Sauser and Yamamoto win Brasil Ride stage 3

Rusch and Yeager continue success in women's category

Rio de Contas hosted Brasil Ride stage 3, with its unusual format, on Tuesday. Racers competed for five laps on a 7km cross country course. Brasilian Henrique Avancini was the first individual across the finish line. But the stage was scored by averaging the times of each team's two riders and by that math, Kohei Yamamoto and Christoph Sauser won the stage.

Racers were blessed by the priest of the Diocese of Vitória da Conquista, in front of a cross of the Chapel on top of a hill that they climbed each lap. On the backside, they faced a technical downhill.

On the first lap, a lead group emerged, including Avancini, Kohei Yamamoto, Roel Paulissen, Christoph Sauser and Hugo Prado Neto. They were closely followed by Luis Leão Pinto and Tiago Ferreira.

"I belive it's a great format and provides us with a lot of action. This idea of the average time between the athletes is very interesting, so everyone can go at their own speed and create tactics, and it was perfect for me," said Sauser.

"And for the amateurs, it was great because I realized that a lot of them stood to the side and were able to follow the race as we passed."

Sauser and Yamamoto's winning time was 1:30:51.

Avancini was delighted to be the first individual across the finish line. He is partnered with Sherman Paiva.

"I'm very happy indeed," said Avancini. "For me it's a great accomplishment, maybe one of the most important I've achieved in Brazil." His team was officially third place on the day.

Portugal's Pinto and Ferreira retained the overall lead in the men's category.

In the women's category, Rebecca Rusch and Selene Yeager were the first team to cross the finish line.

"It was really cool pedaling together in this scenario. The downhill after the church is very technical, and on first lap I was kind of lost, but then we hit the line and went," said Yeager. "It was great fun pass through the city a couple of times, with the audience cheering. I felt the energy as we rode."

Italian rider Annabella Stropparo, a veteran mountain bike and cyclo-cross rider, finally had a lucky day today as she won the mixed category with her partner Piero Pelegrini. Last year, she suffered a fall during this stage.

"Today I had to face my fears," said Stropparo. "I had to run. I took a deep breath and ran there! I'm very happy." Their win narrowed the gap somewhat to Ivonne Kraft and Mateus Ferraz.

On Wednesday, racers will compete over 87.31km with 2393m of climbing. The stage will start and finish in Rio de Contas.

