Kleinhans and Kritzinger win second stage
Barnard and Lategan best women's team
But for the crushing 40 degree (Celsius) heat on the seemingly endless Swartberg Pass, there were only a few surprises - or changes in the results - on day two of the race.
Probably due to the heat, top times were relatively slower than expected on what was meant to be a relatively easy and short, 90km stage from Calitzdorp to Prince Albert.
With the exception of the mountain giant near the end, the route had looked quietly do-able. Many of the riders who had (maybe naively) turned up the heat on Day 1 and had threatened to ride into form, today, were themselves good and truly cooked by the merciless elements.
The heat attack stretched the efficient and faultlessly caring logistic organisation of the event to the limit. The abandonment meter rose with the thermometer.
GT stalwart Erik Kleinhans and Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation/New Heights) clocked 4:03:22 while super master Lieb Loots and his ebullient partner Cornelius Muller (Squirt), although closer behind than yesterday, finished in 4:06:03, unable to match the speed of the MF express.
And once again, mixed team Johan Labuschagne and Yolande de Villiers of Cyclelab Mixed breathed down the necks of the hotshots, taking fourth place overall and beating a bunch of riders including the Specialized - Songo internationals Christoph Sauser and Bobby Behan.
Behan had reported sorted out cramping problems and looked good after water point 1. Nonetheless, Sauser, who said he on holiday, reported that he took even more photos today than yesterday.
The potent duo of Donovan Jackson and Roan Exelby more-or-less took the lead soon after water point 1 and held it to the start of the pass (although it must be said that the three top teams sensibly worked together until then). At the start of the massive climb, Kritzinger and Kleinhans again took control and the valiant Tread team was dropped as the hoik progressed.
In the mixed category, Peter and Ischen Stopforths (Marsilo Projects) were displaced from second place by Petrus Malherbe and Jannette Leask (Schwinn).
The veterans seemed a bit slow today: Gus Klohn and Marc Wiederkeh of Infradev Dunkeld Cycles nudged out Temlett Hockey and Anthony de Jager by five minutes when they clocked 4:53:56. But, in spite of a serious tyre tear, masters Brian Strauss and Linus van Onselen had more than five minutes on their "younger" opposition.
The open women's pair of Fienie Barnard and Esher Lategan (Wom Landmark) clocked an impressive 4:48:20.
Stage 3 will run from Prince Albert to De Rust over 105km.
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Erik Kleinhans - Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation / New Heights / Womf) | 4:03:22 |
2 | Lieb Loots - Cornelius Muller (Squirt ) | 0:02:41 |
3 | Donovan Jackson - Roan Exelby (Tread Magazine) | 0:06:41 |
4 | Wynand Mulder - Brian Lennox (Team Dryland) | 0:16:38 |
