Checkmate for Novotny and Hynek

Kraft and Carpinteiro lead ladies' standings

Hey La Ruta, better watch out. There's a new entrant in the ultra-endurance mountain biking genre and it's packing a serious punch - plus some epic scenery.

The new name in the game is Brazil's inaugural Claro Brasil Ride, a six-day stage race in the northeastern state of Bahia. Racing opened Sunday with a short prologue. Monday the real fireworks began with a brutal 139km run from Mucuge south to Rio de Contas.

In between the two small towns was a massive 3372 metres of climbing, on-and-off torrential rain, and enough mud to build an adobe metropolis. But while that might sound like hell on wheels, portions of the course were downright heaven sent. Think twisty, laugh-inducing single track through the jungle, mixed with stunning scenery straight out of a Jurassic Park movie and you're on the right track.

Among those on that right track Monday was the Czech duo of Robert Novotny and Kristian Hynek (Free Cycling/Factor Bike), who scored a well-earned stage win ahead Christof Bischof and Martin Gujan (Swiss Machine). The 18-plus minute gap pushed the Czechs into the overall lead, 16:58 in front of their Swiss counterparts.

Stage one winners Andy Eyring and Lukas Kaufmann (Team European Youngsters) had a disastrous day, finishing 13th on the stage and falling to 12th, an hour and 48 minutes behind the leaders.

"I have bad stomach, I crashed, we had mechanical problems," said Kaufmann. "Basically everything went wrong."

Stories of woe were commonplace on a day when only 61 of 104 teams finished in front of the original 11-hour cut off, a mark that was extended by 30 minutes given the length of the stage and the inclement weather.

And even with clemency, a packed autobus rolled into town at 7pm, 13 hours after the 6am start back in Mucuge.

In the women's category Ivonne Kraft and Celina Carpinteiro took their second straight stage win, as did the mixed duo of Jenny and Brian Smith.

It was the perfect way for Brian to celebrate his birthday.

"Usually I only get 4-5 people to come on my birthday ride," said Smith. "Today it was 200 and it was an amazing ride."

Racing in Brazil continues Tuesday with stage 3's 85km Rio de Contas circuit. Total climbing is 1746 metres - and arguably most important of all - the stage doesn't start until 8 a.m., two hours later than Monday's monster.