Full Results

Men stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing - song.info1:30:52 
2Henrique Avancini (Bra) & Sherman Trezza de Paiva (Bra) Caloi Elite Team0:01:26 
3Roel Paulissen (Bel) & Johann Pallhuber (Ita) RH-RACING.it0:03:53 
4Hugo Prado Neto (Bra) & Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) FOCUS OCE RACING TEAM0:04:08 
5Ismael Ventura (Spa) & Ramon Sagues (Spa) ESMTB.com0:05:29 
6Hans Becking (Ned) & Jiri Novak (Cze) Superior-Brentjens mountainbike racing team0:06:31 
7Krenn Wolfgang (Aut) & Oriol Colome (Spa) Bike Esteve 20:07:35 
8Alexandre Arthur Sousa (Bra) & Sharlys Silva (Bra) Chapada Diamantina0:12:45 
9Martin Horak (Cze) & Michal Kanera (Cze) GHOST-Rubena racing0:14:47 
10Silvio Amorim Silvinho (Bra) & Junio Alves Vieira (Bra) CEMIL0:15:15 
11Edicarlos Oliveira Silva (Bra) & Rodrigo Ribeiro Nunes (Bra) JC BIKES / TRIPP AVENTURA0:15:58 
12Rich Weis (USA) & Robert Wardell Wardell (GBr) TREK FACTORY RACING0:16:06 
13Nuno Bico (Por) & Joao Moreira (Por) Radio Popular/Onda/Boavista-Pedal Sempre0:16:53 
14Christopher Maletz (Ger) & Kreuchler Christian (Ger) FujiBikes - Texpa Simplon0:17:48 
15Cid Barbosa (Bra) & Josias Emiliano da Silva (Bra) Karranka Ecocil Team0:40:23 
16Bob Nogueira (Bra) & Douglas Moi (Bra) Against Cycling Team0:41:08 
17Joao Paulo Firmino Pereira (Bra) & Reginaldo Mariano (Bra) SCOTT/ PEDAL PR”/ COFRANA FIAT/ OFICINA BRASIL0:41:16 
18Christian Fittipaldi (Bra) & Odair Pereira (Bra) Scott Fittipaldi0:45:36 
19Lucas Soares (Bra) & Alan Pedreira (Bra) Niner Gantu·0:53:40 
20Steffen Thum (Ger) & Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) ULTRA SPORTS ROSE RACINGTEAM1:00:00 
21Alexandre Garibaldi (Bra) & Antonio Gomes (Bra) Virtal Aventura1:07:02 
22Gleydson Costa (Bra) & Felipe Mateus Barbosa (Bra) Endurance - HOCO1:11:19 
23Daniel Diniz (Bra) & Cirineu Borges (Bra) CD1:12:07 
24Rodrigo Rodrigues dos Santos (Bra) & Leonardo Fernandes Aguiar (Bra) Renegados Djow Bike Team1:12:41 
25Tiago Zamuner Vecchini (Bra) & Lucas Rizzi Pinto (Bra) Avulso1:13:08 
26Diego Nau Marques (Bra) & Normando Pereira (Bra) Bikenamidia.com/Ciclovil1:13:57 
27Luiz Eduardo Vilela (Bra) & Christiano Grechi (Bra) Race Team1:14:28 
28Luan Pavan (Bra) & Denisval Alves de Souza (Bra) Giro s Bike Team1:14:42 
29Luiz Fabiano Bonifacio (Bra) & Davis Lazari de Souza (Bra) PENKS1:14:56 
30Helder Costa Fernandes (Bra) & Adilson Vasconcelos (Bra) ICE Racing Team 41:15:11 
31Giulliano Mendes (Bra) & Marcelo Peixoto (Bra) REGFUL Team - ATIVAS / CEMIGTelecom / Symantec1:15:30 
32Emmanuel Mansur Stroessner (Par) & Marcelo Mandetta (Bra) Os Protegidos  
33Team 891:15:54 
34Marcio Pinheiro Fidelix (Bra) & FabricioColombo (Bra) Zumbi / Sllalom1:16:12 
35Felipe Tambasco (Bra) & Adnilson Lima Santos (Bra) Gremio Recreativo Barueri / Khelf.1:17:07 
36Joaab Rocha (Bra) & Ernesto Mattos Alves (Bra) Agroernesto 11:18:00 
37Gustavo Astolphi (Bra) & Marcelo Sampaio (Bra) Pedal Urbano1:18:01 
38Mateus Merlo Zandon (Bra) & Juliano Arce Nunes (Bra) Tchebikers1:18:44 
39Joao Freitas (Bra) & Nelson Olmedo Junior (Bra) JF1:24:45 
40Lucio Alves da Silva (Bra) & Giordanni Everton Carlin (Bra) Amizade Solid·ria Racing Team1:25:47 
