TechPowered By

More tech

May 18, Cross country:

Gagne and Pendrel win Mont Tremblant Canada Cup cross country

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 24, 2014, 21:56 BST,
Updated:
May 24, 2014, 21:57 BST

Burke and Arseneault top junior standings

Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Factory) 1:35:52  
2 Geoff Kabush (Scott – 3rox) 0:00:19  
3 Leandre Bouchard (Cyclone D’alma/devinci) 0:01:00  
4 Derek Zandstra (Scott – 3rox) 0:01:47  
5 Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 0:03:29  
6 Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain Factory) 0:05:08  
7 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Scott – 3rox) 0:05:13  
8 Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team) 0:05:24  
9 Patrick Chartrand (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 0:05:25  
10 Cameron Jette (Scott – 3rox) 0:05:59  
11 Antoine Caron (Specialized Racing Canada) 0:06:30  
12 Alexandre Vialle (Espresso Sport) 0:07:14  
13 Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) 0:08:08  
14 Steven Noble (Opus/ogc) 0:08:11  
15 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 0:09:54  
16 Peter Glassford (Trek Canada) 0:10:04  
17 Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team) 0:10:42  
18 William Melone (Riverside Racing) 0:11:14  
19 Ryan Atkins (Tuf Rack Racing) 0:11:52  
20 Kelsey Krushel (Tuf Rack Racing) 0:12:30  
21 Mitch Bailey (Trek Canada) 0:12:36  
22 Emmanuel Boily (Cyclone D’alma) 0:13:40  
23 Bradford Perley (Champion System/Cannondale) 0:13:44  
24 Richard Cypress Gorry (Usa National Team) 0:14:04  
25 Michael Sampson (Adigga Racing) 0:14:39  
26 Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau Quebecor) 0:15:23  
27 Eric Tourville (Limited Air Lousse Private Club) 0:15:59  
28 Julien Gagne (Xprezo) 0:16:12  
29 Noah Tautfest (Bicycle Express Racing) 0:16:18  
30 Quinn Moberg (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 0:16:46  
31 Aroussen Laflamme (Trek-Feria) 0:17:43  
32 Chris Ziegler (Green Mountain Bicycle Club) 0:18:00  
33 Matthew Turcotte (Lessard Bicycles) 0:19:03  
34 Jon Slaughter (Csajcc P/b Norco Lg) 0:19:45  
35 Jean-Daniel Boily (Cyclone D’alma) 0:20:20  
36 Adrian Retief (Auckland Mtb Club) 0:20:53  
37 Samuel Amberiadis (Onyerleft,fluid) 0:20:54  
38 Vincent Belhumeur (Lessard Bicycles) 0:21:18  
39 Anthony Audet (Independant) 0:22:23  
40 Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland) 0:22:24  
41 Neil Symington (Opus Ogc) 0:22:37  
42 Guillaume Plourde (Cvm 2 Vals) 0:23:36  
43 Jordane Gauthier (Jordane Gauthier-Beaulieu) 0:23:54  
44 Samuel Tremblay (Rocky Mountain / Procycle) 0:24:48  
45 Christopher Hamlin (Bicycle Express Racing) 0:24:55  
46 Vincent Lessard (Xprezo-Borsao) 0:24:58  
47 Farquharson Matthew (Tufrack Racing) 0:25:23  
48 Maxime Lemay 0:25:33  
49 Scott Lynch (Two Wheel Racing) 0:28:42  
50 Merlin Dallaire (Dalbix Sherbrooke) 0:33:58  
-1lap Winfield Jon (Team Bikeland)    
-1lap Forrest Parsons Parsons (Bicycle Express Racing)    
-1lap Tyler Berliner (Giant Northeast)    
-1lap Tim Carleton (La Bicicletta Cycling Club)    
-1lap Robin Wallar (Realdeal/gears P/b Waspcam)    
-1lap Dave Reid (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s Cc P/b Norco Lg)    
-1lap Jasmin Cantin (Equipe Vesr)    
-1lap Gabriel Normandeau (Velo Sport Performance)    
-2laps Aaron Oakes (Bicycle Express Racing)    
-2laps Simon Tremblay (Espresso Sports)    
-2laps Jonathan Cantin (Equipe Vesr)    
DNF Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Trek Cyclocross Collective)    
DNF Alex Schmidt (Wolfpak Racing/inception Cyclery)    
DNF Mitchell Hoke (Mitchell Hoke)    
DNF Tom Sampson (Adigga Racing)    
DNF Paul Guenette (Paul Guenette)    
DNF Anthony Barrette (Rebec And Kroes Cycle)    
DNF Francis Therrien (Cannondale Technologie)    
DNF Jeremi Bussieres (C3 Velo Pays-D’en Haut)    
DNF Fruetel Chris (Trek Store Cycling Club)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Tream) 1:27:19  
2 Sandra Walter (Liv/giant Canada) 0:03:37  
3 Andreanne Pichette (Opus/ogc) 0:07:01  
4 Cindy Montambault (Cvm 2 Vals) 0:08:22  
5 Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 0:10:30  
