Wiasak wins opening stage at Colorado Classic Women's Race

Tibco-SVB duo Albrecht and Ryan on the podium in Vail

Australian criterium champion Rebecca Wiasak (Fearless Femme) claimed the opening stage of the Women’s Colorado Classic, out-sprinting Canadian Lex Albrecht and Kendall Ryan (both Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) in Vail.

The Australian profited from the peloton’s work to chase down lone escapee Leah Thomas (UnitedHealthcare) inside the final kilometre, then use her criterium prowess to attack at just the right time and her pursuiting strengths to take out the victory.

"I saw the 1km to go banner and one of the UHC girls was off the front, so I was like, 'Okay, if I bridge to her and launch off her, UHC aren't chasing because they have a rider off the front. I think some other teams must have been scrambling - but obviously I was trying not too look back too often. I looked back a couple of times, of course you don't want to raise your hands in the air until you're safely across the line. It hurt quite a bit," Wiasak said.

Wiasak, a former individual pursuit world champion arrived in time to acclimate to the altitude in Vail. She said that and the help of some guest riders made the difference.

"We came out during the week. We arrived on Sunday, so we've had a couple of days to settle in. It always takes me a couple of days to adjust to a new time zone and obviously we're at altitude here," Wiasak said.

"Flavia Oliveira is in the race, the Brazilian road race national champion, and Katie Compton is here, they're both guest-riding for Fearless Femme this week. To have them on the team, having the local knowledge, we've downloaded the ride to the Wahoo head unit, rode the course during the week, and I think that really made a difference because the climb was achievable, it was quite short. It was about positioning.

"Having said that, I was out of position every time up the climb but was able to get in a group that always got back on. The race panned out perfectly for me. I always had Flavia in the front group. She always made the split, she climbs so well."

Oliveira may turn into the team's leader over the course of the coming stages, Wiasak said, in particular because of the Vail uphill time trial on Friday.

The 52.4km circuit race in Vail started without the Mexican Conade squad, who were held up in Mexico City.

On the second lap, a group of 11 riders escaped, splitting the field briefly, but the peloton regrouped and came to the intermediate sprint point together.

Jen Valente (Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air) won the sprint ahead of Lauren Hall and Diana Penuela (UnitedHealthcare).

The main group then set out for the first of two mountain primes, the first of which was won by Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) ahead of Thomas, and Rally’s Abigail Mickey and defending overall champion Sara Poidevin.

The climb proved a tempting point of attack, and Hall and Mickey forged a gap, but were quickly joined by Poidevin, Valente, Thomas, Flavia Oliveira (Fearless Femme), Maddy Ward (Amy D Foundation) and Gillian Ellsay (Rally).

The move was too dangerous to stick, and part of the peloton split off to join the leaders, making a front group of roughly 33 riders inside 20km to go.

The second dirt climb to the mountain sprint went to Thomas over Emma White (Rally), Poidevin and Katie Hall, and again there was a counterattack after the sprint.

This time it was Thomas and White who surged, but they were reeled in, further thinning the front group to two dozen riders.

Thomas decided to go again inside the 3km mark, but Rally drove the pace to set up their sprinters, bringing Thomas within sight at the kilometer to go banner. Wiasak took her chance to pounce as the catch was about to be made, and held off Tibco's Albrecht and Ryan.  