Results

Men duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Novotny & Kristian Hynek (Cze) Free Cycling/Factor Bike6:41:38 
2Martin Gujan & Bischof Christof (Swi) Swiss Machine0:18:03 
3Ricardo Pscheidt & Gilberto Gois (Bra) James Crank Brother0:23:50 
4Odair Pereira & Edivando Cruz (Bra) Scott/Proshock/Vzan/Santa Rita0:33:40 
5Raphael Mesquita Mendes & Cícero Silva (Bra) Moda Cup0:40:27 
6Horak Martins & Spolc Milan (Cze) Ked Eleven0:44:30 
7Joao Marinho & Valerio Ferreira (Por) Rocky Mountain Portugal1:10:59 
8Alexandre Sousa & Mauricio Pereira (Bra) Terra Chapada Diamante1:14:23 
9Reginaldo Mariano & Joao Pereira (Bra) Tropical Auto Posto1:27:53 
10Ryan Draper & Michael Buxton (Can) 29er Canada1:37:17 
11Richard Silva & Felipe Moraes (Bra) Harpia Adventure Race1:39:18 
12Marcelo Sampaio & Ulisses Valarelli (Bra) Dental Power1:43:48 
13Andy Eyring & Lukas Kaufmann (Ger) European Youngsters Trek-Brentjens1:49:38 
14Rodrigo Gouvea & Denis Yoshio (Bra) Adriana Nascimento II1:56:02 
15Alexandre Manzan & Bruno Dornelas (Bra) Scott Tri2:27:39 
16Helder Carvalho & Pedro Araujo (Por) Rocky Mountain Onbike Portugal2:34:45 
17Heliesse Santos & Edimilson Santos (Bra) Terra Chapada Ouro2:37:10 
18Juliano Nunes & Andre Lima (Bra) Tche Bike-RS/Coroas Do Cerrado2:46:44 
19Rafael Alves & Filipe Xavier (Bra) Brazil Re-Cycling2:47:43 
20Alessandro Romano & Amauri Costa (Bra) Harpia Iana3:03:46 
21Alfredo Montenegro & Carlos Lopes (Bra) Savana Bike Shop3:03:55 
22Rogerio Moda & Fabio Ferreira (Bra) Beep Beep3:05:32 
23Antonio Filho & Sergio Dourado (Bra) Terra Chapada Cristal3:08:25 
24Paulo Dias & Tiago Rossi (Bra) Ciclovece Reynold's3:08:56 
25Jose Festugatto & Fábio Festugatto (Bra) Twin Brothers3:10:00 
26Bruno Lopes & Leonardo Parada (Bra) Tche Poronpa3:11:27 
27Francisco Junior & Luis Carvalho (Bra) Bruttus3:22:21 
28Gustavo Astolphi & Giulliano Mendes (Bra) Pedal Urbano3:29:13 
29Luzo Passos & Marcos Abitante (Bra) Os Mantiqueira II3:38:11 
30Guilherme Quissini & Rafael Capoani (Bra) Zero Grau3:54:14 
31Fábio Lôbo & Sergio Lemos (Bra) Casa Do Ciclista3:54:54 
32Nuno Duarte & Joao Elvas (Por) Team Acreditar Portugal4:01:12 
33Humberto Luis & Tiago Branco (Por) Ami Portugal4:01:13 
34Alex Constâncio & Marcello Cenci (Bra) Webike/Magura4:03:12 
35Wallace Brito & Geraldo Moraes (Bra) Devassa4:04:26 
36Denio Franco & Felipe Comini (Bra) Libertas Todos Os Santos4:05:25 
37Alexandre Hadade & Carlos Fonseca (Bra) Selva4:09:37 
38Fernando Fernandes & Edson Oliveira (Bra) Herbie 534:15:27 
39Weimar Pettengill & Alberto Jara (Bra) Ice Global/Desbrava.com4:33:18 
40Plínio Junior & Tadeu Malavazzi (Bra) Clube Do Pedal Team4:39:23 
41Rodrigo Suriani & Alexandre Perez (Bra) Gillette/Duracell4:46:15 
42Fouad Artigas & Carlos Carvalho (Bra) Riobici4:58:52 
43Ricardo Pupo & Santo Feltrin (Bra) Adriana Nascimento/Specialized5:00:43 
44Antonio Calmon & Diogo Rehder (Bra) Espinhaeo Selva5:03:52 
45Carlos Antunes & Giancarlo Clini (Bra) Scott/Tap5:06:22 
46Francisco Filho & Plauto Angelo (Bra) Endurance Ii5:15:14 
47Romeu Franciosi & Anderson Oliveira (Bra) Dague Paia5:16:11 
