TechPowered By

More tech

National Capital Tour 2013

Date range:
September 20-22, 2013

September 22, Stage 3: Parkes - Parkes 82km

Jamieson claims comeback win for Target Trek

By:
Cycling News
Published:
September 22, 2013, 1:38 BST,
Updated:
September 22, 2013, 7:13 BST

Earle retains GC lead

An ecstatic Mark Jamieson (Target Trek)

An ecstatic Mark Jamieson (Target Trek)

view thumbnail gallery

Mark Jamieson (Target Trek) has won a stage in his first Subaru National Road Series (NRS) tour this year to complete what has been a swift return to the top.

"I haven't raced this season – I stopped to study building and design," said Jamieson. "Target Trek have given me the option to ride next year and it’s the first race I’ve ridden for the team so it’s amazing to get a result for them."

Jamieson was part of a four man breakaway that also included Eric Sheppard (search2retain), Andrew Roe (Euride Racing) and Dylan Cooper (Tiffen Cycling) that moved away from the peloton early in the race and was not seen again.

Sheppard attacked his companions towards the end of the stage but was brought back and it was the Beijing Olympian who out-crafted his competitors to take the win.

"We just thought we'd set tempo for the first two laps we were away and then if we had a decent gap in the last lap then we'd try and really hold on to that.

"Eric [Sheppard] hit out with about three kilometres to go and none of us had any legs, so we were all trying to scramble to get him back.

"Then in the sprint I was just chasing him down and he kind of stopped and I went past, it worked out for me today," Jamieson exclaimed.

The Huon-Genesys team controlled the peloton for what was a relatively comfortable stage for the Tasmanian team. They now head into the final stage this afternoon looking to seal the tour for Nathan Earle and Jack Haig who sit first and second in the overall standings.

Wiasak proves fastest as Corset and Garfoot brought down

Rebecca Wiasak has taken a comfortable sprint victory in the first of two stages on the final day of the National Capital Tour in Canberra. Riding for the home team, Suzuki Bontrager, Wiasak completed a one-two sprint win for the Canberra team.

Not without controversy, the race was thrown into chaos following the crash of Ruth Corset (Pensar SPM) and Katrin Garfoot in the final sprint to the line. Both riders recieved bunch time and remain first and second respectively on the overall classification, but are pressed for time to recover and front up for the afternoon's closing criterium between the new and old Houses of Parliament.

