Kleinhans and Kritzinger win second stage

Barnard and Lategan best women's team

But for the crushing 40 degree (Celsius) heat on the seemingly endless Swartberg Pass, there were only a few surprises - or changes in the results - on day two of the race.

Probably due to the heat, top times were relatively slower than expected on what was meant to be a relatively easy and short, 90km stage from Calitzdorp to Prince Albert.

With the exception of the mountain giant near the end, the route had looked quietly do-able. Many of the riders who had (maybe naively) turned up the heat on Day 1 and had threatened to ride into form, today, were themselves good and truly cooked by the merciless elements.

The heat attack stretched the efficient and faultlessly caring logistic organisation of the event to the limit. The abandonment meter rose with the thermometer.

GT stalwart Erik Kleinhans and Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation/New Heights) clocked 4:03:22 while super master Lieb Loots and his ebullient partner Cornelius Muller (Squirt), although closer behind than yesterday, finished in 4:06:03, unable to match the speed of the MF express.

And once again, mixed team Johan Labuschagne and Yolande de Villiers of Cyclelab Mixed breathed down the necks of the hotshots, taking fourth place overall and beating a bunch of riders including the Specialized - Songo internationals Christoph Sauser and Bobby Behan.

Behan had reported sorted out cramping problems and looked good after water point 1. Nonetheless, Sauser, who said he on holiday, reported that he took even more photos today than yesterday.

The potent duo of Donovan Jackson and Roan Exelby more-or-less took the lead soon after water point 1 and held it to the start of the pass (although it must be said that the three top teams sensibly worked together until then). At the start of the massive climb, Kritzinger and Kleinhans again took control and the valiant Tread team was dropped as the hoik progressed.

In the mixed category, Peter and Ischen Stopforths (Marsilo Projects) were displaced from second place by Petrus Malherbe and Jannette Leask (Schwinn).

The veterans seemed a bit slow today: Gus Klohn and Marc Wiederkeh of Infradev Dunkeld Cycles nudged out Temlett Hockey and Anthony de Jager by five minutes when they clocked 4:53:56. But, in spite of a serious tyre tear, masters Brian Strauss and Linus van Onselen had more than five minutes on their "younger" opposition.

The open women's pair of Fienie Barnard and Esher Lategan (Wom Landmark) clocked an impressive 4:48:20.

Stage 3 will run from Prince Albert to De Rust over 105km.