48Raphael Chaves & Jânio Oliveira (Bra) Cla Selvagem5:16:41 
49Rodrigo Mariotoni & Adriano Seabra (Bra) Xterra Pro Runner5:22:05 
50Roberto Souto & Carlos Esteves (Bra) IBS5:34:06 
51Rodolfo Carvalho & Tiago Abati (Bra) Tia Do Batman5:51:26 
52Alexandre Lima & Emmanuel Stroessner (Bra) Ale Lima Personal Trainer5:56:09 
53Osvaldo Martins & Marcelo Chinaglia (Bra) Letti/Cccp6:12:54 
DNFRicardo Roldao & Guilherme Rodrigues (Bra) Roldao6:10:39 
DNFMarcelo Dias & Joao Dias (Bra) Urban Brother3:56:07 
DNFDenis Martins & Joao Almeida (Bra) Zeromeiaum.net4:12:54 
Women duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivonne Kraft & Celina Carpinteiro (Por) Bionicon Loule8:21:26 
2Janildes Fernandes Silva & Julyana Rodrigues (Bra) Jaju0:37:41 
3Sandra Araujo & Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Round The Clock0:41:17 
4Erika Gramiscelli & Raquel Queiroz (Bra) Circuit KHS Pro Ladies1:33:18 
5Andrea Estevam & Silvia Guimaraes (Bra) Atenah/Go Outside2:38:38 
6Luciana Cox & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain4:06:26 
DNFCarla Plens & Carolina Hess (Bra) Adriana Nascimento/Limiar4:31:02 
Mixed duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Hopkinson-Smith & Brian Smith (USA) To Be Decided7:42:51 
2Jeff Kerkove & Sonya Looney (USA) Topeak-Ergon0:02:57 
3Renata Bucher & Damian Perrin (Swi) Team Zaboo Free - Mountain0:16:58 
4Paul Romero & Karen Lundgren (USA) Sole Ellsworth0:38:28 
5Adriana Nascimento & Rogerio Pires (Bra) Brasil Soul1:29:39 
6Flavia Dall Acqua & Mateus Gil (Bra) Bike Na Midia Team2:08:34 
7Orlando Alves & Roberta Santiago (Bra) Ciclo Ravena - Marin2:21:05 
8Sabrina Gobbo & Joao Junior (Bra) Webike2:34:00 
9Alexandre Teles & Mariza Souza (Bra) Trotamundo2:58:55 
10Joana Nobrega & Felipe Rodrigues (Bra) Endurance3:19:02 
11Reginaldo Oliveira & Katia Gomes (Bra) Jundiaí Pró Team5:15:46 
DNFRaquel Gontijo & Antonio Barbanti (Bra) Espn-BH2:17:17 
Masters duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Abraao Azevedo & Plínio Souza (Bra) AZ Masters7:49:33 
2Gonzalo Ceballos & Pedro Prats (Spa) Titan Desert0:33:46 
3Cesar Almeida & Paulo Freitas (Bra) Leite Piracanjuba-Tigre Rolamentos0:45:20 
4Eduardo Soares & Jayme Filho (Bra) Os Mantiqueira I1:02:25 
5Rudney Villanova & Alberto Geronimi (Fra) Tecnoval1:27:33 
6Rodrigo Silva & Enrico Favilla (Bra) Caliandra Oz1:47:26 
7Sandro Bernardoni & Gerson Doll (Bra) D&B Ride2:38:39 
8Luis Pato & Carlos Reino (Bra) Pcdf/Zero Meia Um2:46:21 
9Pedro Neto & Luiz Filho (Bra) Adriana Nascimento I2:48:43 
10Santiago Gonzales & Juan Lopez (Col) Trope Shago2:55:41 
11Marcos Soares & Francis Hudson (Bra) Movimec - Soca Bota3:13:30 
12Jose Verçosa & Mauricio Goncalves (Bra) Coroas Do Cerrado 013:13:47 
13Sergio Silva & Dorivaldo Abreu (Bra) Aky Veiculos Vitoria Da Conquista-Ba3:19:41 
14Sergio Sá (Zolino) & Pedro Morganti (Bra) Adventure Camp3:28:32 
15Oton Souto & Neuseli Sampaio (Bra) Papaleguas Do Cerrado3:37:45 
16Robert Schneider & Claudio Van Damme (Bra) Coroas Do Cerrado3:55:21 
17Antonio Rodrigues & Marcos Dias (Bra) Tia e´nia4:15:03 
