Blythe survives puncture to win Franco-Belge

Weylandt takes the final stage in Tournai

Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) won the final stage of the Circuit Franco-Belge in a bunch sprint in Tournai, while Adam Blythe (Omega Pharma-Lotto) survived a late puncture to secure overall victory in the four-day race.

The stage was marked by a ten-man breakaway that broke up in the hills 30km from the line. Here, Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) and Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) went clear and maintained a slender advantage over the peloton into the closing stages.

At the 5km to go point, just as the two remaining escapees were about to be swept up by the bunch, race leader Adam Blythe punctured and his overall victory, which had seemed a formality, was now in serious doubt. Fortunately for the Briton, he was able to get back on to the pack thanks to the heroic aid of his teammate Olivier Kaisen and save his overall lead.

The final sprint was dominated by Belgian riders, as Weylandt took a fine win over Gert Steegmans (RadioShack) and Bert de Backer (Skil-Shimano) to bring the curtain down on the event.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step3:26:58 
2Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
4Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
6Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
7Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
8James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
9Gérald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
10Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
12Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
13Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
14Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
15Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
16Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
17Reiner Honing (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
18Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
19Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
20Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
21Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
22Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
23Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
24Mickaël Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
26Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
27Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
29Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
30Maarten Tjallingi (Ned) Rabobank  
31Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgium  
32Yuri Krivstov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
34Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
36Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
37David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
38Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
39Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
40Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
41Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
42Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
43Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
44Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
45Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
46Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
47Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
48Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
49David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
50Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
51Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
52Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
53Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
54Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
55Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
56Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
57Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
58Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radioshack  
59Mathew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
60Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
61Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
62Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
63Stefan Schafer (Ger) Team Milram  
64Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
65Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
66Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
67Francesco Reda (Bel) Quick Step  
68Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
69Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
70Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
71Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
72Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
73David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
75Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
76Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
77Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
78Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:11 
79Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
80Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems  
81Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
82Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
83Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:16 
84Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:00:19 
85Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:21 
86Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
87Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram0:00:40 
88Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:49 
89Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
90Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:00:53 
91Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
92Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:03 
93Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:34 
94Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium0:01:49 
95Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:06:41 
96Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:23 
97Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
98Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Belgium0:10:57 
HDJeroen Lepla (Bel) Belgium  
HDTimmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
HDTravis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
HDCaleb Fairly (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
HDTom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
HDKevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step  
HDKevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
HDRik Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
HDTom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
HDBram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
HDDennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank  
HDJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
HDChristophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
HDFrancesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
HDDavide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
HDTiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
HDFabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
HDJuraj Sagan SVR Liquigas-Doimo  
HDAnthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
HDOlivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
HDThibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
HDMickael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
HDDenis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
HDNikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
HDMikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
HDFrank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
HDAndré Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
HDRoger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram  
HDMichael Weicht (Ger) Team Milram  
HDGatis Smukulis LET AG2R La Mondiale  
HDAnthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
HDChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
HDClinton Avery (NZl) Team Radioshack  
HDDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack  
HDKenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
HDRobin Chaingneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
HDAdrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
HDGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
HDJens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
HDJimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
HDRonny Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
HDStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
HDKris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDThomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDKlaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
HDFrédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
HDSébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
HDKévin Reza (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
HDFrank Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
HDYohann Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
HDMarcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
HDMauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
HDChad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
HDJeff Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
HDSimon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
HDRafaa Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
HDAlessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
HDPaolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
HDAndy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems  
HDSven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems  
HDAntoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
HDBoris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
HDFabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
HDGuillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
HDBenoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
HDJochen Deweer (Bel) Belgium  
HDFrancesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Belgium  
Sprint 1 - Croix Jubaru (4th time), 121.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
2Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
Sprint 2- Croix Jubaru (5th time), 136.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
2Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
3Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
Sprint 3 - Croix Jubaru (6th time) 151.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
3Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
Sprint - finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step25 pts
2Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack20 
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano16 
4Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale14 
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne12 
6Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux10 
7Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 939 
8James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems8 
9Gérald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram7 
10Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
11Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
12Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
13Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions3 
14Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet2 
15Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha1 
