TechPowered By

More tech

Pendrel, Kabush claim Canadian 'cross titles

By:
Cycling News

Van den Ham, Boersma take U23, Junior championships

Full Results

Elite Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro Team 0:38:23  
2 Mical Dyck (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 0:00:20  
3 Wendy Simms (BC) KONA 0:00:33  
4 Natasha Elliott (ON) Rare Vos Racing 0:01:39  
5 Sandra Walter (BC) LIV/Giant Canada 0:02:09  
6 Chantell Widney (AB) PRW 0:02:33  
7 Carey Mark (BC) Steed Cycles 0:02:49  
8 Dawn Anderson (BC) Oak Bay Bikes/ Wheelers 0:03:17  
9 Maghalie Rochette (QC) Cyclocrossworld.Com 0:03:19  
10 Andrea Bunnin (AB) Deadgoat Racing 0:04:24  
11 Mandy Dreyer (ON) Tuf Rack Racing 0:04:40  
12 Tessa Pinckston (BC) Trek Red Truck 0:05:43  
13 Morgan Cabot (BC) Glotman Simpson CX 0:05:46  
14 Kelly Jones (BC) Steed Cycles 0:06:25  
15 Denise Ramsden (NWT) Optum p/b Kelly Benefits 0:06:53  
16 Shantel Koenig (AB) Redbike 0:07:50  
17 Alexandria Massé (BC) Ind 0:09:33  
18 Brenna Pauly (BC) Tripleshot CC 0:09:54  
19 Stacey Spencer (BC) Ind    
Elite Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott-3Rox Racing 1:00:14  
2 Aaron Schooler (AB) Team H&R Block 0:01:00  
3 Cameron Jette (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing 0:01:53  
4 Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing 0:01:56  
5 Mike Garrigan (BC) Van Dessel 0:03:14  
6 Evan McNeely (ON) Norco Factory Team 0:03:22  
7 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Norco Factory Team 0:04:28  
8 Kevin Noiles (BC) Bicycle Bluebook/Hrs/Rock Lobster 0:04:42  
9 Derrick St. John (QC) Stevens p/b The Cyclery 0:04:52  
10 Tyler Trace (BC) 0:05:09  
11 Craig Richey (BC) Sponsor Connected/VOMax p/b Norco 0:05:13  
12 Mark McConnell (AB) Synergy Racing p/b Cyclepath 0:06:02  
13 Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team 0:06:10  
14 Kris Sneddon (BC) Kona 0:06:20  
15 Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 0:06:34  
16 Drew Mackenzie (BC) Marin-Shimano 0:07:47  
17 Thomas Skinner (BC) Sponsor Connected/VOMax p/b Norco 0:08:24  
18 Raphael Lalumiere (BC) Russ Hays/Accent Inns 0:08:32  
19 Kelly Guest (BC) 0:08:53  
20 Brett Wakefield (BC) Local Ride Racing 0:09:57  
21 Parker Bloom (BC) Stuckylife 0:10:52  
22 (-1 lap) Geoffrey Homer (BC)    
23 Richard Machhein (BC) Local Ride Racing    
24 Terry Mckall (BC) Stuckylife / Viacra    
25 Shawn Bunnin (AB) Deadgoat Racing    
26 Seth Lanauze-Wells (BC)    
27 Halldor Gunnarsson* (BC) Ind    
28 Brandon Thomson (BC) Speed Theory    
29 Noah Bloom (BC) Garneau Evolution    
30 Sherwood Plant (BC) Musette Caffe Racing    
31 Matthew O'Hagan (BC) Independant    
DNF Matt Hornland (BC) Mighty Cycling    
DNF Jamie Biluk (BC)    
U23 Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael van den Ham (MB) Cycle-Smart 0:44:59  
2 Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing 0:02:18  
3 Connor Wilson (AB) Team AB / Juventus 0:03:39  
4 Trevor Pearson (BC) Team H&R Block 0:05:27  
5 Evan Wishloff (AB) Pedalhead Racing Club 0:06:56  
6 Spencer Skerget (YK) 0:07:32  
7 Devon Moonie (BC) 0:08:04  
8 Jay Lamoureux (BC) Tripleshot CC 0:08:09  
DNF Isaac Niles (AB) Bicisport    
Junior Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Willem Boersma (MB) Cycle-Smart 0:36:46  
2 Mason Burtnik (AB) Team AB / Juventus 0:01:28  
3 Sean Germaine (AB) Team AB / Juventus 0:01:29  
4 Joel Taylor (BC) Pro City Racing / VAC 0:02:28  
5 Tyler Lee (ON) Team Ontario / St. Catharines CC 0:02:43  
6 Rhys Verner (BC) Team Squamish 0:03:16  
7 Kellen Viznaugh (BC) Revelstoke Cycling Assoc 0:03:46  
8 Trevor Stothard (BC) Trek Red Truck 0:03:59  
9 Fergus Horrobin (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 0:04:10  
10 Brendan Cowley (BC) Devo 0:04:32  
11 Christopher Macleod (BC) Tripleshot CC 0:05:41  
12 James Grant (BC) VIPYRS 0:06:07  
13 Damian Parlee (BC) Trail Bikes 0:06:15  
14 Oliver Wood (BC) Escape Velocity/ Devo 0:08:05  
15 Rowan Morris (BC) Tag Cycling 0:09:05  
DNF Finn Blackurn (BC) Devo