Bennati strikes again

Roux secures overall success

Anthony Roux collected his first overall victory in a stage race as he maintained his lead in the Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire on the fourth and last day with the help of a very dedicated FDJ team. Daniele Bennati claimed his third stage win out of five in the French event as he won the final bunch sprint ahead of French neo-pro Nacer Bouhanni.

"It's been harder than people might think," a relieved Roux told Cyclingnews just after the finish. "The breakaway was going really fast."

After ten kilometres it was a fully Baltic breakaway group with Estonia's Rein Taarämae from Cofidis and Lithuania's Raimundas Navardauskas from Garmin-Cervélo, meaning two strong time triallists who didn't save any energy and created a gap of four minutes.

"When those two attacked, I punctured but Bouhanni gave his wheel very quickly," Roux said. "The peloton has been nice with me at that time but in the front, it was two "machines". My team worked really hard behind them. The chase was conducted by only three riders, Arnaud Gérard, Benoît Vaugrenard and Anthony Geslin.

"It's been fantastic to be escorted by such a dedicated team."

Pierrick Fedrigo was designated as Roux's right hand man and stayed next to him all the time while Bouhanni was kept fresh for the final sprint and collected the best result he could expect behind top sprinter Bennati.

"I was surprised when I saw the finishing circuit," Roux explained. "I expected something flat but it wasn't. I expected Thomas Voeckler to try and attack at the end, so I was prepared for that. Leopard rode with us at the end and when I looked at who was coming second and third, I was relieved."

Neither Blel Kadri nor David Millar took the time bonus that could have been a problem for Roux to win the overall classification. "To come second here after my good results at the Volta Catalunya and Criterium International is really positive," Kadri told Cyclingnews. It was a day for fairly young French riders to get confidence for bigger races to come.

"Maybe it looked easy for me to win this last sprint," Bennati said. "But on my SRM, I can see that I've had to do more than 300 watts average, so it shows the intensity of the last all the way. I'm so happy to win here today after losing the yellow jersey yesterday in the hills. I was a bit tired, to say the truth. Normally, I could have hanged on in those hills, but it's also understandable that Voeckler and the other guys have tried. Unfortunately, I wasn't having a great day of condition yesterday.

"Today, everything went according to the plan. I would have liked to win the overall here but with three stage wins out of five, I'm happy anyway."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek4:00:04 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
3Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
4Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
5Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
6Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
7Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
9Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
10Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
11Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
12Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
13Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
14Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
15Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
16Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
17Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
18Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
19Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil  
20Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ  
21Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil  
22David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
23Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
24Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
26Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
27Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
28Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
29Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
30Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
31Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
32Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
34Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
35Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:09 
36Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
37Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
38Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
39Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
40Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:14 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
42Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
43Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
44Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
45Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
46Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:18 
47Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
48Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:21 
49Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
51Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil  
52Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
53Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
54Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
55Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
56Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
57Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
58Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
59Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
60Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
61Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
62Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  
63Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
64Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:35 
65Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
66Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek  
67Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
68Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
69Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:37 
70Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:40 
71Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
72Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:43 
74Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
75Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:57 
76Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:06 
77Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:33 
78David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:50 
79Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
80Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:55 
81Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:59 
82William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:02:38 
83Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
84Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:08:46 
85Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ  
86Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFFrancesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFRomain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFAldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ15:51:02 
2Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:05 
3David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:09 
4Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ0:00:12 
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:13 
6Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:21 
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:27 
8Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:00:28 
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:29 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:32 
11Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:37 
12Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:40 
13Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:41 
14Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:42 
15Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:43 
16Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:47 
17Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:49 
19Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:51 
20Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:56 
21Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:58 
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:00 
24Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:01:01 
25Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:02 
27Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:06 
28Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:07 
29Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:08 
30Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
31Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:09 
32Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:01:10 
33Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:14 
34Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
35Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:18 
36Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
37Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
38Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24 
39Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:28 
40Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
41Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:01:29 
42Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:30 
43Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:32 
44Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:48 
45Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:59 
46Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:02 
47Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:13 
48Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:02:18 
49Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:02:43 
50Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:03:07 
51Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:05:00 
52Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:16 
53Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:05:52 
54Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:57 
55Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:07:09 
56Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:07:13 
57Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:26 
58Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:08:00 
59Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:08:03 
60Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:08:33 
61Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:08:49 
62Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:59 
63Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:09:33 
64Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:09:40 
65Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:09:44 
66Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:10:12 
67Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:10:25 
68Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:10:36 
69Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:10:37 
70Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:10:38 
71Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:11:08 
72Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:12:07 
73Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:12:40 
74Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:12:43 
75Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil0:13:17 
76Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:13:32 
77Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:44 
78David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:13:54 
79Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:07 
80Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:15:01 
81Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:15:07 
82Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:15:50 
83Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:15:54 
84Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ0:16:41 
85Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:20:24 
86William Clarke (Aus) Leopard Trek0:26:30 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek80 pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ46 
3Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ36 
4Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
5Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo33 
6Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller30 
7Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia29 
8Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C1027 
9Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9326 
10Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil25 
11Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
12Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis24 
13David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo19 
14Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ18 
15David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo16 
16Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar16 
17Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo15 
18Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano15 
19Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
20Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C1014 
21Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne12 
22Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano12 
23Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent12 
24Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar11 
25Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano10 
26Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
27Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil9 
28Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis7 
29Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil6 
30Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia6 
31Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935 
32Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano5 
33Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis5 
34Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
35Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia3 
36Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ3 
37Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano27 pts
2Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C1016 
3David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 
4David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo12 
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano10 
6Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
7Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 
8Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 936 
9Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
10Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6 
12Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ5 
13Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano4 
14Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ4 
15Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
16Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia4 
17Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia3 
18Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
19Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek2 
20Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano2 
21Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
22Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar1 
24Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis1 
25Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ15:51:02 
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:13 
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:27 
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:32 
5Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:37 
6Blaz Furdi (Slo) Adria Mobil0:00:47 
7Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:00 
9Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:02 
10Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:08 
11Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:14 
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
13Johan Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:18 
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
15Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:02 
16Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:59 
17Salazar Hugo Sebastian (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:10:37 
18Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:10:38 
19Marco Haller (Aut) Adria Mobil0:13:17 
20Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:13:32 
21Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:15:01 
22Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:15:07 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Garmin-Cervelo47:34:13 
2FDJ0:00:03 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:22 
4Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:35 
5Skil - Shimano0:00:43 
6Saur - Sojasun0:01:04 
7Team Europcar0:01:07 
8Adria Mobil0:01:10 
9Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:01:35 
10Androni Giocattoli0:01:46 
11Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:48 
12Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:45 
13Bretagne - Schuller0:04:02 
14Leoparad Trek0:09:52 
15Team Spidertech Powered By C100:10:10 
16Big Mat - Auber 930:17:30 

Related Articles

Back to top