Mountain 1 - Croix Jubaru (1st time), 77.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 pts
2Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
3Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3 
4Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 2 - Croix Jubaru (second time), 92.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 pts
2Timmy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Transitions4 
3Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3 
4Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 3 - Croix Jubaru (third time), 107.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
3Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step3:26:58 
2Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
3Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
5Gérald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram  
6Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
7Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
8Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
9Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
11Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
12Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
14Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
15Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Landbouwkrediet10:20:54 
2Ag2R La Mondiale  
3Skil Shimano  
4Quick Step  
5Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
6Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
7Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
8Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator  
9Katusha  
10Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
11Radioschack  
12Roubaix Lille Metropole  
13Omega Pharma Lotto  
14Team Milram  
15Garmin - Transitions  
16Liquigas - Doimo  
17Team Saxo Bank  
18Verandas Willems0:00:11 
19FDJ  
20Lotto Bodysol  
21Saur Sojasun  
22Rabobank0:00:16 
23Belgian National Team0:12:46 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto15:37:19 
2Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:06 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:07 
4Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:08 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:09 
6Gérald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:12 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
8Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:13 
9Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:00:14 
10Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
11Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
12Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
13Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:17 
14Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:18 
15Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
16Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:00:19 
17Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:20 
18Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
19Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
20Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
21Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
22Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
23James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
24Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
25David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet  
26Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
27Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
28Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
29Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
30Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
31Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
32Maarten Tjallingi (Ned) Rabobank  
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
34Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
35Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
37Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
38Mickaël Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
39Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
40Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
41Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
42Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
43Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
44Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
46Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol  
47Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
49David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
50Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
51Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
52Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
53Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
54Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
55Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
56Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
57Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
58Markel Irizar (Spa) Team Radioshack  
59Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions  
60Stefan Schafer (Ger) Team Milram  
61Francesco Reda (Bel) Quick Step  
62Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:44 
63Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:01:09 
64Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne  
65Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:01:13 
66Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgium0:01:18 
67Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
68Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:23 
69Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:01:32 
70Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:01:47 
71Yuri Krivstov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
72Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
73Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram  
74Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
75Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
76Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium0:02:09 
77Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram0:02:28 
78Mathew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:43 
79David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:03 
80Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:15 
81Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:37 
82Reiner Honing (Ned) Acqua & Sapone0:05:02 
83Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:05:21 
84Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:05:41 
85Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
86Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:05:58 
87Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha0:07:01 
88Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:08:01 
89Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems0:08:21 
90Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:08:30 
91Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems0:08:39 
92Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:41 
93Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:09:36 
94Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:43 
95Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:10:01 
96Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:11 
97Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:11:35 
98Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Belgium0:18:18 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto50 pts
2Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step45 
3Gérald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram41 
4Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale37 
5Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack34 
6Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux33 
7Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator32 
8Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo30 
9Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team23 
10Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne21 
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank20 
12Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo20 
13Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano20 
14Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions20 
15Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano13 
16Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo13 
17Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Milram12 
18Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11 
19Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet10 
20Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step10 
21Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 939 
22James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems8 
23Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet6 
24Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
25Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5 
26Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
27Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
28Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3 
29Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha2 
30Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems2 
31Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
32Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team35 pts
2Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone18 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank18 
4Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems14 
5Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne10 
6Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha6 
7Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
8Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
9Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano4 
10Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
11Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4 
12Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet3 
13Maarten Tjallingi (Ned) Rabobank1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto15:37:19 
2Sep Van Marcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:06 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:07 
4Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:08 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:09 
6Gérald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:12 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
8Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
9Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
10Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:17 
11Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:18 
12Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:00:19 
13Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:00:20 
14Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
15Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas - Doimo46:52:51 
2Team Milram0:00:04 
3Landbouwkrediet0:00:06 
4Omega Pharma Lotto  
5Ag2R La Mondiale  
6Topsport Vlaanderen Mercator  
7Skil Shimano  
8Katusha  
9Quick Step  
10Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
11Acqua & Sapone - D'angelo & Antenucci  
12Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
13Roubaix Lille Metropole  
14Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
15Garmin - Transitions  
16Radioschack  
17Team Saxo Bank  
18Saur Sojasun0:00:17 
19FDJ  
20Lotto Bodysol  
21Verandas Willems  
22Rabobank0:00:22 
23Belgian National Team0:13:50 

Related Articles

Back to top