Jules takes opening stage at Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire
Frenchman outsprints Vichot from far out to win in Pouzauges
Frenchman Justin Jules from Pro Continental Belgian outfit WB Veranclassic-Aquality Protect took some of the favourites by surprise to claim stage 1 of the Circuit Sarthe-Pays de la Loire ahead of French champion Arthur Vichot of FDJ and Italy's Andrea Vendrame from Androni-Sidermec-Bottecchia.
It was a long uphill finish that left top sprinter Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) in 13th position after breakaway riders Martijn Budding (Roompot Nederlanse Loterij) and Angel Madrazo (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM) were reined in on the final circuit in Pouzauges.
"Sometimes it pays off to be audacious and seize the reins of the race by attacking," Jules observed. "With the rain and the hills, it was a very challenging stage. With my team, we paid a lot of attention to what was happening. I was well positioned, so I used my explosiveness to create a bit of a gap 350 metres before the line. Arthur is a very strong rider when it's hard like today but he didn't close the gap. I wasn't the favourite, but I took my chance as I'm on good form these days. It makes me happy. This is a nice race and I got a beautiful victory here today."
The win is Jules' third victory of the year after stage 1 of the Tour La Provence and stage 4 of the Tour of Normandy. It's also his 12th top 10 of the season, his first in the Pro Continental ranks after riding for continental teams La Pomme Marseille, Vérandas Rideau and Veranclassic. Aged 30 now, he took his first international success in stage 1 of the 2011 Tour of Hainan in China.
As he finally steps up this year, he's remembered as the son of Pascal Jules, an extravagant stage winner of the 1984 Tour de France who died in a car accident on October 25, 1987 when Justin was only one year old. Also a Parisian, he was a close friend of the late Laurent Fignon. In October 1982, Pascal Jules was nominated "French sportsman of the month" by a panel of 31 journalists from newspapers, TV stations and agencies for L'Equipe Magazine. Runner up at the Tour of Lombardy, the 21-year-old neo pro from the Renault-Elf team got more votes than Yannick Noah, who qualified France for the final of the Davis Cup that month.
He was carrying the hopes of French cycling for the supposed to be post-Bernard Hinault generation. Those super talents had joined Cyrille Guimard's team pretty much together at the same time: Greg LeMond, Laurent Fignon, Marc Madiot, Martial Gayant and Philippe Chevallier. Jules was a rebel and not exactly a seriously dedicated cyclist.
The leader of the Circuit Sarthe-Pays de la Loire hardly talks about his dad and his personal eventful life. Stage 2 to Angers held in the morning prior to the time trial should suit Coquard more.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | 4:15:43 |
2 | Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | 0:00:12 |
47 | Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | 0:00:19 |
52 | Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:00:24 |
58 | Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ | 0:00:34 |
63 | Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ | 0:00:39 |
67 | Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ | 0:00:53 |
71 | Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | 0:00:58 |
72 | Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | 0:01:16 |
73 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie | 0:02:00 |
75 | Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport | 0:02:43 |
76 | Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | 0:03:58 |
77 | Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:04:42 |
78 | Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | 0:05:26 |
79 | Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie | 0:06:13 |
82 | Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | Row 81 - Cell 2 |
83 | Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 82 - Cell 2 |
84 | Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 84 - Cell 2 |
86 | Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport | 0:06:34 |
87 | Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:08:34 |
88 | Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:09:05 |
89 | Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie | 0:10:21 |
92 | Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Juan Pablo Villegas Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 92 - Cell 2 |
94 | Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:12:06 |
95 | Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:12:30 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | 4:15:33 |
2 | Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ | 0:00:02 |
3 | Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | 0:00:03 |
4 | Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie | 0:00:06 |
5 | Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | 0:00:09 |
6 | Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:00:10 |
8 | Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie | 0:00:22 |
48 | Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:00:29 |
53 | Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Sergey Nikolaev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | 0:00:34 |
59 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | 0:00:44 |
64 | Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | 0:00:49 |
68 | Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | 0:01:03 |
72 | Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | 0:01:08 |
73 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM | 0:01:26 |
74 | Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie | 0:02:10 |
75 | Leigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport | 0:02:53 |
76 | Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | 0:04:08 |
77 | Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:04:52 |
78 | Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | 0:05:36 |
79 | Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie | 0:06:16 |
82 | Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | 0:06:23 |
83 | Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij | Row 82 - Cell 2 |
84 | Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept | Row 84 - Cell 2 |
86 | Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport | 0:06:44 |
87 | Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:08:44 |
88 | Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:09:15 |
89 | Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie | 0:10:31 |
92 | Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Juan Pablo Villegas Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon | Row 92 - Cell 2 |
94 | Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:12:16 |
95 | Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk | 0:12:40 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team |
---|---|
1 | Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team |
---|---|
1 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli | 4:15:39 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Most Popular
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
‘I can’t say I’m proud of my performance in Flèche’ - Tom Pidcock targets first Monument win at Liège-Bastogne-Liège
The second-place finisher in 2023 returns as a favourite but will have his work set out against Van der Poel and Pogačar -
Swenson and Villafañe defend Fuego XL titles to take top spots at Life Time Grand Prix
Vermeulen holds off Beers in men's division while newcomer Sheppard takes second ahead of Otto in women's race -
Tadej Pogačar missing Evenepoel as he prepares to battle Van der Poel at Liège-Bastogne-Liège
Slovenian wants Vingegaard back for Tour de France but says 'the clock is ticking' on recovery -
Mathieu van der Poel's 'batteries recharged' for battle with Pogačar in Liège-Bastogne-Liège
Dutch rider foregoes recon ride Friday in cold-weather Belgium after four days in Spain