6 Amanda Sin (Scott – 3rox) 0:10:49  
7 Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Tream) 0:11:01  
8 Mandy Dryer (Tuf Rack Racing) 0:12:19  
9 Catherine Fleury (Cyclone D’alma) 0:12:36  
10 Karlee Gendron Gendron (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 0:12:46  
11 Rebecca Beaumont (Cyclone D’alma / Ekoi Devinci) 0:14:15  
12 Andreane Lanthier Nadeau (Andreane Lanthier Nadeau) 0:14:24  
13 Jamie Busch (Juliana Bicycles) 0:14:54  
14 Rachel Pageau (Cyclone D’alma / Devinci / Ekoi) 0:15:13  
15 Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Menard (Cvm De La Gatineau) 0:16:03  
16 Elyse Nieuwold (Spoke O’motion) 0:17:19  
17 Elisa Otter (Bicycles Express Racing) 0:18:30  
18 Laurence Harvey (Rocky Mountain / Procycle) 0:20:08  
19 Gabrielle April (Rocky Mountain/procycle) 0:20:56  
20 Laura Bietola (Specialized Racing Canada) 0:23:07  
21 Valerie Meunier (Cyclone D’alma/ Cycles Devinci/ Ekoi) 0:25:56  
22 Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s) 0:26:16  
23 Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store Cycling Club) 0:26:19  
24 Stefanie Tremblay (Cyclone Alma) 0:28:42  
25 Giangrande Victoria (Trek Store Cycling Club) 0:29:18  
-1lap Haley Golding    
-1lap Rosalie Auger (Cvm2vals)    
DNF Frederique Larose-Gingras (Cvm Subway-Sigma)    
DNF Frederique Trudel (Specialized Racing Canada)    
DNF Alexandra Bernier (Lessard Bicycles)    
DNF Cayley Brooks (Norco Factory Team)    
Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Felix Burke (Opus/ogc) 1:17:13  
2 Marc-Andre Fortier 0:01:10  
3 David Ashby-Coventry (South Canterbury Mountain Bike Club) 0:01:44  
4 Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles – Ote) 0:04:18  
5 Felix Belhumeur (Pivot-Cycle/ote) 0:04:41  
6 Rhys Verner (Cycling Bc) 0:05:06  
7 Charles Faucher Robert (Pivot Cycles – Ote) 0:06:03  
8 Gullaume Larose-Gingras (Pivot Cycles- Ote) 0:06:53  
9 Liam Earl (Usa National Team) 0:06:58  
10 Grant Ellwood (Usa National Team) 0:07:56  
11 Nolan Brady (Usa National Team) 0:08:25  
12 Garrett Gerchar (Clif Bar) 0:08:54  
13 Reith Austin (Trek Red Truck) 0:09:43  
14 Liam Mulcahy (Team Ontario/cycle Solutions) 0:09:58  
15 Landen Beckner (Usa National Team) 0:11:52  
16 Timothy Gaudreault (Velogamik) 0:12:23  
17 Adam Roberge (C3/velo Pays-D’en-Haut) 0:13:05  
18 Luke Di Marzo Luke Di Marzo (Cycling Bc) 0:13:30  
19 Jacob Sacket (Usa National Team) 0:14:18  
20 Thomas Gauthier (Pivot Cycles-Ote) 0:15:10  
21 Emile Robillard Rivest (Cvm 2vals) 0:15:28  
22 Gabriel Sarrazin (C3 Velo Pays-D’en-Haut) 0:19:38  
23 Alexis Bernier (Procycle) 0:21:10  
24 Simon Caouette (Cyclone) 0:22:18  
25 Griffin Lambert (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s Cc P/b Norco Lg) 0:24:52  
26 Sean Germaine (Juventus) 0:26:29  
27 Riccardo Durisotti (Ccvm Evolution) 0:26:57  
28 Marvrick Cote-Payette (Cyclone D’alma) 0:28:16  
29 Anthony Bergeron (Velogamik) 0:35:06  
30 Olivier Toupin (Lessard Bicycles) 0:36:35  
31 Nicolas Venne (Ccvm Evolution) 0:43:56  
DNF Charles Saint-Laurent (Club Lessard Bicycles)    
DNF Bryan Meyers (Team Ontario / Cycle Solutions)    
DNF William Verreault (Velo 2 Max)    
DNF Samuel Chouinard (Lessard Bicycles)    
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurie Arseneault (Equipe Iris) 1:03:57  
2 Marine Lewis (Espresso Sport) 0:03:17  
3 Soren Meeuwisse (Team Ontario/trek Canada) 0:03:39  
4 Anne-Julie Tremblay (Cyclone D’alma) 0:05:13  
5 Florence Dostie-Menard (Cvm De La Gatineau) 0:05:59  
6 Paige Foxcroft (Team Ontario/cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s Cc P/b) 0:06:13  
7 Ksenia Lepikhina (Usa National Team) 0:06:23  
8 Elodie Bernier (Specialized) 0:06:47  
9 Jennifer McTavish (Cycling Bc/summitsport/worca) 0:07:06  
10 Amelie Simard (Club Subway Sigma) 0:07:12  
11 Marie-Pierre Nadon (Team Ontario/two Wheel Racing) 0:09:55  
12 Catherine Hamel (Cyclone D’alma) 0:10:05  
13 Siobhan Kelly (To Wheels Epic Sports) 0:14:30  
14 Kayla Morin-Blanchette (Cvm 2 Vals) 0:16:34  
15 Sabrina Bureau 0:16:56  
16 Shea Chavez (Usa National Team) 0:19:41  
17 Kelsey Macdonald 0:23:45  
DNF Judith Desmeules (Charlevoix)