5 | Christoph Sauser - Bobby Behan (Specialized-Songo) | 0:19:12 |
6 | Nico Verhoef - Cobus Barnard (Memory Foundation - Velotex) | 0:20:35 |
7 | Rohan Kennedy - Craig Boyes (Team Gu Energy Gel/Helly Hansen) | 0:33:22 |
8 | Kris Broekaert - Marco Glastra (Lowlands) | 0:59:36 |
9 | Gert Muller - Wayne Jelliman (Ets) | 1:00:43 |
10 | Mark Bennett - Colin Myers (The Untouchables) | 1:15:21 |
11 | Andre Ferreira - Lawrence Lindeque (Ea Sports) | 1:15:22 |
12 | Wayne Rebello - Dwayne Klingbiel (Whoknows) | 1:27:04 |
13 | Niel Rossouw - Nico Nieuwoudt (Byers Security) | 2:00:55 |
14 | Stephen Steyn - Henk Pepler (Green Machine ) | 2:04:47 |
15 | Neill Leith - Jacov Lalou (Wooden Spoons) | 2:10:16 |
16 | Jan Havenga - Quintin Myburgh (Helly Hansen Buds) | 2:19:18 |
17 | Willem Botha - Danie Van Aswegen (Virtuoso ) | 2:27:47 |
18 | Colin Bouwer - Paul Hattingh (Team Levitra) | 2:45:32 |
19 | Allen Harris - Ralton Roebert (The Bolt And The Nut) | 2:57:49 |
20 | Martin Ciolkosz - Dennis Nathrass (Nxgen) | 3:11:57 |
21 | Bernard Le Roux - Lennox Claasen (Klein Karoo Toyota) | 3:23:19 |
22 | Pieter-Jan Alberts - Stuart Anderson (Limelight 2) | 3:30:52 |
23 | Schalk Louw - J C Louw (Team Contego) | 3:31:12 |
24 | Kabous Marra - Dieter Voigt (Wilde) | 3:46:25 |
25 | Ulendo Roode - Maartin Van Rensburg (Idc / Ride Life) | 3:57:35 |
26 | Dirk Jooste - M J Vermeulen (Seekoeigat Sluipers) | 3:58:55 |
27 | Rudi Janse Van Vuuren - Etienne Ebden (E M E) | 4:00:35 |
28 | Anton De Waal - Paul Euvrard (The Schleppers) | 4:03:34 |
29 | Johan De Kock - Ean Steenkamp (Lake Grappa Trappers) | 4:04:49 |
30 | Greg Lind - Leighton Ashmead (Olympians) | 4:37:21 |
31 | Jacques Swart - Wessel Van Der Merwe (The Incredibles) | 4:44:16 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Fienie Barnard - Esther Lategan (Landmark) | 4:48:20 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Johan Labuschagne - Yolande De Villiers (Cyclelab Mixed) | 4:17:51 |
2 | Petrus Malherbe - Janneke Leask (Schwinn) | 0:04:39 |
3 | Peter Stopforth - Ischen Stopforth (Marsilio Projects Mixed) | 0:04:40 |
4 | Riaan Boshoff - Hannele Steyn-Kotze (Sludge Mixed) | 0:35:27 |
5 | Chris Van Zyl - Elmien Stander (Cape Town Mixed) | 0:49:49 |
6 | Derek Morgan - Julia Skea (The Pioneers) | 0:57:54 |
7 | Gerhard Ebersohn - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (Gc) | 1:09:27 |
8 | Anthony Avidon - Ingrid Avidon (Epx) | 1:53:16 |
9 | Bennie Bester - Marel Robbertze (Singletrack Mtb Shop 1) | 2:01:48 |
10 | Andre Eksteen - Estie Du Plessis (Chakalaka) | 2:25:07 |
11 | Bernie Van Niekerk - Mariette Van Niekerk (Molly En Wors) | 2:27:58 |
12 | Ronel Ferreira - Robert Mcintosh (Progressive Wealth) | 2:51:45 |
13 | Kevin Record - Vanessa Record (Boerin N Pom) | 2:54:26 |
14 | Russell Wegner - Amanda Wegner (Diesel & Diehard) | 3:03:26 |
15 | Johan Bornman - Marlize Moolman (La Sport / Tjm Mixed) | 3:05:25 |
16 | Felicia Kloet - Lance Morel (Dirt Riders) | 3:38:06 |
