Coquard wins short stage in Sarthe

Fournier unchallenged in GC on sprinter's half stage

Bryan Coquard of Direct Energie claimed his fourth win of the year, after two stages at the Etoile de Bessèges and the Route Adélie last week, as he outsprinted Italy's Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) and Dutchman Raymond Kreder (Roompot-Oranje Peloton). French sensation Marc Fournier of FDJ retained the yellow jersey ahead of the afternoon's 6.8km time trial.

"I remembered my defeat against Nacer Bouhanni here three years ago," Coquard said. "There's a dip under a bridge before the line that makes this sprint special. This time around, I went into it with a maximum of speed. I rode the finale like a track rider."

Three attackers looked like they might mimick Fournier in the short morning stage: Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Loïc Chetout (Cofidis) and Rémy Di Gregorio (Delko-Marseille). They got reeled in within the last finishing circuit of 6.8km which is also the course of the afternoon time trial.

"I wouldn't say it was a disillusion to not sprint for the win yesterday because we chose to not ride behind the breakaway when we realized that nobody would help us," Coquard said. "But we didn't want to repeat the same mistake today. We rode at perfection. Angelo Tulik led me out and I could launch my sprint with 250m to go."

"I felt a bit sleepy in the morning at the beginning of the race," overall leader Fournier noted. "Then I rode without taking any risk, thinking of the time trial, which is normally something I'm quite good at."

The European champion for individual pursuit was also the runner up at the French championship for U23 individual time trial last year. He's got a lead of 2:20 over Coquard and 2:28 over Norway's Sondre Holst Enger from IAM Cycling ahead of the time trial. Tiago Machado of Katusha is probably a favorite in the absence of the likes of Adriano Malori, Alex Dowsett, Rohan Dennis and Luke Durbridge, who have put their mark on this now traditional 6.8km effort in the streets of Angers. The pro peloton will return in July at the Tour de France's stage 3.

Coquard was well aware that another bunch sprint finish is expected at the end of this stage in the Tour de France. "It'll be a different finishing line but I hope the winner to be the same," said the fast man from Direct Energie. "I'm a local rider here so I'll have plenty of time to come back to Angers and recognize the run in to town and the last few hundred meters."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie2:02:35 
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
3Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
4Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
5Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
7Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
8Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
9Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
11Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
13Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
14Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
16Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
17Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
18Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
21Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
22Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
26Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
27Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
29Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Stölting Service Group  
30Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
31Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
33Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
35Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
37Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
38Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
39Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
41Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
45Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
46Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
47Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
48Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
49Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
50Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
51Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
53Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
54Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
57Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
58Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
59Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
60Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
61Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
62Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
63Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
64Frank Pasche (Swi) Team Roth  
65François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
67Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
68Giacomo Tomio (Ita) Team Roth  
69Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
70Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
71Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
72Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
74Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
75Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth  
77Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
78Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
79Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group  
80Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
81Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
82Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
83Marc De Maar (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
84Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
85Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
86Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:00:23 
87Jens Mouris (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:37 
88Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:58 
89Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
90Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:00 
91Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
92Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:02:21 
93Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:05 
94Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ6:43:31 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:20 
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:02:28 
4Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:31 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
6Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:02:32 
8Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
13Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
14Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Stölting Service Group  
16Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
18Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
19Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
21Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
23Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
24Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
29Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
30Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
31Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
33Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
34Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
35Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
36Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
37Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
38Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
39Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
40Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
41Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
42Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:39 
44Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:30 
45Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:35 
46Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
47Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
49Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
51Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
52Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
53Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:04:35 
54Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:06:53 
55Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
56Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
57Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:12 
58Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:07:59 
59Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:28 
60Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:53 
61Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:09:58 
62Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth0:10:33 
63Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:38 
64Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:10:39 
65Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth0:10:41 
66Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
67Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
68Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
69Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
70Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
71Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
72Frank Pasche (Swi) Team Roth  
73François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group  
75Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
76Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
77Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:12:00 
78Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
79Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
80Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
81Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
82Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
83Giacomo Tomio (Ita) Team Roth  
84Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
85Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
86Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth  
87Marc De Maar (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
88Jens Mouris (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:13:37 
89Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:13:58 
90Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:00 
91Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:14:21 
92Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:14:34 
93Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:15:05 
94Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:25:38 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie45 pts
2Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ36 
3Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling20 
4Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ17 
5Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling16 
6Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton16 
7Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
8Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team14 
9Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth13 
10Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec12 
11Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12 
12Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton10 
13Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling10 
14Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group9 
15Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
16Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec8 
17Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
18Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton7 
19Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth7 
20Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec6 
21Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
22Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5 
23Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept5 
24Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
25Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
26Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
27Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
28Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1 
30Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ26 pts
2Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth20 
3Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14 
4Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth8 
5Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
6Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
7Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
8Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie2 
9Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
10Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
11Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
12Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ6:43:31 
2Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:02:28 
3Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:02:32 
4Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:28 
7Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:38 
8Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth0:10:41 
9Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
10Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
11Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12Frank Pasche (Swi) Team Roth  
13Giacomo Tomio (Ita) Team Roth0:12:00 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ20:15:54 
2IAM Cycling0:02:15 
3Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Direct Energie  
6Movistar Team  
7AG2R La Mondiale  
8Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:18 
10Stölting Service Group0:06:36 
11Team Katusha0:07:58 
12Drapac Professional Cycling0:09:16 
13Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:10:24 
14Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:11:27 
15Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Team Roth0:19:36 

 

Back to top