Men - Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Jamieson (Tas) Target Trek Racing Team 1:49:58  
2 Eric Sheppard (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:00:04  
3 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing    
4 Dylan Cooper (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 0:00:08  
5 Scott Law (NSW) GPM Data#3 0:00:26  
6 Stuart Shaw (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
7 Jack Anderson (Qld) Budget Forklifts    
8 Michael Rice (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
9 Vaughan Bowman (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team    
10 Jayden Copp (Qld) Pro Team Downunder    
11 Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers    
12 Nicholas Yallouris (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team    
13 Keegan Aitchison (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team    
14 Luke Cridland (NSW) Good Brother Cafe    
15 Anthony Murray (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team    
16 Nathan Earle (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers    
17 Brendan Johnston (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
18 Patrick Sharpe (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
19 Sean Whitfield (ACT) Pro Team Downunder    
20 Tamas Allenby (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
21 Cameron Ivory (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team    
22 Jake Magee (NSW) GPM Data#3    
23 Thomas Palmer (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club    
24 Craig Hutton (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill    
25 Marc Williams (ACT) Budget Forklifts    
26 Jesse Ewart (NSW) GPM Data#3    
27 Jordan Davies (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team    
28 Brodie Talbot (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill    
29 Chris Filiatrault (ACT) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team    
30 Ronald Visser (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
31 Jack Haig (Vic) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers    
32 Harrison Bailey (NSW) Parramatta Race Team    
33 James Swadling (NSW) Good Brother Cafe    
34 Craig Cooke (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
35 James Szollosi (Qld) Pro Team Downunder    
36 Harry Carpenter (SA) Euride Racing    
37 Blair Windsor (NSW) Budget Forklifts    
38 Jacob Kauffmann (NSW) Budget Forklifts    
39 Nathan Elliott (Vic) Vie13 Kustom Appare    
40 Tristan Dimmock (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club    
41 Brad Davies (SA) Euride Racing    
42 Jason Chalker (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club    
43 Lachlan Edwards (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team    
44 Alexander Malone (NSW) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
45 Robert Mccarthy (SA) Euride Racing    
46 Jacob Restall (Qld) Pro Team Downunder    
47 Thomas Patton (NSW) Parramatta Race Team    
48 Benjamin Harvey (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team    
49 Jai Crawford (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers    
50 Jack McCulloch (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team    
51 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Budget Forklifts    
52 Joel Strachan (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team    
53 Josh Berry (NSW) Suzuki Bontrager    
54 Alex Edmondson (SA) Euride Racing    
55 Alex Quirk (Qld) Good Brother Cafe 0:00:33  
56 John Peppard (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 0:00:34  
57 Tristan Bauer (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
58 Alistair Donohoe (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au    
59 Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
60 Samuel Davis (WA) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers    
61 Lucas Hamilton (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
62 Joshua Cornish (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team    
63 Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
64 Michael Hosking (Vic) Vie13 Kustom Appare    
65 Tristan Cardew (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
66 Eamonn Bell (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club    
67 Kyle Bridgwood (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
68 Elliot Kippen (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
69 Alex Hersey (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill    
70 Riley Maule (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
71 Ian Gardiner (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team    
72 David Bleakley (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team    
73 Josh Aldridge (NZl) Rydges Capital Hill    
74 Aaron Piper (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
75 Karl Michelin-Beard (NSW) Vie13 Kustom Appare    
76 Matt King (Qld) Vie13 Kustom Appare    
77 Cameron Harrison (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team    
78 Joshua Taylor (NSW) GPM Data#3    
79 Mark Jewell (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club    
80 David Parker (ACT) Vie13 Kustom Appare    
81 Matthew Rizzuto (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team    
82 Alastair Loutit (ACT) GPM Data#3    
83 Alex Grunke (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
84 Guy Brown (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team    
85 Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers    
86 Brad Hannaford (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
87 Ben Marshall (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club    
88 Oscar Stevenson (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
89 William Derham (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team    
90 Scott Harrison (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club    
91 Russell Gill (SA) Euride Racing    
92 Kris Johnston (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
93 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers    
94 Jay Dutton (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team    
