Kleinhans and Kritzinger win overall

Sauser and Behan take final stage

The inaugural Cape Pioneer Trek mountain bike stage race ended in Oudtshoorn on Saturday. Eric Kleinhans and Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation - New Heights) controlled the six-stage race from the start and established a comfortable enough lead in the early stages to secure, in the end, in the general classification.

On the final day Kleinhaus and Kritzinger finished third as Specialized / Songo's Christoph Sauser and Bobby Behan won the final stage on their own off the front. Tread Magazine's Roan Exelby and Donovan Jackson were second.

The Tread men including mountain biker Exelby and roadie Jackson finished second in the GC ahead of the dependable Squirt team, which had a horrendous, but heroic final stage. Lieb Loots' rear derailleur went walkabout and then the singlespeed option also failed after his freewheel mechanism followed suit. The 53-year-old phenomenon later described the towing, for much of the stage, by his much younger partner, Cornellius Muller, as something out of "Braveheart", and they still managed to secure third place in the general classification. Sauser and Behan were fourth overall.

On the last day's stage, as the climb began, Behan put himself in a small break while Sauser kept cruising with the others. Before the pass, Tread had attacked, trying to weaken Kritizinger who was seen to be a little under the weather after he and Kleinhans had taken the previous day's stage.

The top teams were then caught unawares as Sauser went across to his teammate near the top. Eventually, they were toasted and declared a truce, coming in 13 minutes after the Specialized boys.

The mixed category, which has seen several lead changes throughout, ended with the Schwinn Team of Petrus Malherbe and Janneke Leask taking the GC by eight seconds, after locals Peter and Ischen Stopforth (Marsillio Projects) put 10 minutes into them yesterday to take the stage.

The peerless Sludge Masters, Brian Strauss and Linus van Onselen, were consistently inspiring - age, it seems, is an illusion - and they were always ahead of veteran winners Gus Klohn and Marc Wiedekehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles).

As expected, the women's category was sewn up by the Landmark ladies, Fienie Barnard and Esther Lategan.

The final day's route, although shorter than the others, was tough and technical but ride-able, and to those who still "had legs", most enjoyable. One of the last finishers to come in was a riding with his broken arm in a sling - it was that important to get his medal.