41Felipe Miranda Pais (Bra) & Thiago Menezes Fernandes (Bra) OCE - TREINE.NET / IBH NEGOCIOS IMOBILIARIOS1:27:30 
42Fabricio Tourinho (Bra) & Divonei (Bra) AgroErnesto II1:33:47 
43Bruno Oliveira (Bra) & F·bio Yukio Hossaki (Bra) Sushi e P„o de Queijo1:36:16 
44Daniel Capoletto (Bra) & Pablo Rodriguez (Arg) Orphans Africa MTB Team1:37:24 
45Gabriel Augusto do Nascimento (Bra) & Thiago Donzelli da Silva (Bra) Tunico e Tinoco1:40:17 
46Getulio Filho (Bra) & Magnus Viana Dias (Bra) Arborizar - Diniz Pneus1:41:28 
47Daniel Figueiredo Vilela (Bra) & Junio Santos (Bra) MTB BH Racing Team1:42:05 
48Ricardo Pupo (Bra) & Fabiano Pinoti Nunes (Bra) ACL Limeira1:43:06 
49Marcelo Pires (Bra) & Rogerio Pires (Bra) Joselitos1:43:17 
50Luiz Dutra (Bra) & Juarez Batista (Bra) Imagem Optica / Personal Life1:49:21 
51Fabio Garcia Lima (Bra) & Rodrigo Trevisan Sbeghen (Bra) BENVENUTTI BIKES1:50:15 
52Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) & Oliver Schar (Swi) Swiss Riders1:51:08 
53Andre Garcia (Bra) & Willian Costa Caetano (Bra) Leao da Serra Open1:54:02 
54Joao Paulo Marcelino (Bra) & Pedro Gonsalves Pinheiro (Bra) Floripa2:01:13 
55David Holz (Bra) & Emerson Fuga (Bra) Tche Bikers / Luis Fuga / Gerber2:01:51 
56Jesus Brenno Batista (Bra) & Richard Haight (USA) Gilmar Bicicletas2:01:55 
57Denio Roberto Franco (Bra) & Leonardo Siqueira (Bra) Rumo Certo2:02:37 
58Mario Lazzuri (Bra) & Sanner Ramos (Bra) Psicobikers2:03:18 
59Diego Macena (Bra) & GeraldoSeveri Jr (Bra) CIS Racing Team2:05:05 
60Odilon de Castro Maia (Bra) & Ricardo Penido de Azeredo (Bra) Uai SÙ2:05:37 
61Ricardo de Freitas Pereira (Bra) & Vinicius Martins (Bra) Orphans Africa MTB Team2:08:19 
62Eduardo Campos (Bra) & Arthur Rosenthal (Bra) No hay!2:09:26 
63Vantuir Meira (Bra) & Ronaldo Olimpio da Costa (Bra) probike2:11:53 
64Everton Siqueira (Bra) & Paulo Cesar M Jeveaux (Bra) Caveira Bike Team2:15:30 
65Alberto Peixeiro (Bra) & Henrique Andrade (Bra) FunZ52:16:41 
66Rafael Zanini (Bra) & Carlos Alberto Boaretto (Bra) Canelas Dry2:35:22 
67Geraldo Piquet (Bra) & Henrique Andrade (Bra) Piquet Sports2:37:42 
68Reginaldo Lonardi (Bra) & Marcelo Cardoso de As (Bra) Light Toys2:40:26 
69Renato Vasconcelos Magalhaes (Bra) & Mario Barros de Carvalho (Bra) Savana/Endurance/Ecossistema2:44:37 
70Carlos Alberto Fuzza (Bra) & Ventura Alonso Pires (Bra) Liberty Bikes2:45:03 
71Jose Tadeu Tramontini (Bra) & Jose Nascimento (Bra) Equipe Vilas2:54:45 
72Gabriel Jarotkzky (Bra) & Jorge Stelzer (Bra) TchÍbikers / Carburgo / Pet Store3:03:33 
73Bruno Bernardes (Bra) & Fernando Macedo (Bra) Ex-Konsk / Ice Team3:06:01 
74Jose Luis Andrade (Bra) & Gabriel Rodrigues (Bra) Teiu 23:07:34 
75Janio Alysson de Oliveira (Bra) & Francisco Atanazio Alves (Bra) Endurance3:09:44 
76Gian Daniel Tavares (Bra) & Tiago Birschner (Bra) Rebolo3:10:26 
77Robson Tavares Souza (Bra) & Josias Jose (Bra) Caruaru MTB3:14:18 
78Eduardo Lopes Silva (Bra) & Leonardo Pontes de Lima (Bra) Cia. da Aventura3:23:05 
79Adauto Belli (Bra) & Leandro Macedo (Bra) DFT - RC Bikes  
80Faustulo Machado (Bra) & Jose Eduardo Ibrahim (Bra) Roda Presa3:24:16 
