TechPowered By

More tech

Cape Epic 2010

Date range:
March 21-28, 2010

Past winners

By:
Cycling News

History of the Cape Epic's top five finishers

Previous Absa Cape Epic Winners

2009 Men
1 Bulls: Karl Platt (Ger), Stefan Sahm (Ger)
2 Trek-Brentjens: Bart Brentjens (Ned), Chris Jongewaard (Aus)
3 Felt Factory 2: Emil Lindgren (Swe), Andreas Kugler (Swi)
4 MTN Energade: Kevin Evans (RSA), David George (RSA)
5 Multivan Merida: Hannes Genze (Ger), Jochen Kaess (Ger)

2009 Women
1 Absa Ladies: Sharon Laws (GBR), Hanlie Booyens (RSA)
2 WSP - Jeep Girls: Robyn Adendorff (RSA), Sarah van Heerden (RSA)
3 Tread Magazine Ladies: Nolene Saunders (RSA), Sarah Wielopolska (RSA)
4 Coega Ladies: Anthea Gould (RSA), Andrea von Holdt (RSA)
5 2 swiss epic girls: Sarah Koch (Swi), Daniela Hartmann (Swi)

2009 Mixed
1 adidas Big Tree: Nico Pfitzenmaier (RSA), Alison Sydor (Can)
2 Wheeler - iXS Pro: Esther Süss (Swi), Marcel Bartholet (Swi)
3 IMC/Momentum GT/Activeworx: Yolande Speedy (RSA), Paul Cordes (RSA)
4 Haibike-VMT: Ivonne Kraft (Ger), Lukas Kubis (Ger)
5 Cycle Lab Toyota Mixed: Johan Labuschagne (RSA), Peter Stopforth (RSA)

2009 Masters
1 Absa Masters: Doug Brown (RSA), Bärti Bucher (Swi)
2 Cycle Lab Toyota: Shan Wilson (RSA), Andrew Mclean (RSA)
3 Block / GeoLadders.com: Doug Andrews (USA), Rich Bartlett (USA)
4 2XtremeMasters: Dirk Rossignol (Bel), Ronny Roelandt (Bel)
5 Epic Brazil: Eduardo Soares (Bra), Daniel Aliperti (Bra)

2008 Men
1 Cannondale Vredestein: Roel Paulissen (Bel), Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
2 Bulls: Karl Platt (Ger), Stefan Sahm (Ger)
3 MTN Energade 1: Kevin Evans (RSA), David George (RSA)
4 Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike: Hannes Genze (Ger), Jochen Kaess (Ger)
5 Full-Dynamix RSM: Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swi), Massimo Debertolis (Ita)

2008 Women
1 Rocky Mountain: Pia Sundstedt (Fin), Alison Sydor (Can)
2 Trek/VW WSD: Susan Haywood (USA), Jennifer Smith (USA)
3 Scott Contessa: Jane Seggie (RSA), Ischen Stopforth (RSA)
4 Absa Ladies: Erica Green (RSA), Hanlie Booyens (RSA)
5 Valhalla: Petruschka Constancon (RSA), Louise Hemmes (RSA)

2008 Mixed
1 Joybike guided by VMT and Maloja: Ivonne Kraft (Ger), Nico Pfitzenmaier (Ger)
2 Cyclelab Toyota: Johan Labuschagne (RSA), Yolandè De Villiers (RSA)
3 Absa Mixed: Kobus Barnard (RSA), Fienie Barnard (RSA)
4 Adidas-Medsport-Checker pig: Markus Pielenz (Ger), Sandra Sumerauer (Ger)
5 Unicef Austria 1: Anita Waiss (Aut), Andreas Mühlbacher (Aut)
2010 Absa Cape Epic Media Guide Page 88

2008 Masters
1 Absa Masters: Doug Brown (RSA), Barti Bucher (Swi)
2 Adidas William Simpson: Shan Wilson (RSA), Walter Platzgummer (Ita)
3 Pragma Masters: M.C. Franken (RSA), Peter Buggle (IRL)
4 Private Client Holdings: Andrew Johan Cillie (RSA), Leon Olivier (RSA)
5 Oracla: Claudio Pellegrini (Ita), Orazio Casaccio (Ita)