Results

Open men's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Sauser - Bobby Behan (Specialized-Songo)3:59:35 
2Donovan Jackson - Roan Exelby (Tread Magazine)0:13:19 
3Erik Kleinhans - Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation-New Heights-Womf)0:13:21 
4Kris Broekaert - Marco Glastra (Lowlands)0:28:00 
5Gert Muller - Wayne Jelliman (E T S)0:32:35 
6Nico Verhoef - Cobus Barnard (Memory Foundation - Velotex)0:47:17 
7Willem Botha - Danie Van Aswegen (Virtuoso )1:17:27 
8Lieb Loots - Cornelius Muller (Squirt )1:19:00 
9Wayne Rebello - Dwayne Klingbiel (Whoknows)1:22:31 
10Andre Ferreira - Lawrence Lindeque (E A Sports)1:28:18 
11Jan Havenga - Quintin Myburgh (Helly Hansen Buds)1:28:24 
12Martin Ciolkosz - Dennis Nathrass (Nxgen)1:59:57 
13Niel Rossouw - Nico Nieuwoudt (Byers Security)2:03:20 
14Neill Leith - Jacov Lalou (Wooden Spoons)2:10:18 
15Allen Harris - Ralton Roebert (The Bolt And The Nut)2:17:32 
16Dirk Jooste - M J Vermeulen (Seekoeigat Sluipers)2:27:19 
17Stephen Steyn - Henk Pepler (Green Machine )2:35:10 
18Pieter-Jan Alberts - Stuart Anderson (Limelight 2)3:32:20 
19Jacques Swart - Wessel Van Der Merwe (The Incredibles)3:44:22 
20Greg Lind - Leighton Ashmead (Olympians)3:50:50 
21Rudi Janse Van Vuuren - Etienne Ebden (E M E)3:53:57 
22Ulendo Roode - Maartin Van Rensburg (I D C - Ride Life)4:17:28 
23Schalk Louw - J C Louw (Team Contego)4:17:31 
Open women's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fienie Barnard - Esther Lategan (Landmark)5:08:51 
Mixed teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Stopforth - Ischen Stopforth (Marsilio Projects Mixed)4:24:41 
2Petrus Malherbe - Janneke Leask (Schwinn)0:09:42 
3Riaan Boshoff - Hannele Steyn-Kotze (Sludge Mixed)0:21:18 
4Chris Van Zyl - Elmien Stander (Cape Town Mixed)0:52:25 
5Derek Morgan - Julia Skea (The Pioneers)1:02:06 
6Gerhard Ebersohn - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (G C)1:06:09 
7Ronel Ferreira - Robert Mcintosh (Progressive Wealth)1:56:49 
8Anthony Avidon - Ingrid Avidon (E P X)2:01:55 
9Johan Bornman - Marlize Moolman (L A Sport-T J M Mixed)2:18:12 
10Kevin Record - Vanessa Record (Boerin & Pom)2:44:43 
11Bernie Van Niekerk - Mariette Van Niekerk (Molly & Wors)2:50:26 
12Annie Labuscagne - Lance Solms (Flying Pigs)4:26:27 
Veterans teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gus Klohn - Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles)4:36:09 
2John Thomson - Duncan Bowman (Team Toyota)0:13:08 
3Temlett Hockey - Anthony De Jager (Paarl Pioneers)0:14:54 
4Thomas Babl - Charl Du Plessis (Hugenote Fietse)0:19:03 
5Angus Boxshall-Smith - Warren Lane (Double Diesel)0:58:06 
6Henry Angove - Gavin Robinson (Tuff Nuts)1:17:48 
7Mark Kingon - Gary Krull (The Heboths)1:20:48 
8Jaco Liebenberg - Eric Marshall (Limelight)1:53:39 
9John Miller - Johan Swartz (Rough Riders)1:54:37 
10Allen Liversage - Anton Bekker (T Z N (Team Zonder Naam])2:05:46 
11Lionel Lewis - Frans De Beer (L A Sport-T J M)2:32:56 
12Thom Spies - Tess De Wet (Spies)4:10:51 
Master men's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brian Strauss - Linus Van Onselen (Sludge)4:31:53 
2Paul Morris - Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush)0:52:02 
Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Du Preez7:41:48 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nolene Saunders5:48:35 
All individuals (men and women)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkie De Kock  
2David Pienaar  
3Deon Carstens  
4Gareth Jones  
5Chris Herbst  
6Marius Van Der Sandt  
7Philip Viljoen  
8Colin Bouwer  
9Stephen Thompson  
10Stephan Grobler  
11Koos Du Plessis  
12Bruce Dickson  
13Bernard Le Roux  
14Anton De Waal  
15Pieter Breytenbach  
16Johan Botha  
17Brian Gelling  
18Henry Fagan  
19Deon Cilliers  
20Colin Myers  
21Johan Labuschagne  
22Barbara Hage  
23Wynand Mulder  
24Louiza Swartz  
25Henning Blaauw  
26Rohan Kennedy  
27Ben De Lange  
28Heinrich Nolan  
Men's teams final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erik Kleinhans - Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation-New Heights-Womf)28:27:41 
2Donovan Jackson - Roan Exelby (Tread Magazine)0:11:12 
