Coverage of Tour de France Stage 2 begins at 10:37 GMT

German men crack world record in team sprint qualifying, claim gold in final

New Zealand claims men's team pursuit gold, Great Britain triumphs in women's team pursuit

The German National Team of Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy and world kilo champion Stefan Nimke was the sensation of the UCI Track World Cup on Thursday at the first full day of competition in Cali, Colombia. The trio clocked a time of 42.914 in team sprint qualifying to set a new world record, pending ratification, which bettered the previous benchmark of 42.950 set by Great Britain in the 2008 Olympic Games.

The German National Team went on to claim the gold medal in the team sprint final, notching a time of 43.311 to beat compatriots Team Erdgas 2012 by 0.919 seconds. Venezuela topped France to claim the bronze medal.

The German women's national team of Kristina Vogel and Miriam Welte duplicated the men's first place performance by qualifying fastest in 33.058 and then beating Ukraine in the final, 33.143 to 33.869. Russian earned the bronze medal ahead of the Netherlands.

In the men's team pursuit, the expected showdown between Australia and New Zealand in the gold medal round never came to fruition as the Australian team crashed on the first straight. Australia had qualified fastest, with a 4:02.739 to New Zealand's 4:04.612, but they were not awarded a re-start and New Zealand's Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Marc Ryan and Jesse Sergent claimed the gold medal. The bronze medal ride between Denmark and host nation Colombia was a nail biter, however, with Denmark narrowly edging Colombia for third place, 4:07.387 to 4:07.468.

The British trio of Laura Trott, Wendy Houvenaghel and Sarah Storey won the women's team pursuit gold medal ahead of New Zealand. Great Britain, which qualified second fastest to New Zealand, jumped out to an early lead, but New Zealand's Alison Shanks, Lauren Ellis and Jaime Nielsen clawed their way back. Two laps from the finish, however, Nielsen was dropped and Great Britain pulled away for the victory.

The United States dominated Lithuania in the race for bronze, powering to a time of 3:22.090 to claim third by more than eight seconds.

In other competition on Thursday, Kelly Druyts (Belgium) won the women's scratch race ahead of Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) and Ahreum Na (Korea); Francois Pervis (France) won the 1km time trial in 1:00.075 over Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) and Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) and Spain's Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Cespa­Euskadi) prevailed in the men's points race over Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) and Edwin Avila (Colombia), who claimed the first medal for the host nation at this World Cup round.

After three of the six events in the men's omnium, Bryan Cocquard (France) holds a four-point lead over Recep Ünalan (Turkey) and a six-point advantage on Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia).