2007 Men
1 Bulls: Karl Platt (Ger), Stefan Sahm (Ger)
2 Cannondale/Vredestein 1: Roel Paulissen (Bel), Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
3 Dolphin Mountainbike: Bart Brentjens (Ned), Rudi van Houts (Ned)
4 Trek Volkswagen Racing: Alban Lakata (Aut), Peter Roman (Swi)
5 Texner-Stoeckli: Thomas Zahnd (Swi), Sandro Spaeth (Swi)

2007 Women
1 Duravit: Anke Erlank (RSA), Yolande de Villiers (RSA)
2 Texner BMC Thoemus: Myriam Saugy (Swi), Fabienne Heinzmann (Swi)
3 adidas/Fiat Rotwild: Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ger), Daniele Troesch (FRA)
4 Cube WLS: Kristine Noergaard (Den), Anna-Sofie Noergaard (Den)
5 K-Way: Liesbet Kristafor (RSA), Leanne Brown-Waterson (RSA)

2007 Mixed
1 IMC/Mongoose: Paul Cordes (RSA), Yolande Speedy (RSA)
2 Maloua/BTS Time for Travel: Nico Pfitzenmaier (Ger), Ivonne Kraft (Ger)
3 Absa Pro Mized: Geddan Ruddock (RSA), Jean Ann Mckirdy (Can)
4 CMT: Julien Sauvigne (FRA), Virginie Souchon (FRA)
5 Pezula: Jurie Barnard (RSA), Fienie Barnard (RSA)

2007 Masters
1 CycleLab: Andrew McLean (RSA), Damian Booth (RSA)
2 Absa Masters: Linus van Onselen (RSA), Doug Brown (RSA)
3 Red Mongoose: MC Franken (RSA), Fred Coleske (RSA)
4 Sand: Corrie Muller (RSA), Ergee du Toit (RSA)
5 Miles for Marrow: Jacques Malan (RSA), Bobby Schuiling (RSA)

2006 Men
1 Specialized: Christoph Sauser (Swi), Silvio Bundi (Swi)
2 Stevens Racing: Johannes Sickmueller (Ger), Christian Heule (Swi)
3 Rocky Mountain Business Object: Karl Platt (Ger), Carsten Bresser (Ger)
4 adidas/Raleigh: Kevin Evans (RSA), Mannie Heymans (RSA)
5 adidas/Fiat Rotwild: Andi Strobel (Ger), Silvio Wieltschnig (Aut)

2006 Women
1 adidas/Fiat Rotwild: Sabine Grona (Ger), Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ger)
2 Mountainbike Revue: Elisabeth Hager (Aut), Sandra Lettner (Aut)
3 Homebrew Lite: Anna Sutton (Aus), Joanne Marie King (Aus)
4 I&J/Hermanus Cycles: Estelle Labuschagne (RSA), Nadia Nell (RSA)
5 Swisslis: Christine Wyss (Swi), Sarah Koch (Swi)
2010 Absa Cape Epic Media Guide Page 89

2006 Mixed
1 Radys.com: Severin Rupp (Swi), Dolores Maechler (Swi)
2 adidas/WE Cycles/Bianchi: Fourie Kotze (RSA), Anke Moore (RSA)
3 Scott: Patric Mosterd (RSA), Yolande de Villiers (RSA)
4 X-Fusion: Eric Warkentin (USA), Louise Kobin (USA)
5 Peak Vienna: Andreas Muehlbacher (Aut), Anita Waiss (Aut)

2006 Masters
1 Absa Business Banking Services 1: Linus van Onselen (RSA), Geddan Ruddock
2 Dennis McCann: Ergee du Toit (RSA), Corrie Muller (RSA)
3 Marsilio Projects: Tony Conlon (RSA), Lieb Loots (RSA)
4 Huguenote Cycles: Dennis du Toit (RSA), Jacques Malan (RSA)
5 Centra Harvest: Christian Stabell Eriksen (NOR), Ole Kristian Silseth (NOR)