95 William Andersson (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill    
96 Nicholas Woods (NSW) Pro Team Downunder    
97 Daryl Purches (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
98 Joel Walsh (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club    
99 Samuel Nelson (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team    
100 Dave Brown (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
101 James Toole (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club    
102 Cameron Bayly (SA) search2retain p/b health.com.au    
103 Tom Petty (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
104 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au    
105 Mark Crawford (NSW) Parramatta Race Team    
106 Kee Meng Ang (SIN) search2retain p/b health.com.au    
107 Stephen Isbel (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team    
108 Nathan Booth (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club    
109 Jared Greenville (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club    
110 Timothy Cameron (ACT) Good Brother Cafe    
111 Daniel O'keefe (NSW) GPM Data#3    
112 Zachary Baker (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill    
113 Thomas Hamilton (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
114 Benjamin Carmody (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team    
115 Samuel Burston (NSW) Good Brother Cafe    
116 Alexander Morgan (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
117 Kenneth Webster (NSW) Canberra Cycling Club    
118 Daniel Bonello (NSW) GPM Data#3    
119 Ivan Michelin-Beard (NSW) Vie13 Kustom Appare    
120 Jing Long The (SIN) search2retain p/b health.com.au    
121 Christopher Aitken (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team    
122 Peter Smith (Vic) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
123 Stuart Smith (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au    
124 Douglas Freeburn (Qld) Pro Team Downunder    
125 Mitchell Cooper (Vic) Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
126 Nick Bensley (Vic) Good Brother Cafe    
127 Samuel Volkers (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 0:00:49  
128 Simon Hammond (NSW) Parramatta Race Team 0:00:56  
129 Mathew Marshall (Qld) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:15:19  
130 Alex Clements (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers    
131 Rowan Dever (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team    
DNF Ryan Macanally (Qld) Euride Racing    
DNF Dillon Bennett (NZl) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team    
DNF Alex Ball (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club    
DNF Laurent Groom (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club    
DNS Kristian Juel (Qld) Budget Forklifts    
DNS Karl Evans (SA) Budget Forklifts    
DNS Adam Allen (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team    
Intermediate Sprints - Sprint 1 - Yarramundi Reach Carpark Lap 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayden Copp (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 3  pts
2 Harry Carpenter (SA) Euride Racing 2  
3 Vaughan Bowman (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team 1  
Sprint 2 - King Edward Tce Lap 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayden Copp (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 3  pts
2 Kenneth Webster (NSW) Canberra Cycling Club 2  
3 Thomas Hamilton (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team 1  
Sprint 3 - Yarramundi Reach Carpark Lap 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Jamieson (Tas) Target Trek Racing Team 3  pts
2 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing 2  
3 Dylan Cooper (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 4 - King Edward Tce Lap 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing 3  pts
2 Dylan Cooper (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 2  
3 Eric Sheppard (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 1  
Sprint 5 - Yarramundi Reach Carpark Lap 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eric Sheppard (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 3  pts
2 Dylan Cooper (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 2  
3 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing 1  
Sprint 6 - King Edward Tce Lap 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing 3  pts
2 Eric Sheppard (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 2  
3 Mark Jamieson (Tas) Target Trek Racing Team 1  
Sprint 7 - Yarramundi Reach Carpark Lap 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing 3  pts
2 Eric Sheppard (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 2  
3 Dylan Cooper (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 8 - King Edward Tce Lap 4 (stage finish)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Jamieson (Tas) Target Trek Racing Team 5  pts
2 Eric Sheppard (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 3  
3 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing 2  
4 Dylan Cooper (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Target Trek Racing Team 5:30:46  
2 Euride Racing 0:00:04  
3 search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:00:20  
4 Tiffen Cycling Team 0:00:24  
5 Suzuki Bontrager 0:00:26  
6 GPM Data#3    
7 Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team    
8 Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team    
9 Pro Team Downunder    
10 Sydney Uni Velo Racing    
11 Budget Forklifts    
12 St George Skoda HP Team    
13 Canberra Cycling Club    
14 Good Brother Cafe 0:00:33  
15 Rydges Capital Hill 0:00:34  
16 Satalyst Giant Racing Team    
17 Parramatta Race Team    
18 Vie13 Kustom Apparel 0:00:42  
19 Paradice Investment Cycling Team    
20 Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 0:00:50  
21 Illawarra Cycle Club    
22 Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Earle (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 5:18:36  
2 Jack Haig (Vic) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:15  