Full Results

Women's Team Sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:33.058 
 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
2Ukraine0:00:33.268 
 Tsos Olena (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine  
3Russia0:00:33.300 
 Anastasia Voinova (Rus) Russia  
 Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia  
4Netherlands0:00:33.792 
 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands  
 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
5China0:00:33.850 
 Yulei Xu (Chn) China  
 Jingjing Shi (Chn) China  
6Lithuania0:00:34.188 
 Gabriele Jankute (Ltu) Lithuania  
 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
7Korea0:00:34.205 
 Eunji Lee (Kor) Korea  
 Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea  
8Colombia0:00:34.416 
 Juliana Gaviria (Col) Colombia  
 Diana Garcia (Col) Colombia  
9Venezuela0:00:34.462 
 Mariesthela Vilera (Ven) Venezuela  
 Daniela Larreal (Ven) Venezuela  
10Japan0:00:35.684 
 Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan  
 Hiroko Ishii (Jpn) Japan  
11United States0:00:35.806 
 Elizabeth Reap Carlson (USA) United States  
 Dana Feiss (USA) United States  
12Hong Kong0:00:36.245 
 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong  
 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong  
13Chinese Taipei0:00:36.334 
 Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
 I Fang Ju (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:42.914(WR)
 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany  
 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
 Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany  
2Team Erdgas 20120:00:43.934 
 Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
3Venezuela0:00:44.042 
 Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela  
 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela  
 Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela  
4France0:00:44.233 
 Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France  
 Francois Pervis (Fra) France  
 Julien Palma (Fra) France  
5Netherlands0:00:44.553 
 Roy Van Den Berg (Ned) Netherlands  
 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands  
 Hugo Haak (Ned) Netherlands  
6Poland0:00:44.566 
 Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland  
 Damian Zielinski (Pol) Poland  
 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) Poland  
7United States0:00:44.671 
 Michael Blatchford (USA) United States  
 Jimmy Watkins (USA) United States  
 Kevin Mansker (USA) United States  
8Moscow Track Team0:00:44.824 
 Denis Shurshin (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
 Vladimir Khozov (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
 Andrey Kubeev (Rus) Moscow Track Team  
9Canada0:00:44.867 
 Joseph Veloce (Can) Canada  
 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada  
 Travis Smith (Can) Canada  
10Japan0:00:45.340 
 Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) Japan  
 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan  
 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan  
11Russia0:00:45.409 
 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Russia  
 Sergei Zhilskii (Rus) Russia  
 Ilya Okunev (Rus) Russia  
12Czech Republic0:00:45.662 
 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic  
 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic  
 Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic  
13China0:00:45.762 
 Ke Hu (Chn) China  
 Saifei Bao (Chn) China  
 Song Gao (Chn) China  
14Brazil0:00:47.378 
 Flavio Cipriano (Bra) Brazil  
 Dieferson Borges (Bra) Brazil  
 Caio Buoni (Bra) Brazil  
DNFNew Zealand  
 Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand  
 Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand  
 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand  
Women's Scratch Race - Qualifying Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus  
2 (-1 lap)Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia  
3Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org­Gipuzkoa  
4Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong  
5Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba  
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
7Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
8Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea  
9Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Chile  
10Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland  
11Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic  
12Elena Lichmanova (Rus) Russia  
Women's Scratch Race - Qualifying Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada  
2Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico  
3Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland  
4 (-1 lap)Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
5Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre  
6Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium  
7Yingtong Li (Chn) China  
8Maria Fernanda Paz (Col) Colombia  
9Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia  
10Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
11Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania  
12Minami Uwano (Jpn) Japan  
13Mei Yu Hsiao (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
Men's Omnium Qualifying - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark43 pts
2Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia42 
3Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland41 
4Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong41 
5Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan40 
6Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus25 
7Zach Bell (Can) Canada25 
8Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia25 
9Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland23 
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) France12 
11Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey8 
12Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela5 
13Marcel Kalz (Ger) Germany  
14Ian Moir (USA) United States  
15Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands  
16Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
17Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile  
Men's Omnium Qualifying - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia30 pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium27 
3Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain25 
4Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala24 
5Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa24 
6Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea23 
7Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy22 
8Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand8 
9Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic5 
10Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan5 
11Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina4 
12Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland3 
13Robson Dias (Bra) Brazil1 
14Ragonessi Jose (Ecu) Ecuador  
15Mohammad Sadegh Mozafari (IRI) I. R. Iran  
16Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling  
DNFPo Hung Wu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei  
Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) France0:00:13.100 
2Zach Bell (Can) Canada0:00:13.200 
3Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand  
4Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey  
5Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia0:00:13.300 
6Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark0:00:13.400 
7Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland  
8Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain  
9Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea0:00:13.500 
10Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic  
11Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa  
12Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela0:00:13.600 
13Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium  
14Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus0:00:13.700 
15Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland  
16Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong  
17Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia  
18Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia0:00:13.800 
19Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan0:00:13.900 
20Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy0:00:14.100 
21Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina  
22Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan0:00:14.200 
23Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland0:00:14.600 
24Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala0:00:14.800 
Men's Omnium - Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong64 pts
2Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain56 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark52 
4Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey46 
5Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala46 
6Angelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy41 
7Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia35 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) France34 
9Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland32 
10Zach Bell (Can) Canada29 
11Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia28 
12Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus25 
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan22 
14Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia  
15Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
16Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium  
17Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa  
18Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland  
19Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina  
20Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea  
21Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela  
22Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand  
23Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic  
24Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland  

 