81Henrique Amaral (Bra) & Alexandre Andrade Leitao (Bra) Hellcife3:30:52 
82Lucas Savioli de Camargo (Bra) & Leonard Moreira (Bra) Liberty Bikes / chat?es3:38:21 
83Filipe Sampaio Pompeu (Bra) & Jose Ronald Junior (Bra) Savana/Endurance Team3:48:44 
84Alexandre Lourenco (Bra) & Thiago Gomes Araruna (Bra) Bicipecas Cycle Team3:50:40 
85Alvaro Gouveia (Bra) & Victor Joh Han (Bra) CammoArt - Igor Laguens3:51:38 
86Marco Dorea (Bra) & Wellington Filho (Bra) Marco Dorea Advogados Associados4:12:31 
Women stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Rusch (USA) & Selene Yeager (USA) Specialized / Team CF1:41:51 
2Daniela Genovesi (Bra) & Sabrina Gobbo (Bra) RC Bikes / Brasil Ride0:13:24 
3Andrea Marcellini (Bra) & Melanie Leveau (Fra) Hora do Blush0:52:06 
4Gabriela Morelli (Bra) & Carla Marzullo Plens (Bra) Super Poderosas0:58:25 
5Renata Araujo Goncalves (Bra) & Amanda Christina Lopes (Bra) Renata e Amanda1:03:05 
6Joana Nobrega (Bra) & Thamia Callou (Bra) ENDURANCE/HOCO1:30:59 
7Raquel Gontijo (Bra) & Alexa Claudia Diekhaus (Bra) Tripp Aventura1:51:40 
8Patrice Vercammen (Ned) & Annemieke Stas (Ned) stas marathonteam2:17:41 
Mixed stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annabella Stropparo (Ita) & Piero Pellegrini (Ita) Team Hersh Amici di Annabella1:31:31 
2Mateus Ferraz (Bra) & Ivonne Kraft (Ger) Verificar nome 30:03:54 
3Weimar Pettengill (Bra) & Julyana Rodrigues (Bra) CBN Desbrava.com0:25:37 
4Sergio Thiofilo (Bra) & Sonia Lopes (Por) Gorgeous Producoes e Eventos0:36:46 
5Juliana Fernandes (Bra) & Juliano Taveira (Bra) SONIC/ ANDR… VILLARINHO0:53:05 
6Fabiana Gumprich (Bra) & Huberlandy Jose Lopes (Bra) Equipe Kchaca MTB0:56:46 
7Paulo Freitas Ribeiro (Bra) & Carla Lavigne (Bra) Carioca1:08:33 
8Roberto Liber (Bra) & JanildesSilva (Bra) Kailash Team MTB Brasil1:28:10 
9Marcus Troglio Cabral (Bra) & Sara Moyzes Manieso (Bra) Equipe Cabral Bike Shop1:35:10 
10Ligia Sombini (Bra) & Daniel Fernando Sola (Bra) Avulso 11:43:34 
11Pedro Oliveira (Por) & Vanessa Bento Cabral (Bra) 88rbikes / Ravelli Anamitr·1:52:41 
12Max Richner (Swi) & Birgit Richner (Tai) Methusalem1172:14:21 
13Graziela Takay (Bra) & Arthur Junqueira (Bra) RIDE 4 2 TEAM2:35:56 
Masters stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart Brentjens (Ned) & Abraao Azevedo (Bra) Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team1:39:47 
2Marcio Ravelli (Bra) & Marcio May (Bra) Caloi 90s0:52:45 
3Juliano Montandon (Bra) & Andre Luis Guimaraes (Bra) Ice Racing Team 30:58:59 
4Peter Paelinck (Bel) & Steven Pauwels (Bel) www.REEVAX.be1:02:53 
5John Bullens (Ned) & Erno van dongen (Ned) Van Otten Marathon1:05:23 
6Claudio Dutra da Mata (Bra) & Eduardo Marquez Braz (Bra) Green Max Oce Treine1:10:34 
7Alexandre Albuquerque (Bra) & Adriano Jose da Silva (Bra) Injesola1:13:53 
8Wallace Brito (Bra) & Vanderlei Calisto de Melo (Bra) DEVASSA1:22:28 
9Joao Urbano Dias (Bra) & Marcelo Urbano Dias (Bra) Urban Brother1:30:03 
10William Max Muller (Bra) & Denilson de Paula (Bra) Spindola.com.br1:38:57 
11Alessandro David (Bra) & Marcelo Albuquerque (Bra) BARUI1:39:26 
12Antonio Carlos Rodrigues (Bra) & Claudio Marinho (Bra) Teiu 11:40:09 