3 Brodie Talbot (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill 0:01:32  
4 Jai Crawford (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:02:00  
5 Jack Anderson (Qld) Budget Forklifts 0:02:20  
6 Nathan Elliott (Vic) Vie13 Kustom Appare 0:02:38  
7 Samuel Horgan (NZl) Budget Forklifts 0:03:00  
8 Jordan Davies (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:03:06  
9 Blair Windsor (NSW) Budget Forklifts 0:03:13  
10 Jayden Copp (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 0:03:20  
11 Jacob Restall (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 0:03:21  
12 Eric Sheppard (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:03:25  
13 Timothy Cameron (ACT) Good Brother Cafe 0:03:27  
14 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:03:38  
15 Brendan Johnston (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:04:06  
16 Marc Williams (ACT) Budget Forklifts 0:04:27  
17 Jesse Ewart (NSW) GPM Data#3 0:04:46  
18 Oscar Stevenson (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
19 Cameron Ivory (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team 0:04:47  
20 Harry Carpenter (SA) Euride Racing 0:04:48  
21 James Szollosi (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 0:05:05  
22 Josh Aldridge (NZl) Rydges Capital Hill 0:05:25  
23 Cameron Bayly (SA) search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:05:37  
24 Patrick Sharpe (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:06:04  
25 Tamas Allenby (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:06:18  
26 Mark Jamieson (Tas) Target Trek Racing Team 0:06:20  
27 Lachlan Edwards (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:06:50  
28 Craig Cooke (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:06:55  
29 Jonathan Bolton (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:07:00  
30 Samuel Nelson (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:07:13  
31 Kyle Bridgwood (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 0:08:25  
32 Alistair Donohoe (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:08:28  
33 Alex Edmondson (SA) Euride Racing 0:08:32  
34 Stuart Smith (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:08:46  
35 Jacob Kauffmann (NSW) Budget Forklifts 0:09:30  
36 Luke Cridland (NSW) Good Brother Cafe    
37 Alexander Morgan (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team 0:09:55  
38 Mitchell Cooper (Vic) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:10:15  
39 Mark Crawford (NSW) Parramatta Race Team 0:10:22  
40 Benjamin Harvey (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:10:30  
41 Ronald Visser (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:11:27  
42 Nicholas Woods (NSW) Pro Team Downunder 0:12:09  
43 Lucas Hamilton (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team 0:12:53  
44 Jack Beckinsale (NSW) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:13:06  
45 Samuel Davis (WA) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:13:07  
46 Stuart Shaw (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:13:22  
47 Thomas Palmer (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club 0:13:30  
48 Anthony Giacoppo (WA) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:13:37  
49 Robert Mccarthy (SA) Euride Racing 0:14:17  
50 Keegan Aitchison (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 0:14:22  
51 Daniel Bonello (NSW) GPM Data#3 0:14:34  
52 Samuel Burston (NSW) Good Brother Cafe    
53 Jay Dutton (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:14:50  
54 Josh Berry (NSW) Suzuki Bontrager 0:15:08  
55 Vaughan Bowman (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team 0:15:09  
56 Jack McCulloch (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:15:29  
57 Scott Law (NSW) GPM Data#3 0:15:58  
58 Elliot Kippen (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 0:16:08  
59 Samuel Volkers (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 0:16:15  
60 Craig Hutton (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill    
61 William Andersson (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill 0:16:23  
62 Alastair Loutit (ACT) GPM Data#3 0:17:35  
63 Matthew Rizzuto (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 0:19:24  
64 Daniel O'keefe (NSW) GPM Data#3 0:19:39  
65 Thomas Hamilton (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team 0:19:59  
66 Brad Davies (SA) Euride Racing 0:20:01  
67 Alex Quirk (Qld) Good Brother Cafe 0:20:06  
68 James Swadling (NSW) Good Brother Cafe 0:20:35  
69 David Parker (ACT) Vie13 Kustom Appare 0:20:42  
70 John Peppard (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 0:20:48  
71 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing 0:20:55  
72 Dylan Cooper (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 0:21:23  
73 Scott Harrison (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club 0:22:00  
74 Thomas Patton (NSW) Parramatta Race Team 0:22:04  
75 Tristan Cardew (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:22:10  
76 Guy Brown (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team 0:23:04  
77 Rowan Dever (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team 0:23:06  
78 Stephen Isbel (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 0:23:12  
79 Jason Chalker (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club 0:23:16  
80 Alexander Malone (NSW) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:23:42  
81 Michael Hosking (Vic) Vie13 Kustom Appare 0:23:50  
82 Jackson Mawby (WA) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:24:01  
83 Mathew Marshall (Qld) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:24:48  
84 Michael Rice (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:25:07  
85 Nathan Booth (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club 0:26:21  
86 Nicholas Yallouris (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:29:14  
87 Joel Strachan (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team 0:29:59  
88 Brad Hannaford (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:30:05  
