Boaro wins queen stage of Circuit Sarthe

Rolland, Hivert topped by Tinkoff-Saxo Italian

Italy's Manuele Boaro delivered Tinkoff-Saxo's third victory of the year as he claimed the queen stage of the Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire atop the Mont des Avaloirs. By a margin of three seconds only, he took over the lead from his compatriot Adriano Malori (Movistar) who defended himself brilliantly.

With one day to go, Boaro's victory echoed Oleg Tinkov's controversial post on Facebook. Last week the Russian tycoon wrote: "We definitely need to reduce the number of races - no one is interested in these provincial races that get no TV coverage."

However, the Venetian was so delighted to win that he yelled out loud as he crossed the finishing line ahead of Pierre Rolland of Europcar.

"I was determined to win today because my team had done such a great job to bring me in a good position in the finale," Boaro told Cyclingnews in Pré-en-Pail.

"Every time that I come to this race, I want to do well. Three years ago, I finished second overall and in the time trial as well, but this time, the race was much harder with this fourth stage finish at the top of the climb. I still have to defend the jersey for one day. After that I'll ride the Amstel Gold Race and the Flèche wallonne but my big hope is to get a start at the Giro d'Italia and help Alberto Contador to win it."

Vladimir Isaychev (Katusha), Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka), Marco Minaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Thomas Boudat (Europcar) and Benoît Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) broke away early on and built up a maximum lead of five minutes.

"I was up there to defend Jacques' [Janse van Rensburg] KOM jersey," explained the South African who took over from his teammate. "We had to take away the points. We're all good climbers and we had several cards to play in the finale and also to keep Stephen [Cummings] fresh for the last lap."

Another MTN-Qhubeka rider, Merhawi Kudus, was part of that counter-attack with Jan Bakelants (Ag2r-La-Mondiale), Pierre Rolland (Europcar), Alex Howes (Cannondale-Garmin), Tiago Machado (Katusha) while Pierrick Fédrigo (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) and Leonardo Duque (Colombia) that bridged the gap as well on the last lap.

With 12km to go, the yellow jersey group was at thirty seconds. Boaro and defending champion Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale-Garmin) jumped over at the bottom of the last ascent to the Mont des Avaloirs and the Italian proved to be the fastest.

"I'm very frustrated," Rolland said. "We were too many together for the stage win. I came second in stage 1 of the Volta Catalunya, second again today. I did pretty well at the Giro d'Italia last year (4th) but I haven't won a race for two years. I'm not rewarded for my efforts today." His last win was at the Mont des Avaloirs in the 2013 Circuit de la Sarthe.

There's one stage remaining for Boaro to be crowned the overall winner of the 63rd Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4:49:41 
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
4Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
5Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
10Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
11Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
12Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:11 
13Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:13 
14Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
15Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
16Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
17Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
18Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
20Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
21Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
22Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
24Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
25Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
27Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
28Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:36 
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
30Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
32Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
33Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
34Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
35Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
36Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
37Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:11 
38Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
39Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
40Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
41Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
42Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot  
43Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
44Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
45Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
46Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:22 
47Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:02:11 
48Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:31 
49Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
50Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:31 
51Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
52John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:05:39 
53Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:18 
54Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:54 
55Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:08:21 
56Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
57Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia  
58Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
59Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:13 
60Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:29 
62Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
63Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:03 
64John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:12:39 
65Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
66Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
69Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
70Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
72Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
73Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
74Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
75Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
76Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
77Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
78Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:15:25 
80Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:34 
81Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
82Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:36 
85Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
86Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
87Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
89Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
90Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
92Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:19:36 
93Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:21:36 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo11:35:18 
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:03 
3Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:05 
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:06 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
6Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:11 
7Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:20 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21 
10Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:23 
11Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:26 
12Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:27 
13Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:31 
14Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
15Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:35 
16Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:38 
17Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:41 
18Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:42 
19Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
20Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
21Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:46 
22Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:00:47 
23Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:48 
24Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:49 
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:52 
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:54 
27Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
28Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:58 
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
30Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:10 
31Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:13 
32Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:20 
33Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:28 
34Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:32 
35Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41 
36Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:43 
37Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:47 
38Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:49 
39Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:50 
40Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:59 
41Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:06 
42Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:02:11 
43Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:02:17 
44Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:03:01 
45Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:33 
46Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:03:58 
47Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:02 
48Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:02 
49Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:22 
50Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot0:05:33 
51John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:06:21 
52Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:06:38 
53Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:50 
54Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:20 
55Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:08:58 
56Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:59 
57Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot0:09:27 
58Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:48 
59Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:52 
60Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia0:10:04 
61Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:00 
62Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:01 
63Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:08 
64Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:08 
65Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:13:10 
66Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
67Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:25 
68Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:13:28 
69Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:13:29 
70Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:30 
71Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:34 
72Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:13:37 
73Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:13:42 
74Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
75Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:49 
76Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:19 
77Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:21 
78Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia  
79Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:17:45 
80Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:19:05 
81Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:14 
82Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:15 
83Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:19:16 
84Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:23 
85Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:24 
86Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:26 
87Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:34 
88Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:13 
89Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:21:35 
90Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:21:39 
91Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:25:54 
92John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:25:59 
93Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:11 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits39 pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo31 
3Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr30 
4Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team29 
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha29 
6Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot23 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar20 
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team19 
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha17 
11Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar17 
12Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement16 
13Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha15 
14Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling15 
15Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement14 
16Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar14 
17Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar14 
18Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia13 
19Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
20Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli12 
21Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka11 
22Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team10 
23Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement10 
24Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
25Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team10 
26Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka9 
27Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
28Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team9 
29Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale8 
30Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling6 
31Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
32Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
33Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha5 
34Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team5 
35Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka5 
36Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot4 
37Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
38Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement3 
39Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia3 
40Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
41Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia1 
42Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
43Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka26 pts
2Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement16 
3Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
5Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar10 
6Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha6 
7Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia5 
8Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
9Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling4 
10Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2 
11Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
12Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1 
13Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1 
14John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo11:35:44 
2Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:05 
3Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:22 
4Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:26 
5Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:44 
6Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:02 
7Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:06 
8Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:17 
9Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:01:51 
10Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:36 
11Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot0:09:01 
12Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:34 
13Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:13:11 
14Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:23 
15Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:48 
16Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:18:49 
17Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:21:13 
18Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:45 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team34:46:50 
2Team Katusha0:00:12 
3Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:00:26 
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:28 
5MTN - Qhubeka0:00:34 
6FDJ.fr0:00:57 
7Team Europcar0:01:11 
8Team Roompot0:02:52 
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:37 
10Movistar Team0:05:31 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:04 
12Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:10:34 
13Colombia0:11:55 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:11:59 
15Androni Giocattoli0:21:53 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:17 
Back to top