Drujon surprises his rivals in four-up sprint

Big Mat rider beats Pauriol and Bardet

Mathieu Drujon (Big Mat Auber 93) used his fast finish to get the better of three better-known French riders and so won the Classic Sud-Ardèche Souvenir Francis Delpech in the south of France.

With Saturday's Drôme Classic cancelled due to snow, the riders were keen to race, with an early break including the likes of Jeremy Roy (FDJ) and Julien El Fares (Sojasun) shaping much of the race.

However that move was pulled back and another formed on the key climb, the Rocher de Sampzon with 17km to go. It included Thomas Voeckler (Team Europcar), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) and Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthcare).

Drujon, Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun), Romain Bardet and Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale) got away from the group over the top of the climb and managed to hold off the chasers all the way to the finish.

Bardet tried several desperate late attacks, even on the descent of a last climb but the four came back together and Drujon proved he was fastest and beating Pauriol and Bardet.

Voeckler attempted to chase alone behind but was swept up and finished eleventh, one place behind De Maar.

Full Results
1Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 935:08:34 
2Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun  
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:05 
5Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun0:00:22 
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:29 
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
9Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:00:31 
10Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
11Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural  
13Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
15Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
16Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
17Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36 
18Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:01:11 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
20Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:35 
21Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:38 
22Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:14 
23Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
24Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:19 
25Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:02:28 
26Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
27Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh  
28Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
29Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
30Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
32Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural  
33Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
34Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
35Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
36Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:09 
39Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
40Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
41Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun0:06:08 
42Mark O'Brien (Aus) Team Raleigh0:06:27 
43Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
44Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:38 
45Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ  
46Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
47Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
48Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
49Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:10:44 
50Michael Reihs (Den) Team Cult Energy  
51Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
53Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
54Lachlan Norris (Aus) Team Raleigh  
55Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
56Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
57Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
58Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural  
59Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
60Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team  
61Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
62Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:11:04 
64Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia  
DNFEtienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun  
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
DNFJérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
DNFBenoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFFranck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFAnthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFChristophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSteffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFJon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFFrantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNFThomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFYann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFTobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFThomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFGeorg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFMatthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFPierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFSébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement  
DNFManuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
DNFFrancisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFYoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRomain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFEdwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
DNFDalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia  
DNFLeonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
DNFDuber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia  
DNFJuan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
DNFBenjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFKiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo  
DNFFelix Baur (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo  
DNFAdrien Chenaux (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo  
DNFMathieu Chiocca (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo  
DNFNicolas Lüthi (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo  
DNFTizian Rausch (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo  
DNFTemesgen Teklehaymanot (Eri) Atlas Personal-Jakroo  
DNFMaksym Averin (Ukr) Atlas Personal-Jakroo  
DNFRomain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFGuillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFDimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFFabien Bacquet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93  
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFThomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFThomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFRobert Bush (USA) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFOlivier Hofstetter (Swi) Leopard-Trek Continental Team  
DNFMaxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Leopard-Trek Continental Team  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Leopard-Trek Continental Team  
DNFJesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Leopard-Trek Continental Team  
DNFJan Hirt (Cze) Leopard-Trek Continental Team  
DNFPit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team  
DNFFabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek Continental Team  
DNFMads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Cult Energy  
DNFTroels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Cult Energy  
DNFKasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
DNFJesper Hansen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
DNFChristian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
DNFPatrick Clausen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
DNFAndré Steensen (Den) Team Cult Energy  
DNFEric Berthou (Fra) Team Raleigh  
DNFAlexandre Blain (Fra) Team Raleigh  
DNFRob Britton (Can) Team Raleigh  
DNFEvan Oliphant (GBr) Team Raleigh  
DNFMatthew Holmes (GBr) Team Raleigh  
Back to top