89 Tristan Dimmock (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club 0:30:23  
90 Ivan Michelin-Beard (NSW) Vie13 Kustom Appare 0:30:30  
91 Joshua Cornish (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:30:35  
92 Christopher Aitken (NSW) Paradice Investment Cycling Team 0:30:41  
93 Kenneth Webster (NSW) Canberra Cycling Club 0:30:42  
94 Joel Walsh (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club 0:30:44  
95 Chris Filiatrault (ACT) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 0:30:48  
96 James Toole (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club 0:30:53  
97 Jared Greenville (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club 0:31:12  
98 Eamonn Bell (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club 0:31:27  
99 Tristan Bauer (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:31:44  
100 Peter Smith (Vic) Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:31:55  
101 Tom Petty (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:32:36  
102 Benjamin Carmody (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 0:32:46  
103 Sean Whitfield (ACT) Pro Team Downunder 0:33:01  
104 Daryl Purches (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:33:16  
105 Russell Gill (SA) Euride Racing 0:34:14  
106 Alex Clements (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:35:46  
107 Kris Johnston (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:36:01  
108 Mark Jewell (NSW) Illawarra Cycle Club 0:36:26  
109 Ian Gardiner (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 0:36:49  
110 David Bleakley (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 0:36:54  
111 Harrison Bailey (NSW) Parramatta Race Team 0:37:11  
112 Alex Hersey (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill 0:37:26  
113 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:37:43  
114 Jake Magee (NSW) GPM Data#3 0:38:29  
115 William Derham (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team 0:38:48  
116 Dave Brown (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 0:42:31  
117 Anthony Murray (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 0:42:37  
118 Karl Michelin-Beard (NSW) Vie13 Kustom Appare 0:43:25  
119 Cameron Harrison (NSW) Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 0:43:29  
120 Zachary Baker (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill 0:45:53  
121 Douglas Freeburn (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 0:46:10  
122 Joshua Taylor (NSW) GPM Data#3 0:46:43  
123 Ben Marshall (ACT) Canberra Cycling Club 0:47:28  
124 Alex Grunke (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 0:49:19  
125 Jing Long The (SIN) search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:51:16  
126 Nick Bensley (Vic) Good Brother Cafe 0:56:38  
127 Riley Maule (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 1:01:33  
128 Aaron Piper (Qld) Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 1:02:58  
129 Simon Hammond (NSW) Parramatta Race Team 1:07:30  
130 Kee Meng Ang (SIN) search2retain p/b health.com.au 1:13:58  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrew Roe (SA) Euride Racing 14  pts
2 Eric Sheppard (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 11  
3 Mark Jamieson (Tas) Target Trek Racing Team 9  
4 Dylan Cooper (ACT) Tiffen Cycling Team 7  
5 Jayden Copp (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 6  
6 Nathan Earle (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 5  
7 Jai Crawford (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 4  
8 Jack Anderson (Qld) Budget Forklifts 3  
9 Scott Law (NSW) GPM Data#3 3  
10 Jack Haig (Vic) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 3  
11 Harry Carpenter (SA) Euride Racing 2  
12 Kenneth Webster (NSW) Canberra Cycling Club 2  
13 Joshua Taylor (NSW) GPM Data#3 2  
14 Brodie Talbot (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill 1  
15 Cameron Bayly (SA) search2retain p/b health.com.au 1  
16 Vaughan Bowman (Vic) Target Trek Racing Team 1  
17 Thomas Hamilton (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team 1  
18 Jake Magee (NSW) GPM Data#3 1  
King of the mountains
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Anderson (Qld) Budget Forklifts 11  pts
2 Nathan Earle (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 9  
3 Jai Crawford (Tas) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 7  
4 Jack Haig (Vic) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 5  
5 Cameron Bayly (SA) search2retain p/b health.com.au 5  
6 Brodie Talbot (NSW) Rydges Capital Hill 2  
7 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Haig (Vic) Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers 5:19:51  
2 Jacob Restall (Qld) Pro Team Downunder 0:02:06  
3 Jesse Ewart (NSW) GPM Data#3 0:03:31  
4 Oscar Stevenson (Vic) Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team    
5 Harry Carpenter (SA) Euride Racing 0:03:33  
6 Patrick Sharpe (NSW) Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:04:49  
7 Lachlan Edwards (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:05:35  
8 Samuel Nelson (NSW) St George Skoda HP Team 0:05:58  
9 Alistair Donohoe (Vic) search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:07:13  
10 Alex Edmondson (SA) Euride Racing 0:07:17  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Huon Salmon-Genesys Wealth Advisers Pro Cycling Team 15:58:19  
2 Budget Forklifts 0:05:32  
3 Pro Team Downunder 0:09:21  
4 St George Skoda HP Team 0:12:19  
5 search2retain p/b health.com.au 0:14:02  
6 Rydges Capital Hill 0:19:37  
7 Satalyst Giant Racing Team 0:20:37  
8 Sydney Uni Velo Racing 0:20:56  
9 Good Brother Cafe 0:22:38  
10 Euride Racing 0:23:14  
11 Jayco/Apollo VIS Men's Road Team 0:25:03  
12 Target Trek Racing Team 0:25:11  
13 Suzuki Bontrager 0:29:40  
14 GPM Data#3 0:31:49  
15 Vie13 Kustom Apparel 0:42:34  
16 Paradice Investment Cycling Team 0:55:44  
17 Tiffen Cycling Team 0:58:47  
18 Canberra Cycling Club 0:59:22  
19 Subaru/Albion Cycles NRS Development Team 1:01:50  
20 Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 1:03:01  
21 Parramatta Race Team 1:07:06  
22 Illawarra Cycle Club 1:07:54  