Men's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:43.311 
 Rene Enders (Ger) Germany  
 Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany  
 Stefan Nimke (Ger) Germany  
2Team Erdgas 20120:00:44.230 
 Robert Forstemann (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
 Stefan Botticher (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
 Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 2012  
3Venezuela0:00:43.991 
 Cesar Marcano (Ven) Venezuela  
 Hersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela  
 Angel Pulgar (Ven) Venezuela  
4France0:00:44.205 
 Mickael d'Almeida (Fra) France  
 Francois Pervis (Fra) France  
 Julien Palma (Fra) France  
Men's Points Race Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi46 pts
2Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Belgium37 
3Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia32 
4Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Chile31 
5Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland27 
6Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan22 
7Serguei Klimov (Rus) Russia22 
8Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany9 
9Milan Kadlec (Cze) Czech Republic7 
10Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France5 
11Manuel Cazzaro (Ita) Italy2 
12Matthew Lipscomb (USA) United States-13 
13King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong-15 
14Barry Markus (Ned) Netherlands-16 
15Armando Camargo Filho (Bra) Brazil-17 
16Lobov Oleksandr (Ukr) Ukraine-18 
17Evan Carstens (RSA) South Africa-20 
18Ragonessi Jose (Ecu) Ecuador-20 
19Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia (Spa) Spain-40 
DNFKirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
DNFSergi Escobar Roure (Spa) Reyno de Navarra­Telco­M­Conor  
Women's Team Pursuit Final - Gold Medal Round
1Great Britain0:03:21.830 
 Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain  
 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain  
 Sarah Storey (GBr) Great Britain  
2New Zealand0:03:25.618 
 Lauren Ellis (NZl) New Zealand  
 Jaime Nielsen (NZl) New Zealand  
 Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand  
Women's Team Pursuit Final - Bronze Medal Round
3United States0:03:22.090 
 Sarah Hammer (USA) United States  
 Jennie Reed (USA) United States  
 Lauren Tamayo (USA) United States  
4Lithuania0:03:30.273 
 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
 Vaida Pikauskaite (Ltu) Lithuania  
 Aleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Lithuania  
Women's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany00:00:33.143 
 Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany  
 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany  
2Ukraine00:00:33.869 
 Tsos Olena (Ukr) Ukraine  
 Shulika Lyubov (Ukr) Ukraine  
3Russia00:00:33.207 
 Anastasia Voinova (Rus) Russia  
 Viktoria Baranova (Rus) Russia  
4Netherlands00:00:33.918 
 Willy Kanis (Ned) Netherlands  
 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands  
Men's 1km Time Trial Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francois Pervis (Fra) France0:01:00.075 
2Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand0:01:01.160 
3Filip Ditzel (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:02.009 
4Joachim Eilers (Ger) Team Erdgas 20120:01:02.144 
5Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy0:01:02.497 
6Hugo Haak (Ned) Netherlands0:01:03.624 
7Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain0:01:03.772 
8Bernard Esterhuizen (RSA) South Africa0:01:03.861 
9Andrey Kubeev (Rus) Moscow Track Team0:01:03.267 
10Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Pro Cycling0:01:04.045 
11TJ Mathieson (USA) United States0:01:04.066 
12Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra­Telco­M­Conor0:01:04.875 
13Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan0:01:05.176 
14Caio Buoni (Bra) Brazil0:01:05.255 
15Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Cespa­Euskadi0:01:06.425 
DNSStefan Nimke (Ger) Germany  
Women's Scratch Race Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium  
2Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland  
3Ahreum Na (Kor) Korea  
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org­Gipuzkoa  
5Sofia Arreola (Mex) Mexico  
6Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub) Cuba  
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
8Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
9Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
10Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong  
11Fatehah Mustapa (Mas) Malaysia  
12Yingtong Li (Chn) China  
13Annette Edmondson (Aus) Australia  
14Alena Dylko (Blr) Belarus  
15Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Canada  
16Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Chile  
17Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzurre  
18Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
19Maria Fernanda Paz (Col) Colombia  
DNFPascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland  
Men's Team Pursuit Final - Gold Medal Round
1New Zealand  
 Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand  
 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand  
 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand  
 Jesse Sergent (NZl) New Zealand  
2Australia  DNF 
 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Australia  
 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia  
 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia  
 Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Australia  
Men's Team Pursuit Final - Bronze Medal Round
3Denmark0:04:07.387 
 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Denmark  
 Casper Folsach (Den) Denmark  
 Rasmus Quaade (Den) Denmark  
 Christian Ranneries (Den) Denmark  
4Colombia0:04:07.468 
 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
 Arles Castro (Col) Colombia  
 Kevin Daniel Rios (Col) Colombia  
 Weimar Roldan (Col) Colombia  
Men's Omnium - Elimination race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) France  
2Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia  
3Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium  
4Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
5Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan  
6Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey  
7Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela  
8Zach Bell (Can) Canada  
9Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina  
10Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan  
11Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea  
12Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia  
13Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic  
14Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland  
15Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland  
16Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong  
17Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus  
18Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa  
19Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark  
20Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland  
21Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala  
DSQShane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand  
DSQAngelo Ciccone (Ita) Italy  
DSQEloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain  
Men's omnium - Standings after 3 rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) France10 pts
2Recep Ünalan (Tur) Turkey14 
3Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia16 
4Zach Bell (Can) Canada20 
5Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark28 
6Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland30 
7Michael Freiberg (Aus) Australia31 
8Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium32 
9Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong33 
10Ho Sung Cho (Kor) Korea40 
11Carlos Linarez (Ven) Venezuela40 
12Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan42 
13Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan42 
14Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus43 
15Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia43 
16Jan Dostal (Cze) Czech Republic46 
17Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South Africa46 
18Walter Fernando Perez (Arg) Argentina49 
19Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Gua) Guatemala50 
20Kilian Moser (Swi) Switzerland56 
21Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Poland59 
Back to top