ISD-Neri dominates team time trial

Visconti dons the leader's jersey

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1ISD Neri0:18:30 
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:09 
3Lampre – Farnese Vini0:00:17 
4Team Katusha0:00:20 
5Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:21 
6Garmin Transitions0:00:25 
7De Rosa – Stac Plastic0:00:30 
8Colnago – CSF Inox0:00:35 
9Androni Giocattoli – Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni0:00:38 
10Ceramica Flaminia0:00:48 
11Caisse d'Epargne  
12Acqua & Sapone – d'Angelo & Antenucci0:00:57 
13CDC – Cavaliere0:01:22 
14Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:56 
15Kalev Chocolate Team0:02:02 
16Tecnofilm – Betonexpress 20000:02:24 
17Miche0:08:51 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:18:30 
2Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri  
3Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
4Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri  
5Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
6Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
7Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
8Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
9Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
10Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
11Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:13 
12Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:17 
13Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
14Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
15Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
16Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
17Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
18Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
19Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
20Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:20 
21Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
22Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
23Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Nijita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:21 
26Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
27John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
28Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
29Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
30Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
32Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
33Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:00:25 
34Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions  
35Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
36Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
37Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
39Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
40Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
41Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:30 
42Roberto Ferrari (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
43Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
44Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
45Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
46Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
47Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
48Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
49Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
50Manuele Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:35 
51Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
52Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
54Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
55Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
56Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
57Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:38 
58Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
59Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
60Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
61Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
62Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
63Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
64Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
65Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:00:40 
66Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
67Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:48 
68Santo Anza' (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
69Fabrizio Lucciola (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
70Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
71Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
72Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
73Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne  
74Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
75Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
76Juan Josè Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
77Andrey Amador Bakkaza (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne  
78Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:55 
79Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:57 
80Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
81Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
82Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
83Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
84Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
85Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
86Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
87Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
88Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:00 
89Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:04 
90Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri0:01:09 
91Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:10 
92Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
93Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:13 
94Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:14 
95Domenico Agosta (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere0:01:22 
96Bernardo Riccio (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
97Davide D'angelo (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
98Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
99Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
100Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
101Davide Torosantucci (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
102Davide Bonuccelli (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
103Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
104Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:36 
105Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:01:37 
106Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:01:42 
107Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:56 
108Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Meridiana Kamen Team  
109Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
110Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
111Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
112Marin Andelini (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:00 
113Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:02 
114Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
115Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
116Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
117Ivan Belotti (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
118Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
119Mauro Hrastink (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:09 
120Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:02:10 
121Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
122Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 20000:02:24 
123Walter Proch (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000  
124Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000  
125Marco Carletti (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000  
126Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000  
127Peter Simon (Hun) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000  
128Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 2000  
129Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:10 
130Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:13 
131Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne  
132Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:19 
133Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:44 
134Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha  
135Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
136Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:08:32 
137Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche0:08:53 
138Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche  
139Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
140Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
141Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
142Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
143Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche  
144Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
145Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:18:38 
2Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:09 
3Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
4Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:12 
7Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:13 
8Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
9Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:00:17 
10Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions  
11Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
12Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
13Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
14Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:22 
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:27 
17Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
18Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:47 
19Cayet Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:00:49 
20Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:02 
21Marin Andelini (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:52 
22Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:01:54 
23Ivan Belotti (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
24Mauro Hrastink (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:02:01 
25Martin Puusepp (Est) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota0:02:02 
26Peter Simon (Hun) Tecnofilm-Betonexpress 20000:02:16 
27Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:05 
28Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:36 
Back to top