Open men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erik Kleinhans - Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation / New Heights / Womf)4:03:22 
2Lieb Loots - Cornelius Muller (Squirt )0:02:41 
3Donovan Jackson - Roan Exelby (Tread Magazine)0:06:41 
4Wynand Mulder - Brian Lennox (Team Dryland)0:16:38 
5Christoph Sauser - Bobby Behan (Specialized-Songo)0:19:12 
6Nico Verhoef - Cobus Barnard (Memory Foundation - Velotex)0:20:35 
7Rohan Kennedy - Craig Boyes (Team Gu Energy Gel/Helly Hansen)0:33:22 
8Kris Broekaert - Marco Glastra (Lowlands)0:59:36 
9Gert Muller - Wayne Jelliman (Ets)1:00:43 
10Mark Bennett - Colin Myers (The Untouchables)1:15:21 
11Andre Ferreira - Lawrence Lindeque (Ea Sports)1:15:22 
12Wayne Rebello - Dwayne Klingbiel (Whoknows)1:27:04 
13Niel Rossouw - Nico Nieuwoudt (Byers Security)2:00:55 
14Stephen Steyn - Henk Pepler (Green Machine )2:04:47 
15Neill Leith - Jacov Lalou (Wooden Spoons)2:10:16 
16Jan Havenga - Quintin Myburgh (Helly Hansen Buds)2:19:18 
17Willem Botha - Danie Van Aswegen (Virtuoso )2:27:47 
18Colin Bouwer - Paul Hattingh (Team Levitra)2:45:32 
19Allen Harris - Ralton Roebert (The Bolt And The Nut)2:57:49 
20Martin Ciolkosz - Dennis Nathrass (Nxgen)3:11:57 
21Bernard Le Roux - Lennox Claasen (Klein Karoo Toyota)3:23:19 
22Pieter-Jan Alberts - Stuart Anderson (Limelight 2)3:30:52 
23Schalk Louw - J C Louw (Team Contego)3:31:12 
24Kabous Marra - Dieter Voigt (Wilde)3:46:25 
25Ulendo Roode - Maartin Van Rensburg (Idc / Ride Life)3:57:35 
26Dirk Jooste - M J Vermeulen (Seekoeigat Sluipers)3:58:55 
27Rudi Janse Van Vuuren - Etienne Ebden (E M E)4:00:35 
28Anton De Waal - Paul Euvrard (The Schleppers)4:03:34 
29Johan De Kock - Ean Steenkamp (Lake Grappa Trappers)4:04:49 
30Greg Lind - Leighton Ashmead (Olympians)4:37:21 
31Jacques Swart - Wessel Van Der Merwe (The Incredibles)4:44:16 
Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fienie Barnard - Esther Lategan (Landmark)4:48:20 
Mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Labuschagne - Yolande De Villiers (Cyclelab Mixed)4:17:51 
2Petrus Malherbe - Janneke Leask (Schwinn)0:04:39 
3Peter Stopforth - Ischen Stopforth (Marsilio Projects Mixed)0:04:40 
4Riaan Boshoff - Hannele Steyn-Kotze (Sludge Mixed)0:35:27 
5Chris Van Zyl - Elmien Stander (Cape Town Mixed)0:49:49 
6Derek Morgan - Julia Skea (The Pioneers)0:57:54 
7Gerhard Ebersohn - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (Gc)1:09:27 
8Anthony Avidon - Ingrid Avidon (Epx)1:53:16 
9Bennie Bester - Marel Robbertze (Singletrack Mtb Shop 1)2:01:48 
10Andre Eksteen - Estie Du Plessis (Chakalaka)2:25:07 
11Bernie Van Niekerk - Mariette Van Niekerk (Molly En Wors)2:27:58 
12Ronel Ferreira - Robert Mcintosh (Progressive Wealth)2:51:45 
13Kevin Record - Vanessa Record (Boerin N Pom)2:54:26 
14Russell Wegner - Amanda Wegner (Diesel & Diehard)3:03:26 
15Johan Bornman - Marlize Moolman (La Sport / Tjm Mixed)3:05:25 
16Felicia Kloet - Lance Morel (Dirt Riders)3:38:06 
17Annie Labuscagne - Lance Solms (Flying Pigs)4:25:49 
Veterans
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gus Klohn - Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles)4:53:56 
2Temlett Hockey - Anthony De Jager (Paarl Pioneers)0:04:31 
3Thomas Babl - Charl Du Plessis (Hugenote Fietse)0:15:14 
4John Thomson - Duncan Bowman (Team Toyota)0:22:07 
5Henry Fagan - Mike Vomund (Henry Fagan & Partners)0:44:15 
6Pea Blaauw - Henning Blaauw (Mellinnium - Limelight - Eme)0:45:04 
7Angus Boxshall-Smith - Warren Lane (Double Diesel)0:55:14 