Women - Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Wiasak (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 2:11:45  
2 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
3 Rebecca Locke (Vic) Liv / giant    
4 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug    
5 Lauretta Hanson (Vic) Ancare Australia    
6 Joanne Tralaggan (NSW) Target Trek Racing Team    
7 Rebecca Heath (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
8 Jemma Brown (Qld) Holden Women Cycling Team    
9 Felicity Wardlaw (Vic) Bicycle Superstore    
10 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team    
11 Jenelle Crooks (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
12 Laura Meadley (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
13 Josie Simpson (Vic) Total Rush Hyster    
14 Ellen Skerritt (Qld) Team Bikebug    
15 Brittany Lindores (ACT) Team Bikebug    
16 Carley Mckay (Vic) Bicycle Superstore    
17 Cassandra Dodd (Qld) Specialized Securitor    
18 Sophie Mackay (NSW) BOSS Racing Team    
19 Helene Blackwell (ACT) Ancare Australia    
20 Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle Superstore    
21 Zoe Watters (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
22 Kirsten Howard (NSW) Siren Bar    
23 Annabel Cox (SA) Team Bikebug    
24 Lisa Barry (NSW) Bicycle Superstore    
25 Rachel Ward (Vic) BOSS Racing Team    
26 Alice Wallett (ACT) Target Trek Racing Team    
27 Justyna Lubkowski (Vic) Liv / giant    
28 Chloe McIntosh (Vic) Suzuki Bontrager    
29 Kelly Bartlett (Vic) Total Rush Hyster    
30 Ailie McDonald (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager    
31 Deciana Speckmann (ACT) BOSS Racing Team    
32 Naomi Williams (Vic) Liv / giant    
33 Nicole Moerig (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
34 Shannon Malseed (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
35 Jessica Toghill (Qld) Ancare Australia    
36 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing    
37 Katrin Garfoot (Qld) Siren Bar    
38 Kristy Glover (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team    
DNS Victoria Luxton-Bain (Vic) Bicycle Superstore    
DNS Hannah Geelan (SA) Specialized Securitor    
DNS Bethany Thompson (ACT) BOSS Racing Team    
Intermediate Sprints - Sprint 1 - Yarramundi Reach Carpark Lap 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 3  pts
2 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 2  
3 Rebecca Heath (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - King Edward Tce Lap 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 3  pts
2 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 2  
3 Rebecca Wiasak (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 1  
Sprint 3 - Yarramundi Reach Carpark Lap 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 3  pts
2 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 2  
3 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 1  
Sprint 4 - King Edward Tce Lap 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ailie McDonald (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 3  pts
2 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 2  
3 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 1  
Sprint 5 - Yarramundi Reach Carpark Lap 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 3  pts
2 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 2  
3 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 1  
Sprint 6 - King Edward Tce Lap 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Toghill (Qld) Ancare Australia 3  pts
2 Rebecca Heath (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 2  
3 Rebecca Locke (Vic) Liv / giant 1  
Sprint 7 - Yarramundi Reach Carpark Lap 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Toghill (Qld) Ancare Australia 3  pts
2 Rebecca Heath (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 2  
3 Laura Meadley (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 1  
Sprint 8 - King Edward Tce Lap 4 (stage finish)
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Wiasak (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 5  pts
2 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 3  
3 Rebecca Locke (Vic) Liv / giant 2  
4 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Suzuki Bontrager 18:16:11  