13Carlos Gomes (Bra) & Joao Marcio Gama Filho (Bra) Capivara1:59:05 
14Rinaldo Neto (Bra) & Nilo Maia (Bra) Ceara Brasil Ride2:00:39 
15Alberto Jara (Bra) & Antonio Cerqueira (Bra) ICE RACING CYCLING TEAM 12:02:49 
16Jose Wilson Araujo (Bra) & Marcello Rezende (Bra) Leao da Serra, D¥BIKE2:02:56 
17Robert Bauer Mendes Ribeiro (Bra) & Edson Araujo Santos (Bra) Coroas do Gorutuba2:06:20 
18Richard Aarts (Ned) & Rob Bakker (Ned) Siba MTB team2:07:10 
19Emerson Furlanetto (Bra) & Luis Motta (Bra) Competition aroeira2:14:45 
20Luiz Alvarenga (Bra) & Carlos Otavio Oliveira (Bra) Tavinho Bike Team2:26:39 
21Fernando Junior (Bra) & Rubem Barreto (Bra) Aguiar Transportes2:29:54 
22Alexandre Palmeira (Bra) & Adriano Barbosa (Bra) Proorto3:08:17 
Grand masters stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heleno Cetano Borges (Bra) & Dorivaldo Correia de Abreu (Bra) Ice Racing Team 2 - Aguiar Tranportes1:38:15 
2Eduardo Soares (Bra) & Pedro Ricciardi Neto (Bra) Epic Pedal Power0:13:58 
3Jose Filho (Bra) & Sergio Eduardo Albernaz (Bra) Cerrado Brasil0:14:00 
4Alfredo Montenegro (Bra) & Jose Lito Soares (Bra) Savana Brasil Cear· Team0:33:24 
5Fabricio Bezerra (Bra) & Orivaldo Moreira Coutinho (Bra) Sem Juizo0:39:21 
6Marco Melo (Bra) & Mauricio Castro (Bra) Mountaineers0:39:29 
7Hans Post (Ned) & Sjaak van Etten (Ned) Galinhas Holanda 10:45:54 
8Willians Sada (Bra) & Joao Pedro de Jesus Carvalho (Por) Sada Parts / Charlotte p„es1:03:39 
9Hein Lansbergen (Ned) & Rene de Visser (Ned) Galinhas Holanda 21:03:50 
10Harry Beute (Ned) & Gerson Luiz Doll (Bra) TEAM A.HAK1:07:39 
Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ismael Ventura (Spa) & Ramon Sagues (Spa) ESMTB.com8:44:21 
2Hans Becking (Ned) & Jiri Novak (Cze) Superior-Brentjens mountainbike racing team0:01:25 
3Henrique Avancini (Bra) & Sherman Trezza de Paiva (Bra) Caloi Elite Team0:05:23 
4Hugo Prado Neto (Bra) & Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) FOCUS OCE RACING TEAM0:06:51 
5Roel Paulissen (Bel) & Johann Pallhuber (Ita) RH-RACING.it0:16:10 
6Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing - song.info0:20:56 
7Krenn Wolfgang (Aut) & Oriol Colome (Spa) Bike Esteve 20:30:06 
8Martin Horak (Cze) & Michal Kanera (Cze) GHOST-Rubena racing0:34:26 
9Silvio Amorim Silvinho (Bra) & Junio Alves Vieira (Bra) CEMIL0:43:38 
10Nuno Bico (Por) & Joao Moreira (Por) Radio Popular/Onda/Boavista-Pedal Sempre0:59:22 
11Alexandre Arthur Sousa (Bra) & Sharlys Silva (Bra) Chapada Diamantina1:09:17 
12Edicarlos Oliveira Silva (Bra) & Rodrigo Ribeiro Nunes (Bra) JC BIKES / TRIPP AVENTURA1:09:24 
13Christopher Maletz (Ger) & Kreuchler Christian (Ger) FujiBikes - Texpa Simplon1:41:42 
14Rich Weis (USA) & Robert Wardell Wardell (GBr) TREK FACTORY RACING1:56:51 
15Steffen Thum (Ger) & Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) ULTRA SPORTS ROSE RACINGTEAM2:05:26 
16Joao Paulo Firmino Pereira (Bra) & Reginaldo Mariano (Bra) SCOTT/ PEDAL PR”/ COFRANA FIAT/ OFICINA BRASIL2:13:17 
17Cid Barbosa (Bra) & Josias Emiliano da Silva (Bra) Karranka Ecocil Team2:22:08 
18Bob Nogueira (Bra) & Douglas Moi (Bra) Against Cycling Team2:35:20 
19Christian Fittipaldi (Bra) & Odair Pereira (Bra) Scott Fittipaldi2:57:52 