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Fearless Femme1:23:01 
2Lex Albrecht (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
3Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
4Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
5Rachel Langdon (USA) Team Affinity  
6Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
7Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling  
8Jillian Bearden (USA) Palmares  
9Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling  
10Flavia Oliviera (Bra) Fearless Femme  
11Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling  
12Katherine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
14Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
15Emily Newsom (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
16Jess Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint  
17Hanna Muegge (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
18Leah Thomas (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
19Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Team Affinity  
20Katherine Compton (USA) Fearless Femme  
21Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
22Charlotte Backus (USA) Palmares  
23Kathryn Buss (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
24Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
25Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Fearless Femme0:00:26 
26Melanie Wong (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
27Emily Marcolini (Can) Swisse Femme Equipe  
28Caroline Mani (Fra) Palmares  
29Emma Lujan (Can) Swisse Femme Equipe  
30Natalia Franco (Col) Stages Cycling Team  
31Eleanor Velez (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:00:36 
32Megan Jastrab (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:43 
33Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally Cycling  
34Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:08 
35Rachel Plessing (USA) ALP Cycles Racing0:01:35 
36Haley Gill (Can) Amy D. Foundation  
37Alexandra Millard (USA) Orion Racing  
38Esther Meisels (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
39Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
40Lisa Cordova (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:02:09 
41Janelle Cole (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
42Carlyn Jackson (USA) Orion Racing  
43Daphne Karagianis (USA) ALP Cycles Racing  
44Jennifer Hale (USA) Orion Racing  
45Manuela Escobar (Col) ALP Cycles Racing  
46Beth Ann Orton (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
47Kristina Clonan (Aus) Fearless Femme  
48Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
49Gwen Inglis (USA) Stages Cycling Team  
50Kira Payer (USA) Swisse Femme Equipe  
51Hayley Lytle (USA) Palmares  
52Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
53Allison Baca (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint  
54Lynne Anderson (USA) ALP Cycles Racing  
55Steph Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
56Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman - Supermint  
57Jasmine Soh (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
58Andrea Thomas (USA) ALP Cycles Racing  
59Mia Kilburg (USA) Team Affinity  
60Maddy Ward (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
61Kristina Kvrouwenvelder (USA) ALP Cycles Racing0:05:27 
62Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) Stages Cycling Team0:06:46 
63Anne Donley (USA) Fearless Femme  
64Clio Dinan (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
65Gabrielle Jeane Russell (USA) Orion Racing0:07:00 
66Carol Seipp (USA) Orion Racing  
67Jen Luebke (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint  
OTLOlivia Cummins (USA) Team Affinity0:09:07 
OTLAllison Crow (USA) Orion Racing0:09:48 
OTLHayley Bates (USA) Palmares0:10:06 
OTLShawn Morelli (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
OTLMichele Schaeffer (USA) Stages Cycling Team  
OTLCatherine Culkin (USA) Swisse Femme Equipe  
OTLJessica Bonilla (Mex) Team Affinity0:11:13 
OTLAdelaide Tillinghast (USA) Stages Cycling Team  
OTLSophie Russenberger (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
OTLNicole Pressprich (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
OTLEmma Edwards (USA) Swisse Femme Equipe  
OTLMichelle Henry (USA) Palmares0:12:27 
OTLMarta Morris (USA) Stages Cycling Team0:27:40 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air5 pts
2Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Fearless Femme15 pts
2Lex Albrecht (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank12 
3Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank10 
4Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air7 
5Rachel Langdon (USA) Team Affinity6 
6Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling5 
7Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling4 
8Jillian Bearden (USA) Palmares3 
9Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling2 
10Flavia Oliviera (Bra) Fearless Femme1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katherine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 pts
2Leah Thomas (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling2 
4Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Thomas (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 pts
2Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling3 
3Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling2 
4Katherine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank4:09:03 
2Rally Cycling  
3Fearless Femme  
4Unitedhealthcare Women  
5Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
6Palmares0:00:26 
7Point S Auto p/b Nokian Tyres0:02:01 
8Team Affinity0:02:09 
9Hagens Berman-Supermint  
10Amy D. Foundation0:02:11 
11Swisse Femme Équipe0:03:01 
12ALP Cycles Racing0:05:53 
13Orion Racing  
14Stages Cycling Team0:09:21 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Fearless Femme1:22:51 
2Lex Albrecht (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:04 
3Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:06 
4Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air0:00:07 
5Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:08 
6Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:09 
7Rachel Langdon (USA) Team Affinity0:00:10 
8Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
9Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling  
10Jillian Bearden (USA) Palmares  
11Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling  
12Flavia Oliviera (Bra) Fearless Femme  
13Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling  
14Katherine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
15Emily Newsom (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
16Jess Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint  
17Hanna Muegge (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
18Leah Thomas (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
19Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Team Affinity  
20Katherine Compton (USA) Fearless Femme  
21Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
22Charlotte Backus (USA) Palmares  
23Kathryn Buss (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
24Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
25Maddy Ward (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
26Jen Luebke (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint  
27Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Fearless Femme0:00:36 
28Melanie Wong (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
29Emily Marcolini (Can) Swisse Femme Equipe  
30Caroline Mani (Fra) Palmares  
31Emma Lujan (Can) Swisse Femme Equipe  
32Natalia Franco (Col) Stages Cycling Team  
33Eleanor Velez (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:00:46 
34Megan Jastrab (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:53 
35Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally Cycling  
36Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:18 
37Rachel Plessing (USA) ALP Cycles Racing0:01:45 
38Haley Gill (Can) Amy D. Foundation  
39Alexandra Millard (USA) Orion Racing  
40Esther Meisels (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
41Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
42Lisa Cordova (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:02:19 
43Janelle Cole (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
44Carlyn Jackson (USA) Orion Racing  
45Daphne Karagianis (USA) ALP Cycles Racing  
46Jennifer Hale (USA) Orion Racing  
47Manuela Escobar (Col) ALP Cycles Racing  
48Beth Ann Orton (USA) Point S Auto p-b Nokian Tyres  
49Kristina Clonan (Aus) Fearless Femme  
50Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
51Gwen Inglis (USA) Stages Cycling Team  
52Kira Payer (USA) Swisse Femme Equipe  
53Hayley Lytle (USA) Palmares  
54Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
55Allison Baca (USA) Hagens Berman - Supermint  
56Lynne Anderson (USA) ALP Cycles Racing  
57Steph Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air  
58Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman - Supermint  
59Jasmine Soh (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
60Andrea Thomas (USA) ALP Cycles Racing  
61Mia Kilburg (USA) Team Affinity  
62Kristina Kvrouwenvelder (USA) ALP Cycles Racing0:05:37 
63Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) Stages Cycling Team0:06:56 
64Anne Donley (USA) Fearless Femme  
65Clio Dinan (USA) Amy D. Foundation  
66Gabrielle Jeane Russell (USA) Orion Racing0:07:10 
67Carol Seipp (USA) Orion Racing  
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Fearless Femme15 pts
2Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air12 
3Lex Albrecht (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank12 
4Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank10 
5Rachel Langdon (USA) Team Affinity6 
6Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling5 
7Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling4 
8Lauren Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
9Jillian Bearden (USA) Palmares3 
10Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling2 
11Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
12Flavia Oliviera (Bra) Fearless Femme1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Thomas (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 pts
2Katherine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
3Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling3 
4Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling3 
5Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling2 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank4:09:03 
2Rally Cycling  
3Fearless Femme  
4UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
5Twenty20 pb Sho-Air  
6Palmares0:00:26 
7Point S Auto p/b Nokian Tyres0:02:01 
8Team Affinity0:02:09 
9Hagens Berman / Supermint  
10Amy D. Foundation0:02:11 
11Swisse Femme Équipe0:03:01 
12ALP Cycles Racing0:05:53 
13Orion Racing  

Related Articles

Back to top