17 | Annie Labuscagne - Lance Solms (Flying Pigs) | 4:25:49 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Gus Klohn - Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles) | 4:53:56 |
2 | Temlett Hockey - Anthony De Jager (Paarl Pioneers) | 0:04:31 |
3 | Thomas Babl - Charl Du Plessis (Hugenote Fietse) | 0:15:14 |
4 | John Thomson - Duncan Bowman (Team Toyota) | 0:22:07 |
5 | Henry Fagan - Mike Vomund (Henry Fagan & Partners) | 0:44:15 |
6 | Pea Blaauw - Henning Blaauw (Mellinnium - Limelight - Eme) | 0:45:04 |
7 | Angus Boxshall-Smith - Warren Lane (Double Diesel) | 0:55:14 |
8 | Patrick Gaertner - Brian Gelling (Superwatt Vets) | 1:09:16 |
9 | Mark Kingon - Gary Krull (The Heboths) | 1:24:51 |
10 | Henry Angove - Gavin Robinson (Tuff Nuts) | 1:28:36 |
11 | Jaco Liebenberg - Eric Marshall (Limelight) | 1:39:15 |
12 | Ben De Lange - Donovan Mcshane (The Team) | 1:39:37 |
13 | Chris Herbst - Sakkie Bezuidenhout (Quattros) | 1:40:36 |
14 | Allen Liversage - Anton Bekker (Tzn (Team Zonder Naam]) | 2:27:19 |
15 | Heinrich Nolan - Zaldeus Steenkamp (Team Soyo) | 2:27:29 |
16 | John Miller - Johan Swartz (Rough Riders) | 2:38:13 |
17 | Thom Spies - Tess De Wet (Spies) | 2:51:53 |
18 | Lionel Lewis - Frans De Beer (La Sport / Tjm) | 3:05:53 |
19 | David Pienaar - Heinie Stover (Team Porcupine) | 3:07:05 |
20 | Loot Steyn - Pieter Breytenbach (Wizards) | 3:23:18 |
21 | Sam Nienaber - Marius Van Der Sandt (Rubberman) | 3:34:15 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Brian Strauss - Linus Van Onselen (Sludge) | 4:47:49 |
2 | Paul Morris - Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush) | 1:40:56 |
3 | Avril Godwin - John Metelerkamp (Cafe Mario) | 2:18:36 |
4 | Bruce Dickson - Jack Stroucken (Deckle Edge) | 2:28:41 |
5 | Philip Viljoen - Peter Hawkins (Mcc) | 2:57:19 |
6 | Pieter Du Toit - Andre Smith (Transito Tigers) | 3:25:09 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Louw Gerber | 5:21:30 |
2 | De Wet Marais | 0:13:15 |
3 | Carlo Gonzaga | 0:57:23 |
4 | Carl Trieloff | 1:16:39 |
5 | Thys Benson | 1:33:10 |
6 | Barry Pauw | 1:35:20 |
7 | Robert Du Preez | 1:38:59 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Brenda-Lynn Nell | 6:26:06 |
2 | Nolene Saunders | 0:23:27 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Deon Cilliers | 4:36:48 |
2 | Koos Du Plessis | 2:12:44 |
3 | Johan Botha | 3:08:34 |
4 | James King | 3:31:47 |
5 | Tinkie De Kock | 3:33:23 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Louiza Swartz | 7:21:19 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Erik Kleinhans - Johnny Kritzinger (Memory Foundation / New Heights / Womf) | 8:39:23 |
2 | Lieb Loots - Cornelius Muller (Squirt ) | 0:17:30 |
3 | Donovan Jackson - Roan Exelby (Tread Magazine) | 0:23:17 |
4 | Christoph Sauser - Bobby Behan (Specialized-Songo) | 0:47:31 |
5 | Nico Verhoef - Cobus Barnard (Memory Foundation - Velotex) | 0:50:15 |
6 | Wynand Mulder - Brian Lennox (Team Dryland) | 0:55:41 |
7 | Rohan Kennedy - Craig Boyes (Team Gu Energy Gel/Helly Hansen) | 1:07:56 |