20Tiago Zamuner Vecchini (Bra) & Lucas Rizzi Pinto (Bra) Avulso3:03:33 
21Rodrigo Rodrigues dos Santos (Bra) & Leonardo Fernandes Aguiar (Bra) Renegados Djow Bike Team3:16:55 
22Lucas Soares (Bra) & Alan Pedreira (Bra) Niner Gantu·3:25:36 
23Daniel Diniz (Bra) & Cirineu Borges (Bra) CD3:28:05 
24Gustavo Astolphi (Bra) & Marcelo Sampaio (Bra) Pedal Urbano3:36:36 
25Luiz Fabiano Bonifacio (Bra) & Davis Lazari de Souza (Bra) PENKS3:39:41 
26Alexandre Garibaldi (Bra) & Antonio Gomes (Bra) Virtal Aventura3:41:23 
27Joaab Rocha (Bra) & Ernesto Mattos Alves (Bra) Agroernesto 13:46:38 
28Luiz Eduardo Vilela (Bra) & Christiano Grechi (Bra) Race Team3:50:17 
29Diego Nau Marques (Bra) & Normando Pereira (Bra) Bikenamidia.com/Ciclovil3:53:19 
30Giulliano Mendes (Bra) & Marcelo Peixoto (Bra) REGFUL Team - ATIVAS / CEMIGTelecom / Symantec3:58:23 
31Team 893:58:44 
32Mateus Merlo Zandon (Bra) & Juliano Arce Nunes (Bra) Tchebikers4:00:04 
33Daniel Kaufmann (Swi) & Oliver Schar (Swi) Swiss Riders4:07:04 
34Felipe Tambasco (Bra) & Adnilson Lima Santos (Bra) Gremio Recreativo Barueri / Khelf.4:08:41 
35Luan Pavan (Bra) & Denisval Alves de Souza (Bra) Giro s Bike Team4:15:28 
36Marcio Pinheiro Fidelix (Bra) & FabricioColombo (Bra) Zumbi / Sllalom4:17:27 
37Felipe Miranda Pais (Bra) & Thiago Menezes Fernandes (Bra) OCE - TREINE.NET / IBH NEGOCIOS IMOBILIARIOS4:24:41 
38Daniel Capoletto (Bra) & Pablo Rodriguez (Arg) Orphans Africa MTB Team4:25:51 
39Ricardo Pupo (Bra) & Fabiano Pinoti Nunes (Bra) ACL Limeira4:26:21 
40Luiz Dutra (Bra) & Juarez Batista (Bra) Imagem Optica / Personal Life4:39:07 
41Daniel Figueiredo Vilela (Bra) & Junio Santos (Bra) MTB BH Racing Team4:43:18 
42Getulio Filho (Bra) & Magnus Viana Dias (Bra) Arborizar - Diniz Pneus4:45:23 
43Andre Garcia (Bra) & Willian Costa Caetano (Bra) Leao da Serra Open4:45:33 
44Marcelo Pires (Bra) & Rogerio Pires (Bra) Joselitos5:10:42 
45Lucio Alves da Silva (Bra) & Giordanni Everton Carlin (Bra) Amizade Solid·ria Racing Team5:12:48 
46Fabio Garcia Lima (Bra) & Rodrigo Trevisan Sbeghen (Bra) BENVENUTTI BIKES5:18:00 
47Emmanuel Mansur Stroessner (Par) & Marcelo Mandetta (Bra) Os Protegidos5:28:40 
48Denio Roberto Franco (Bra) & Leonardo Siqueira (Bra) Rumo Certo5:44:27 
49Gleydson Costa (Bra) & Felipe Mateus Barbosa (Bra) Endurance - HOCO5:46:05 
50Helder Costa Fernandes (Bra) & Adilson Vasconcelos (Bra) ICE Racing Team 45:49:03 
51Fabricio Tourinho (Bra) & Divonei (Bra) AgroErnesto II5:49:50 
52Mario Lazzuri (Bra) & Sanner Ramos (Bra) Psicobikers5:54:45 
53David Holz (Bra) & Emerson Fuga (Bra) Tche Bikers / Luis Fuga / Gerber6:00:47 
54Bruno Oliveira (Bra) & F·bio Yukio Hossaki (Bra) Sushi e P„o de Queijo6:01:57 
55Gabriel Augusto do Nascimento (Bra) & Thiago Donzelli da Silva (Bra) Tunico e Tinoco6:06:41 
56Eduardo Campos (Bra) & Arthur Rosenthal (Bra) No hay!6:13:17 
57Odilon de Castro Maia (Bra) & Ricardo Penido de Azeredo (Bra) Uai SÙ6:26:20 
58Alberto Peixeiro (Bra) & Henrique Andrade (Bra) FunZ56:34:19 
59Rafael Zanini (Bra) & Carlos Alberto Boaretto (Bra) Canelas Dry6:46:07 
60Ricardo de Freitas Pereira (Bra) & Vinicius Martins (Bra) Orphans Africa MTB Team6:47:08 