8Patrick Gaertner - Brian Gelling (Superwatt Vets)1:09:16 
9Mark Kingon - Gary Krull (The Heboths)1:24:51 
10Henry Angove - Gavin Robinson (Tuff Nuts)1:28:36 
11Jaco Liebenberg - Eric Marshall (Limelight)1:39:15 
12Ben De Lange - Donovan Mcshane (The Team)1:39:37 
13Chris Herbst - Sakkie Bezuidenhout (Quattros)1:40:36 
14Allen Liversage - Anton Bekker (Tzn (Team Zonder Naam])2:27:19 
15Heinrich Nolan - Zaldeus Steenkamp (Team Soyo)2:27:29 
16John Miller - Johan Swartz (Rough Riders)2:38:13 
17Thom Spies - Tess De Wet (Spies)2:51:53 
18Lionel Lewis - Frans De Beer (La Sport / Tjm)3:05:53 
19David Pienaar - Heinie Stover (Team Porcupine)3:07:05 
20Loot Steyn - Pieter Breytenbach (Wizards)3:23:18 
21Sam Nienaber - Marius Van Der Sandt (Rubberman)3:34:15 
Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brian Strauss - Linus Van Onselen (Sludge)4:47:49 
2Paul Morris - Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush)1:40:56 
3Avril Godwin - John Metelerkamp (Cafe Mario)2:18:36 
4Bruce Dickson - Jack Stroucken (Deckle Edge)2:28:41 
5Philip Viljoen - Peter Hawkins (Mcc)2:57:19 
6Pieter Du Toit - Andre Smith (Transito Tigers)3:25:09 
Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louw Gerber5:21:30 
2De Wet Marais0:13:15 
3Carlo Gonzaga0:57:23 
4Carl Trieloff1:16:39 
5Thys Benson1:33:10 
6Barry Pauw1:35:20 
7Robert Du Preez1:38:59 
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brenda-Lynn Nell6:26:06 
2Nolene Saunders0:23:27 
Individual men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deon Cilliers4:36:48 
2Koos Du Plessis2:12:44 
3Johan Botha3:08:34 
4James King3:31:47 
5Tinkie De Kock3:33:23 
Individual women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louiza Swartz7:21:19 
Open men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erik Kleinhans - Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation / New Heights / Womf)8:39:23 
2Lieb Loots - Cornelius Muller (Squirt )0:17:30 
3Donovan Jackson - Roan Exelby (Tread Magazine)0:23:17 
4Christoph Sauser - Bobby Behan (Specialized-Songo)0:47:31 
5Nico Verhoef - Cobus Barnard (Memory Foundation - Velotex)0:50:15 
6Wynand Mulder - Brian Lennox (Team Dryland)0:55:41 
7Rohan Kennedy - Craig Boyes (Team Gu Energy Gel/Helly Hansen)1:07:56 
8Kris Broekaert - Marco Glastra (Lowlands)2:01:22 
9Gert Muller - Wayne Jelliman (Ets)2:18:50 
10Mark Bennett - Colin Myers (The Untouchables)2:22:53 
11Andre Ferreira - Lawrence Lindeque (Ea Sports)2:26:11 
12Wayne Rebello - Dwayne Klingbiel (Whoknows)3:06:33 
13Niel Rossouw - Nico Nieuwoudt (Byers Security)4:14:15 
14Stephen Steyn - Henk Pepler (Green Machine )4:25:03 
15Willem Botha - Danie Van Aswegen (Virtuoso )4:28:21 
16Jan Havenga - Quintin Myburgh (Helly Hansen Buds)4:29:16 
17Neill Leith - Jacov Lalou (Wooden Spoons)4:43:40 
18Colin Bouwer - Paul Hattingh (Team Levitra)4:54:17 
19Martin Ciolkosz - Dennis Nathrass (Nxgen)5:48:25 
20Allen Harris - Ralton Roebert (The Bolt And The Nut)6:01:00 
21Kabous Marra - Dieter Voigt (Wilde)6:02:21 
22Bernard Le Roux - Lennox Claasen (Klein Karoo Toyota)6:05:49 
23Pieter-Jan Alberts - Stuart Anderson (Limelight 2)6:40:03 
24Rudi Janse Van Vuuren - Etienne Ebden (E M E)7:05:56 
25Johan De Kock - Ean Steenkamp (Lake Grappa Trappers)7:20:04 
26Schalk Louw - J C Louw (Team Contego)7:26:11 
27Ulendo Roode - Maartin Van Rensburg (Idc / Ride Life)7:45:50 
28Anton De Waal - Paul Euvrard (The Schleppers)7:48:45 
29Dirk Jooste - M J Vermeulen (Seekoeigat Sluipers)7:52:32 
30Jacques Swart - Wessel Van Der Merwe (The Incredibles)7:56:22 
