Hutarovich sweeps to third season win

Française Des Jeux rider bags overall lead

Yauheni Hutarovich (Française Des Jeux) sealed his third victory of the season and his second leader's jersey of the 2010 season with a sprint win on stage one at the Circuit de Lorraine Professionnel.

Hutarovich, who claimed the first and third stages of the Tour Méditerranéen in February, relegated Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) and Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto) to podium positions in Jarny, France.

Time bonifications at the finish mean Hutarovich holds a four second lead over Paolini, with Cardoso two second further back heading into stage two on Thursday.

While the stage ended in a bunch sprint, the race had earlier been animated by the sprint and mountain primes that dotted the 162km course. Alessandro Fantini (Acqua & Sapone) assumed the sprinters jersey after collecting top points at both of the intermediate sprints on offer.

The Italian also claimed the final mountains prime, however, that classification is currently led by Arkaitz Duran (Footon-Servetto), who collected points at two of the day's four climbs.

Stage two on Thursday will see the peloton cover 170km from Pagny Sur Moselle to Chantraine. 

Full Results
1Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux3:43:07 
2Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto  
4Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
5Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
7Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
8Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
9Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
10Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
12Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
13Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
14Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
15Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
16Antony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
17Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
18Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
19Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
20Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
21Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
22Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
23Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank  
24Klass Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
25Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange  
26Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
27Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank  
28Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
29Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
30Sebastien Harbonnier (Fra) Continental Team Differdange  
31Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
32José Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
33Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
34Rob Ruyjh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
35Stanislav Volcov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
36Tom Thill (Lux) Continental Team Differdange  
37Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
38Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
40Vidal Celis-Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
41Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
42Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
43Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
44Pedro Merino Criad (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
45Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
46Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
47Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
48Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
49Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
50Edoardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller  
51Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Lehnhof Dressler (Ger) Continental Team Differdange  
53Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
54Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
55Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank  
56Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
60Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Cedric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
62Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
63Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
64Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
65Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
66Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
67Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
68Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
69José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
70Wilco Keldermann (Ned) Rabobank  
71Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
72Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
73Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
74Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
75Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
76Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
77Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank  
78Di Paolo Francesco (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
79Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
80Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
81Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank  
82Dimiti Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
84Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
85Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
86Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
87Manuel Calvente Cortas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
88Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
89Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
90Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange  
91Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
92Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
93Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
94Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
95Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
96Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
97José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
98Stéphan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange  
99Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
100Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
101Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
102Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
104Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange  
105Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
106Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
107Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
108Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank  
109Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
110Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux  
111Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
112Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
113Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
114Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
115Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
116Vincente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:01:59 
117Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
118Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:19 
119Noé Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
120Roberto De Patre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
121Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
122Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
123Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:09 
124Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:05:46 
125Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
Points
1Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux25pts
2Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone20 
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto16 
4Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano14 
5Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun10 
7Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team9 
8Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
9Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole7 
10Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia6 
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto5 
12Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
13Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun3 
14Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
15Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone1 
Sprint 1 - Mercy le Bas - 77km
1Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone4pts
2Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
3Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano1 
Sprint 2 - Bouligny - 111km
1Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6pts
2Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano4 
3Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
Climb 1 - Volmerange les Mines - 32.5km
1Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto10pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano8 
3Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
Climb 2 - Hirps - 43km
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Vincente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur4 
3Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet3 
Climb 3 - Fillière - 55km
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
3Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
Climb 4 - Mercy le Haut - 62km
1Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone10pts
2Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
3Cedric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
Teams
1Française des Jeux11:09:21 
2Vacansoleil  
3Footon-Servetto  
4Saur Sojasun  
5Landbouwkrediet  
6Ceramica Flaminia  
7Big Mat-Auber 93  
8Team Differdange  
9Aqua Sapone  
10Itera Katusha  
11Bretagne Schuller  
12Rabobank  
13Topsport Vlaanderen  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Roubaix Lille Métropole  
16Skil Schimano  
17Andalucia Cajasur  
18Bouygues Telecom  
General Classification after stage 1
1Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux3:42:57 
2Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:04 
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto0:00:06 
4Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:07 
5Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:08 
6Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:10 
7Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
9Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
10Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
11Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
12Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
13Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
14Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
15Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
16Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
17Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone  
18Antony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
19Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
20Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
21Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
22Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
23Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
25Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank  
26Klass Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange  
28Alexander Mironov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
29Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank  
30Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
31Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
32Sebastien Harbonnier (Fra) Continental Team Differdange  
33Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
34José Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
35Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
36Rob Ruyjh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
37Stanislav Volcov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
38Tom Thill (Lux) Continental Team Differdange  
39Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
40Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
41Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
42Vidal Celis-Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
43Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
44Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
45Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
46Pedro Merino Criad (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
47Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
48Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
49Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
50Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
51Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
52Edoardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller  
53Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Lehnhof Dressler (Ger) Continental Team Differdange  
55Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
56Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
57Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank  
58Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
60Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
62Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Cedric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
64Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
65Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
66Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
67Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
68Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
69Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
70José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
71Wilco Keldermann (Ned) Rabobank  
72Matthieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
74Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
75Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
76Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
77Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
78Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank  
79Di Paolo Francesco (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
80Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
81Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
82Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank  
83Dimiti Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
85Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
86Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
87Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
88Manuel Calvente Cortas (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
89Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
90Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
91Morten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange  
92Thibault Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
93Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
94Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
95Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
96Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
97José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
98Stéphan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange  
99Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
100Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
101Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
102Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
104Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange  
105Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
106Pierre Cazeaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
107Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
108Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank  
109Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
110Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux  
111Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
112Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
113Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
114Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
115Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
116Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
117Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
118Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
119Vincente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:02:09 
120Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:29 
121Noé Gianetti (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
122Roberto De Patre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
123Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
124Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:18 
125Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:05:56 
Points Classification
1Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux25pts
2Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone20 
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto16 
4Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano14 
5Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun10 
7Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team9 
8Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
9Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole7 
10Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia6 
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto5 
12Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
13Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun3 
14Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2 
15Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone1 
Sprints Classification
1Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone10pts
2Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano5 
3Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4 
Mountains Classification
1Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto14pts
2Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone10 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
4Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8 
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano8 
6Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6 
7Cedric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6 
8Vincente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur4 
9Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3 
10Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet3 
Young Riders Classification
1Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole3:43:07 
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
3Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
4Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank  
5Klass Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
6Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank  
7Stanislav Volcov (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
8Tom Thill (Lux) Continental Team Differdange  
9Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
10Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank  
12Wilco Keldermann (Ned) Rabobank  
13Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera-Katusha  
14Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank  
15Brian Bulgac (Ned) Rabobank  
Teams Classification
1Française des Jeux11:09:21 
2Vacansoleil  
3Footon-Servetto  
4Saur Sojasun  
5Landbouwkrediet  
6Ceramica Flaminia  
7Big Mat-Auber 93  
8Team Differdange  
9Aqua Sapone  
10Itera Katusha  
11Bretagne Schuller  
12Rabobank  
13Topsport Vlaanderen  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Roubaix Lille Métropole  
16Skil Schimano  
17Andalucia Cajasur  
18Bouygues Telecom  

 

Back to top