18Rodrigo Andrade & Jose Ambrosio (Bra) Juncambrosio4:31:15 
19Aluizio Maia & Sergio Silva (Bra) Calaroti4:31:29 
DNFRondon Pinto & Mauro Filho (Bra) Oce Master2:26:33 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Men duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Novotny & Kristian Hynek (Cze) Free Cycling/Factor Bike7:14:08 
2Martin Gujan & Bischof Christof (Swi) Swiss Machine0:16:58 
3Ricardo Pscheidt & Gilberto Gois (Bra) James Crank Brother0:25:49 
4Odair Pereira & Edivando Cruz (Bra) Scott/Proshock/Vzan/Santa Rita0:34:33 
5Raphael Mesquita Mendes & Cícero Silva (Bra) Moda Cup0:44:31 
6Horak Martins & Spolc Milan (Cze) Ked Eleven0:47:06 
7Alexandre Sousa & Mauricio Pereira (Bra) Terra Chapada Diamante1:18:51 
8Joao Marinho & Valerio Ferreira (Por) Rocky Mountain Portugal1:19:21 
9Reginaldo Mariano & Joao Pereira (Bra) Tropical Auto Posto1:35:43 
10Ryan Draper & Michael Buxton (Can) 29er Canada1:44:03 
11Richard Silva & Felipe Moraes (Bra) Harpia Adventure Race1:47:04 
12Andy Eyring & Lukas Kaufmann (Ger) European Youngsters Trek-Brentjens1:48:15 
13Marcelo Sampaio & Ulisses Valarelli (Bra) Dental Power1:50:13 
14Rodrigo Gouvea & Denis Yoshio (Bra) Adriana Nascimento II2:06:18 
15Alexandre Manzan & Bruno Dornelas (Bra) Scott Tri2:37:08 
16Heliesse Santos & Edimilson Santos (Bra) Terra Chapada Ouro2:45:32 
17Helder Carvalho & Pedro Araujo (Por) Rocky Mountain Onbike Portugal2:45:59 
18Juliano Nunes & Andre Lima (Bra) Tche Bike-RS/Coroas Do Cerrado2:59:16 
19Rafael Alves & Filipe Xavier (Bra) Brazil Re-Cycling2:59:55 
20Alfredo Montenegro & Carlos Lopes (Bra) Savana Bike Shop3:17:02 
21Alessandro Romano & Amauri Costa (Bra) Harpia Iana3:18:23 
22Rogerio Moda & Fabio Ferreira (Bra) Beep Beep3:18:31 
23Paulo Dias & Tiago Rossi (Bra) Ciclovece Reynold's3:20:39 
24Jose Festugatto & Fábio Festugatto (Bra) Twin Brothers3:23:07 
25Bruno Lopes & Leonardo Parada (Bra) Tche Poronpa3:23:40 
26Antonio Filho & Sergio Dourado (Bra) Terra Chapada Cristal3:25:47 
27Francisco Junior & Luis Carvalho (Bra) Bruttus3:33:19 
28Gustavo Astolphi & Giulliano Mendes (Bra) Pedal Urbano3:41:03 
29Luzo Passos & Marcos Abitante (Bra) Os Mantiqueira II3:53:57 
30Fábio Lôbo & Sergio Lemos (Bra) Casa Do Ciclista4:08:30 
31Guilherme Quissini & Rafael Capoani (Bra) Zero Grau4:13:10 
32Nuno Duarte & Joao Elvas (Por) Team Acreditar Portugal4:16:32 
33Humberto Luis & Tiago Branco (Por) Ami Portugal4:18:31 
34Wallace Brito & Geraldo Moraes (Bra) Devassa4:19:31 
35Alex Constâncio & Marcello Cenci (Bra) Webike/Magura4:20:06 
36Denio Franco & Felipe Comini (Bra) Libertas Todos Os Santos4:21:32 
37Alexandre Hadade & Carlos Fonseca (Bra) Selva4:23:13 
38Fernando Fernandes & Edson Oliveira (Bra) Herbie 534:27:22 
39Weimar Pettengill & Alberto Jara (Bra) Ice Global/Desbrava.com4:47:07 
40Plínio Junior & Tadeu Malavazzi (Bra) Clube Do Pedal Team4:53:22 
41Rodrigo Suriani & Alexandre Perez (Bra) Gillette/Duracell5:07:14 
42Fouad Artigas & Carlos Carvalho (Bra) Riobici5:13:16 
43Ricardo Pupo & Santo Feltrin (Bra) Adriana Nascimento/Specialized5:21:35 