8 | Kris Broekaert - Marco Glastra (Lowlands) | 2:01:22 |
9 | Gert Muller - Wayne Jelliman (Ets) | 2:18:50 |
10 | Mark Bennett - Colin Myers (The Untouchables) | 2:22:53 |
11 | Andre Ferreira - Lawrence Lindeque (Ea Sports) | 2:26:11 |
12 | Wayne Rebello - Dwayne Klingbiel (Whoknows) | 3:06:33 |
13 | Niel Rossouw - Nico Nieuwoudt (Byers Security) | 4:14:15 |
14 | Stephen Steyn - Henk Pepler (Green Machine ) | 4:25:03 |
15 | Willem Botha - Danie Van Aswegen (Virtuoso ) | 4:28:21 |
16 | Jan Havenga - Quintin Myburgh (Helly Hansen Buds) | 4:29:16 |
17 | Neill Leith - Jacov Lalou (Wooden Spoons) | 4:43:40 |
18 | Colin Bouwer - Paul Hattingh (Team Levitra) | 4:54:17 |
19 | Martin Ciolkosz - Dennis Nathrass (Nxgen) | 5:48:25 |
20 | Allen Harris - Ralton Roebert (The Bolt And The Nut) | 6:01:00 |
21 | Kabous Marra - Dieter Voigt (Wilde) | 6:02:21 |
22 | Bernard Le Roux - Lennox Claasen (Klein Karoo Toyota) | 6:05:49 |
23 | Pieter-Jan Alberts - Stuart Anderson (Limelight 2) | 6:40:03 |
24 | Rudi Janse Van Vuuren - Etienne Ebden (E M E) | 7:05:56 |
25 | Johan De Kock - Ean Steenkamp (Lake Grappa Trappers) | 7:20:04 |
26 | Schalk Louw - J C Louw (Team Contego) | 7:26:11 |
27 | Ulendo Roode - Maartin Van Rensburg (Idc / Ride Life) | 7:45:50 |
28 | Anton De Waal - Paul Euvrard (The Schleppers) | 7:48:45 |
29 | Dirk Jooste - M J Vermeulen (Seekoeigat Sluipers) | 7:52:32 |
30 | Jacques Swart - Wessel Van Der Merwe (The Incredibles) | 7:56:22 |
31 | Greg Lind - Leighton Ashmead (Olympians) | 9:26:26 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Fienie Barnard - Esther Lategan (Landmark) | 10:16:16 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Johan Labuschagne - Yolande De Villiers (Cyclelab Mixed) | 9:14:00 |
2 | Peter Stopforth - Ischen Stopforth (Marsilio Projects Mixed) | 0:17:28 |
3 | Petrus Malherbe - Janneke Leask (Schwinn) | 0:30:10 |
4 | Riaan Boshoff - Hannele Steyn-Kotze (Sludge Mixed) | 1:14:15 |
5 | Chris Van Zyl - Elmien Stander (Cape Town Mixed) | 1:54:31 |
6 | Derek Morgan - Julia Skea (The Pioneers) | 1:58:45 |
7 | Gerhard Ebersohn - Christine Jansen Van Rensburg (Gc) | 2:18:18 |
8 | Anthony Avidon - Ingrid Avidon (Epx) | 3:52:03 |
9 | Bennie Bester - Marel Robbertze (Singletrack Mtb Shop 1) | 4:07:00 |
10 | Andre Eksteen - Estie Du Plessis (Chakalaka) | 4:37:14 |
11 | Bernie Van Niekerk - Mariette Van Niekerk (Molly En Wors) | 4:59:58 |
12 | Ronel Ferreira - Robert Mcintosh (Progressive Wealth) | 5:25:46 |
13 | Johan Bornman - Marlize Moolman (La Sport / Tjm Mixed) | 5:32:14 |
14 | Russell Wegner - Amanda Wegner (Diesel & Diehard) | 5:56:08 |
15 | Kevin Record - Vanessa Record (Boerin N Pom) | 6:15:40 |
16 | Felicia Kloet - Lance Morel (Dirt Riders) | 6:46:13 |
17 | Annie Labuscagne - Lance Solms (Flying Pigs) | 8:16:10 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Gus Klohn - Marc Wiederkehr (Infradev Dunkeld Cycles) | 10:29:33 |
2 | Temlett Hockey - Anthony De Jager (Paarl Pioneers) | 0:01:24 |
