Navardauskas wins Circuit Sarthe overall

Bouhanni wins final stage

Nacer Bouhanni of Cofidis won the last stage of Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire in Le Lude as well as he opened his record book of the 2015 season with stage 1 in Varades. A change of leader occurred on the last day as Ramunas Navardauskas of Cannondale-Garmin repeated his overall victory and became the fourth rider to win the race back to back since the event became a professional affair, following the path of Bernard Hinault (1975-76), Jean-François Bernard (1992-93) and Melchior Mauri (1997-98).

"To repeat any win two years in a row is huge, plus the way I won it today, it's impressive," commented Navardauskas. "I'm happy with myself, I hope the team is happy with how we rode since we took the command of the peloton with Cofidis on day 1 and kept working hard until we got the overall victory we wanted."

Oleg Tinkov might pretend that no one is interested in "those provincial races that get no TV coverage", but the finale of the 63rd Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire was a thrilling one that is seldom seen in the World Tour.

Navardauskas won two intermediate sprints and took the six seconds he needed to dethrone Manuele Boaro who was pretty unlucky. "My chain dropped three times," the Italian told Cyclingnews. "It happened precisely when I was contesting the third intermediate sprint." Therefore, he couldn't overtake his lead out man Michael Kolar who uselessly claimed one second of time bonus.

Following that last intermediate sprint with 17km to go, Navardauskas kept going and broke clear with Katusha's Tiago Machado who was also in search of the yellow jersey. It took more than one lap of 8.5km to Cofidis to bridge the gap while Boaro managed to make his way back to the peloton after a bike change due to his mechanical. Bouhanni easily won the final sprint.

"With two stage wins, it's been a good Circuit de la Sarthe for me," said the Frenchman who got fined 100CHF for riding with a Cofidis tracksuit rather than the distinctive green jersey of leader of the points classification. "I hadn't won until this week, my early part of the season hasn't been an easy one but I knew the form was there. Only the win was missing. It's been difficult today because of the heat and the fast pace of the race. I'll ride the GP of Denain next week and I'll take a break after that."

"I don't think that I'm a sprinter," echoed Navardauskas. "I wouldn't have been able to sprint against Bouhanni and those guys. It's all due to the work of my team. With strong guys like Alex Howes and Nathan Haas in front of me, I couldn't lose. Even being the youngest team in the World Tour, we've showed that we can fight and compete with big teams like [Tinkoff-]Saxo and Movistar. When Machado attacked, I had to go with him, then why not trying to stay away? We were two strong boys. At least we tried but I wasn't worried that a counter attack could take place."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:11:56 
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
5Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
6Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
8Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
11Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
12Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
13Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
15Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
16Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
18Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
22Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
23Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
24Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
25Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
27Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
28Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
29Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
30Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
31Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
32Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
33Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
35Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
36Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
37Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
39Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:06 
40Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
41Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
42Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
43Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
44Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
45Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
46Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
48Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
49Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
50John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
51Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
53Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia  
54Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
55Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
56Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
58Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
59Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
60Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
61Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
62Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:12 
63Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
64Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:20 
66Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:51 
67Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
69Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:26 
71Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:41 
72Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:47 
73Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
74Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:03:29 
75Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:20 
76Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:04:42 
78Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
79Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:22 
80Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:45 
81Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot0:11:07 
82John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:28:07 
83Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team15:47:13 
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:01 
3Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:04 
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:07 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:09 
6Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:12 
7Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:20 
8Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:21 
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:24 
10Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:26 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:27 
12Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:28 
13Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:32 
14Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:36 
15Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:42 
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:43 
17Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
18Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:47 
19Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:00:48 
20Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:49 
21Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:50 
22Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:59 
23Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:01 
24Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
25Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:09 
26Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:11 
27Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:20 
28Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:21 
29Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:35 
30Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:39 
31Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:42 
32Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:46 
33Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:56 
35Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:57 
36Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:00 
37Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:12 
38Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:02:30 
39Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:03:08 
40Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:31 
41Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:33 
42Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:40 
43Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:04:05 
44Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:09 
45Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:09 
46Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:29 
47John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:06:28 
48Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:57 
49Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot0:07:15 
50Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:27 
51Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:06 
52Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:53 
53Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia0:10:11 
54Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:40 
55Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:01 
56Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:49 
57Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:05 
58Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:13:29 
59Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:13:30 
60Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:35 
61Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:13:41 
62Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:13:43 
63Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:13:55 
64Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:17 
65Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:02 
66Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:12 
67Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:20 
68Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:16:22 
69Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:51 
70Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:16 
71Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:20 
72Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:23 
73Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:35 
74Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:20:08 
75Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot0:20:32 
76Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:21:46 
77Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:54 
78Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:34 
79Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:25:05 
80Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:49 
81Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:30:37 
82Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:47:12 
83John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:54:07 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha49 
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team38 
4Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34 
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo31 
6Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot31 
7Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar28 
8Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar20 
10Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement20 
11Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale18 
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha17 
13Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement17 
14Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar17 
15Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
16Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha15 
17Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement14 
18Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar14 
19Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team14 
20Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia13 
21Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
22Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
23Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka11 
24Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha11 
25Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo11 
26Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team10 
27Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling10 
28Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka9 
29Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
30Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team9 
31Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
32Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot5 
33Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar5 
34Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team5 
35Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka5 
36Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot4 
37Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
38Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
39Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia3 
40Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
41Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
42Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka28 pts
2Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise18 
3Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
5Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli12 
6Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar10 
7Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
8Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia5 
9Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2 
11Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot2 
12Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
13Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
14Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
15John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team1 
16Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
17Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha15:47:45 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:27 
3Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:37 
4Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:39 
5Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:03 
6Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07 
7Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:58 
8Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:59 
9Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:37 
10Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:29 
11Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:30 
12Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:18:44 
13Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:48 
14Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot0:20:00 
15Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:21:14 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team47:22:44 
2Team Katusha0:00:06 
3Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:20 
4MTN - Qhubeka0:00:28 
5Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
6FDJ.fr0:00:57 
7Team Europcar0:01:11 
8Team Roompot0:02:52 
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:31 
10Movistar Team0:05:25 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:57 
12Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:10:28 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:11:53 
14Colombia0:11:55 
15Androni Giocattoli0:21:53 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:17 

 

Back to top