2005 Men
1 Giant: Roel Paulissen (Bel), Bart Brentjens (Ned)
2 Siemens Cannondale: Christoph Sauser (Swi), Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe)
3 adidas/Fiat Rotwild/Scott: Kevin Evans (RSA), Silvio Wieltschnig (Aut)
4 Papival-Stoeckli-Move Magazine: Sandro Spaeth (Swi), Thomas Zahnd (Swi)
5 Red Mr Price: Shan Wilson (RSA), Brandon Stewart (RSA)

2005 Women
1 Fiat/Bianchi/adidas 2: Hannele Steyn-Kotze (RSA), Zoe Frost (RSA)
2 Scott Ladies: Hanlie Booyens (RSA), Michelle Lombardi (RSA)
3 Hai Bike/Scrane.de: Kirsten Roesel (Ger), Petronella Hattingh (Ger)
4 KTM Ladies: Shael Harris (RSA), Nicky Wolff (RSA)
5 Cymax Ladies: Laurin Whitehouse (RSA), Vicky Christy (RSA)

2005 Mixed
1 Microsoft: Nic White (RSA), Anke Erlank (RSA)
2 Manic Cycles/Enduren: Geddan Ruddock (RSA), Jeannie Bomford (RSA)
3 Fast ’n Fresh: Leon Erasmus (RSA), Liza Serfontein (RSA)
4 Marsilio Projects: Tony Conlon, (RSA), Yolande de Villiers (RSA)
5 Outeniqua Rolling Stones: Peter Stopforth (RSA), Ischen Stopforth (RSA)

2005 Masters
1 Getaway/Mongoose: Friedrich Coleske (RSA), Doug Brown (RSA)
2 Sauna Diana: Jan Siemons (Ned), Jos van Aert (Ned)
3 Specsavers: Linus van Onselen (RSA), Frans van Zyl (RSA)
4 Scarabee 2: Dirk Rossignol (Bel), Franky Taelman (Bel)
5 Psychotic and Neurotic: Gary Cooper (RSA), Mark Prince (RSA)

2004 Men
1 Focus/Rocky Mountain: Mannie Heymans (Nam), Karl Platt (Ger)
2 Adidas/Fiat Rotwild: Andreas Strobel (Ger), Silvio Wieltschnig (Aut)
3 GT Africa: Jacques Rossouw (RSA), Shan Wilson (RSA)
4 Breitling/Vineyard Hotel: Geddan Ruddock (RSA), Kevin Evans (RSA)
5 Tom Tailor/Fujitsu-Siemens/Walkabout Marcel Honing(Ned),Tommy Velthuijzen(Ned)
2010 Absa Cape Epic Media Guide Page 90

2004 Women
1 Yellow Jacket: Hanlie Booyens (RSA), Sharon Laws (RSA)
2 Cateye/Kenda Enduro: Louise Kobin (USA), Hillary Harrison (USA)
3 Smith/Speedy: Yolande Speedy (RSA), Christi Smith (RSA)
4 Rotwild/Hr: Monika Birk (Ger), Christine Hoelzl (Ger)
5 Fairlady: Adrienne Cobb (RSA), Christelle van Niekerk (RSA)

2004 Mixed
1 HAI-Bike/Scott: Robert Eder (Ger), Kirsten Roesel (Ger)
2 Fiat/Bianchi: Johan Greeff (RSA), Hannele Steyn-Kotze (RSA)
3 Cateye Enduro: Eric Warkentin (USA), Melissa Thomas (USA)
4 Falke: Philip Swanepoel (RSA), Michelle Lombardi (RSA)
5 Diadora: Des Searle (RSA), Kirsty Burrows (RSA)

2004 Masters
1 Bowmans/Giant: Frank Soll (RSA), Duncan English (RSA)
2 Willie Engelbrecht: MC Franken (RSA), Brian Strauss (RSA)
3 Eminem: Jacques Malan (RSA), Corrie Muller (RSA)
4 Marsilio Masters: Tony Conlon (RSA), Marius Loots (RSA)
5 Swiss-School-Team.ch: Sandro Angelastri (Swi), Alex Brenn (Swi)