei Borisov (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
2 People's Republic of China 0:00:44.430  
  Changsong Cheng (Chn) People's Republic of China    
  Lei Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
  Miao Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
Men's Team Sprint - Bronze Medal Round
3 New Zealand 0:00:44.827  
  Matthew Archibald (NZl) New Zealand    
  Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand    
  Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand    
4 Venezuela 0:00:44.914  
  Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela    
  Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela    
  Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela    
Men's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
2 Zhong Yuan (Chn) People's Republic of China    
3 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain    
4 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
5 Maksym Polishchuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
6 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italy    
7 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France    
8 Roman Dronin (Uzb) Uzbekistan   -1lap  
9 Seungwoo Choi (Kor) Korea    
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
11 Mateusz Nowak (Pol) Poland    
12 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi    
13 Ian Moir (USA) United States of America    
14 Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile    
Men's Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain    
2 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa    
3 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo    
4 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus    
5 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic    
6 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre    
7 Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland   -1lap  
8 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands    
9 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium    
10 Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina    
11 Alexander Cataford (Can) Canada    
12 Lucas Liss (Ger) Germany    
13 Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Malaysia    
14 Hsin Hua Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
DNF Pazylbek Zhaksylyk (Kaz) Track Team Astana    
Men's Scratch Race Final
1 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx    
2 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain   -1lap  
3 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus    
4 Tristan Marguet (Swi) Switzerland    
5 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium    
6 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Netherlands    
7 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France    
8 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Rusvelo    
9 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic    
10 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa    
11 Marcos Crespo (Arg) Argentina    
12 Owain Doull (GBr) Great Britain    
13 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
14 Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre    
15 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong    
16 Roman Dronin (Uzb) Uzbekistan    
17 Seungwoo Choi (Kor) Korea    
18 Zhong Yuan (Chn) People's Republic of China    
DNF Alex Buttazzoni (Ita) Italy    
DNF Maksym Polishchuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
Men's Team Pursuit - Gold Medal Round
1 Rusvelo 0:03:57.699  
  Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo    
  Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Rusvelo    
  Alexey Markov (Rus) Rusvelo    
  Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo    
2 Australia 0:04:01.802  
  Edward Bissaker (Aus) Australia    
  Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Australia    
  Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia    
  Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Australia    
Men's Team Pursuit - Bronze Medal Round
3 New Zealand 0:04:03.758  
  Wes Gough (NZl) New Zealand    
  Cameron Joseph Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand    
  Peter Latham (NZl) New Zealand    
  Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand    
4 Great Britain 0:04:06.853  
  Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain    
  Samuel Harrison (GBr) Great Britain    
  Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain    
  Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
Women's Points Race Final
1 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus 15 pts
2 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland 12  
3 Victoria Kondel (Rus) Rusvelo 10  
4 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre 8  
5 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy 6  
6 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukr) Ukraine 6  
7 Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland 6  
8 Maki Tabata (Jpn) Japan 5  
9 Chao Mei Wu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 5  
10 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium 4  
11 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKg) Hong Kong 3  
12 Ho Hsun Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 3  
13 Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Chile 3  
14 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania 1  
15 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Russian Federation 1  
16 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
17 Natalya Stefanskaya (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
18 Laura Basso (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli    
19 Serika Guluma (Col) Colombia    
20 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
1 People's Republic of China 0:00:32.958  
  Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China    
  Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China    
2 Lithuania 0:00:33.693  
  Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
  Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania    
3 Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:33.968  
  Junhong Lin (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
  Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
4 Max Success Pro Cycling 0:00:33.988  
  Yulei Xu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
  Jingjing Shi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
5 Netherlands 0:00:34.057  
  Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands    
  Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands    
6 Ukraine 0:00:34.084  
  Olena Tsos (Ukr) Ukraine    
  Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine    
7 Russian Federation 0:00:34.125  
  Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Russian Federation    
  Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russian Federation    
8 New Zealand 0:00:34.236  
  Katie Schofield (NZl) New Zealand    
  Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand    
9 Moscow Track Team 0:00:34.318  
  Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
  Olga Streltsova (Rus) Moscow Track Team    
10 Great Britain 0:00:34.654  
  Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain    
  Victoria Williamson (GBr) Great Britain    
11 Korea 0:00:34.773  
  Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea    
  Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea    
12 Spain 0:00:34.973  
  Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain    
  Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain    
13 Venezuela 0:00:35.043  
  Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela    
  Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela    
14 United States of America 0:00:35.649  
  Tela Crane (USA) United States of America    
  Elizabeth Carlson Reap (USA) United States of America    
15 Japan 0:00:35.826  
  Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan    
  Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan    
16 Hong Kong 0:00:36.128  
  Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong    
  Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong    
17 Chinese Taipei 0:00:36.849  
  Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
  I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei    
Women's Team Sprint - Gold Medal Round
1 People's Republic of China 0:00:33.055  
  Jinjie Gong (Chn) People's Republic of China    
  Shuang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China    
2 Lithuania 0:00:33.747  
  Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania    
  Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania    
Women's Team Sprint - Bronze Medal Round
3 Max Success Pro Cycling 0:00:33.831  
  Yulei Xu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
  Jingjing Shi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling    
4 Giant Pro Cycling 0:00:33.857  
  Junhong Lin (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
  Tianshi Zhong (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
Women's 500m Time Trial Final
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba 0:00:34.657  
2 Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:34.898  
3 Jingjing Shi (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling 0:00:35.012  
4 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu) Lithuania 0:00:35.189  
5 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:35.278  
6 Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:35.477  
7 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan 0:00:35.786  
8 Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia 0:00:35.852  
9 Maryia Lohvinava (Blr) Belarus 0:00:35.987  
10 Olena Tsos (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:36.047  
11 Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea 0:00:36.255  
12 Elizabeth Carlson Reap (USA) United States of America 0:00:36.393  
13 Belmans Els (Bel) Belgium 0:00:37.184  
14 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:37.402  
15 Sumaia Ribeiro (Bra) Brazil 0:00:37.652  
16 Daniela Gaxiola (Mex) Mexico 0:00:37.765  
17 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France 0:00:37.984  
Women's Team Pursuit - Gold Medal Round
1 Ukraine    
  Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine    
  Eilezaveta Bochkareva (Ukr) Ukraine    
  Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine    
2 Belarus  Overtaken  
  Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus    
  Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus    
  Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus    
Women's Team Pursuit - Bronze Medal Round
3 People's Republic of China 0:03:22.588  
  Fan Jiang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
  Wenwen Jiang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
  Jing Liang (Chn) People's Republic of China    
4 New Zealand 0:03:28.603  
  Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand    
  Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) New Zealand    
  Gemma Dudley (NZl) New Zealand