44Carlos Antunes & Giancarlo Clini (Bra) Scott/Tap5:24:26 
45Antonio Calmon & Diogo Rehder (Bra) Espinhaeo Selva5:24:31 
46Raphael Chaves & Jânio Oliveira (Bra) Cla Selvagem5:33:01 
47Rodrigo Mariotoni & Adriano Seabra (Bra) Xterra Pro Runner5:43:56 
48Romeu Franciosi & Anderson Oliveira (Bra) Dague Paia5:44:30 
49Francisco Filho & Plauto Angelo (Bra) Endurance Ii5:45:08 
50Roberto Souto & Carlos Esteves (Bra) IBS5:57:43 
51Rodolfo Carvalho & Tiago Abati (Bra) Tia Do Batman6:11:52 
52Alexandre Lima & Emmanuel Stroessner (Bra) Ale Lima Personal Trainer6:14:45 
53Osvaldo Martins & Marcelo Chinaglia (Bra) Letti/Cccp6:31:41 
Women duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivonne Kraft & Celina Carpinteiro (Por) Bionicon Loule9:03:18 
2Janildes Fernandes Silva & Julyana Rodrigues (Bra) Jaju0:40:50 
3Sandra Araujo & Lorenza Menapace (Ita) Round The Clock0:42:49 
4Erika Gramiscelli & Raquel Queiroz (Bra) Circuit KHS Pro Ladies1:36:35 
5Andrea Estevam & Silvia Guimaraes (Bra) Atenah/Go Outside2:47:28 
6Luciana Cox & Adriana Boccia (Bra) Flower People Rocky Mountain4:19:47 
Mixed duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Hopkinson-Smith & Brian Smith (USA) To Be Decided8:20:13 
2Jeff Kerkove & Sonya Looney (USA) Topeak-Ergon0:04:27 
3Renata Bucher & Damian Perrin (Swi) Team Zaboo Free - Mountain0:17:18 
4Paul Romero & Karen Lundgren (USA) Sole Ellsworth0:41:22 
5Adriana Nascimento & Rogerio Pires (Bra) Brasil Soul1:34:17 
6Flavia Dall Acqua & Mateus Gil (Bra) Bike Na Midia Team2:19:54 
7Orlando Alves & Roberta Santiago (Bra) Ciclo Ravena - Marin2:32:39 
8Sabrina Gobbo & Joao Junior (Bra) Webike2:45:30 
9Alexandre Teles & Mariza Souza (Bra) Trotamundo3:08:32 
10Joana Nobrega & Felipe Rodrigues (Bra) Endurance3:34:54 
11Reginaldo Oliveira & Katia Gomes (Bra) Jundiaí Pró Team5:32:16 
Masters duo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Abraao Azevedo & Plínio Souza (Bra) AZ Masters8:27:38 
2Gonzalo Ceballos & Pedro Prats (Spa) Titan Desert0:38:28 
3Cesar Almeida & Paulo Freitas (Bra) Leite Piracanjuba-Tigre Rolamentos0:48:17 
4Eduardo Soares & Jayme Filho (Bra) Os Mantiqueira I1:04:15 
5Rudney Villanova & Alberto Geronimi (Fra) Tecnoval1:35:48 
6Rodrigo Silva & Enrico Favilla (Bra) Caliandra Oz1:55:02 
7Sandro Bernardoni & Gerson Doll (Bra) D&B Ride2:48:28 
8Luis Pato & Carlos Reino (Bra) Pcdf/Zero Meia Um2:56:29 
9Pedro Neto & Luiz Filho (Bra) Adriana Nascimento I2:59:48 
10Santiago Gonzales & Juan Lopez (Col) Trope Shago3:04:41 
11Marcos Soares & Francis Hudson (Bra) Movimec - Soca Bota3:22:34 
12Jose Verçosa & Mauricio Goncalves (Bra) Coroas Do Cerrado 013:24:35 
13Sergio Silva & Dorivaldo Abreu (Bra) Aky Veiculos Vitoria Da Conquista-Ba3:32:50 
14Sergio Sá (Zolino) & Pedro Morganti (Bra) Adventure Camp3:42:51 
15Oton Souto & Neuseli Sampaio (Bra) Papaleguas Do Cerrado3:51:55 
16Robert Schneider & Claudio Van Damme (Bra) Coroas Do Cerrado4:11:37 
17Antonio Rodrigues & Marcos Dias (Bra) Tia e´nia4:33:28 
18Rodrigo Andrade & Jose Ambrosio (Bra) Juncambrosio4:50:52 
19Aluizio Maia & Sergio Silva (Bra) Calaroti4:56:37 
Back to top