2 Team Bikebug 0:02:14  
3 Bicycle Superstore 0:10:34  
4 Holden Women Cycling Team 0:13:01  
5 Ancare Australia 0:16:12  
6 Liv / giant 0:22:53  
7 Pensar SPM Racing 0:31:01  
8 BOSS Racing Team 1:06:57  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 6:02:42  
2 Katrin Garfoot (Qld) Siren Bar 0:00:54  
3 Rebecca Locke (Vic) Liv / giant 0:02:24  
4 Zoe Watters (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 0:02:32  
5 Rebecca Heath (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 0:02:43  
6 Felicity Wardlaw (Vic) Bicycle Superstore 0:02:44  
7 Sophie Mackay (NSW) BOSS Racing Team 0:02:57  
8 Lisa Keeling (ACT) Bicycle Superstore 0:03:09  
9 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 0:03:45  
10 Laura Meadley (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:04:00  
11 Cassandra Dodd (Qld) Specialized Securitor 0:04:01  
12 Jemma Brown (Qld) Holden Women Cycling Team 0:04:15  
13 Lisa Barry (NSW) Bicycle Superstore 0:04:26  
14 Kirsten Howard (NSW) Siren Bar 0:04:42  
15 Joanne Tralaggan (NSW) Target Trek Racing Team 0:05:03  
16 Jenelle Crooks (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 0:05:07  
17 Nicole Moerig (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 0:05:08  
18 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 0:05:14  
19 Ellen Skerritt (Qld) Team Bikebug 0:05:16  
20 Rebecca Wiasak (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:07:12  
21 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:07:15  
22 Naomi Williams (Vic) Liv / giant 0:08:05  
23 Justyna Lubkowski (Vic) Liv / giant 0:13:42  
24 Kristy Glover (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 0:13:56  
25 Jessica Toghill (Qld) Ancare Australia 0:15:20  
26 Rachel Ward (Vic) BOSS Racing Team 0:16:36  
27 Carley Mckay (Vic) Bicycle Superstore 0:19:11  
28 Annabel Cox (SA) Team Bikebug 0:20:13  
29 Shannon Malseed (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 0:20:43  
30 Chloe McIntosh (Vic) Suzuki Bontrager 0:24:46  
31 Lauretta Hanson (Vic) Ancare Australia 0:25:55  
32 Kelly Bartlett (Vic) Total Rush Hyster 0:26:14  
33 Deciana Speckmann (ACT) BOSS Racing Team 0:28:44  
34 Ailie McDonald (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 0:33:38  
35 Brittany Lindores (ACT) Team Bikebug 0:33:41  
36 Helene Blackwell (ACT) Ancare Australia    
37 Josie Simpson (Vic) Total Rush Hyster    
38 Alice Wallett (ACT) Target Trek Racing Team 0:34:43  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Roy (NSW) Team Bikebug 19  pts
2 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 11  
3 Rebecca Wiasak (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 9  
4 Jessica Toghill (Qld) Ancare Australia 6  
5 Rebecca Locke (Vic) Liv / giant 5  
6 Rebecca Heath (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 5  
7 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 5  
8 Ailie McDonald (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 4  
9 Katrin Garfoot (Qld) Siren Bar 4  
10 Brittany Lindores (ACT) Team Bikebug 3  
11 Emma Viotto (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 3  
12 Zoe Watters (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 1  
13 Laura Meadley (ACT) Suzuki Bontrager 1  
Queen of the mountains
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ruth Corset (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 17  pts
2 Katrin Garfoot (Qld) Siren Bar 11  
3 Rebecca Heath (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 6  
4 Rebecca Locke (Vic) Liv / giant 3  
5 Sophie Mackay (NSW) BOSS Racing Team 2  
6 Zoe Watters (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 1  
7 Jenelle Crooks (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Mundy (SA) Jayco/Apollo VIS Women's Road Team 6:06:27  
2 Jenelle Crooks (Qld) Pensar SPM Racing 0:01:22  
3 Ellen Skerritt (Qld) Team Bikebug 0:01:31  
4 Shannon Malseed (Vic) Holden Women Cycling Team 0:16:58  
5 Lauretta Hanson (Vic) Ancare Australia 0:22:10  
6 Alice Wallett (ACT) Target Trek Racing Team 0:30:58  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pensar SPM Racing 18:16:11  
2 Bicycle Superstore 0:02:14  
3 Suzuki Bontrager 0:10:34  
4 Holden Women Cycling Team 0:13:01  
5 Liv / giant 0:16:12  
6 Team Bikebug 0:22:53  
7 BOSS Racing Team 0:31:01  
8 Ancare Australia 1:06:57