3 | Thomas Babl - Charl Du Plessis (Hugenote Fietse) | 0:12:28 |
4 | John Thomson - Duncan Bowman (Team Toyota) | 0:25:10 |
5 | Pea Blaauw - Henning Blaauw (Mellinnium - Limelight - Eme) | 0:56:57 |
6 | Henry Fagan - Mike Vomund (Henry Fagan & Partners) | 1:11:48 |
7 | Angus Boxshall-Smith - Warren Lane (Double Diesel) | 1:14:35 |
8 | Patrick Gaertner - Brian Gelling (Superwatt Vets) | 1:21:08 |
9 | Henry Angove - Gavin Robinson (Tuff Nuts) | 2:23:48 |
10 | Jaco Liebenberg - Eric Marshall (Limelight) | 2:38:52 |
11 | Mark Kingon - Gary Krull (The Heboths) | 2:39:40 |
12 | Ben De Lange - Donovan Mcshane (The Team) | 3:32:15 |
13 | Chris Herbst - Sakkie Bezuidenhout (Quattros) | 3:33:06 |
14 | Allen Liversage - Anton Bekker (Tzn (Team Zonder Naam]) | 4:33:36 |
15 | John Miller - Johan Swartz (Rough Riders) | 5:04:14 |
16 | Heinrich Nolan - Zaldeus Steenkamp (Team Soyo) | 5:06:57 |
17 | Lionel Lewis - Frans De Beer (La Sport / Tjm) | 5:12:32 |
18 | Thom Spies - Tess De Wet (Spies) | 5:18:47 |
19 | David Pienaar - Heinie Stover (Team Porcupine) | 6:07:12 |
20 | Sam Nienaber - Marius Van Der Sandt (Rubberman) | 6:19:32 |
21 | Loot Steyn - Pieter Breytenbach (Wizards) | 6:29:36 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Brian Strauss - Linus Van Onselen (Sludge) | 9:54:50 |
2 | Paul Morris - Fran Ferreira (Zero Rush) | 3:14:11 |
3 | Avril Godwin - John Metelerkamp (Cafe Mario) | 4:37:29 |
4 | Bruce Dickson - Jack Stroucken (Deckle Edge) | 4:53:50 |
5 | Philip Viljoen - Peter Hawkins (Mcc) | 5:49:52 |
6 | Pieter Du Toit - Andre Smith (Transito Tigers) | 6:27:40 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Louw Gerber | 11:51:06 |
2 | De Wet Marais | 0:13:15 |
3 | Carlo Gonzaga | 1:28:14 |
4 | Carl Trieloff | 1:38:22 |
5 | Thys Benson | 2:21:09 |
6 | Robert Du Preez | 2:24:18 |
7 | Barry Pauw | 3:56:57 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Brenda-Lynn Nell | 13:01:59 |
2 | Nolene Saunders | 0:58:41 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Deon Cilliers | 11:13:00 |
2 | Koos Du Plessis | 4:57:30 |
3 | Tinkie De Kock | 6:09:16 |
4 | Johan Botha | 6:12:45 |
5 | James King | 6:21:53 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Louiza Swartz | 16:12:33 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
'The goal is to win the Tour de France' - Jai Hindley and new role with Primoz Roglic
Team sports director says Hindley is 'a champion in cycling', 'sometimes too nice' and talks about a different kind of season with a different kind of leader -
Lack of communication and bad timing create nightmare for former NCL riders
Riders say 'the delivery was cold' with a 2-minute Zoom call from league Monday to cancel season -
Anna Shackley forced to retire due to heart irregularities
'We are very sorry to see Anna's cycling career end like this' says sports manager Danny Stam -
'Riders like me are rare' - Alessandro De Marchi produces vintage breakaway win at 37
Italian veteran takes first win since Tre Valli Varesine 2021