Roux strikes for FDJ on stage 2a at Circuit Sarthe

Frenchman part of the break of the day

Following Nacer Bouhanni’s relief as he claimed his first victory at the Circuit de la Sarthe-Pays de la Loire, his former team FDJ experienced the same feeling as Anthony Roux delivered in Angers a long-awaited success for Marc Madiot’s outfit. The Frenchman, a former overall winner of the event in 2011, outsprinted Quentin Jaurégui of AG2R-La Mondiale and Europcar’s superstar Thomas Voeckler, who led the trio to avoiding the highly expected mass sprint finish.

“I’m very happy for the team and for myself,” said Roux, who leads the overall classification by five seconds over Jaurégui and eight over Bouhanni ahead of the afternoon 7km time trial held in Angers at the exact same venue where the first-ever prologue of the Tour de France was held in 1967 with José Maria Errandonea winning over Raymond Poulidor.

“I wasn’t sure to win the sprint even though I knew I was the fastest of us three," Roux added. “I’m not in a great shape. I’ve been sidelined with bronchitis on a few occasions recently. I’ve been put on antibiotics four times in the past two months and it’s the case again today. But the Circuit de la Sarthe is a race I like very much. Every time I’ve done it, I’ve performed somehow. Even though I’m not at 100 per cent of my abilities this time around, I’ll see what I can do after analyzing the results sheet tonight. By experience, we know that the leader after the time trial often loses the lead the day after.”

Voeckler was prompt to recall that Roux won the race and the queen stage of Pré-en-Pail, “although it was not with the uphill finish at the Mont des Avaloirs like now”, outlined the leader of Europcar. “After I attacked with Jaurégui this morning, I heard that Anthony was riding solo behind us and I had mixed feelings. I thought it was great news because he’s a strong rouleur but I also knew that he’d beat me in the sprint.”

Voeckler made sure the breakaway wouldn’t take too much of a lead too early. Their advantage didn’t exceed 1:30 but was still 45 seconds with one lap of 7km to go. “There weren’t 36,000 solutions to avoid the regrouping," he explained. “We had to accelerate not too early and not too late, so we had to wait for the final circuit to give it all. Our gap was big enough so we could watch each other before sprinting, we weren’t threatened by the return of the peloton. There had to be a winner and a disappointed man, I’m that one today, maybe the young one [Jaurégui] is happy with his second place but for myself, finishing third out of three isn’t genius.”

Voeckler maintained that Pierre Rolland is Europcar’s main card to play for the overall classification at the Circuit de la Sarthe. “Most of the times, there’s a change of leader after the time trial," Roux agreed as the race might only begin after the show against the clock by Movistar’s Adriano Malori, Alex Dowsett and co.

The riders face a 6.8km afternoon time trial around Angers, followed by two other road stages on Thursday and Friday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr2:04:57 
2Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:05 
5Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
6Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
7Lorenzo Manzin (Fra)  
8Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
9Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
10Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
12Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
13Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Tony Hurel (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
15Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
16Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
18Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
20Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
21Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
23Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
24Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
25Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
26Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
28Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
29Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
30Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
31Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
32Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
33Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
36Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
37Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
38Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
40Arthur Vichot (Fra)  
41Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
42Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
43Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
44Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
45John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
46Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
49Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
50Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
52Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
53Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
54Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
55Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
56Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
57Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
58Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
59Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
60Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
61Anthony Geslin (Fra)  
62Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia  
63Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
64Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
65Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
67Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
68Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
69Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Colombia  
70Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra)  
72Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
74Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
75Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
76Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
78Laurent Pichon (Fra)  
79Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
80Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
81Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
82Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
83Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
84Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
85Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
86Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
87Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
88Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:27 
89Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:05 
90Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot0:03:29 
91John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:03:49 
92Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:04:01 
93Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:33 
94Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
General classification after stage 2a
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr6:37:11 
2Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:05 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:08 
4Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
5Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cult Energy Pro Cycling0:00:09 
6Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:12 
7Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
8Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:14 
9Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:18 
10Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
11Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia  
12Tony Hurel (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
13Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
14Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
15Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
17Russell Downing (GBr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
18Lorenzo Manzin (Fra)  
19Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
20Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
21Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
22Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
24Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
26Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
32Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
33Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
35Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli  
36Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
37Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
39Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
40Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
41Arthur Vichot (Fra)  
42Christian Mager (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
43Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
44John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
45Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
47Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
48Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
49Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
51Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
52Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
53Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
54Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
55Anthony Geslin (Fra)  
56Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
57Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
58Laurent Pichon (Fra)  
59Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
60Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
61Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
62Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
63Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
64Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
65Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
66Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
67Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
68Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Colombia  
69Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
70Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
72Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
73Simone Stortoni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
74Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra)  
75Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
76Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
77Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
78Carlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
79Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot  
80Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
81Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuTeam Roompotcar  
82Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
83Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:00:32 
84Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:43 
85Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia0:01:26 
86Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:37 
87Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot0:03:42 
88Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:51 
89Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:05:13 
90Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:41 
91Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:06:33 
92Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:05 
93John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli0:12:04 
94Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:48 

Related Articles

Back to top