61Joao Paulo Marcelino (Bra) & Pedro Gonsalves Pinheiro (Bra) Floripa6:52:35 
62Joao Freitas (Bra) & Nelson Olmedo Junior (Bra) JF6:58:11 
63Reginaldo Lonardi (Bra) & Marcelo Cardoso de As (Bra) Light Toys7:08:00 
64Everton Siqueira (Bra) & Paulo Cesar M Jeveaux (Bra) Caveira Bike Team7:33:03 
65Diego Macena (Bra) & GeraldoSeveri Jr (Bra) CIS Racing Team7:41:53 
66Gian Daniel Tavares (Bra) & Tiago Birschner (Bra) Rebolo7:46:51 
67Geraldo Piquet (Bra) & Henrique Andrade (Bra) Piquet Sports7:52:22 
68Bruno Bernardes (Bra) & Fernando Macedo (Bra) Ex-Konsk / Ice Team7:57:18 
69Jose Tadeu Tramontini (Bra) & Jose Nascimento (Bra) Equipe Vilas8:07:01 
70Renato Vasconcelos Magalhaes (Bra) & Mario Barros de Carvalho (Bra) Savana/Endurance/Ecossistema8:10:24 
71Faustulo Machado (Bra) & Jose Eduardo Ibrahim (Bra) Roda Presa8:18:52 
72Jose Luis Andrade (Bra) & Gabriel Rodrigues (Bra) Teiu 28:26:41 
73Vantuir Meira (Bra) & Ronaldo Olimpio da Costa (Bra) probike8:29:32 
74Carlos Alberto Fuzza (Bra) & Ventura Alonso Pires (Bra) Liberty Bikes8:32:36 
75Gabriel Jarotkzky (Bra) & Jorge Stelzer (Bra) TchÍbikers / Carburgo / Pet Store8:32:53 
76Robson Tavares Souza (Bra) & Josias Jose (Bra) Caruaru MTB8:35:20 
77Jesus Brenno Batista (Bra) & Richard Haight (USA) Gilmar Bicicletas8:41:44 
78Alvaro Gouveia (Bra) & Victor Joh Han (Bra) CammoArt - Igor Laguens8:44:35 
79Janio Alysson de Oliveira (Bra) & Francisco Atanazio Alves (Bra) Endurance8:46:40 
80Henrique Amaral (Bra) & Alexandre Andrade Leitao (Bra) Hellcife9:25:47 
81Eduardo Lopes Silva (Bra) & Leonardo Pontes de Lima (Bra) Cia. da Aventura9:27:28 
82Adauto Belli (Bra) & Leandro Macedo (Bra) DFT - RC Bikes9:40:09 
83Lucas Savioli de Camargo (Bra) & Leonard Moreira (Bra) Liberty Bikes / chat?es9:46:47 
84Marco Dorea (Bra) & Wellington Filho (Bra) Marco Dorea Advogados Associados10:18:43 
85Filipe Sampaio Pompeu (Bra) & Jose Ronald Junior (Bra) Savana/Endurance Team10:22:18 
86Alexandre Lourenco (Bra) & Thiago Gomes Araruna (Bra) Bicipecas Cycle Team11:26:25 
Women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca Rusch (USA) & Selene Yeager (USA) Specialized / Team CF10:48:01 
2Daniela Genovesi (Bra) & Sabrina Gobbo (Bra) RC Bikes / Brasil Ride1:29:12 
3Andrea Marcellini (Bra) & Melanie Leveau (Fra) Hora do Blush2:45:37 
4Joana Nobrega (Bra) & Thamia Callou (Bra) ENDURANCE/HOCO3:48:56 
5Gabriela Morelli (Bra) & Carla Marzullo Plens (Bra) Super Poderosas4:06:37 
6Renata Araujo Goncalves (Bra) & Amanda Christina Lopes (Bra) Renata e Amanda4:07:43 
7Raquel Gontijo (Bra) & Alexa Claudia Diekhaus (Bra) Tripp Aventura5:18:12 
8Patrice Vercammen (Ned) & Annemieke Stas (Ned) stas marathonteam6:04:16 
Mixed general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mateus Ferraz (Bra) & Ivonne Kraft (Ger) Verificar nome 310:32:08 
2Annabella Stropparo (Ita) & Piero Pellegrini (Ita) Team Hersh Amici di Annabella0:05:57 
3Sergio Thiofilo (Bra) & Sonia Lopes (Por) Gorgeous Producoes e Eventos3:03:28 
4Weimar Pettengill (Bra) & Julyana Rodrigues (Bra) CBN Desbrava.com3:15:22 
5Juliana Fernandes (Bra) & Juliano Taveira (Bra) SONIC/ ANDR… VILLARINHO4:14:44 
