TechPowered By

More tech

UCI Track World Championships 2012

Date range:
April 4- 8, 2012

April 06, Men's Sprint:

Track Worlds: Bauge regains world crown

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 07, 2012, 12:19 BST,
Updated:
April 07, 2012, 17:32 BST

Silver for Kenny, bronze for Hoy in individual sprint

The reluctant winner Gregory Bauge (FRA)

The reluctant winner Gregory Bauge (FRA)

view thumbnail gallery

France's Gregory Bauge won the men's sprint at the 2012 Track World Championships in Melbourne this evening, regaining the world title he was stripped of earlier this year for missing dope tests.

Bauge defeated Great Britain's Jason Kenny - who was awarded the 2011 title that Bauge was stripped of - in the final. The Frenchman powered to victory in the opening race of the final before Kenny appeared to have bitten back in the second race only to be disqualified for moving off the sprinting line.

Despite having to be content with silver, Kenny's defeat of his Team GB colleague Chris Hoy in the semi-final earlier in the day has put himself in pole position to claim Team GB's solitary individual sprint place on the 2012 Olympic team ahead of his illustrious teammate, who is the defending champion.

Hoy salvaged some pride from what has been a disappointing championships for him by defeating Australia's Shane Perkins in the bronze medal race.

Medal Races

Gold Medal Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 0:00:10.493  
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    
Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 0:00:11.627  
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    
Bronze Medal Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0:00:10.573  
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)    
Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0:00:10.348  
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)    

Semi-Finals

Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 0:00:10.416  
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)    
Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 0:00:10.189  
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)    
Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0:00:10.441  
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)    
Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0:00:10.403  
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)    

Quarter-finals

Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.561  
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)    
Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.46  
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)    
Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.281  
2 Robert Foerstemann (Germany)    
Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Foerstemann (Germany) 10.35  
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)    
Race 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.401  
2 Robert Foerstemann (Germany)    
Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.331  
2 Kevin Sireau (France)    
Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.228  
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)    
Race 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.597  
2 Kevin Sireau (France)    
Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.251  
2 Mickael Bourgain (France)    
Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.458  
2 Shane Perkins (Australia)    
Race 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.464  
2 Mickael Bourgain (France) Rel  

1/8 Finals Repechages

Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.579  
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)    
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)    
Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 10.694  
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    
3 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)    

 

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.346  
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)    
Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Foerstemann (Germany) 10.704  
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)    
Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.423  
2 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)    
Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.293  
2 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)    
Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.357  
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)    
Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.548  
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)    

1/16 Finals

 

Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.876  
2 Charlie Conord (France)    
Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Foerstemann (Germany) 11.008  
2 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)    
Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Sireau (France) 10.56  
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)    
Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 11.054  
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)    
Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.404  
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)    
Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.406  
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)    
Heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.632  
2 Michael Blatchford (United States Of America)    
Heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shane Perkins (Australia) 10.311  
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)    
Heat 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mickael Bourgain (France) 11.854  
2 Rene Enders (Germany)    
Heat 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 10.492  
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)    
Heat 11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.66  
2 Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China)    
Heat 12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.501  
2 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand)    

 

Qualifying
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.854  
2 Robert Foerstemann (Germany) 9.873  
3 Kevin Sireau (France) 9.893  
4 Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 9.902  
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.902  
6 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.953  
7 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.963  
8 Shane Perkins (Australia) 9.965  
9 Mickael Bourgain (France) 9.966  
10 Stefan Boetticher (Germany) 9.983  
11 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.003  
12 Matthew Archibald (New Zealand) 10.034  
13 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.040  
14 Miao Zhang (People's Republic of China) 10.061  
15 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.077  
16 Rene Enders (Germany) 10.077  
17 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.101  
18 Michael Blatchford (United States Of America) 10.118  
19 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.122  
20 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.159  
21 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.163  
22 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.163  
23 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.167  
24 Charlie Conord (France) 10.169  
25 Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation) 10.178  
26 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.192