31Greg Lind - Leighton Ashmead (Olympians)9:26:26 
Open women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fienie Barnard - Esther Lategan (Landmark)10:16:16 
Mixed general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johan Labuschagne - Yolande De Villiers (Cyclelab Mixed)9:14:00 
2Peter Stopforth - Ischen Stopforth (Marsilio Projects Mixed)0:17:28 
3Petrus Malherbe - Janneke Leask (Schwinn)0:30:10 
4Riaan Boshoff - Hannele Steyn-Kotze (Sludge Mixed)1:14:15 
5Chris Van Zyl - Elmien Stander (Cape Town Mixed)1:54:31 
6Derek Morgan - Julia Skea (The Pioneers)1:58:45 
7Gerhard Ebersohn - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (Gc)2:18:18 
8Anthony Avidon - Ingrid Avidon (Epx)3:52:03 
9Bennie Bester - Marel Robbertze (Singletrack Mtb Shop 1)4:07:00 
10Andre Eksteen - Estie Du Plessis (Chakalaka)4:37:14 
11Bernie Van Niekerk - Mariette Van Niekerk (Molly En Wors)4:59:58 
12Ronel Ferreira - Robert Mcintosh (Progressive Wealth)5:25:46 
13Johan Bornman - Marlize Moolman (La Sport / Tjm Mixed)5:32:14 
14Russell Wegner - Amanda Wegner (Diesel & Diehard)5:56:08 
15Kevin Record - Vanessa Record (Boerin N Pom)6:15:40 
16Felicia Kloet - Lance Morel (Dirt Riders)6:46:13 
17Annie Labuscagne - Lance Solms (Flying Pigs)8:16:10 
Veteran general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gus Klohn - Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles)10:29:33 
2Temlett Hockey - Anthony De Jager (Paarl Pioneers)0:01:24 
3Thomas Babl - Charl Du Plessis (Hugenote Fietse)0:12:28 
4John Thomson - Duncan Bowman (Team Toyota)0:25:10 
5Pea Blaauw - Henning Blaauw (Mellinnium - Limelight - Eme)0:56:57 
6Henry Fagan - Mike Vomund (Henry Fagan & Partners)1:11:48 
7Angus Boxshall-Smith - Warren Lane (Double Diesel)1:14:35 
8Patrick Gaertner - Brian Gelling (Superwatt Vets)1:21:08 
9Henry Angove - Gavin Robinson (Tuff Nuts)2:23:48 
10Jaco Liebenberg - Eric Marshall (Limelight)2:38:52 
11Mark Kingon - Gary Krull (The Heboths)2:39:40 
12Ben De Lange - Donovan Mcshane (The Team)3:32:15 
13Chris Herbst - Sakkie Bezuidenhout (Quattros)3:33:06 
14Allen Liversage - Anton Bekker (Tzn (Team Zonder Naam])4:33:36 
15John Miller - Johan Swartz (Rough Riders)5:04:14 
16Heinrich Nolan - Zaldeus Steenkamp (Team Soyo)5:06:57 
17Lionel Lewis - Frans De Beer (La Sport / Tjm)5:12:32 
18Thom Spies - Tess De Wet (Spies)5:18:47 
19David Pienaar - Heinie Stover (Team Porcupine)6:07:12 
20Sam Nienaber - Marius Van Der Sandt (Rubberman)6:19:32 
21Loot Steyn - Pieter Breytenbach (Wizards)6:29:36 
Master general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brian Strauss - Linus Van Onselen (Sludge)9:54:50 
2Paul Morris - Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush)3:14:11 
3Avril Godwin - John Metelerkamp (Cafe Mario)4:37:29 
4Bruce Dickson - Jack Stroucken (Deckle Edge)4:53:50 
5Philip Viljoen - Peter Hawkins (Mcc)5:49:52 
6Pieter Du Toit - Andre Smith (Transito Tigers)6:27:40 
Solo men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louw Gerber11:51:06 
2De Wet Marais0:13:15 
3Carlo Gonzaga1:28:14 
4Carl Trieloff1:38:22 
5Thys Benson2:21:09 
6Robert Du Preez2:24:18 
7Barry Pauw3:56:57 
Solo women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brenda-Lynn Nell13:01:59 
2Nolene Saunders0:58:41 
Individual men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deon Cilliers11:13:00 
2Koos Du Plessis4:57:30 
3Tinkie De Kock6:09:16 
4Johan Botha6:12:45 
5James King6:21:53 
Individual women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louiza Swartz16:12:33 

 

Back to top