3Lieb Loots - Cornelius Muller (Squirt )1:20:34 
4Christoph Sauser - Bobby Behan (Specialized-Songo)1:44:00 
5Nico Verhoef - Cobus Barnard (Memory Foundation - Velotex)2:32:49 
6Gert Muller - Wayne Jelliman (E T S)5:01:11 
7Kris Broekaert - Marco Glastra (Lowlands)5:37:44 
8Andre Ferreira - Lawrence Lindeque (E A Sports)7:15:46 
9Wayne Rebello - Dwayne Klingbiel (Whoknows)8:26:56 
10Jan Havenga - Quintin Myburgh (Helly Hansen Buds)10:57:16 
11Niel Rossouw - Nico Nieuwoudt (Byers Security)11:46:00 
12Willem Botha - Danie Van Aswegen (Virtuoso )12:25:59 
13Neill Leith - Jacov Lalou (Wooden Spoons)13:40:26 
14Stephen Steyn - Henk Pepler (Green Machine )15:43:19 
15Allen Harris - Ralton Roebert (The Bolt And The Nut)16:48:36 
16Martin Ciolkosz - Dennis Nathrass (Nxgen)17:11:41 
17Pieter-Jan Alberts - Stuart Anderson (Limelight 2)18:41:05 
18Dirk Jooste - M J Vermeulen (Seekoeigat Sluipers)18:41:47 
19Rudi Janse Van Vuuren - Etienne Ebden (E M E)22:35:19 
20Jacques Swart - Wessel Van Der Merwe (The Incredibles)24:21:12 
21Schalk Louw - J C Louw (Team Contego)25:05:28 
22Ulendo Roode - Maartin Van Rensburg (I D C - Ride Life)25:31:32 
23Greg Lind - Leighton Ashmead (Olympians)26:16:13 
Women's teams final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fienie Barnard - Esther Lategan (Landmark)34:02:39 
Mixed teams final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petrus Malherbe - Janneke Leask (Schwinn)30:53:18 
2Peter Stopforth - Ischen Stopforth (Marsilio Projects Mixed)0:00:08 
3Riaan Boshoff - Hannele Steyn-Kotze (Sludge Mixed)2:31:51 
4Chris Van Zyl - Elmien Stander (Cape Town Mixed)4:16:17 
5Derek Morgan - Julia Skea (The Pioneers)5:52:14 
6Gerhard Ebersohn - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (G C)7:02:54 
7Anthony Avidon - Ingrid Avidon (E P X)12:38:55 
8Ronel Ferreira - Robert Mcintosh (Progressive Wealth)14:37:12 
9Bernie Van Niekerk - Mariette Van Niekerk (Molly & Wors)16:07:55 
10Johan Bornman - Marlize Moolman (L A Sport-T J M Mixed)17:06:43 
11Kevin Record - Vanessa Record (Boerin & Pom)18:40:11 
12Annie Labuscagne - Lance Solms (Flying Pigs)25:19:00 
Veterans teams final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gus Klohn - Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles)32:46:58 
2Temlett Hockey - Anthony De Jager (Paarl Pioneers)1:00:12 
3John Thomson - Duncan Bowman (Team Toyota)1:21:33 
4Thomas Babl - Charl Du Plessis (Hugenote Fietse)2:01:56 
5Angus Boxshall-Smith - Warren Lane (Double Diesel)6:15:06 
6Henry Angove - Gavin Robinson (Tuff Nuts)8:12:05 
7Mark Kingon - Gary Krull (The Heboths)8:48:43 
8Jaco Liebenberg - Eric Marshall (Limelight)9:42:55 
9Allen Liversage - Anton Bekker (T Z N (Team Zonder Naam])13:45:40 
10John Miller - Johan Swartz (Rough Riders)14:42:47 
11Lionel Lewis - Frans De Beer (L A Sport-T J M)17:25:30 
12Thom Spies - Tess De Wet (Spies)21:17:10 
Master men's teams final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brian Strauss - Linus Van Onselen (Sludge)31:10:53 
2Paul Morris - Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush)8:36:54 
Solo men final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1De Wet Marais35:52:28 
2Barry Pauw5:39:04 
3Carlo Gonzaga5:54:25 
4Carl Trieloff6:38:17 
5Thys Benson7:49:39 
6Robert Du Preez13:36:05 
Solo women final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nolene Saunders43:36:09 
All individuals (men and women) final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Labuschagne29:47:05 
2Wynand Mulder1:00:59 
3Rohan Kennedy2:00:16 
4Deon Cilliers3:09:54 
5Colin Myers4:27:43 
6Henning Blaauw5:27:30 
7Brian Gelling6:22:01 
8Henry Fagan6:45:21 
9Bernard Le Roux11:55:00 
10Colin Bouwer12:10:02 
11Stephan Grobler13:21:19 
12Johan Botha14:31:15 
13Ben De Lange14:47:10 
14Bruce Dickson15:22:15 
15Anton De Waal15:46:01 
16Koos Du Plessis16:09:38 
17Pieter Breytenbach16:26:37 
18Heinrich Nolan16:47:54 
19Chris Herbst17:11:18 
20Stephen Thompson17:17:26 
21Philip Viljoen17:21:10 
22Marius Van Der Sandt20:16:05 
23Gareth Jones20:42:38 
24David Pienaar21:53:52 
25Deon Carstens22:35:46 
26Tinkie De Kock23:01:24 
27Louiza Swartz23:59:25 
28Barbara Hage27:44:42 

 

Back to top