Bouhanni wins stage 1 of Circuit de la Sarthe

FDJ rider becomes first leader of the race

Nacer Bouhanni of FDJ.fr outsprinted Europcar's Bryan Coquard on the finish line of stage 1 of the Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire in Saint-Géréon on Tuesday. The former French champion claimed a clear victory over Italy's Giacomo Nizzolo from Trek Factory Racing and Movistar's Juan José Lobato while Coquard closed in fourth.

"It's been a beautiful sprint," said Bouhanni, 23, who is taking part in his fourth straight Circuit de la Sarthe in as many years as a professional.

This time, though, was Bouhanni's first winning stage 1. He avoided all the hiccups of the bunch gallop by taking the reins early enough after the regrouping that followed the breakaway formed by Thomas Sprenger (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Duber Quintero (Team Colombia) and Marco Minnaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). The trio had ridden away in the first kilometer of racing and counted a maximum lead of seven minutes.

FDJ.fr was the main team chasing until Europcar took over on the finishing circuit with a very determined Thomas Voeckler showing his desire to make Coquard a winner in front of their home crowd in the Pays de la Loire region where the team is based.

"I'm disappointed," said Coquard after the finish. "My teammates did their best to lead me out and Thomas did most of the work. But it was a much troubled sprint in which my knee even hit the handlebar. Fortunately, there are other stages up for grabs and I'm not only a sprinter."

Bouhanni didn't realize any trouble as it happened behind him. "With two curves before the end, it was necessarily a bit dangerous but it went well," he said. "I positioned myself in third place with 350 metres to go, and I launched my sprint at 250m. With the tailwind, I preferred to start from far out in order to avoid taking any risk. I was supposed to follow my teammates Anthony Roux, Laurent Pichon and Sébastien Chavanel in that order, but I lost them all, and I had to make my moves by myself."

Bouhanni scored his fourth success this year after stages at the Etoile de Bessèges, Paris-Nice and Criterium International. "I'm quite happy with my results so far," he said. By now he has processed his disappointment at being left out of Milan-San Remo by his team, who has a long term and ambitious plan in the Classics with the other French sprinter of this generation, Arnaud Démare.

"My crash at Paris-Nice delayed my season's plan by two weeks, but now I don't feel the pain in my knee anymore," he said. "I'm also ambitious for stage 2 in Angers. I know that finale and I like it."

Stage 2 will precede the 6.8km individual time trial won by Luke Durbridge in the past two years. However, Orica-GreenEdge is not racing the Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire this year due to a lack of communication with the race organizer.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr4:50:00 
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
3Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
6Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
9Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
10Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
11Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
12Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
13Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
14Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
15Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
17Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura  
24Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
25Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
26Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia  
27Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
28Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
29Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
30Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
31Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
32Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
33Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
34Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
37Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
38Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
39Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
41Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
42Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
44Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
45Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
46Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
47Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
48Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura  
49Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura  
50Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
52Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
55Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
56José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
58Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
59Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
60Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
61Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
62Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
63Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
64Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
65Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura  
66Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
67Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
69Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
70Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
72Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
73Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
74Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura  
75Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
76Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
77Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia  
78Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
79Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
81Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
83Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
84Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
85Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
86Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
87Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
88Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
89Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
91Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura  
92Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
93Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
94Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia  
95Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
96Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:21 
97Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:24 
98Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Team Giant-Shimano  
99Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:23 
100Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:56 
101Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:05:54 
102Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:17 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr4:49:50 
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:00:04 
3Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
5Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia  
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:10 
7Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
8Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
11Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
12Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
13Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
14Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
15Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
16Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
19Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura  
26Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
27Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
28Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia  
29Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
30Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
31Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp  
32Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
33Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
34Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
35Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
36Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
38Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
39Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  
40Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
41Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
43Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
44Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
46Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
47Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling  
48Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
49Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
50Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura  
51Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp - Endura  
52Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
54Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
58José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
60Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
61Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
62Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
63Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
64Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
65Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
66Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
67Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura  
68Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
69Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
71Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
72Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
73Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
74Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
75Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling  
76Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp - Endura  
77Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
78Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia  
80Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
81Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
82Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
84Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
85Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
86Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
87Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr  
88Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
89Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
90Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
91Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
92Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura  
93Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
94Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
95Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
96Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
97Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:34 
98Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Team Giant-Shimano  
99Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:33 
100Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:06 
101Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:06:04 
102Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:19 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr25 pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing20 
3Juan_Jose Lobato (Spa) Team Movistar16 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar14 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp12 
6Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
8Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
10Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement7 
11Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
12Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano6 
13Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia5 
14Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia4 
15Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
16Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia3 
17Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise16 pts
2Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia10 
3Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
4Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
5Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr4:49:50 
2Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:04 
3Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:00:06 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:10 
5Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp - Endura  
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
9Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
10Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
12Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
16Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp - Endura  
17Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
18Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
19Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
20Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
21Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
23Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
24Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
25Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:06:04 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale14:30:00 
2Colombia  
3Team Movistar  
4FDJ  
5Bretagne - Séché Environnement  
6Europcar  
7Team Garmin - Sharp  
8Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
9IAM Cycling  
10Trek Factory Racing  
11Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
12Giant - Shimano  
13Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14BMC Racing Team  
15Team Netapp Endura  
16Katusha Team  
17Androni Giocattoli  

Related Articles

Back to top