6Paulo Freitas Ribeiro (Bra) & Carla Lavigne (Bra) Carioca4:16:34 
7Fabiana Gumprich (Bra) & Huberlandy Jose Lopes (Bra) Equipe Kchaca MTB4:21:49 
8Ligia Sombini (Bra) & Daniel Fernando Sola (Bra) Avulso 14:30:23 
9Roberto Liber (Bra) & JanildesSilva (Bra) Kailash Team MTB Brasil4:50:27 
10Marcus Troglio Cabral (Bra) & Sara Moyzes Manieso (Bra) Equipe Cabral Bike Shop4:54:43 
11Graziela Takay (Bra) & Arthur Junqueira (Bra) RIDE 4 2 TEAM6:12:49 
12Max Richner (Swi) & Birgit Richner (Tai) Methusalem1176:19:21 
13Pedro Oliveira (Por) & Vanessa Bento Cabral (Bra) 88rbikes / Ravelli Anamitr·6:29:27 
Masters general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart Brentjens (Ned) & Abraao Azevedo (Bra) Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team9:39:24 
2Marcio Ravelli (Bra) & Marcio May (Bra) Caloi 90s1:25:12 
3Juliano Montandon (Bra) & Andre Luis Guimaraes (Bra) Ice Racing Team 32:23:40 
4John Bullens (Ned) & Erno van dongen (Ned) Van Otten Marathon2:42:50 
5Peter Paelinck (Bel) & Steven Pauwels (Bel) www.REEVAX.be3:06:25 
6Claudio Dutra da Mata (Bra) & Eduardo Marquez Braz (Bra) Green Max Oce Treine3:43:35 
7Wallace Brito (Bra) & Vanderlei Calisto de Melo (Bra) DEVASSA3:46:46 
8Alexandre Albuquerque (Bra) & Adriano Jose da Silva (Bra) Injesola3:58:04 
9Joao Urbano Dias (Bra) & Marcelo Urbano Dias (Bra) Urban Brother4:13:17 
10Alessandro David (Bra) & Marcelo Albuquerque (Bra) BARUI4:31:03 
11William Max Muller (Bra) & Denilson de Paula (Bra) Spindola.com.br4:44:32 
12Antonio Carlos Rodrigues (Bra) & Claudio Marinho (Bra) Teiu 14:52:25 
13Rinaldo Neto (Bra) & Nilo Maia (Bra) Ceara Brasil Ride5:07:25 
14Jose Wilson Araujo (Bra) & Marcello Rezende (Bra) Leao da Serra, D¥BIKE5:22:12 
15Carlos Gomes (Bra) & Joao Marcio Gama Filho (Bra) Capivara6:01:16 
16Alberto Jara (Bra) & Antonio Cerqueira (Bra) ICE RACING CYCLING TEAM 16:03:13 
17Robert Bauer Mendes Ribeiro (Bra) & Edson Araujo Santos (Bra) Coroas do Gorutuba6:08:33 
18Emerson Furlanetto (Bra) & Luis Motta (Bra) Competition aroeira6:32:59 
19Richard Aarts (Ned) & Rob Bakker (Ned) Siba MTB team6:41:54 
20Luiz Alvarenga (Bra) & Carlos Otavio Oliveira (Bra) Tavinho Bike Team7:05:38 
21Fernando Junior (Bra) & Rubem Barreto (Bra) Aguiar Transportes7:24:31 
22Alexandre Palmeira (Bra) & Adriano Barbosa (Bra) Proorto8:40:43 
Grand masters general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heleno Cetano Borges (Bra) & Dorivaldo Correia de Abreu (Bra) Ice Racing Team 2 - Aguiar Tranportes10:52:51 
2Eduardo Soares (Bra) & Pedro Ricciardi Neto (Bra) Epic Pedal Power1:38:35 
3Jose Filho (Bra) & Sergio Eduardo Albernaz (Bra) Cerrado Brasil1:59:10 
4Hans Post (Ned) & Sjaak van Etten (Ned) Galinhas Holanda 12:17:12 
5Marco Melo (Bra) & Mauricio Castro (Bra) Mountaineers2:25:24 
6Alfredo Montenegro (Bra) & Jose Lito Soares (Bra) Savana Brasil Cear· Team2:25:43 
7Willians Sada (Bra) & Joao Pedro de Jesus Carvalho (Por) Sada Parts / Charlotte p„es2:46:56 
8Fabricio Bezerra (Bra) & Orivaldo Moreira Coutinho (Bra) Sem Juizo2:53:00 
9Hein Lansbergen (Ned) & Rene de Visser (Ned) Galinhas Holanda 24:12:33 
10Harry Beute (Ned) & Gerson Luiz Doll (Bra) TEAM A.HAK4:41:04 
Back to top